thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 1:17 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 169 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:17 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:30 pm
Posts: 87
Location: France
I just got the same problem as yours on another T41 with XP and it seems it is due to the service starting too late (or something like that). On that computer, the service "Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0" ("clr_optimization_...") was configured to start automatically and delayed all the startup process. I set it to Manual and it seemed to solve the problem. Perhaps you could check whether you also have one service delaying all the others... Anyway to make things more reliable, I should modify the behavior of the user app to wait for the service to be ready before trying to access it.

_________________
Cur. : T61p (Win7 x64, C2D T9300 2.5GHz, 4GB RAM, QuadroFX 570m SXGA+ 15")
Prev. : T42p (Win 7 and XP, PM755 2.0GHz, 1.5GB RAM, FireGL T2); T30 (Win 2000, P4M 1.8GHz, 256MB RAM, Radeon 7500); 390E (Win 3.11, Celeron 300MHz, 160MB RAM)
Please excuse my bad English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:06 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:49 pm
Posts: 595
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
Ah that makes sense, do you know an app that can monitor how the system starts, or is it all about experimenting till something changes?

I have a feeling that on XP, the problem is caused by too fast boot times, after the XP boot logo is gone, it takes about a second to get the login window and after I logged on another second before I have the desktop, faster booting then any computer I have ever owned.

On Vista it's probably some delayed start service, that makes sense, I'll take a look tonight and see if I can find a way to solve the problem and then try to provoke the error again, just so I can replicate it.

Edit: Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0 is set to manual in the services menu, and isn't loaded at boot.

_________________

In service: W510, T43p 15"
Extras: T43p 14.1", A30, X20, 570
Misc: T510, T61p 15.4"
Past: T500, R51 14.1", T41, R50p, G40, T22, A21m, 390, 380


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 7:51 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:30 pm
Posts: 87
Location: France
Update(ver. 1.0.2.3) :
- I added what I said in my previous post ; as soon as the program is registered as a service, when it is run the second time, it will wait for the service to be ready before continuing, I hope it will work for you.
- small fixes for Windows 7 and UAC : service security descriptor, topmost window, hotkey list.
- if the service or the connection fails, the program now asks the user if they want to restart it.

_________________
Cur. : T61p (Win7 x64, C2D T9300 2.5GHz, 4GB RAM, QuadroFX 570m SXGA+ 15")
Prev. : T42p (Win 7 and XP, PM755 2.0GHz, 1.5GB RAM, FireGL T2); T30 (Win 2000, P4M 1.8GHz, 256MB RAM, Radeon 7500); 390E (Win 3.11, Celeron 300MHz, 160MB RAM)
Please excuse my bad English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:01 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:49 pm
Posts: 595
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
That did the trick, IBM_ECW shows a nice little ThinkPad icon in the sys tray while waiting for the service to start, once it has, the user interface is started.
This is on Vista, will now test on XP.

Edit: works great on XP too.

_________________

In service: W510, T43p 15"
Extras: T43p 14.1", A30, X20, 570
Misc: T510, T61p 15.4"
Past: T500, R51 14.1", T41, R50p, G40, T22, A21m, 390, 380


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 6:08 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:52 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Germany
Hey IBMPad

Sorry for not writing for such a long time! It is still running flawlessly. At the moment I try to install it on another T61 but the links for the sys file is dead and even the newest build does not seem to run in 64bit. Could you please fix the links for the sys?

Thx Tobi


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:39 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:30 pm
Posts: 87
Location: France
Sorry, I removed the driver file as I thought the program was now able to install it automatically. I have added the x64 driver to the ZIP archive along with a batch file.
BTW I fixed some minor bugs and added experimental support for Dual IDA. It is based on what I have seen on another forum (disabling SpeedStep transitions after having set the multiplier) but I am not sure I understood correctly and I cannot test it. In the config dialog, just append a lowercase 'i' to the IDA CPU frequency.
I also added very basic command-line versions for DOS and OS/2 in case someone is interested.

_________________
Cur. : T61p (Win7 x64, C2D T9300 2.5GHz, 4GB RAM, QuadroFX 570m SXGA+ 15")
Prev. : T42p (Win 7 and XP, PM755 2.0GHz, 1.5GB RAM, FireGL T2); T30 (Win 2000, P4M 1.8GHz, 256MB RAM, Radeon 7500); 390E (Win 3.11, Celeron 300MHz, 160MB RAM)
Please excuse my bad English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 1:31 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:52 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Germany
This new version crashes in my hands to a bluescreen whenever i click the save button. Even without a change at all. Tested on two T61 because of Dual IDA!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:08 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:30 pm
Posts: 87
Location: France
Oops... I've just discovered and fixed a bug that was in fact present for several months (I must have been really absent-minded when I wrote that function :oops: ) but was not revealed until I added things in this build, but I don't think your BSOD is related to this bug.

I don't really understand under which circumstances you get a BSOD; is it after you enabled the IDA mode or as soon as you launched the new version and do you encounter it on both machines? In the second case it is probably due to the x64 driver: it is not the same build as the one you downloaded last time (and stupidly I did not keep this older build nor do I remember the changes)... To help me find the problem, please could you also tell me the STOP code and its 4 parameters (on the bluescreen) ?

_________________
Cur. : T61p (Win7 x64, C2D T9300 2.5GHz, 4GB RAM, QuadroFX 570m SXGA+ 15")
Prev. : T42p (Win 7 and XP, PM755 2.0GHz, 1.5GB RAM, FireGL T2); T30 (Win 2000, P4M 1.8GHz, 256MB RAM, Radeon 7500); 390E (Win 3.11, Celeron 300MHz, 160MB RAM)
Please excuse my bad English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:54 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 12305
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
I'm posting just to say that both silly old me and my "signature" T43p LOVE your ECW... :thumbs-UP:

Now could you build something like this for Linux, pretty please... :D

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your friendly retired FlexView farmer)

Collecting SSDI: A31p, T42p

Abused daily: T43pSF, T60, T61, R60F, R500F

For sale: various FrankenPads


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:32 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:49 pm
Posts: 595
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
ajkula66 wrote:
Now could you build something like this for Linux, pretty please... :D


Oh yes, but that would just be too good to be true.

_________________

In service: W510, T43p 15"
Extras: T43p 14.1", A30, X20, 570
Misc: T510, T61p 15.4"
Past: T500, R51 14.1", T41, R50p, G40, T22, A21m, 390, 380


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 2:17 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:52 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Germany
Ok seems to happen with every button you click except of the X on the upper right. Exit also leads to a BS. The BS itself is i think w/o information. There is only this normal MS text and then Stop: 0x00000001e and nothing else non standard. Is there any option to get away from the 64bit driver thing?
As far as i understand the things now i am running a more recent frontend than my 64bit driver and that leads to the crashes?

Thx for helping me out


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:59 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:52 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Germany
As long as i do not try to change anything in the config, click exit or save...everything is working fine in Win7 64bit. I can change settings by manipulating the config file in c:\windows. How can i try the Dual IDA Feature now? Set 2700i and a voltage? Which % of CPU Usage? What to change in the Dual IDA row with 0,0?

Thx a lot...we get closer to final!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 11:51 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:30 pm
Posts: 87
Location: France
Ok I first thought the program did not work at all anymore and so I tried to install a trial version of Windows 2008 x64 on Bochs to try the driver but it is so slow that I could not even reach the desktop.
If I correctly understand, the bug comes when you close the configuration dialog, then this might be caused by the bug I fixed two days ago, have you tried to download it again?

Anyway, if you want to try enabling IDA in the INI file, you can add the line "ListIDA", supposing the IDA frequency is 2700 MHz :
Code:
ListNb=5
ListFreq=600,1200,1600,2000,2700,
ListVolt=700,844,988,1148,1400,
ListThr=60,80,90,95,100,
ListIDA=0,0,0,0,1,
CPU_Max_ID=4

_________________
Cur. : T61p (Win7 x64, C2D T9300 2.5GHz, 4GB RAM, QuadroFX 570m SXGA+ 15")
Prev. : T42p (Win 7 and XP, PM755 2.0GHz, 1.5GB RAM, FireGL T2); T30 (Win 2000, P4M 1.8GHz, 256MB RAM, Radeon 7500); 390E (Win 3.11, Celeron 300MHz, 160MB RAM)
Please excuse my bad English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:41 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:52 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Germany
So playing around in the ini i can´t get Dual IDA to run. At least on the 64bit Version that you provided now, it is leading to BSOD. (Single-) IDA is working normally and thx to Middletons Bios I can also use Dual IDA with Throttlestop. But Throttlestop is uncomfortable because it can´t change Multipliers on load demand.

Additionally the fan control seems to be broken, fan is running always at lowest speed, even if the slider in ECW is changing according to temps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 5:53 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:30 pm
Posts: 87
Location: France
Sorry for answering late. I reviewed the code and was not able yet to find why fan control doesn't work for you anymore... But regarding IDA and BSODs I am pretty sure I found the reason : I made a big mistake in the x64 driver... :roll: I should have fixed the issue; it doesn't mean Dual IDA will work, but I think it should at least solve BSODs.
Could you install the new driver and try this new build ? I will continue trying to find why fan control isn't working for you.

Edit: About a Linux version, I would be happy to do it but unfortunately I currently don't have the necessary knowledge, but I will try to find information and perhaps in a few months...

_________________
Cur. : T61p (Win7 x64, C2D T9300 2.5GHz, 4GB RAM, QuadroFX 570m SXGA+ 15")
Prev. : T42p (Win 7 and XP, PM755 2.0GHz, 1.5GB RAM, FireGL T2); T30 (Win 2000, P4M 1.8GHz, 256MB RAM, Radeon 7500); 390E (Win 3.11, Celeron 300MHz, 160MB RAM)
Please excuse my bad English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:17 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:52 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Germany
Great work,
so i´ve got good and bad news, sorry I am at work so just shortly:

Good:
-the x64 driver works after being signed with dseo!
-no more crashes when saving a.s.o.
-Fan works again, but responding in seconds!

Bad:
-You need to copy the driver manually in SysWow64, because your batch copies it in the wrong place for 64bit systems!
-Dual IDA and normal IDA do not work. Takes highest multiplier (non IDA) with highest available Vcore


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:32 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:30 pm
Posts: 87
Location: France
Strange... Could you run this special build while running DbgView (make sure "Capture Win32" is ticked), play with the fan slider and send me a PM with the log ? I also made a tiny change for Dual IDA but I am not optimistic.

_________________
Cur. : T61p (Win7 x64, C2D T9300 2.5GHz, 4GB RAM, QuadroFX 570m SXGA+ 15")
Prev. : T42p (Win 7 and XP, PM755 2.0GHz, 1.5GB RAM, FireGL T2); T30 (Win 2000, P4M 1.8GHz, 256MB RAM, Radeon 7500); 390E (Win 3.11, Celeron 300MHz, 160MB RAM)
Please excuse my bad English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 7:33 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:52 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Germany
Sent you the log file...fan is not changing automatically. Maybe 64bit related?
IDA still not working


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 3:39 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:30 pm
Posts: 87
Location: France
Thanks, I asked you to send me the log file because I thought you were using the program as a service and that there was perhaps a communication issue between the two ends. So then there are problems even when not used as a service. The log file you sent shows nothing wrong (the values seem to be correctly written to the EC since the duration of WriteEC never exceed 2 ms), so I don't know... I might have access to a T400 with 64-bit Windows in a few weeks, so I will be able to make tests.

_________________
Cur. : T61p (Win7 x64, C2D T9300 2.5GHz, 4GB RAM, QuadroFX 570m SXGA+ 15")
Prev. : T42p (Win 7 and XP, PM755 2.0GHz, 1.5GB RAM, FireGL T2); T30 (Win 2000, P4M 1.8GHz, 256MB RAM, Radeon 7500); 390E (Win 3.11, Celeron 300MHz, 160MB RAM)
Please excuse my bad English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:51 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:52 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Germany
Ah feel free to use me and my T61 ;-) I can check ideas/new builds in the evenings!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:48 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:30 pm
Posts: 87
Location: France
I made today a few experiments on a T400 running Windows 2008 R2 x64 and released a new version with the following changes :
  • Support for switching frequencies for Intel GMA 950, X3100 and 4500MHD (not extensively tested);
  • In-memory patches (acpi.sys/acpiec.sys and IntelPPM.sys) should now be working on all 32/64 bit Windows versions (except Windows 8 x64 since I don't have the files).
For 32-bit versions please unregister and register again the service to let the driver be updated.

@Thrakath: Unfortunately fan control worked correctly on the T400 and I have no idea why it behaves strangely for you... I could not test Dual IDA since the BIOS had not been patched on this computer. I am pretty sure System32\drivers is the right location even on 64-bit systems (SysWOW64 being the place for legacy 32-bit executables).

_________________
Cur. : T61p (Win7 x64, C2D T9300 2.5GHz, 4GB RAM, QuadroFX 570m SXGA+ 15")
Prev. : T42p (Win 7 and XP, PM755 2.0GHz, 1.5GB RAM, FireGL T2); T30 (Win 2000, P4M 1.8GHz, 256MB RAM, Radeon 7500); 390E (Win 3.11, Celeron 300MHz, 160MB RAM)
Please excuse my bad English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:57 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Krakow, Poland
IbmPad, what more can I say: magnifique! :banana: :bow:
Everything you've recently implemented works without any hiccup on my T61F. Dual IDA works great, just enable it in the INI file as you instructed, set CPU control to maximum and off we go :D
Similarly, your newly added GPU control works just fine with my X3100 Intel chip. The tool detects the chip correctly and allows setting the GPU core render clock between 250Mhz and 500Mhz in 4 steps, just as it should do. Congratulations for your superb work :thumbs-UP:
The new functions work both in Windows 7 x32 and Windows 8 x32.

Now you've truly given us one ring (ahem, tool, that is) to rule them all :mrgreen:

_________________
Current: T60/61 Frankenpad 42W7872, T9300 CPU, 4GB RAM, 15" IDTech UXGA LCD, BCM43922MC A/G/N Wi-Fi, 160GB Intel X25-M G2 SSD
Past: T42 2373-R94


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:07 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:52 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Germany
Hi,

great fan is back. Don´t know how but working again and fast!
Dual IDA is not working on my machine...if i switch off ECW i can see the CPU jumping to 2700Mhz in CPU-Z.
So if Dual IDA is working for bartelon, there might be something wrong in 64bit. Middleton Bios enabling dual ida is flashed on my machine as well.

For the system32 issue: I still have to sign (with dsea) and move the 64bit sys file to syswow64 manually otherwise i cannot run ECW. It´s not a big deal, but for unexperienced it´s a hurdle. Now i deleted the sys from system32/drivers and it is still starting, so it must use the one in syswow64 that is in use...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:32 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:52 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Germany
Addition to the Dual IDA:
I was partially wrong: It also works for me, but only when i set it to Maximum manually! Also confirmed by CPU-Z. The weird thing is when i take it back to Automatic, start Prime, it does NOT enter the IDA Mode, but the normal 2500Mhz but with the IDA Voltage, CPU-Z confirms that again!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:12 am
Posts: 5
Location: Germany
First of all a huge Merci to IbmPad for putting your efforts into creating this great little tool! :thumbs-UP:

My setup is a T400s with C2D T9400 CPU and IGP graphics running Windows 8 Pro x64.

Sadly Microsoft seems to have heavily restricted the access to drivers in comparison to Win7, I haven't found a way yet to run IBM_ECW without having the windows testmode enabled.
Further information: http://laslow.net/2012/03/14/disable-dr ... windows-8/

Apart from being forced to run in Testmode all the time now, everything seems to work nicely.
IDA in automatic mode is the same as Thrakath already stated, it uses the highest non-IDA multiplier with the IDA-voltage. Maximum-Mode doesn't change that, seems as if IDA is not supported. I can't comment if it ever worked, I had it disabled when using RMClock, too.

I'd be glad to be of any help regarding the Windows 8 x64 compatibility, as Win8 x32 seems to run flawless already.
You mentioned for example, that you are missing some W8 x64 files, could I help out with those?

Thanks again, I'm really looking forward to the progress on this program. :)

edit: Some ideas for additional features down the road: I'd love to be able to change the font color in the systray (preferably white similar to all the systray icons in Win7/Win8, blue is easy to read on the classic windows style but not with aero), or even be able to change it according to fan-speed.
Another idea: a simple mouseover-message when hovering over the icon with cpu-speed, voltage and fan-speed, this would be even faster than clicking the icon for the main window.
Something for the very lazy: I came from undervolting with RMClock, where the undervolting table depends on the multiplier rather than the frequency. Perhaps one could introduce a switch to decide wether one wants to use multipliers instead of frequency?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 9:28 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:30 pm
Posts: 87
Location: France
Thanks for your interest! I added some of the features you requested; there are new settings in the config window: a check box to be able to enter multipliers instead of frequencies and the "misc" button displays another dialog in which you can turn on/off the reading of each sensor (disabling unused sensors can help avoiding false readings), choose which of them you want to use to control the fan and change some settings about the tray icon. I also fixed a bug which could lead to a BSOD if the program crashed and were run again.

The issue related to x64 driver signatures is very annoying. Requiring kernel-mode code to be signed is not necessarily a bad thing as long as the user is still free to load their own code... Maybe I should try to find a freely available (signed) x64 driver like WinIO and use it for 64-bit versions, but the program would probably be slower and have less features...

_________________
Cur. : T61p (Win7 x64, C2D T9300 2.5GHz, 4GB RAM, QuadroFX 570m SXGA+ 15")
Prev. : T42p (Win 7 and XP, PM755 2.0GHz, 1.5GB RAM, FireGL T2); T30 (Win 2000, P4M 1.8GHz, 256MB RAM, Radeon 7500); 390E (Win 3.11, Celeron 300MHz, 160MB RAM)
Please excuse my bad English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 5:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:12 am
Posts: 5
Location: Germany
I am amazed, I had hoped for an answer but didn't expect to find an answer AND all those features already integrated. :eek:
Thank you for that, everything works as expected!

Concerning the Win8 x64 driver, I don't want to limit other users' functionality, it seems to work for literally every other Windows version except mine.
If I understand the page I linked to correctly, the problem isn't even the signing of the driver with DSEO (as it is detected to be correctly signed), but that it is done "afterwards" and Windows want's to prevent loading a driver that has been modified.
Sadly I don't know how to sign a driver properly so that Windows is d'accord with it, all my google searches didn't turn up an answer, too...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 8:08 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:49 pm
Posts: 595
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
I tested the new functionality on my T43p in WinXP and it seems to work as intended, good work IbmPad, as usual :)

It's nice to have the option to make the southbridge trigger the fan, as it can sometimes climb in temp while the CPU and GPU is cool.

_________________

In service: W510, T43p 15"
Extras: T43p 14.1", A30, X20, 570
Misc: T510, T61p 15.4"
Past: T500, R51 14.1", T41, R50p, G40, T22, A21m, 390, 380


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 4:20 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:52 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Germany
Salut,

i tried the new version and everything is working fine. Good workd. I see only two things left:
- Dual IDA
- The installation in the batch must still be changed for 64bit Systems to WinDir\SysWOW64\Drivers\

Would be awesome if after Ati und Intel, also Nvidia will be changeable, but this is secondary to me!

Merci beaucoup!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:50 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:49 pm
Posts: 595
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
nVidia support would be nice, my W510 would like that, at the moment it's set to run the FX880M at 0.85v 608/1340/790MHz (GPU/shader/mem).
It would be nice to be able to set the power state and clock manually with IBM_ECW.

Basic Core i series CPU freq and turbo boost support would be nice too, no undervolting would be possible though.

_________________

In service: W510, T43p 15"
Extras: T43p 14.1", A30, X20, 570
Misc: T510, T61p 15.4"
Past: T500, R51 14.1", T41, R50p, G40, T22, A21m, 390, 380


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 169 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group