thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 11:20 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:14 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Imlay City, MI
Hi all, I am venting as much as asking for help, but help would really be appreciated if it existed. I've used TP's for many generations and love them. I'm looking at a new T410, but I don't want to buy it straight from Lenovo. Usually I find the seven digit model number of the machine I'm interested and check it on the support site to get info like this:

(supposed to have Optimus according to review)
Product: ThinkPad T410 2537-9UG [change]

Operating system: All [change]

Original description: i7-620M(2.66GHz), 4GB RAM, 500GB 7200rpm HD, 14.1in 1440x900 LCD, 512MB nVIDIA Quadro NVS3100m, CDRW/DVDRW, Intel 802.11agn, WWAN, Bluetooth, Modem, 1Gb Ethernet, UltraNav, Secure Chip, Fingerprint reader, Camera, 6c Li-Ion, Win7 Pro 64

The problem is, I'd like switchable graphics. After hours of reading forums about how the T410's were introduced claiming they had switchable graphics, and then later turned out not to, and then later were introduced with it, I think I now understand that I need one that says Optimus in order to have a switchable solution, correct? The problem is, Lenovo doesn't seem to specify in the support info if a machine has Optimus or is just straight discreet video! The machine above is Optimus, but it's graphics clause just says "512MB nVIDIA Quadro NVS3100m" while the machine below is NOT Optimus and says "256MB nVIDIA Quadro NVS 3100M". How are we supposed to tell which is which? I don't think we can just assume that 512mb means Optimus (although it's true in this case) because I think some of the old discreet T410's also had 512mb. Anyone have any insight??

(doesn't have Optimus, I think)
Product: ThinkPad T410 2522-WDB [change]

Operating system: All [change]

Original description: i5-540M(2.53GHz), 4GB RAM, 500GB 7200rpm HD, 14.1in 1440x900 LCD, 256MB nVIDIA Quadro NVS 3100M, CDRW/DVDRW, Intel 802.11agn wireless, WWAN option, Bluetooth, Modem, 1Gb Ethernet, UltraNav, Secure Chip, Camera, 6c Li-Ion, Win7 Pro 64


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:27 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:03 am
Posts: 1352
Location: Toronto
I believe 512MB discrete GPUs were introduced to the T410 simultaneously with the Optimus feature.

_________________
Please take a minute to complete my battery life survey. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 1:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:14 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Imlay City, MI
Ok, if that's not just a coincidence, then it's a useful way to figure it out. Still odd that they didn't make it clearer, don't you think? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:07 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 10:21 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Not exactly

512mb was intrduced before optimus
so 512mb does not mean optimus, but optimus is definitely 512mb

You'd better to check tabook to see the detailed info.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 1:03 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:53 pm
Posts: 463
Location: Hong Kong
For T410, the 512MB video RAM version that is not Optimus was introduced around June 2010. I know, I was literally one of the first ones to buy this model. (2522-RE3)

For the Optimus-enabled 512 MB video RAM version of T410, this came out Oct 2010.

So make sure your model says Optimus in the GPU description, otherwise you may be stuck with old stock that does not support Optimus.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:14 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Imlay City, MI
Thanks for the clarification! I've been shopping for and using Thinkpads for a long time and never knew about the tabook. Lenovo's sales reps obviously don't either, lol. I found the model I was looking for and it was just released in Oct 10 and specifically lists Optimus, so I think I'm set! Got a 2518-AJU for $900 shipped plus tax. Not bad for a WXGA+ Optimus, i5 560M, 3 yr warranty, and all the goodies!

Does anyone have direct experience with a T410 optimus model to comment on real world battery life? How is an integrated T410 on a 9 cell battery? Lenovo says 11 hours but I can't really believe that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2010 12:27 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:03 am
Posts: 1352
Location: Toronto
My bad on the 512MB/Optimus; my memory is fuzzy.

I can say that if you set things up right, the discrete only 9-cell on a T510 will go 6-7 hours.

_________________
Please take a minute to complete my battery life survey. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 8:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 10:10 pm
Posts: 2
Location: London, UK
I got my new T410s today.
My problem is that I cannot figure out how to switch to the nVidia GPU. So now I'm using the stupid Intel integrated graphic chip.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:14 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Imlay City, MI
I am waiting with bated breath for my T410 to show up today. Can't wait!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:40 am
Posts: 13
Location: Tampa, Florida
n7zhang wrote:
I got my new T410s today.
My problem is that I cannot figure out how to switch to the nVidia GPU. So now I'm using the stupid Intel integrated graphic chip.


Right click of program shortcut, run with graphic processor!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2010 12:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 10:10 pm
Posts: 2
Location: London, UK
rjoudrey wrote:

Right click of program shortcut, run with graphic processor!


Thanks a lot, mate.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group