thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
Goodbye Lorita, wherever you've gone..

If you've found this forum useful, please consider donating a dollar or two

It is currently Fri Apr 28, 2017 10:36 pm

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 9:14 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 1:49 am
Posts: 291
Location: NC
Recently bought a T430 and installed a 120GB SSD in it. I could partition this into OS and data partitions, but I was wondering if it makes sense to use a mSATA SSD as a data partition. For what it's worth, the T430 user guide doesn't recommend using a mSATA SSD as a boot drive, and suggests using it for cache purposes only.

I don't need a large partition for data, so typical 32GB mSATA size would be plenty sufficient. And it would free up the 120GB SSD for one large Windows partition.

No interest in getting an ultrabay adapter and putting a spinner in there since I just don't need large storage and much prefer the quickness of SSD.

_________________
T430: i5-3320M(2.6GHz), 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD, 14" 1600x900, NVIDIA NVS 5400M 1GB
W510: i7-720QM(1.6GHz), 8GB RAM, 240GB SSD, 15.6" 1600x900, 1GB nVIDIA Quadro FX 880M
T410s: Core i5 2.53GHz, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD, 14.1" 1440x900
T60
X60


Last edited by serpico on Wed Apr 19, 2017 9:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 9:54 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 9:38 am
Posts: 419
Location: Birmingham, UK
IMO using it as /HOME on a ssd is fine as the i/o isnt too bad, i've set a CF card on one of my x32s in just that way. With 8GB it would be easy to set up a ramdisk for tmp files.

_________________
Arch//Openbox R61//GNOME 3 X201i/X230 Tablet //Spectrwm T61/X61/X61
Work - Win7/X220T BunsenLabs T43/X32
Retired T60p/T60/X30/X31/X61S RIP T400/T21/X61T/X200T


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 11:28 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Posts: 101
Location: N. Bellmore, ny
For a 120gb ssd it makes no sense for me to do that. It would make more sense if you were going to encrypt the second partition with a password for backup but at that point just put in a second drive. You should try going with a WD Black2 (Squared) which has a 120gb ssd and 1tb hdd in a 2.5" package if you want 2 partitions for os and data. Also gives the advantage of no need for partition corruption problems if it ever happens.

Sent from my E6553 using Tapatalk

_________________
Thinkpads: 570e,A31p,T40,T42 x3,T42p UXGA,T60p,T61,X61s,X201,X220,X230,T410,T420,T430s(dead),X240 with mod.
New: 701c, 755c
Others: Zenith 286 supersport, Mac Portable 5120.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 1:27 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 1:49 am
Posts: 291
Location: NC
Thinkpad4by3 wrote:
For a 120gb ssd it makes no sense for me to do that. It would make more sense if you were going to encrypt the second partition with a password for backup but at that point just put in a second drive. You should try going with a WD Black2 (Squared) which has a 120gb ssd and 1tb hdd in a 2.5" package if you want 2 partitions for os and data. Also gives the advantage of no need for partition corruption problems if it ever happens.

Sent from my E6553 using Tapatalk
I don't follow your reasoning.

As I explained in the OP, I don't want a large HDD because (1) I don't need that much storage, and (2) I much prefer the quickness of SSD's. Given that, can you elaborate on your reasoning?

_________________
T430: i5-3320M(2.6GHz), 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD, 14" 1600x900, NVIDIA NVS 5400M 1GB
W510: i7-720QM(1.6GHz), 8GB RAM, 240GB SSD, 15.6" 1600x900, 1GB nVIDIA Quadro FX 880M
T410s: Core i5 2.53GHz, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD, 14.1" 1440x900
T60
X60


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:29 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Posts: 101
Location: N. Bellmore, ny
The problem is that you should use the 120gb for the OS and data because 32gb for the os will give you problems because you will have to install programs on the data drive which will lead to many problems down the road.(ask me how I know...)

Sent from my E6553 using Tapatalk

_________________
Thinkpads: 570e,A31p,T40,T42 x3,T42p UXGA,T60p,T61,X61s,X201,X220,X230,T410,T420,T430s(dead),X240 with mod.
New: 701c, 755c
Others: Zenith 286 supersport, Mac Portable 5120.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:26 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 1:49 am
Posts: 291
Location: NC
Thinkpad4by3 wrote:
The problem is that you should use the 120gb for the OS and data because 32gb for the os will give you problems because you will have to install programs on the data drive which will lead to many problems down the road.(ask me how I know...)

Sent from my E6553 using Tapatalk
Thanks for clarifying. I think perhaps your first post was based on a misreading of the OP. In the OP, I mentioned using the 32gb mSATA for data, NOT the OS.

The entire point of using a mSATA SSD is so I can free up the entire 120GB SSD for the OS partition.

_________________
T430: i5-3320M(2.6GHz), 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD, 14" 1600x900, NVIDIA NVS 5400M 1GB
W510: i7-720QM(1.6GHz), 8GB RAM, 240GB SSD, 15.6" 1600x900, 1GB nVIDIA Quadro FX 880M
T410s: Core i5 2.53GHz, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD, 14.1" 1440x900
T60
X60


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:49 am 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 17259
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
If you want to do it properly, use a 120GB or larger mSATA for OS and main programs, and up to a 2TB HD or SSD in the drivebay for data.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.
And don't forget the Motherboards! Refreshing webpages is advised!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:51 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Posts: 101
Location: N. Bellmore, ny
Yea, I didn't read the op closely the first time. Whoops!

Sent from my E6553 using Tapatalk

_________________
Thinkpads: 570e,A31p,T40,T42 x3,T42p UXGA,T60p,T61,X61s,X201,X220,X230,T410,T420,T430s(dead),X240 with mod.
New: 701c, 755c
Others: Zenith 286 supersport, Mac Portable 5120.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:54 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Posts: 101
Location: N. Bellmore, ny
I once had a 120gb Sata I hdd in my desktop a few years back. Boy I thought I couldn't fill that thing up until 8 months later I needed to put in a second one. You should definitely go for atleast 256-512gb for data IMHO.

Sent from my E6553 using Tapatalk

_________________
Thinkpads: 570e,A31p,T40,T42 x3,T42p UXGA,T60p,T61,X61s,X201,X220,X230,T410,T420,T430s(dead),X240 with mod.
New: 701c, 755c
Others: Zenith 286 supersport, Mac Portable 5120.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:07 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 1:49 am
Posts: 291
Location: NC
RealBlackStuff wrote:
If you want to do it properly, use a 120GB or larger mSATA for OS and main programs, and up to a 2TB HD or SSD in the drivebay for data.


Thinkpad4by3 wrote:
I once had a 120gb Sata I hdd in my desktop a few years back. Boy I thought I couldn't fill that thing up until 8 months later I needed to put in a second one. You should definitely go for atleast 256-512gb for data IMHO.


Perhaps I should elaborate. When I said that 32GB is plenty of space for data storage, I was not being naive. This laptop is my secondary machine, and everything that would go on the data partition is either replicated in the cloud or synchronized to my primary machine after every use. This data ends up being a small subset of the data stored on my primary machine.

So, assuming 32GB is more than sufficient for data storage, is there any downside to using the mSATA slot for a 'data' drive, even though Lenovo recommends it be used as a 'cache' drive?

_________________
T430: i5-3320M(2.6GHz), 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD, 14" 1600x900, NVIDIA NVS 5400M 1GB
W510: i7-720QM(1.6GHz), 8GB RAM, 240GB SSD, 15.6" 1600x900, 1GB nVIDIA Quadro FX 880M
T410s: Core i5 2.53GHz, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD, 14.1" 1440x900
T60
X60


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:47 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Posts: 101
Location: N. Bellmore, ny
If that is the case why do you even need the 32gb data storage if you have the 120gb drive. If you have more than 2gb of ram then a cache drive doesn't make sense since it only fixes seek time, not speed. I would get a msata to IDE and pop that drive an a 20 series machine and have an ultrafast windows 98 machine. Then you can put a bigger drive if wanted. Anyway, removing is weight savings, am I right :)

Sent from my E6553 using Tapatalk

_________________
Thinkpads: 570e,A31p,T40,T42 x3,T42p UXGA,T60p,T61,X61s,X201,X220,X230,T410,T420,T430s(dead),X240 with mod.
New: 701c, 755c
Others: Zenith 286 supersport, Mac Portable 5120.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:36 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Posts: 1226
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
serpico wrote:
So, assuming 32GB is more than sufficient for data storage, is there any downside to using the mSATA slot for a 'data' drive, even though Lenovo recommends it be used as a 'cache' drive?


TBH I don't see any issues.

_________________
Daily driver: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M

In reserve: X61 T7500, X60 T2300
In pieces: X60s CS U1300 [board only], two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited