thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
Goodbye Lorita, wherever you've gone..

If you've found this forum useful, please consider donating a dollar or two

It is currently Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:32 am

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 169 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 2:49 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 6:44 pm
Posts: 54
Location: Vancouver, Canada
I do not care about power usage, really, if it works.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 4:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 4:21 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Rødding, Tjele, Denmark.
Only because I'm curious. I've just pre-ordered. How many have otherwise pre-ordered until now.
Thank you to the trouble of obtaining the kit for the general public. :D :banana:


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 8:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 10:22 am
Posts: 2
Location: Oegstgeest, the Netherlands
Thank you so much for taking time to offer these kits once again!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 9:50 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 7:45 pm
Posts: 735
Location: Avon Lake, Ohio, United States
RMSMajestic wrote:
chx1975 wrote:
The "special terms applying to the non-s kits" -- is that "no return for flicker"?

kindof.... currently Javi tested that the more power consuming solution does not flickek, but the more energy efficient solution does.
small test batch will be released to German users and maybe some USA members


Works for me. I've adjusted to flicker (strange how it bothers you less after a while) for over a year now so the possibility of no flicker is worth the risk of still having it. :)

_________________
Daily: W520 i7-2860QM·Quadro 2000m·IPS FHD | T420 i7-2640M·NVS 4200m·IPS FHD | X220 i7-2640M | T601F T9900·NVS 140M·IPS UXGA
Wife's: T61p T9500·2010 FX570m·WUXGA | X220T i7-2640M
Others: T400·61p·61·60·43·42p|X41T·24·23·22|G41|A31p·22m|TransNote|380D|365XD|701C|755C


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 10:29 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:23 pm
Posts: 91
Location: Regina, Canada
theterminator93 wrote:
RMSMajestic wrote:
kindof.... currently Javi tested that the more power consuming solution does not flickek, but the more energy efficient solution does.
small test batch will be released to German users and maybe some USA members


Works for me. I've adjusted to flicker (strange how it bothers you less after a while) for over a year now so the possibility of no flicker is worth the risk of still having it. :)


I'm wondering does the flicker get better if you plug the power block into a noise filtering device? Such as a higher end surge protector or a UPS.

I've noticed on some more sensitive electronics that the devices really improve their behaviour when hiding behind a proper noise filter to clean up the garbage power coming from the outlet. Such as I had a customer who went through three amps because of line noise, he was returning the third when I asked him just to try it and let us know. He came back amazed because the line noise on his speakers completely disappeared. I've had routers become magically more stable and have a better range in my own experience. Parents Panasonic plasma was a noisy dinkus, until I got them to give up the decade old surge bar... lol

So I'm just wondering, does the flicker happen when it's only on battery power too? If so is the flicker less pronounced?

_________________
T61 14.1 WXGA+ 220nit, T9300, Owl blade fan cooler, 8GB PC2-6400, 2010 revised NVS140M, Samsung 840Pro 240GB, AR9390 N, BT4.1, NMB keyboard, T400 palm-rest, 33++ battery.

T420s 14.0 HD+, i7-2460M, 16GB PC3L-12800, NVS4200M, Samsung 850Pro 512GB, Intel 7260AC, BT4.1, Chicony KB, 81+ battery


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 9:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 9:27 am
Posts: 1
Location: Chicago IL, Berlin GER, Amsterdam NL
Hello,

so I have made my pre-order via PP (link you provided) and was just wondering, will you need any other information besides the one provided via the payment process?

Another thing: Is there a compiled list of trustworthy sources regarding displays?
Still need to get me a B140HAN01.3.


Thanks a lot for now, looking forward to upgrade my t420s soon!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 5:19 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Any updates on the non-s T420 converters? I am looking at getting a new upgrade from some older thinkpads, and whether or not I could do this mod is the deciding factor. I like the T420 because I've heard of heat issues with the T420s (plan to run an eGPU setup so that is important), but if the converters aren't available, I can live with an inferior heat sink. Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 6:51 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 571
Location: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
HerrBlonde wrote:
Hello,

so I have made my pre-order via PP (link you provided) and was just wondering, will you need any other information besides the one provided via the payment process?

Another thing: Is there a compiled list of trustworthy sources regarding displays?
Still need to get me a B140HAN01.3.


Thanks a lot for now, looking forward to upgrade my t420s soon!


Only info I need is your shipping address and email and both are provided to me when you made the payment
I can't made a trustworthy source list unfortunately. But I'd recommend getting screens within your country ***AFTER*** the kit arrives. so that if soemthing goes wrong you can still negotiate with the screen seller or open a case.

_________________
Chobits: W701ds i7-940|32G|FX3800m|Digitizer|Calibrator
Big ones: W701 top config T63p QX9300|8G|UXGA T61p dead, please go die as well nVIDIA
Small ones: X61sp P8800X61t SXGA X201 NIB
86 airplane models/ 27 ships/ 21 computers/ 300GB databases/ 0 girlfriend
It's always happier to live in lies and delusions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 11:56 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 6:25 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
HerrBlonde wrote:
Hello,

Another thing: Is there a compiled list of trustworthy sources regarding displays?
Still need to get me a B140HAN01.3.


Thanks a lot for now, looking forward to upgrade my t420s soon!


Here is the US ebay seller that I used - I purchased 2x B140HAN01.3 matte screens from the seller.

These were used Grade A screens pulled from Dell E7440's.....first screen was perfect, no blemishes. 2nd screen was good, 3 tiny white spots on the screen that is only noticeable on an angle..

http://www.ebay.ca/usr/discountedlaptop ... 2749.l2754


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2016 1:43 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 571
Location: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
About delivery: Javi will post the orders to me around Dec.15, So I will post all the packets hopefully before christmas.
And before Javi post it you can still place orders.

Final project in my college life..... >_<

_________________
Chobits: W701ds i7-940|32G|FX3800m|Digitizer|Calibrator
Big ones: W701 top config T63p QX9300|8G|UXGA T61p dead, please go die as well nVIDIA
Small ones: X61sp P8800X61t SXGA X201 NIB
86 airplane models/ 27 ships/ 21 computers/ 300GB databases/ 0 girlfriend
It's always happier to live in lies and delusions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 6:16 am
Posts: 4
Location: Moscow, Russia
Hello everyone!

Dear RMSMajestic, Thank you very much for the opportunity to improve our favorite laptops :)

Also very interested WQHD kits. We are looking forward to information about this.

Thank you!

_________________
T420s i7-2640M, AUO B140HAN01.3, 16GB CMSX8GX3M1A1600C10, NVS 4200M, Plextor PX-128M6Pro


Last edited by OlegT on Fri Dec 09, 2016 9:01 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:03 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 6:25 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
RMSMajestic wrote:
About delivery: Javi will post the orders to me around Dec.15, So I will post all the packets hopefully before christmas.
And before Javi post it you can still place orders.

Final project in my college life..... >_<


Awesome! I am eagerly awaiting word on the WQHD kits...

Congrats on college life! Good way to cap off college life with this excellent mod kit to the masses you are providing!! Congrats again!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 10:15 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Thinking hard about upgrading my T430s, but wanted to get input on a couple of things.
1. what is this I hear about screen flicker? The stock TN screen is super dim and color requires seating sweet spot but there is no flicker. I can see the refresh on CRT, my brain seems to have a high refresh rate, flicker is a deal killer.
2. AU Optronics screens seem to be missing IPS labels in the couple sellers I searched, if they are not IPS any of you guys out there tried Majestic's kits with success? And do you have part numbers?

Thanks, sorry for the questions, this is a lot of money for me so I need to be sure.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 8:19 am
Posts: 1
Location: Geneva Switzerland
Hello,

I just made the pp payment for the pre-order of your T420s FHD kit and I was wondering
if you would have any advice about the best panel for outdoor use.

Thank you for your effort in allowing us to have access to these parts.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:48 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 6:25 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
stepon wrote:
Thinking hard about upgrading my T430s, but wanted to get input on a couple of things.
1. what is this I hear about screen flicker? The stock TN screen is super dim and color requires seating sweet spot but there is no flicker. I can see the refresh on CRT, my brain seems to have a high refresh rate, flicker is a deal killer.
2. AU Optronics screens seem to be missing IPS labels in the couple sellers I searched, if they are not IPS any of you guys out there tried Majestic's kits with success? And do you have part numbers?

Thanks, sorry for the questions, this is a lot of money for me so I need to be sure.


Screen flicker may occur on the T420 and T430 non "-s" versions....possibly due to the layout of the components and the proximity of the mod kit to the power components.

No reported screen flicker on the "-s" series so your T430s will be fine...I did the screen mod on a T430s and T420s....both are working beautifully.

Make sure you buy authentic AUO panels though....i ended up buying used pulled panels from Dell E7440 laptops..they were Grade A and sold by a US ebayer (I linked the ebay seller in my above post).

Panels look like this:
http://i.imgur.com/DNAXdudl.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/vRPhR02l.jpg

More info here (I posted in a previous thread):
viewtopic.php?f=45&t=118070&start=540#p779392


Last edited by ji2o0k on Fri Dec 09, 2016 11:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:23 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:38 am
Posts: 1997
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
ji2o0k wrote:
Screen flicker only occurs on the T420 and T430 non "-s" versions
Small comment from my side, not all non-s models flicker.

Some users reported no issues at all. I have a T420 a two T430 modded with the kit and none of them flicker.

_________________
IBM Convertible 5140/L40SX/220/240/240X/2*340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/2*570/2*600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E
A20p/A22p/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/2*T22/4*T4x/11*T6x/6*T40x/6*T5x0/3*W5x0/W700/3*X2x/4*X3x/3*X4x/5*X6x/3*X6xT/12*X2xx/4*X30x/Z60m/3*Z61x


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 11:57 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 6:25 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Tasurinchi wrote:
ji2o0k wrote:
Screen flicker only occurs on the T420 and T430 non "-s" versions
Small comment from my side, not all non-s models flicker.

Some users reported no issues at all. I have a T420 a two T430 modded with the kit and none of them flicker.


Ohh, thanks for that info!

Revising my post for accuracy!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:33 am
Posts: 3
Location: Roma, Italia
Since i'm out of time for the preorder....i have no chance to get one of this?
It's confusing because the payment link is still there....


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 2:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 2:07 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Paris, France
bukowski wrote:
Since i'm out of time for the preorder....i have no chance to get one of this?
It's confusing because the payment link is still there....


RMSMajestic wrote:
About delivery: Javi will post the orders to me around Dec.15, So I will post all the packets hopefully before christmas.
And before Javi post it you can still place orders.

Final project in my college life..... >_<


Hey, I was wondering the same, are the pre-orders still on until Dec.15th?

Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:33 am
Posts: 3
Location: Roma, Italia
As i've said yesterday i don't know if i'm in time, but i ordered one at the end.

Hope it's ok.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 1:25 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 571
Location: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
All good to order until I finished my final project at college >_<

_________________
Chobits: W701ds i7-940|32G|FX3800m|Digitizer|Calibrator
Big ones: W701 top config T63p QX9300|8G|UXGA T61p dead, please go die as well nVIDIA
Small ones: X61sp P8800X61t SXGA X201 NIB
86 airplane models/ 27 ships/ 21 computers/ 300GB databases/ 0 girlfriend
It's always happier to live in lies and delusions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 2:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Good luck!
BTW, I assume there is no update yet on the non-s kits :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:20 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 5:57 am
Posts: 58
Location: Iasi, Romania
manishanand001 wrote:
Good luck!
BTW, I assume there is no update yet on the non-s kits :(


Still waiting too for that non-s kits, to give my T430 a new life. :D

_________________
ThinkPad T430, 14" HD+, i7-3610QM, 16GB DDR3-1600 HyperX Impact, 128GB SSD, 320GB Hitachi, Intel HD 4000 Graphics, Windows 10 (64-bit) with eGPU and Thinkpad Mini Dock Plus 3 with USB 3.0


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 10:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 8:57 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Abilene, tx
T440 not included in this I guess :(

_________________
T420s · i5-2520M · 16GB RAM · 250GB SSD
T440 - i5 - 12GB Ram - 240GB SSD


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 11:50 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 571
Location: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
nizmoz wrote:
T440 not included in this I guess :(

I think you can change the screen directly on T440, as I recall it's edp port.
But the touchpas should be changed first :wink:

_________________
Chobits: W701ds i7-940|32G|FX3800m|Digitizer|Calibrator
Big ones: W701 top config T63p QX9300|8G|UXGA T61p dead, please go die as well nVIDIA
Small ones: X61sp P8800X61t SXGA X201 NIB
86 airplane models/ 27 ships/ 21 computers/ 300GB databases/ 0 girlfriend
It's always happier to live in lies and delusions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 8:57 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Abilene, tx
RMSMajestic wrote:
nizmoz wrote:
T440 not included in this I guess :(

I think you can change the screen directly on T440, as I recall it's edp port.
But the touchpas should be changed first :wink:


Any more details? What is touchpas?

_________________
T420s · i5-2520M · 16GB RAM · 250GB SSD
T440 - i5 - 12GB Ram - 240GB SSD


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2016 4:23 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 5:31 pm
Posts: 571
Location: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
nizmoz wrote:
RMSMajestic wrote:
I think you can change the screen directly on T440, as I recall it's edp port.
But the touchpas should be changed first :wink:


Any more details? What is touchpas?


sry typos, "touchpad"

replace the original one with the one that has physical buttons

_________________
Chobits: W701ds i7-940|32G|FX3800m|Digitizer|Calibrator
Big ones: W701 top config T63p QX9300|8G|UXGA T61p dead, please go die as well nVIDIA
Small ones: X61sp P8800X61t SXGA X201 NIB
86 airplane models/ 27 ships/ 21 computers/ 300GB databases/ 0 girlfriend
It's always happier to live in lies and delusions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 4:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 3:15 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Kursk, Russia
nizmoz wrote:
RMSMajestic wrote:
I think you can change the screen directly on T440, as I recall it's edp port.
But the touchpas should be changed first :wink:


Any more details?


I've seen reports of successfull installation of FHD IPS (B140HAN01.2) screen for T440s, which is probably same for T440. No adapters, because as RMSMajestic told the screen connector is eDP. This thread/adapters are for T430s because it uses different connector, incompatible with modern/good IPS screens.

Recommended upgrades are FHD IPS screens from AU Optronics - B140HAN01.2 (matte), and B140HAN01.3 (glossy).


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 12:46 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Tustin, CA USA
Just wanted to you thank you for what you're doing. I've been looking for T430s FHD upgrade for some time now. Let me know if you need any information. Paypal order sent.

I will definitely order a WQHD kit if those are ever available.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2016 10:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 8:57 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Abilene, tx
RMSMajestic wrote:
nizmoz wrote:

Any more details? What is touchpas?


sry typos, "touchpad"

replace the original one with the one that has physical buttons


I actually have one that I have yet to install. Just never felt like it since I mostly use an external mouse anyways. :)

_________________
T420s · i5-2520M · 16GB RAM · 250GB SSD
T440 - i5 - 12GB Ram - 240GB SSD


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 169 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited