thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
Goodbye Lorita, wherever you've gone..

If you've found this forum useful, please consider donating a dollar or two

It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 5:40 am

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:42 am 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 17116
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
FryPpy wrote:
Any modern Linux distro can handle it and Acronis True Image 2016 (linux based) works well.

I have Acronis True Image 2012, which works great and fast.
Last year May I picked up Acronis 2016 (new) but forgot all about it until last week.
I had to uninstall ATI 2012 first then install ATI 2016 (on my desktop).
Then I took an image of only the W7 System and OS partitions from a laptop HDD (1TB Samsung 5400rpm) that was to be restored onto an SSD (250GB Sandisk X400).
I used a USB2.0 port and a Sabrent HDD/SSD adapter for that.
Unfortunately I didn't time it, but it took forever to image only about 21GB. My guess? Well over 1 hour!
Then I tried to find my way through a crappy UI to restore that image onto the SSD.
Found it eventually, and started the restore.
Believe it or not, that took almost 2 hours!

Result?
Uninstalled that piece of sh!t ATI 2016 immediately and reinstalled good old ATI 2012.
Just out of curiosity I took another same image from that same HDD, using ATI 2012, which took less than 20 minutes!
If you check on the web, there are tons of complaints about ATI 2016 being as slow as frozen molasses on a Siberian tundra!

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.
And don't forget the Motherboards! Refreshing webpages is advised!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:49 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:52 am
Posts: 2163
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
RealBlackStuff wrote:
If you check on the web, there are tons of complaints about ATI 2016 being as slow as frozen molasses on a Siberian tundra!
I see more people switching to Macrium Reflect but I don't have experience with it yet. I'd use the bootable CD only anyway, maybe it is time for an open source tool instead but I need BitLocker support.

_________________
ThinkPad (1992 - 2012): R51, X31, X220, Tablet 8


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 9:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 5:27 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Sunny Saint Petersburg, Florida
Second that on Macrium Reflect.
I used it to do 3 SSD upgrades yesterday, it worked with no issues.
Only problem is you can't go from a larger source drive to a smaller target drive... even if the target drive has sufficient space.

_________________
"What, me worry?" - Alfred E. Neuman

Daily: W520, X61T

Museum: Z61M and Z61T Titaniums, X301, T43p, X32

In progress: T/W520 speaker mod

Panasonic Toughbook CF19 Mk 4 (Not a ThinkPad, but still awesome)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 6:55 am 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 17116
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
And another warning!
Acronis True Image 2016 must be SO bad, that Newegg is now giving it away for free!

Acronis True Image 2016 w/ 250GB Cloud Storage
$0
With Promo Code: EMCRCRB26
After $30 MIR.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:01 am 
Offline
**SENIOR** Member
**SENIOR** Member

Joined: Sun May 16, 2004 2:26 pm
Posts: 159
Location: San Francisco, CA
Strange. I use ATI2016 to image 200+GB on my daughter's X230 with a Samsung SSD and it takes about 40 minutes to back up to a WD USB 3.0

_________________
John P. O'Banion, JD, PE, BSEE
Registered Patent Attorney
http://www.intellectual.com

600, X61s, X220, X230, T530


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 9:26 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:54 pm
Posts: 168
Location: Kingston, WA
I used Acronis True Image 2017 to clone my T440s Hard drive and it worked great! went to a 300GB SSD from a 500GB HDD I don't notice a speed increece with the SSD over the HDD

_________________
My Current Thinkpad Collection:
A30 Pentium 3 512MB ram 55 or 58GB HDD Win 98SE
T410 1st Gen i5 4GB ram 2x320 GB HDD Win XP & 7 Pro
X220 2nd Gen i5 8GB ram 120 GB SSD win 7 Pro
T430 3rd Gen i5 6GB ram 500GB HDD Win 7 Pro
T440s 4th Gen i5 8GB ram 300 GB SSD win 10 Pro


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 10:00 am
Posts: 3
Location: Oakton, Virginia
Whitieiii wrote:
I used Acronis True Image 2017 to clone my T440s Hard drive and it worked great! went to a 300GB SSD from a 500GB HDD I don't notice a speed increece with the SSD over the HDD


Interesting and surprising. With about a 3x speed increase with the SSD I would have expected a significant speed increase in your computer. If your laptop is set properly for the SSD then then there must be a bottleneck somewhere else. I finally got a SSD with my new E570 and the overall speed it so much faster than my old T510 with an optical HD. The processor is faster and I have more memory. The combination has to be right.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 12:19 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:29 pm
Posts: 469
Location: Hudson, New Hampshire
It depends on usage. SSD will increase boot times and drive based tasks like loading programs and reading lots of files. There will be speed improvements, but are they that necessary? If you reboot often, yes, if not, not really. If you work primarily on the web or have a lot of RAM, you'll get close to no performance boost for web things from an SSD, and a smart OS will be loading programs and files into the RAM anyway.

_________________
PC Emeritus: IBM A31p, R50p, T42p
Entertained: lenovo R500, T410, T410 w/ Nvidia, T520, X201

IBM Z60mF, lenovo T500, T420.5, T410i, X200, X60s

Enable advanced features on older Synaptics touchpads with the registry: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=122612


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:44 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:52 am
Posts: 2163
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
TPFanatic wrote:
smart OS will be loading programs and files into the RAM anyway.
There is no RAM in current OSes anymore, it is just a virtual memory space :)

_________________
ThinkPad (1992 - 2012): R51, X31, X220, Tablet 8


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 1:45 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 3:27 am
Posts: 2775
Location: Glendora, CA
I used to use EaseUS for cloning partitions, but they install a lot of other tools of theirs I don't want.

Macrium reflect (free) so far has been perfect for me the few times I've cloned a disk for people. Being in IT, we usually just wipe and reload.

_________________
New:
Thinkpad T430s 8GB DDR3, 1600x900, 128GB + 250GB SSD's, etc.
Old:
E6520, Precision M4400, D630, Latitude E6520
ThinkPad Tablet 16GB 1838-22U
IBM Thinkpad X61T, T61, T43, X41T, T60, T41P, T42, T410, X301


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited