thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:09 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:30 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Toledo, OH
Is it possible to install 16GB of ram into a T400? I know that you can install 8GB in a t61, which is only supposed to take 4gb.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 1:26 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 2671
Location: Paragould AR USA
Have you located some 8GB PC3-8500 modules?

_________________
Collection = T500 - T400 - X61s - T61(14" WSXGA+) - T60p(UXGA) - X40 - T43p- T42p - A31P - A30P - 600E - 770


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 1:49 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:41 am
Posts: 356
Location: Canada
Topic also covered here: --> viewtopic.php?f=45&t=101624

Consensus was that the T400 won't take 16GB ram as the chipset won't allow for anything more than 8GB (which Lenovo states is already unachievable).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 5:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:30 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Toledo, OH
Neil wrote:
Have you located some 8GB PC3-8500 modules?



16GB (8GB x 2) DDR3 PC3-10600 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR3-1333 1.35V

From KomputerBay??

The PC3 part is different, but the it is the same PC3 that crucial says is compatible. I read the other thread as well, even before I posted this.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:44 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:00 am
Posts: 598
Location: United States
alsohere wrote:
I read the other thread as well, even before I posted this.


The answer is still the same as the other thread. No way possible it will ever work no matter where it is bought from. If you have plenty of disposable income or are wealthy, then by all means, try it and report back your findings.

Also, Crucial does NOT say that it is compatible: http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts. ... es&Cat=RAM

_________________
jayton4
Current models/upgrades:
R400 7439W1K- 8GB, Momentus XT 500GB, Intel 5300 WiFi
T410 2518X01- 8GB, Corsair Force GT 120GB
T410s 2901A3U- 8GB, Intel 6300 WiFi
T420s 4174PPU- 16GB, Intel 520-series 7mm 180GB & Crucial m4 mSATA 256GB, Intel 6300 WiFi
and a few classics in storage


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group