thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
Goodbye Lorita, wherever you've gone..

If you've found this forum useful, please consider donating a dollar or two

It is currently Fri Apr 28, 2017 10:35 pm

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 12:58 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 854
Location: New Alexandria, Pennsylvania
I have a nice condition almost looks new IBM Personal System 2 8550 50Z and the white casing is still white and not yellowing. It didn't come with a HDD when I bought it way back and bought the largest that it would handle, a 120MB ESDI HDD.

I wanted to install Windows 95 at the highest on this machine but the floppy boots and says "This version of Windows requires a 386 processor" This desktop is a 286 Processor. I even tried Windows 3.1 floppies and just boots to a blinking post. So no OS on the machine. Is their a way to upgrade the processor chip to a 386 or even a 486?

_________________
IBM: 700C,701C,760XD,770Z,600X,560X,560Z,570,310ED,380Z,390X, i1200,i1400,240,A22m,A22e,A30,G40, R31,R40,R50,R60,R61,T20,T23,T30,T40,T60,T61,X21,X30,X41,X41T,X60,X60T,Z60m, Z60T, X3200 Server, NetVista M41 6792,M41 6790,X40 Aptiva 2170,ThinkCentre S50,S50 Ultra,A50p,M50,M51,M82 WorkPad 20X,Z50


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:33 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Posts: 1226
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
I found this page: http://john.ccac.rwth-aachen.de:8000/alf/ps2_50z/

There's a picture of an IBM SLC/50 upgrade board here:

Image

But it necessitates modification, as this part mentions:

Quote:
This machine doesn't have the original 286 CPU. I upgraded it with an SLC/50 CPU module made by Kingston that gives a nice performance boost and allows to run 32-bit software. Originally, this module was made for 286 machines with a PGA socket for the CPU. IBM however switched to the cheaper PLCC case with the 50Z, so I had to unsolder the CPU socket and replace it with a PGA type. One could still put the 286 back in place because it is possible to put a PLCC socket on top of a PGA socket. The module itself offers a slot for a 387SX coprocessor; you cannot keep a 287 coprocessor when upgrading. That's not as bad as it sounds since a FP emulation on a 50MHz CPU is almost as fast as an old 287.

_________________
Daily driver: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M

In reserve: X61 T7500, X60 T2300
In pieces: X60s CS U1300 [board only], two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 2:00 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 854
Location: New Alexandria, Pennsylvania
I found some of these boards and even a brand new Kingston upgrade kit for IBM Model 50Z for $99
http://www.ebay.com/itm/KINGSTON-SX-20- ... SwWxNYwH8X

and a few more of these boards but they are out of my price range of upgrading this computer for its age.
They are too much money.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/KINGSTON-KTM-SX ... Swd0BV03RY

_________________
IBM: 700C,701C,760XD,770Z,600X,560X,560Z,570,310ED,380Z,390X, i1200,i1400,240,A22m,A22e,A30,G40, R31,R40,R50,R60,R61,T20,T23,T30,T40,T60,T61,X21,X30,X41,X41T,X60,X60T,Z60m, Z60T, X3200 Server, NetVista M41 6792,M41 6790,X40 Aptiva 2170,ThinkCentre S50,S50 Ultra,A50p,M50,M51,M82 WorkPad 20X,Z50


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 2:16 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 854
Location: New Alexandria, Pennsylvania
I don't know if the processor has pins on it or not, but the 386 processors them selves are cheap.

Here is what it has. "bottom page"

http://patcomps.weebly.com/

I'm guessing the 10 at the end means it has a 10Mhz processor.

The Processor chart. The socket has a PLC and the 386 has a PGA
(Copy Paste entire link)

http://www.cpu-world.com/Compare/964/In ... (N80286-10)_vs_Intel_80386_16_MHz_(A80386-16).html

_________________
IBM: 700C,701C,760XD,770Z,600X,560X,560Z,570,310ED,380Z,390X, i1200,i1400,240,A22m,A22e,A30,G40, R31,R40,R50,R60,R61,T20,T23,T30,T40,T60,T61,X21,X30,X41,X41T,X60,X60T,Z60m, Z60T, X3200 Server, NetVista M41 6792,M41 6790,X40 Aptiva 2170,ThinkCentre S50,S50 Ultra,A50p,M50,M51,M82 WorkPad 20X,Z50


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 3:27 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Posts: 1226
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
You cannot plug in a 386DX processor into a 286 board. Besides the socket difference, the 386DX uses a 32-bit data bus, while the 286 is 16-bit only.

The 386SX works because it has a 16-bit bus like the 286, but the two are not pin-compatible so upgrade boards like the Kingston ones are needed.

The IBM SLC/50 works because it's also derived from the 386SX, albeit with a built-in 8KB L1 cache.

_________________
Daily driver: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M

In reserve: X61 T7500, X60 T2300
In pieces: X60s CS U1300 [board only], two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:26 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 854
Location: New Alexandria, Pennsylvania
After reading on that link you'll have to solder a PLCC socket onto it where the PGA socket is.
I was going to buy the new $99 board. I noticed that the board had pins under it and looked at a 286 online to see how mine looks without removing it since I don't have the removal tool.

The PGA socket is different. http://www.ebay.com/itm/INTEL-N80286-10 ... Sw~otWeidV

I thought it was going to be a plug n play removal of the 286 Processor and install the adapter board.
I don't think it would be worth the money and I really don't solder and my eyes are bad anymore, if anything motherboard wise I still install memory "RAM" or CPU swap upgrades.

So the next move for the computer is how can I install Windows 3.1? I put in disk 1 and it just boots to a beeping prompt

_________________
IBM: 700C,701C,760XD,770Z,600X,560X,560Z,570,310ED,380Z,390X, i1200,i1400,240,A22m,A22e,A30,G40, R31,R40,R50,R60,R61,T20,T23,T30,T40,T60,T61,X21,X30,X41,X41T,X60,X60T,Z60m, Z60T, X3200 Server, NetVista M41 6792,M41 6790,X40 Aptiva 2170,ThinkCentre S50,S50 Ultra,A50p,M50,M51,M82 WorkPad 20X,Z50


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 5:32 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Posts: 1226
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
A deeper search leads to this: http://www.walshcomptech.com/ps2/kingston.htm#sxlcmd, which is apparently a Kingston 386SX upgrade module designed specifically for the 50Z, so no modding required.

_________________
Daily driver: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M

In reserve: X61 T7500, X60 T2300
In pieces: X60s CS U1300 [board only], two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:36 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 854
Location: New Alexandria, Pennsylvania
So these will not fit mine as I have a SXxxLCMD Model. The SXNow LEM model is used on the 25-286 and 30-286 systems. It is designed exclusively for those systems, and will not fit correctly in the 50Z

http://www.ebay.com/itm/KINGSTON-SX-20- ... SwWxNYwH8X

http://www.ebay.com/itm/KINGSTON-KTM-SX ... Swd0BV03RY

These are the only ones I could find on ebay.

_________________
IBM: 700C,701C,760XD,770Z,600X,560X,560Z,570,310ED,380Z,390X, i1200,i1400,240,A22m,A22e,A30,G40, R31,R40,R50,R60,R61,T20,T23,T30,T40,T60,T61,X21,X30,X41,X41T,X60,X60T,Z60m, Z60T, X3200 Server, NetVista M41 6792,M41 6790,X40 Aptiva 2170,ThinkCentre S50,S50 Ultra,A50p,M50,M51,M82 WorkPad 20X,Z50


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 1:12 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 854
Location: New Alexandria, Pennsylvania
I bought the $99 brand new item. The seller said it should work and fit.

_________________
IBM: 700C,701C,760XD,770Z,600X,560X,560Z,570,310ED,380Z,390X, i1200,i1400,240,A22m,A22e,A30,G40, R31,R40,R50,R60,R61,T20,T23,T30,T40,T60,T61,X21,X30,X41,X41T,X60,X60T,Z60m, Z60T, X3200 Server, NetVista M41 6792,M41 6790,X40 Aptiva 2170,ThinkCentre S50,S50 Ultra,A50p,M50,M51,M82 WorkPad 20X,Z50


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:37 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:22 am
Posts: 317
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
ThinkPad560X wrote:
I bought the $99 brand new item. The seller said it should work and fit.


It should if it's explicitly designed for the 50Z.

I have a 286-to-486 adapter running on my PS/2 30-286 motherboard.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:40 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 854
Location: New Alexandria, Pennsylvania
It says for IBM 50Z models on the Kingston card.

I went and got a White IBM 15" LCD monitor to fit well with the IBM 8550 50Z desktop. It will also fit well with my IBM Aptiva and IBM Personal Computer 300GL. I already have 2 IBM CRT monitors. 1 basic tube and 1 true flat tube. Another would be a lot of room to take up.

_________________
IBM: 700C,701C,760XD,770Z,600X,560X,560Z,570,310ED,380Z,390X, i1200,i1400,240,A22m,A22e,A30,G40, R31,R40,R50,R60,R61,T20,T23,T30,T40,T60,T61,X21,X30,X41,X41T,X60,X60T,Z60m, Z60T, X3200 Server, NetVista M41 6792,M41 6790,X40 Aptiva 2170,ThinkCentre S50,S50 Ultra,A50p,M50,M51,M82 WorkPad 20X,Z50


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:46 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Posts: 1226
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Report to us once you receive it. I'd like to know how much of a performance increase these little boards can give. :D

_________________
Daily driver: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M

In reserve: X61 T7500, X60 T2300
In pieces: X60s CS U1300 [board only], two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:54 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 854
Location: New Alexandria, Pennsylvania
Image of the desktop with monitor. http://patcomps.weebly.com/

_________________
IBM: 700C,701C,760XD,770Z,600X,560X,560Z,570,310ED,380Z,390X, i1200,i1400,240,A22m,A22e,A30,G40, R31,R40,R50,R60,R61,T20,T23,T30,T40,T60,T61,X21,X30,X41,X41T,X60,X60T,Z60m, Z60T, X3200 Server, NetVista M41 6792,M41 6790,X40 Aptiva 2170,ThinkCentre S50,S50 Ultra,A50p,M50,M51,M82 WorkPad 20X,Z50


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 12:20 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Posts: 1226
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
The screen matches well with the desktop even with a 15-year (or so) gap between the two, thanks to IBM's approach to aesthetics.

_________________
Daily driver: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M

In reserve: X61 T7500, X60 T2300
In pieces: X60s CS U1300 [board only], two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 1:13 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 854
Location: New Alexandria, Pennsylvania
I am going to be checking all my PCs CPU specs Name and its code name and need a simple plug and play software that can run on Windows 95-10. What is the easy to use CPU checker software?

I got CPU-Z and it works out fine for me.

_________________
IBM: 700C,701C,760XD,770Z,600X,560X,560Z,570,310ED,380Z,390X, i1200,i1400,240,A22m,A22e,A30,G40, R31,R40,R50,R60,R61,T20,T23,T30,T40,T60,T61,X21,X30,X41,X41T,X60,X60T,Z60m, Z60T, X3200 Server, NetVista M41 6792,M41 6790,X40 Aptiva 2170,ThinkCentre S50,S50 Ultra,A50p,M50,M51,M82 WorkPad 20X,Z50


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 1:34 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Posts: 1226
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
Did you use the separate win98 version from the official site? I have no computer with win95 to confirm if it works.

_________________
Daily driver: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M

In reserve: X61 T7500, X60 T2300
In pieces: X60s CS U1300 [board only], two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 2:38 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:47 am
Posts: 854
Location: New Alexandria, Pennsylvania
I only did on Windows 2000 Pro so far. Trying to update Windows 98 but its not working anymore.

_________________
IBM: 700C,701C,760XD,770Z,600X,560X,560Z,570,310ED,380Z,390X, i1200,i1400,240,A22m,A22e,A30,G40, R31,R40,R50,R60,R61,T20,T23,T30,T40,T60,T61,X21,X30,X41,X41T,X60,X60T,Z60m, Z60T, X3200 Server, NetVista M41 6792,M41 6790,X40 Aptiva 2170,ThinkCentre S50,S50 Ultra,A50p,M50,M51,M82 WorkPad 20X,Z50


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited