thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
Goodbye Lorita, wherever you've gone..

If you've found this forum useful, please consider donating a dollar or two

It is currently Fri Apr 28, 2017 12:49 pm

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 297 posts ]  Go to page Previous 15 6 7 8 9 10 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 11:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 3:51 am
Posts: 24
Location: Seattle, Washington
plympton wrote:
BrothahHeffay wrote:
So I finally got the EC keyboard mod to work on my t430s, now how do I make a build that removes the battery check? I understand that I have to modify the .FL2 file but I'm not sure how, any guidance is appreciated. Thanks.


In Linux you need to cd to the t430s directory and rename the battery patch file - it is marked disabled or something similar. Just rename it like the others and make the iso or img file again. I just did it for my latest t430s but shut down and do t have Ubuntu handy at the moment. It's pretty straight forward.

mv is the rename command in Linux.

Got it working! Using a sketchy $18 higher capacity t420s ebay battery and so far it 'seems' to be working fine!
EDIT: This is probably under the same category as the wifi whitelisting, but is there any chance of getting wwan whitelisting removed?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 2:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:56 am
Posts: 1
Location: Oslo, Norway
True pioneer work done by nitrocaster and hamish! 8) And quite exciting news for someone who has had IBM/Lenovo laptops for 10 years.

My current machine is an X230 and after stumbling upon this thread I've ordered a new X220 US keyboard for it. I'm running Win10 and this far I've set up Xubuntu via Virtualbox and mounted a USB thumb drive. I followed your step-by-step instructions and ran "make patched.x230.img".

I am not sure how to proceed from here, as the patch process gives "stat: cannot stat 'patched.x230.img': No such file or directory" and a few checksums say FIXED! The water is deep and I don't know how to swim... :help: As per README for mec-tools I'm attempting no flashing at this stage! "If any checksum shows FIXED or FAIL, do not proceed until you understand why."

Code:
root@harald-VirtualBox:~/Desktop/thinkpad-ec# make patched.x230.img
wget -O g2uj23us.iso.orig https://download.lenovo.com/pccbbs/mobiles/g2uj23us.iso
--2016-08-11 08:39:04--  https://download.lenovo.com/pccbbs/mobiles/g2uj23us.iso
Resolving download.lenovo.com (download.lenovo.com)... 93.184.221.144
Connecting to download.lenovo.com (download.lenovo.com)|93.184.221.144|:443... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 33927168 (32M) [application/octet-stream]
Saving to: ‘g2uj23us.iso.orig’

g2uj23us.iso.orig   100%[===================>]  32.36M  2.40MB/s    in 15s     

2016-08-11 08:39:19 (2.20 MB/s) - ‘g2uj23us.iso.orig’ saved [33927168/33927168]

sha1sum -c g2uj23us.iso.orig.sha1
g2uj23us.iso.orig: OK
touch g2uj23us.iso.orig
./slice.extract x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2.slice x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2.orig
+ dd status=none iflag=count_bytes,skip_bytes if=g2uj23us.iso.orig skip=12019200 count=12718080 of=x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2.orig
git submodule update --init --remote
Submodule 'mec-tools' (https://github.com/eigenmatt/mec-tools) registered for path 'mec-tools'
Cloning into 'mec-tools'...
remote: Counting objects: 29, done.
remote: Total 29 (delta 0), reused 0 (delta 0), pack-reused 29
Unpacking objects: 100% (29/29), done.
Checking connectivity... done.
Submodule path 'mec-tools': checked out '07a1b1407326488376afed6c596d37c53d7432b6'
git submodule update
make -C mec-tools
make[1]: Entering directory '/home/harald/Desktop/thinkpad-ec/mec-tools'
cc -Wall -O2 mec_csum_boot.c -o mec_csum_boot
cc -Wall -O2 mec_csum_flasher.c -o mec_csum_flasher
cc -Wall -O2 mec_csum_outer.c -o mec_csum_outer
cc -Wall -O2 mec_encrypt.c -o mec_encrypt -lcrypto
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/harald/Desktop/thinkpad-ec/mec-tools'
./slice.extract x230.G2HT35WW.img.enc.slice x230.G2HT35WW.img.enc.orig
+ dd status=none iflag=count_bytes,skip_bytes if=x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2.orig skip=5242880 count=196608
 of=x230.G2HT35WW.img.enc.orig mec-tools/mec_encrypt -d x230.G2HT35WW.img.enc.orig x230.G2HT35WW.img.orig
sha1sum -c x230.G2HT35WW.img.orig.sha1
x230.G2HT35WW.img.orig: OK
cp --reflink=auto x230.G2HT35WW.img.orig x230.G2HT35WW.img
./hexpatch.pl x230.G2HT35WW.img x230.G2HT35WW.img.d/*.patch
Attempting to patch x230.G2HT35WW.img
Applying x230.G2HT35WW.img.d/001_keysym.patch keysym
Applying x230.G2HT35WW.img.d/002_dead_keys.patch dead_keys
Applying x230.G2HT35WW.img.d/003_keysym_replacements.patch keysym_replacements
Applying x230.G2HT35WW.img.d/004_fn_keys.patch fn_keys
Applying x230.G2HT35WW.img.d/005_fn_key_swap.patch fn_key_swap
./xx30.encrypt x230.G2HT35WW.img x230.G2HT35WW.img.enc
+ cd mec-tools
+ ./mec_repack ../x230.G2HT35WW.img ../x230.G2HT35WW.img.enc
building ../x230.G2HT35WW.img.enc from ../x230.G2HT35WW.img
b4b73a78 b4b73a78 OK
f02cdcf8 f02cdcf8 OK
3ff064dd 3ff064dd OK
40da02e2 6d3996cc FIXED
64c4 7ac6 FIXED
98e8 a614 FIXED

reverifying
a614 a614 OK
7ac6 7ac6 OK
b4b73a78 b4b73a78 OK
f02cdcf8 f02cdcf8 OK
3ff064dd 3ff064dd OK
6d3996cc 6d3996cc OK
./slice.insert x230.G2HT35WW.img.enc.slice x230.G2HT35WW.img.enc x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2
+ cp --reflink=auto x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2.orig x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2
+ dd status=none conv=notrunc bs=5242880 seek=1 of=x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2
+ dd status=none if=x230.G2HT35WW.img.enc bs=196608 count=1
sed -e "s%__DIR%`mdir -/ -b -i g2uj23us.iso.orig@@71680 |grep FL2 |cut -d/ -f3`%; s%__FL2%`mdir -/ -b -i
g2uj23us.iso.orig@@71680 |grep FL2 |cut -d/ -f4`%; s%__DESC%`cat g2uj23us.iso.orig.desc`%; s/__BUILDINFO/v1-20-g01ad8a (20160811)
 patched.x230.img/" autoexec.bat.template >g2uj23us.iso.bat.tmp
mv g2uj23us.iso.bat.tmp g2uj23us.iso.bat
touch -d @1 g2uj23us.iso.bat
./slice.insert x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2.slice x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2 g2uj23us.iso && sed -i "s/__BUILT/`sha1sum
 x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2`/" g2uj23us.iso.bat && mcopy -m -o -i g2uj23us.iso@@71680 g2uj23us.iso.bat ::AUTOEXEC.BAT &&
  mdel -i g2uj23us.iso@@71680 ::EFI/Boot/BootX64.efi
+ cp --reflink=auto g2uj23us.iso.orig g2uj23us.iso
+ dd status=none conv=notrunc bs=12019200 seek=1 of=g2uj23us.iso
+ dd status=none if=x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2 bs=12718080 count=1
mv g2uj23us.iso patched.x230.iso
mv g2uj23us.iso.bat patched.x230.iso.bat


Your build has completed with the following details:
echo Buildinfo: v1-20-g01ad8a (20160811) patched.x230.img
echo Built: bb3419027a915cf3dbbaf91f857211bdfda5625e  x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2
stat: cannot stat 'patched.x230.img': No such file or directory
./geteltorito -o patched.x230.img patched.x230.iso
Booting catalog starts at sector: 20
Manufacturer of CD: NERO BURNING ROM
Image architecture: x86
Boot media type is: harddisk
El Torito image starts at sector 27 and has 65536 sector(s) of 512 Bytes

Image has been written to file "patched.x230.img".
./hexpatch.pl patched.x230.img fix-hdd-image-.patch
Attempting to patch patched.x230.img
Patchfile fix-hdd-image-.patch not present, skipping


Your build has completed with the following details:
echo Buildinfo: v1-20-g01ad8a (20160811) patched.x230.img
echo Built: bb3419027a915cf3dbbaf91f857211bdfda5625e  x230.G2HT35WW.s01D3000.FL2
root@harald-VirtualBox:~/Desktop/thinkpad-ec#

I would be great if someone could enlighten me! Thank you so much :D

P.S. I have NOT enabled EFI in VM system settings.
I have Legacy Mode enabled in BIOS.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 2:36 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:08 am
Posts: 80
Location: Melbourne, Australia
serialadapter wrote:
I followed your step-by-step instructions and ran "make patched.x230.img".

I am not sure how to proceed from here, as the patch process gives "stat: cannot stat 'patched.x230.img': No such file or directory" and a few checksums say FIXED!



Good eyes to find that stat error message in the output! I've run that at least dozen times and never noticed :-(

It would only have caused issues with running the output img file in an emulator, so you were OK on that front. However, I've fixed that error and pushed a new version to the repo.

With regard to the checksums, the second set of checksum outputs (the "reverifying" ones) are the ones to watch. The three "FIXED" lines you saw were where the our patches caused the checksums to need updating - so it really is fixing things :-)

Either way, I can confirm that the built sha1 checksum at the end of your build matches what I get here - so you are building the right thing.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 1:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 12:17 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Haifa, Israel
Not sure if this has been tested on other T430s, but it works great. So this could be updated in the WIKI
By the way, will the T420s palmrest fit the T430s?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 10:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:27 am
Posts: 5
Location: Berlin, GERMANY
Thanks all, I've managed to successfully install the mod.
However, my keyboard does not fit properly on my X230. Do you have the same issue? It is marked on the picture.

https://imgur.com/a/669ik


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 10:23 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 11:43 am
Posts: 1321
Location: West Lafayette, Indiana
derball2008 wrote:
Thanks all, I've managed to successfully install the mod.
However, my keyboard does not fit properly on my X230. Do you have the same issue? It is marked on the picture.

https://imgur.com/a/669ik


You need to make the front palmrest keyboard insert holes bigger, since the nubs on the classic keyboards are thicker than the chiclet ones. You can use a pocket knife to easily expand the existing holes.

_________________
Current Thinkpads: W530 (functional classic keyboard mod), X301, T61, T60, T43, T23, 600X, 770
Other: mk5 Toughbook cf-19, mk1 Toughbook cf-53


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 11:36 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 3:25 pm
Posts: 225
Location: Portland, OR
brchan wrote:
derball2008 wrote:
Thanks all, I've managed to successfully install the mod.
However, my keyboard does not fit properly on my X230. Do you have the same issue? It is marked on the picture.

https://imgur.com/a/669ik


You need to make the front palmrest keyboard insert holes bigger, since the nubs on the classic keyboards are thicker than the chiclet ones. You can use a pocket knife to easily expand the existing holes.


Alternatively you can remove the track point nub on the keyboard and file down the remaining 4 nubs to be "flat" from their stamped state. They also have to be shortened. The rear left flange should also be filed down a hair since it's a tight fit back there.

Another thing to do (at least on the t430s that I just did) is to put some spacer tape on the front corners to prevent the keyboard from "bouncing"for the shift keys and arrow keys.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 1:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 3:51 am
Posts: 24
Location: Seattle, Washington
The battery mod doesn't seem to work for ultrabay batteries :( just gave it a try and it wont charge my ultrabay battery in the t430s, but a t420s battery works fine in my t430s.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2016 2:52 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:38 am
Posts: 2001
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
May I come back to the keyboard mod issue? I got today three 7 row keyboards (one US layout and two CH layouts, all three Chicony) and I still have some issues with the mod.

We had a short discussion with RBS where to put the tape in this post: which layer to mod?

If I tape the pins on the right layer, I don't get the burn mark and the keyboard works, with the exception of the mouse keys! :!:

(I tried this on all my three keyboards with the same result)

It I tape the pins on the left layer, then the keyboards get the burn mark, but all keys work.

So I'd rather prefer the burn marked than the missing keys, any problem using the burned kb for longer periods of time?

_________________
IBM Convertible 5140/L40SX/220/240/240X/2*340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/2*570/2*600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E
A20p/A22p/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/2*T22/4*T4x/11*T6x/6*T40x/6*T5x0/3*W5x0/W700/3*X2x/4*X3x/3*X4x/5*X6x/3*X6xT/12*X2xx/4*X30x/Z60m/3*Z61x


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2016 7:47 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:08 am
Posts: 80
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Tasurinchi wrote:
So I'd rather prefer the burn marked than the missing keys, any problem using the burned kb for longer periods of time?


The biggest problem is when the burn is forming in the first place - it might burn through adjacent tracks and permanently stop some of the keys from working.

Once the keyboard shows a burn mark, it will not cause any extra troubles.

So, if you have a keyboard with a burn mark - and all the keys are still working - then you are good to keep using it just like that.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2016 5:08 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:38 am
Posts: 2001
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
That's good news, thing is I'm probably taping it wrong if I'm the only one that can't use the mouse buttons, I'm adding a picture below how the right side of the connector is done, is this correct so?

Right layer taped

I'm curious what other users report...

_________________
IBM Convertible 5140/L40SX/220/240/240X/2*340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/2*570/2*600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E
A20p/A22p/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/2*T22/4*T4x/11*T6x/6*T40x/6*T5x0/3*W5x0/W700/3*X2x/4*X3x/3*X4x/5*X6x/3*X6xT/12*X2xx/4*X30x/Z60m/3*Z61x


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2016 6:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 9:05 am
Posts: 1
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Finally get EC modified. The new classic kb works fine on my T430s. Thanks for all.
As a windows VC++ programmer, I spent 3 days making linux running in a virtue machine. Just some comments for new linux users:
1. I use Debian 8.5(Jessie). For a new installation, these packages are prerequisites:
git, libssl-dev, mtools
2. Use "make list_laptops" rather than "make list_iso";
3. The usb disk may not be bootable in a VM, but it really works in a real laptop;
4. Five nubs at the bottom of KB should be cut away. Besides, another two at the top edge, under the mute and power button cover, need to be cut too (sorry I don't know how to upload pictures).
5. I didn't isolate any pin, no overhear, no burn (may simply because my t430s is not a backlit version);

Everything perfect. Thanks again to all you guys contribute to this excellent work!

BTW, Fn+F12 not working. Waiting for further improvement.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2016 8:04 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Posts: 373
Location: Moscow, Russia
Tasurinchi wrote:
That's good news, thing is I'm probably taping it wrong if I'm the only one that can't use the mouse buttons, I'm adding a picture below how the right side of the connector is done, is this correct so?

Right layer taped

I'm curious what other users report...


Correct. What's the model of your keyboard? Take a picture of stickers on the back side. I suspect some keyboards may have slightly different VCC/GND pinout.

dudoo wrote:
Finally get EC modified. The new classic kb works fine on my T430s. Thanks for all.
As a windows VC++ programmer, I spent 3 days making linux running in a virtue machine. Just some comments for new linux users:
1. I use Debian 8.5(Jessie). For a new installation, these packages are prerequisites:
git, libssl-dev, mtools
2. Use "make list_laptops" rather than "make list_iso";
3. The usb disk may not be bootable in a VM, but it really works in a real laptop;


You could just use mec-tools for Windows.

_________________
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:47 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:38 am
Posts: 2001
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
This is the one with the US layout, the Swiss layout is also a Chicony:

Keyboard

_________________
IBM Convertible 5140/L40SX/220/240/240X/2*340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/2*570/2*600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E
A20p/A22p/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/2*T22/4*T4x/11*T6x/6*T40x/6*T5x0/3*W5x0/W700/3*X2x/4*X3x/3*X4x/5*X6x/3*X6xT/12*X2xx/4*X30x/Z60m/3*Z61x


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2016 4:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 2:36 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Toronto, Canada
Hello, I have physically installed the classic keyboard in my X230T as seen here:

http://i.imgur.com/zR531Sa.jpg

It's the Russian with UK English layout and I am running Windows 10. Unfortunately, when it comes to patching an ISO to flash the Bios mod, I have no idea how to do this. I have flashed Bios'es before, but I have never patched an ISO, I am a complete noob to this. I have read the instructions but I am still majorly lost... :eek:

Would anyone please be able to help me with this. either by letting me know step-by-step on how to patch the ISO, or making the patched ISO readily available for me? Thank you so much in advance, and sorry if this is asking for too much!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2016 12:13 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:08 am
Posts: 80
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Akimitsui wrote:
... and I am running Windows 10. Unfortunately, when it comes to patching an ISO to flash the Bios mod, I have no idea how to do this.


Unfortunately, the instructions are all written with the assumption that you have a Linux system installed. You can just install Debian in a Virtual Machine, but I can understand if that is not something you are familiar enough with.

Akimitsui wrote:
... or making the patched ISO readily available for me?


I have been unwilling to make patched ISO's available, as that would be distributing Lenovo's copyrighted binaries.

The problem for me with Windows is that it doesnt come with a suitable binary patching tool - so I would have to write one (and then there would be the additional instructions for installing that tool)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 2:36 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Toronto, Canada
hamish wrote:
Akimitsui wrote:
... and I am running Windows 10. Unfortunately, when it comes to patching an ISO to flash the Bios mod, I have no idea how to do this.


Unfortunately, the instructions are all written with the assumption that you have a Linux system installed. You can just install Debian in a Virtual Machine, but I can understand if that is not something you are familiar enough with.

Akimitsui wrote:
... or making the patched ISO readily available for me?


I have been unwilling to make patched ISO's available, as that would be distributing Lenovo's copyrighted binaries.

The problem for me with Windows is that it doesnt come with a suitable binary patching tool - so I would have to write one (and then there would be the additional instructions for installing that tool)


Okay, thank you for clarifying. The only versions of Linux that I have used are Linux Mint and Ubuntu, would I be able to patch the ISO through them?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2016 3:46 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Posts: 373
Location: Moscow, Russia
Akimitsui wrote:
Okay, thank you for clarifying. The only versions of Linux that I have used are Linux Mint and Ubuntu, would I be able to patch the ISO through them?

Use mec-tools for Windows.

_________________
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 5:52 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:08 am
Posts: 80
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Akimitsui wrote:

Okay, thank you for clarifying. The only versions of Linux that I have used are Linux Mint and Ubuntu, would I be able to patch the ISO through them?


You should be fine with either - Ubuntu should work with the same exact instructions in the README - so, that is probably better for you.

As nitrocaster points out, he has ported the firmware tools to Windows, but you would still need to work out how to add the various patches and create the bootable installer.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:32 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Posts: 373
Location: Moscow, Russia
hamish wrote:
As nitrocaster points out, he has ported the firmware tools to Windows, but you would still need to work out how to add the various patches and create the bootable installer.

zmatt used Lenovo BIOS update utility - it doesn't require bootable disk at all. I suggest doing the same when running Windows.

_________________
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 9:06 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:08 am
Posts: 80
Location: Melbourne, Australia
nitrocaster wrote:
hamish wrote:
As nitrocaster points out, he has ported the firmware tools to Windows, but you would still need to work out how to add the various patches and create the bootable installer.

zmatt used Lenovo BIOS update utility - it doesn't require bootable disk at all. I suggest doing the same when running Windows.


The bootable disk that is being built with my instructions is using the exact same dosflash tool that zmatt used - it is a very lightly modified copy of the official Lenovo BIOS update disk (and thus known to work everywhere the Lenovo update works)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 4:38 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Posts: 373
Location: Moscow, Russia
hamish wrote:
The bootable disk that is being built with my instructions is using the exact same dosflash tool that zmatt used - it is a very lightly modified copy of the official Lenovo BIOS update disk (and thus known to work everywhere the Lenovo update works)

I'm talking about BIOS update utility which runs under Windows, that's not a bootable disk.

_________________
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 12:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 4:29 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Australia, Melbourne
I've gotten one of the x220 keyboards that don't seem to work quite properly with the X230.
All the keys work, trackpoint works, but the 3 mouse buttons don't. (Both with and without tape)
There doesn't seem to be a burn mark on the keyboard either.

I've checked with both windows and linux, and linux doesn't register any keys being pressed on the bus.

https://i.imgur.com/Z6IURPe.jpg


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:04 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:38 am
Posts: 2001
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Can you post a picture where did you put the tape?

_________________
IBM Convertible 5140/L40SX/220/240/240X/2*340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/2*570/2*600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E
A20p/A22p/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/2*T22/4*T4x/11*T6x/6*T40x/6*T5x0/3*W5x0/W700/3*X2x/4*X3x/3*X4x/5*X6x/3*X6xT/12*X2xx/4*X30x/Z60m/3*Z61x


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:52 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Posts: 1226
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines
siriuz wrote:
I've gotten one of the x220 keyboards that don't seem to work quite properly with the X230.
All the keys work, trackpoint works, but the 3 mouse buttons don't.


^ Strangely enough, my dad's X220 has that issue (trackpoint buttons don't work). I haven't tried connecting my own X220 keyboard though.

_________________
Daily driver: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M

In reserve: X61 T7500, X60 T2300
In pieces: X60s CS U1300 [board only], two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 9:13 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:08 am
Posts: 80
Location: Melbourne, Australia
siriuz wrote:
I've gotten one of the x220 keyboards that don't seem to work quite properly with the X230.
All the keys work, trackpoint works, but the 3 mouse buttons don't. (Both with and without tape)
There doesn't seem to be a burn mark on the keyboard either.

I've checked with both windows and linux, and linux doesn't register any keys being pressed on the bus.

https://i.imgur.com/Z6IURPe.jpg


If you attached it without the tape, then there will be a burn mark somewhere. I'd start by looking all over the flexible printed circuit board for a burn mark and checking if there is visible damage to multiple traces. If you are very careful, it is possible to rewire (and repair) these flexible circuits - see http://www.forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopi ... 89#p718202


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:33 am
Posts: 30
Location: Michalovce, Slovakia
Hello, I just flashed FW to my X230T. I want patch for my non original battery, but I flash complete mod with keyboard. (I need battery patch only) Now, the keys FN + F8/F9 (brightness screen) are not working. I can get bright Down wit FN + END, but not Up and layout is little another (delete = home, etc). Also the battery is not charged. (same as before) What I can flash it back and get battery patch only??

_________________
in use: T520, T430, x230, x61s (mods FSB), x200s, x200T, x300 (mods FSB 1,9ghz)
Past: 380x 600e, 240x, A22m, T20, x30, T30, T40, x41, x41t, T60 IPS, T61, T400, T500, R500, x60s, x61, x201T, x230T


Last edited by derick on Thu Sep 29, 2016 6:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:58 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:08 am
Posts: 80
Location: Melbourne, Australia
derick wrote:
Hello, I just flashed FW to my X230T. I want patch for battery only, but I flash complete mod with keyboard.
(but I need battery patch only) Now, the keys FN + F8/F9 (brightness screen) are not working. I can get
bright Down wit FN + END, but not Up and layout is little another (delete is home etc). Also the battery is not charged. (same as before) What is wrong?


It sounds like you have flashed the keyboard patch when you didnt want to. You will probably need to make a build without the keyboard patches applied.

What Buildinfo and Built lines did you get when you built your patched firmware?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 6:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:33 am
Posts: 30
Location: Michalovce, Slovakia
I am doing flash according this README: (make patched.x230.img)
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/hamis ... ter/README
What I can do flash for battery only?

_________________
in use: T520, T430, x230, x61s (mods FSB), x200s, x200T, x300 (mods FSB 1,9ghz)
Past: 380x 600e, 240x, A22m, T20, x30, T30, T40, x41, x41t, T60 IPS, T61, T400, T500, R500, x60s, x61, x201T, x230T


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 7:06 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:08 am
Posts: 80
Location: Melbourne, Australia
derick wrote:
I am doing flash according this README: (make patched.x230.img)
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/hamis ... ter/README
What I can do flash for battery only?


The last two paragraphs of that README give the brief instructions you need - basically you need to rename some of the patch files.

* To revert your keyboard EC changes, rename all the "*.patch"
files in the subdirectory for your laptop so that they have "*.KEYBOARD"
appended to them.

* To enable the battery patch, look at the "*.OFF" files in the
subdirectories and rename the one in the directory for your laptop to remove the ".OFF".

Ensure you start with a clean build ("make clean")
Then build with the normal instructions.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 297 posts ]  Go to page Previous 15 6 7 8 9 10 Next

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited