thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 11:00 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 8:36 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 1618
Location: Brooklyn, NY
okay so I got x300, 1.2ghz, 64gb drive and 3gb ram. will i get a significant speed/ boot up increase if i nlite Vista. i don't care about saving hard drive space that much.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:24 pm 
Offline
thinkpads.com customer
thinkpads.com customer

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:59 pm
Posts: 877
Location: Tucson, Az
mattbiernat wrote:
okay so I got x300, 1.2ghz, 64gb drive and 3gb ram. will i get a significant speed/ boot up increase if i nlite Vista. i don't care about saving hard drive space that much.


I think you might mean "Vlite" (since Nlite is for XP)? In my real world, actual experience with Vlite, there isn't enough of a improvement to make all the work worth the effort.

Instead, just set Vista's "Advanced System Settings" tweak to "adjust for best performance" and that will make a difference. I use shadow under mouse and shadow and smooth desktop fonts for improved look in Best Performance. This will give you the "Classic" GUI, rather than the default Vista interface. It's a cleaner look and easier on the eye, in my opinion.

This will turn off the Aero and you might also want disable the Sidebar, which I do not care for. Expect a 5% to 20% speed improvement.

If you are a Tech Net subscriber, you could install Windows Server 2008 and set it up as a workstation using some online hacks (they are safe and OK to use) or you could install Vista N which is faster, too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 3:45 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
Unlike nLite for XP, my experience with vLite is that it mostly makes things worse (performance-wise). Tweaking Vista in the old-fashioned way worked always much better for me ;)

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 4:09 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 1618
Location: Brooklyn, NY
hmmm interesting. i will leave it alone then. i guess Vista works so much different than XP. I can't wait for 7 to come out thou but it will be still a little while. I wish I could have an almost instant on with my X300. my current boot time is 45s with NOD32. I would like to have a 20 second one since I do have an SSD in there and 3GB of ram. I know some people configured their XP to boot in 20seconds but that is almost bare bone configuration and not really something that I want.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 4:38 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
mattbiernat wrote:
my current boot time is 45s with NOD32.
:eek: Mate, that´s about my boot time, but unlike you I don´t have a SSD. NOD32 is not that resources consuming AV either. Are you sure everything is all right with your setup? How do you measure your boot time?

Marin

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 5:27 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 1618
Location: Brooklyn, NY
at the moment i press power button i press my stop watch.
when the little circle stops turning i turn off my stop watch.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:09 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 693
Location: Atlanta, GA
Okay, my lappy has a 2.2 GHz Core 2 Duo, and 2GB of ram. I used vLite to modify a Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit install remove a bunch of crap I don't use. Boot up is about 20 seconds. I decided to use Avira AntiVir Personal Free for antivirus and it did not affect any boot up performance. It hardly takes up any memory. The only thing I hate is that it has a ad popup every time it does a definition update, but it is a small price to pay for little impact on Windows performance and being free after all.

_________________
My stuff: 32GB iPod Touch 4th Gen, Mac Mini 2Ghz SuperDrive, iPhone 4, 13 Inch MacBook Pro (April 2010 Revision), XBOX 360


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:23 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 1618
Location: Brooklyn, NY
cool can you make a list of things that you got rid off?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:46 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
Stargate199 wrote:
Okay, my lappy has a 2.2 GHz Core 2 Duo, and 2GB of ram. I used vLite to modify a Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit install remove a bunch of crap I don't use. Boot up is about 20 seconds.
I don´t believe this :P unless you have removed everything removable by vLite, which would then mean your setup is almost unusable, at least for a regular user.

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:07 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 693
Location: Atlanta, GA
Okay, I actually did time it. The time is from after POST to the Login screen. Time 26.9 seconds. This is a straight up clean OEM install with the antivirus program mentioned earlier installed. After I login in my desktop appears in 2 seconds. The system is completely stable. I can't remember everything I disabled, but it was a lot of useless function that I would never use like smartcard, tablet PC functions, Media Center. I also disabled a bunch of services. The most critical one I disabled was Superfetch. With superfetch off, bootup is way fast. Honestly with the power of CPUs today, superfetch is just a waste of CPU cycles.

_________________
My stuff: 32GB iPod Touch 4th Gen, Mac Mini 2Ghz SuperDrive, iPhone 4, 13 Inch MacBook Pro (April 2010 Revision), XBOX 360


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:46 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
Stargate199 wrote:
The most critical one I disabled was Superfetch. With superfetch off, bootup is way fast. Honestly with the power of CPUs today, superfetch is just a waste of CPU cycles.
I couldn´t agree more!

As for the boot process, could you time it until reaching usable desktop, e.g. being ready to browse the web with your preferred browser? The point is that Vista loads in general quite fast to desktop (e.g. only 3-4 loads in the loadbar), but then the user has to wait until reaching some state of usability of Vista (like being ready to start Word, or opening and browsing the web). Thanks.

Marin

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:20 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 1618
Location: Brooklyn, NY
superfetch does help in loading your applications faster. you might gain a boot time adventage but load times on apps will be slower.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:43 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 693
Location: Atlanta, GA
@ Marin85

Just because you asked, I did another time test on my boot up. This time is from I press the power button to when I get to a usable desktop. The time was 59.5 seconds. Keep in mind that I did have to logon and I do have a boot menu for different OS (Vista and 7 Beta right now). So without those two things, you could shave off about 5-7 seconds off that time. The only things I have load on startup is the little OneNote sticky app and my antivirus.

_________________
My stuff: 32GB iPod Touch 4th Gen, Mac Mini 2Ghz SuperDrive, iPhone 4, 13 Inch MacBook Pro (April 2010 Revision), XBOX 360


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:01 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
@Stargate199: Thanks for doing this little timing! So, basically you also came around the 50 secs ;)

@mattbiernat: Well, yes, that´s the role of superfetch in theory, but in real-life it´s pretty useless if one has a fast HD like Hitachi 7K200 or even a SSD like in your case ;)

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:58 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:16 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands
Memory is always faster than disk i/o whether it's SSD or not. Leave superfetch. You gain nothing by disabling it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:15 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
neenee wrote:
Memory is always faster than disk i/o whether it's SSD or not. Leave superfetch. You gain nothing by disabling it.
With all due respect I have to disagree. If you measure the startup times of any piece of software on first startup after boot, you will find out that there is not the slightest difference in these times with superfetch enabled or disabled (provided 7200rpm HD or faster). Once started for a first time, the program is cached by Vista in the memory (Task Manager -> physical memory -> cached) regardless of the fact if superfetch is enabled or disabled (and hence fast second launch for most pieces of software). What is more, superfetch/prefetch is the main reason for the prolonged HD activity on regular basis after Vista has booted up. So, the only case superfetch reasonably kicks in is with slower HDs like my Toshiba 120GB 5400rpm. In this case superfetch can really make a difference.

Cheers

Marin

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 3:18 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 609
Location: NY, NY
Matt, when you have slow boot times, one has to ask "Why are you doing cold boots?"

With any version of NT, when you do a cold boot the system enumerates and validates all the hardware are drivers, and that takes time. BUT, YOU AREN'T SUPPOSED TO DO ROUTINE COLD BOOTS.

For routine use, especially on a laptop, you sleep/suspend/hibernate (depending on the OS and how long you go between restarts) instead. I'm using Vista Ultimate, used Windows2000 on the last machine, use XP sporadically as well.

My "boot" times are ten seconds or less, because I use SLEEP mode. I don't do cold boots unless the system needs to reset, or I'm going to leave it shut and disconnected from AC for a full day or longer.

I doubt you'll see faster cold boots in Windows 7 (which apparently will be NT6.1 not NT7) as long as it has to do the same things--count all the fingers and toes before it is fully operable.

_________________
"The only good silicon life form, is a dead silicon life form." [Will Rogers]
-- Harboring a retired T61P and housebreaking a younger W530.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 6:12 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 1618
Location: Brooklyn, NY
hellosailor wrote:
Matt, when you have slow boot times, one has to ask "Why are you doing cold boots?"

Reason 1
because after my computer hibernates it then goes to sleep and from sleep it shuts itself down. so i don't hibernate and i don't sleep. i just shut it down.
Reason 2
i wake up early in the morning and it is a nice feeling to see my computer wake up with me. and then that nice Vista music playing after it is done waking up. it makes me feel more awake and ready to go to school.

Question 2
can i use vlite for a preloaded system. i do have original recovery CDs.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 609
Location: NY, NY
"because after my computer hibernates it then goes to sleep and from sleep it shuts itself down. so i don't hibernate and i don't sleep. i just shut it down."
Something may be very wrong there, then. Because AFAIK there's no way that Vista systems will "change" from sleep to hibernate, or vice versa. And they don't go from sleep to shutdown, either. Whichever mode you pick--of the three--is the one that the machine stays in.

The one possible exception to this would be if the computer passed the critical battery threshold while in sleep mode. That might (I haven't confirmed this) cause the system to wake and perform a shutdown--if and only if the power options were set to shut down on critical battery threshold.

In sleep mode the computer still consumes a little power. In hibernate mode, it should not consume any power, it should write the memory state to hard drive and then power down.

Possibly you are getting these modes confused with "hybrid sleep" mode, which is still problematic. If any of your power settings have "hybrid sleep" mode enabled--get rid of it.

If the modes are changing all by themselves and critical battery thresholds are not involved, you've got bigger problems, like an OS corruption, malware waking the computer, or a hardware failure. Because the power down modes just DON'T change by themselves. Not on this planet.

_________________
"The only good silicon life form, is a dead silicon life form." [Will Rogers]
-- Harboring a retired T61P and housebreaking a younger W530.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 10:47 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Posts: 693
Location: Atlanta, GA
mattbiernat wrote:

Question 2
can i use vlite for a preloaded system. i do have original recovery CDs.


Are you talking about the hidden partition? If so, the only way it could work is if you can gain access to it within Windows. Windows recognizes recovery partitions and will not let you see the contents (it won't mount the partition for access). You will need a program that can mount that partition, then you should be able to use vLite to modify the installation. Now if you can burn a set of recovery disks (Lenovo's Rescue and Recovery can do this), you should be able to modify the install on those disks as well as long as they didn't go and mess up the way all the install files are sorted because then vLite won't be able to find a valid install and do any modifications.

_________________
My stuff: 32GB iPod Touch 4th Gen, Mac Mini 2Ghz SuperDrive, iPhone 4, 13 Inch MacBook Pro (April 2010 Revision), XBOX 360


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 10:59 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:18 pm
Posts: 1618
Location: Brooklyn, NY
okay perhaps my perception is wrong regarding the change from sleep to hibernate. all i know is that i press hibernate and when i want to wake up my laptop i see the little moon led blinking, then nothing. and then i get frustrated and i have to do cold reboot. i have resinstalled the O.S. but even on clean instal there are problems with hibernation but not as often. someone actually started a similar thread on this here: viewtopic.php?f=43&t=72080


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 609
Location: NY, NY
Notebooks have come a long way since Win98, when sleep modes just usually didn't work.

In a new machine with a new OS, it is possible that there's a bad driver, call tech support to see if they have this documented. Or check around the web. If there are just two of you having the problem--odds are it isn't happening to everyone and there's a cure.

Software of all kinds (antivirus, background communications/sync programs, etc.) can interfere with sleep modes, especially if you have something old installed that doesn't know how to let go of the hardware and the OS when the system sends around a power down message.

"even on clean instal" from retail? or from the factory media/recovery discs?

I had a number of odd problems, and someone else popped up with a thread saying the SD-card reader is a known issue, if there's a card in it, sometimes certain operations (directory reads, shutdowns, starts) bog down mad time. The drivers for the SD card reader are simply defective, dangerously defective, and Lenono claims to know nothing about it. But, the problem can be documented and repeated and confirmed six ways from Sunday. Who'd think an SD card could crash the system that way? But it does.

_________________
"The only good silicon life form, is a dead silicon life form." [Will Rogers]
-- Harboring a retired T61P and housebreaking a younger W530.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:09 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
Stargate199 wrote:
Are you talking about the hidden partition? If so, the only way it could work is if you can gain access to it within Windows. Windows recognizes recovery partitions and will not let you see the contents (it won't mount the partition for access). You will need a program that can mount that partition, then you should be able to use vLite to modify the installation. Now if you can burn a set of recovery disks (Lenovo's Rescue and Recovery can do this), you should be able to modify the install on those disks as well as long as they didn't go and mess up the way all the install files are sorted because then vLite won't be able to find a valid install and do any modifications.
I believe Vista can see the "hidden" partition the way it sees any normal partition. At least this was the case when some time back I mistakenly received Lenovo restore DVDs for Vista and not for XP. Unlike with XP, the "hidden" partition was present under Computer (that´s Vista´s My Computer). It definitely wasn´t a regural windows OS partition and pretty useless for a regular access (some folders with some combinations of numbers and letters for names), I believe it was compressed and encrypted version of Windows just the way the factory restore DVDs from Lenovo are. This is a reason why vLite or nLite depending on the OS won´t be able to do anything with it.

Marin

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:29 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 609
Location: NY, NY
"I believe Vista can see the "hidden" partition the way it sees any normal partition."
Yes, Disk Mangler [sic] shows the hidden IBM R&R partition in Vista. MyComputer won't show it. But the NT OS does see these things.

_________________
"The only good silicon life form, is a dead silicon life form." [Will Rogers]
-- Harboring a retired T61P and housebreaking a younger W530.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:37 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
hellosailor wrote:
MyComputer won't show it. But the NT OS does see these things.
Are you sure about MyComputer? I´m asking this just because I remember I was quite surprised to see this thing under Computer in Vista and I´m pretty sure it was the "hidden partition" and nothing else I could have taken for it.

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:46 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 609
Location: NY, NY
Yes, I'm sure. I just checked that before posting.

Of course, a partition can be HIDDEN or simply not set to ACTIVE, and I' not sure which criteria the OS is using for the displays. Different software--especially partition/boot managers--can leave things in odd states that change how the partitions are treated.

_________________
"The only good silicon life form, is a dead silicon life form." [Will Rogers]
-- Harboring a retired T61P and housebreaking a younger W530.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:21 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Posts: 2975
Location: Munich, Germany
Ok, thanks for the check! I wonder what I must have seen then :??:

_________________
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group