thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 6:48 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 8:19 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 7:44 pm
Posts: 136
Location: US, Michigan
While poking around the settings on my new T43, I found that my virtual memory has been set to a custom size of 768MB.
Two questions:

1. I thought that by default, Windows is set to let the system manage the size of the swap file? If so, then was this set at the factory for some reason?
2. I have another 512MB stick on the way from Crucial. After I install it, assuming I do want to keep a custom virtual memory size, what should I set it to once I have 1GB total?

Thanks,

--Al


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 11:15 pm 
Offline
User with bad email address, PLEASE fix!

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:17 pm
Posts: 33
I have 1GB RAM and I disabled virtual RAM. It works flawlessly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 12:02 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 1:16 pm
Posts: 197
Location: East Boston, MA USA
edmonton wrote:
I have 1GB RAM and I disabled virtual RAM. It works flawlessly.


where and how?

thanks.

_________________
IBM ThinkPad T43 2668-72u + RAM upgraded to 1GB = not just as best for business but also as best all-purpose professional portable computer ever!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 12:09 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 8:14 pm
Posts: 144
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA
I don't know about this kind of stuff firsthand, but the consensus from what I just google'ed seems to recommend to leave VM on...

http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t321532.html
http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/xptweaks/supertweaks5.htm


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 12:12 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 12:01 am
Posts: 317
Location: Oakland, CA
Scorpiontico wrote:

where and how?

thanks.


    right click on my computer and select properties.
    Click on the advanced tab.
    In the performace bubble, click the settings button.
    click on the advanced tab, and in the last bubble marked virtual memory click on the change button.
    now you will see the virtual memory settings for no page file (no virtual memory) select the no pagining file radio button and press the set button.
CAUTION: make sure you have "lots" of RAM before you disable the paging file. On machines with low RAM diabling the page file can make the system unbootable. Even with systems that have 512-1GB of ram, you can get out of mem errors if you diable the paging file. I recommend you choose custom size and set both the initial and maximum size to the same number (in megabytes) something like 768-1GB is adaquate for a system that has a gig of real RAM, even with apps like photoshop and many images open.

-kaplanfx

_________________
-kaplanfx

2373M3U - 1.8 Ghz, 1.5GB Ram, 60GB 7200 HD, 14.1" SXGA+, Radeon 9600 64MB, Fingerprint Reader.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 12:13 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 12:21 am
Posts: 486
Location: Rochester
VM is one of those mystical things I've never found a concise and clear opinion on. I tend to leave it on myself but most people who turn it off have no trouble. People who turn it off say it performs better, people who leave it on saying turning it off can make your system unstable.

IMO there doesn't seem to be a big difference either way although I wonder if turning off VM has any affect on battery life on a laptop.

_________________
X31, T43p (on sale soon I think :( ), T400


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2005 12:36 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 1:16 pm
Posts: 197
Location: East Boston, MA USA
lets say i have 65 processes average and 512 ram used from 1gb, should i or could i disable virtual memory (in order to improve performance)?

thanks.
ps:sorry but i sincerely dont understand anything about virtual memory, still what i want is to improve my system's performance as much as possible.

_________________
IBM ThinkPad T43 2668-72u + RAM upgraded to 1GB = not just as best for business but also as best all-purpose professional portable computer ever!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2005 10:32 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 4:38 pm
Posts: 151
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Scorpiontico, I'll give you a quick explanation of virtual ram and that'll give you a better idea of what to do to optimize your system using it. What virtual ram is is essentially using your hard drive as extra ram. Your OS will look at what you currently have in ram and will store the information that has not been used much on the hard disk thereby freeing up more ram for other applications. In windows land you can find that area used by the OS in a file in the root of your OS hard drive called pagefile.sys.

So for example if you opened up a program and left it alone for a while while using other programs, the OS would copy the information from that program onto the hard drive because it isn't being used often, when you then tried to use that program later, it would have to go to the hard drive to copy it back into ram and that's where you see the performance difference.

Now, when deciding what to do with your virtual memory, you have to consider if you have enough ram to cover what you need to do. If you use an application like photoshop with many pictures open, those pictures are held in ram and you could run out of ram quickly, this would be when virtual ram could be nice (i use it for this purpose). If you just use a few basic applications open at a time, you can disable your virtual memory and will see better performance because all your apps will be in ram all the time.

Maybe that was more information than you needed, but I'm sure someone out there wondered what virtual memory and that huge file in their c drive were.

:)

_________________
Image T42p 2373-GVU
www.originvisual.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2005 11:17 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 1:16 pm
Posts: 197
Location: East Boston, MA USA
i dont use photoshop (not even installed) or any ram eater program in particular (maybe office 2003) but what i do use alot are games such as doom 3 and unreal2004 (and alot of media burning work)... what would you suggest if you were in my situation? remember i only have 1gb.

thanks so much... you totally rock, dude!

ps: im gonna disable it and see what happens.

gcchatel wrote:
Scorpiontico, I'll give you a quick explanation of virtual ram and that'll give you a better idea of what to do to optimize your system using it. What virtual ram is is essentially using your hard drive as extra ram. Your OS will look at what you currently have in ram and will store the information that has not been used much on the hard disk thereby freeing up more ram for other applications. In windows land you can find that area used by the OS in a file in the root of your OS hard drive called pagefile.sys.

So for example if you opened up a program and left it alone for a while while using other programs, the OS would copy the information from that program onto the hard drive because it isn't being used often, when you then tried to use that program later, it would have to go to the hard drive to copy it back into ram and that's where you see the performance difference.

Now, when deciding what to do with your virtual memory, you have to consider if you have enough ram to cover what you need to do. If you use an application like photoshop with many pictures open, those pictures are held in ram and you could run out of ram quickly, this would be when virtual ram could be nice (i use it for this purpose). If you just use a few basic applications open at a time, you can disable your virtual memory and will see better performance because all your apps will be in ram all the time.

Maybe that was more information than you needed, but I'm sure someone out there wondered what virtual memory and that huge file in their c drive were.

:)

_________________
IBM ThinkPad T43 2668-72u + RAM upgraded to 1GB = not just as best for business but also as best all-purpose professional portable computer ever!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:20 pm 
Offline
User with bad email address, PLEASE fix!

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:17 pm
Posts: 33
That way, I think you should set some vRAMs. Make sure it's fixed in size and stored in a non-system partition.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 11:52 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 7:58 pm
Posts: 457
Location: South Dakota
Even if you disable the pagefile, windows will STILL create a pagefile and use it just like before.

_________________
Vista Business on T43 w/ Dell 2405FPW @ 1920 x 1200
Thinkpad T43 (2687-DSU) | PM 2.0GHz @ 1.068v | 100GB Hitachi 7K100 | 2.0GB Dual-Channel | X300 64MB | 14.1" SXGA | DVD+RW | Intel 2915 ABG | ThinkDock II & Mini-Dock |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 6:42 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 11:54 am
Posts: 1813
Location: Seattle, WA
JHaislet wrote:
Even if you disable the pagefile, windows will STILL create a pagefile and use it just like before.


I read about that before but haven't been able to prove it myself. After disabling page file, the gain in hdd space matches exactly the original fixed sized page file.

_________________
X61


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 8:12 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 7:58 pm
Posts: 457
Location: South Dakota
Yeah, I've noticed the same thing. A guy on another board (2cpu.com) who is a windows VM expert proved that by design, windows creates one that's invisible to the user if the default PF is deleted/removed. He was saying the stability of the entire operating system depends on it having access to a phyical, disked pagefile.

This evolved through a rather lengthy discussion on using those PCI cards that have ram slots on them, which show up as a physical disk in windows. I can't for the life of me remember what those cards are called, but they take like 4 sticks of DDR and create a RamDrive.

_________________
Vista Business on T43 w/ Dell 2405FPW @ 1920 x 1200
Thinkpad T43 (2687-DSU) | PM 2.0GHz @ 1.068v | 100GB Hitachi 7K100 | 2.0GB Dual-Channel | X300 64MB | 14.1" SXGA | DVD+RW | Intel 2915 ABG | ThinkDock II & Mini-Dock |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 7:14 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 11:54 am
Posts: 1813
Location: Seattle, WA
The RAM drive from Gigabyte? I thought they barely started selling it.

_________________
X61


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:29 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 7:58 pm
Posts: 457
Location: South Dakota
Here we go: http://www.cenatek.com/

Gigabyte might be the first out with a PCI Express slot, but Cenatek has had 32 & 64bit PCI-X RocketDrives that run at 33,66,100, & 133mhz PCI-X bus speeds for almost 5yrs now.

_________________
Vista Business on T43 w/ Dell 2405FPW @ 1920 x 1200
Thinkpad T43 (2687-DSU) | PM 2.0GHz @ 1.068v | 100GB Hitachi 7K100 | 2.0GB Dual-Channel | X300 64MB | 14.1" SXGA | DVD+RW | Intel 2915 ABG | ThinkDock II & Mini-Dock |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 1:16 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 2:20 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Southern California
A nice trick is to run all the memory intestive programs you have, and see how much vRAM they use. Then set your VRAM to that number (Higher if its maximum ammount, lower if it isn't, and leave 50-100MB as headroom)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 9:13 am
Posts: 15
Location: Durham, NC
Navck wrote:
A nice trick is to run all the memory intestive programs you have, and see how much vRAM they use. Then set your VRAM to that number (Higher if its maximum ammount, lower if it isn't, and leave 50-100MB as headroom)


It seems like a couple of people have recommended setting it to some fixed value if you're going to leave it turned on. What's the disadvantage to letting Windows manage it instead of setting it to a fixed size? Is it just a matter of keeping more space on my HDD free? I figure, if I have enough memory, the file won't get too big anyway so it shouldn't matter. Then again, in the off chance that I'm doing something crazy and actually do manage to fill my memory, Windows can increase the size of the page file if it needs to.

If the only argument is HDD space, you're probably in trouble anyway if you can't spare 1GB. If there's a performance argument for fixed size vs. Windows managed, I'd like to know what it is.

_________________
Thinkpad T43p 2668H2U - Pent M 770 (2.13) - 15" UXGA - 60GB 7200rpm HDD - 1GB SDRAM - DVD Writer - Intel 2200bg - Fingerprint - Bluetooth - 9 cell battery


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:50 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 7:58 pm
Posts: 457
Location: South Dakota
As your harddrive gets filled up, the VM swap on the hdd can become fragmented, thus slowing everything down. The idea behind setting a huge, fixed vm size, is if it's done with a lot of free space on the hdd, then it should be created as a continuous file and remain unfragmented.

_________________
Vista Business on T43 w/ Dell 2405FPW @ 1920 x 1200
Thinkpad T43 (2687-DSU) | PM 2.0GHz @ 1.068v | 100GB Hitachi 7K100 | 2.0GB Dual-Channel | X300 64MB | 14.1" SXGA | DVD+RW | Intel 2915 ABG | ThinkDock II & Mini-Dock |


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group