thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 5:09 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 7:12 am
Posts: 9
Hi,

I would like to know if it is possible to use the KTL-TP1066/4G Modules in a X200. And yes I know only with x64 :-)

Regards,
Yves


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:47 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
Yves_ wrote:
Hi,

I would like to know if it is possible to use the KTL-TP1066/4G Modules in a X200. And yes I know only with x64 :-)
Yup, it´s possible (provided the other specs are right).

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:16 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 1:44 pm
Posts: 84
Location: New York City, NY
Marin has helped me on multiple X200 questions and I would consider him a vastly more superior source of X200 knowledge than me (you can pay me later for this plug, Marin), BUT…

I just want to throw in my disagreement with Marin's suggestion that X200 will take 8GB of RAM to avoid you possibly wasting your money.

In all of my research (I just bought RAM for mine), the X200 can only take 2GB in each slot. I used the compatibility checkers from crucial.com and kingston.com and both say it is capped at 4GB. These sites could be wrong but… just letting you know this is what I've found.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:37 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
I tend to believe that all Montevina-based ThinkPads can take at least 8 GB. It is another question though how much of it will be effectively used due to address mapping (but I believe at least 7 GB will be effectively utilizable). As an example here is a ThinkPads seller, whom I trust* for his hardware configurations (disclaimer: I´m in no way connected to this online shop), one could see there the X200 configurable with up to 8 GB of RAM (though of different type).

Cheers

Marin

@mooingmooseman: Now when you disagree with me, I´m not that much willing to pay you for the Ad :) Cheers mate!

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:47 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 1:44 pm
Posts: 84
Location: New York City, NY
Agreed, I do believe Montevia chipsets should be able to take 8GB, but all I know is all the compatibility checkers say x200 can only take 4gb. Crucial even sells 8GB kits (2x4gb) for PC3-8500 but still they do not show it as compatible. Personally, if I were you, I'd order from a place that allows for easy returns/exchanges just in case.

But like I said, Marin hasn't steered me wrong so far.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:53 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
mooingmooseman wrote:
But like I said, Marin hasn't steered me wrong so far.
Nevertheless! You made a good point about being on the safe side just in case something goes wrong. This also applies to faulty RAM sticks since a 2x4 GB of PC8500 is not the cheapest...

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 2:32 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 370
Location: Canton, MI
Probably will work with 4GB modules if they are capable of running at CAS 5:
viewtopic.php?f=43&t=73044

_________________
Current Thinkpads:
X31 (PM-1.4), X40 (PM-1.2 LV), X60s (CD-1.66 L2400), X61 (C2D-2.0 T7300), X201 (i7-620M), W520 (i7-2720QM, 2000M, FHD), T440p (i7-4800MQ, FHD)
Dells: Latitude XPi, Latitude C840, Precision M70, Precision M4400, Precision M6500 (WUXGA)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:49 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
jdrou wrote:
Probably will work with 4GB modules if they are capable of running at CAS 5:
viewtopic.php?f=43&t=73044
I don´t think that the CAS latency can be the limiting factor for the amount of installable memory. Also I think that any Montevina-based ThinkPad is able to work with PC8500 CL7 as well...

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:26 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 370
Location: Canton, MI
Marin85 wrote:
I don´t think that the CAS latency can be the limiting factor for the amount of installable memory. Also I think that any Montevina-based ThinkPad is able to work with PC8500 CL7 as well...

It would be a limiting factor if no one makes 4GB modules that meet the requirement. I'm not entirely convinced that CAS is an issue either though. If someone with an X200 could run memtest86 or 86+ or a similar program and post what timings it reports it should clear that up.

And of course memory compatibily documents & configurators tend to not be updated after a model is released; if there were no 4GB modules available to test before release they will all say the max is 2GB per slot even when 4GB modules become available. We really won't know until someone tests it.

_________________
Current Thinkpads:
X31 (PM-1.4), X40 (PM-1.2 LV), X60s (CD-1.66 L2400), X61 (C2D-2.0 T7300), X201 (i7-620M), W520 (i7-2720QM, 2000M, FHD), T440p (i7-4800MQ, FHD)
Dells: Latitude XPi, Latitude C840, Precision M70, Precision M4400, Precision M6500 (WUXGA)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:53 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
jdrou wrote:
It would be a limiting factor if no one makes 4GB modules that meet the requirement.
Ah, ok, I see now what you mean.
jdrou wrote:
And of course memory compatibily documents & configurators tend to not be updated after a model is released; if there were no 4GB modules available to test before release they will all say the max is 2GB per slot even when 4GB modules become available.
Good point, I didn´t think of that.

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 1:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:31 pm
Posts: 6
Location: washington, dc
Has anyone fully tested 8GB on the X200 and what modules did you use?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:20 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:47 pm
Posts: 528
Location: Pullman, WA
butwhyowhy wrote:
Has anyone fully tested 8GB on the X200 and what modules did you use?


A google search would show you that there are people on this forum and elsewhere that use 8GB of RAM in their x200.

The only thing you need to be concerned about is getting modules that are the same speed or faster than the modules that Lenovo sticks in the laptop (DDR3 1066/PC3 8500).

_________________
7mm SSD list
Guide to fixing T4x GPU problems via reflow

Current: T420s
Former: X301, X61t, T40


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 2:21 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:41 am
Posts: 356
Location: Canada
There's also this piece of tidbit here --> 8GB RAM on x200 Win7

Only matter is getting 2x4GB SODIMMs for a good price. They're not cheap these modules...

_________________
T420 2.6Ghz HD+, 16GB RAM, 80GB mSATA, 500GB WD Black


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:49 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:41 am
Posts: 356
Location: Canada
This topic intrigued me when I first read it and I've been digging around a bit more.

There's one computer reseller in Singapore which offers the x200 with 8GB pre-installed and I also found this post where the individual's x200 will come with 8GB RAM.

Looks like the X200 is indeed capable of handling that amount of RAM.

Wondering one thing. Is the RAM that fits into the X200 the same as the modules intended for the T400?

_________________
T420 2.6Ghz HD+, 16GB RAM, 80GB mSATA, 500GB WD Black


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:36 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
icantux wrote:
Wondering one thing. Is the RAM that fits into the X200 the same as the modules intended for the T400?
Yes :)

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 1:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 2:51 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Cumbria, United Kingdom
Hi,

I can confirm that the x200 works fine with 8GB - I used two of these:

4GB 204p PC3-8500 CL7 16c 256x8 DDR3-1066 SODIMM NOB Korea, Samsung, CPP, M471B5273BH1-CF8


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:22 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:19 am
Posts: 168
Location: North CA
butwhyowhy wrote:
Has anyone fully tested 8GB on the X200 and what modules did you use?


I am using my x200 7454-2QU with 2 x 4GB DDR3 Samsung modules, OS is Vista Ultimate 64

Hope this helps
LD

_________________
Ludu35 - San Jose, CA
X220: i7-2620M IPS 16GB Samsung 830 128GB series


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:05 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 4:45 pm
Posts: 579
Location: Michigan, USA
Just installed 8gb in my X200s, works fine. I got the cheap Transcends at NewEgg, $360 shipped for the pair.

_________________
Thinkpad X200s w/ Ultrabase
C2D SL9600 / 8GB / 160GB X25-M G2 / BD MULTI / 12.1" WXGA / INTEL 4500MHD / INTEL 5150 / BT / AT&T WWAN / W7


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 11:19 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 12:25 pm
Posts: 64
Gonna grab 2x4GB sometime this week, 12 months later under $100. 8)

_________________
T400 6473-41U
X200 7454-CTO
R32 2658-BPU


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:18 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Fountain Hills, Arizona
Been running two sticks of G.SKILL 4GB 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500) Laptop Memory Model F3-8500CL7S-4GBSQ since April 2010.

_________________
X200 to X201 (i5-540M), AFFS, 8GB Ram, 160 GB Intel SSD, ARCH Linux with i3wm


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group