thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
IBM & lenovo legacy model ThinkPad support files are available on thinkpads.com.
including Hardware Maintenance Manuals, latest or final driver updates and more.
at: thinkpads.com


If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 11:01 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 6:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 4
Location: San Francisco, California
I experienced this once before when I swapped the ultrabay slim dvdrw with harddisk caddy but went away after one restart. Now, I when I power the T61 I get "Error 0192 - Embedded Security hardware tamper detected". I can get into bios with Thinkvantage but there is no reset under security. I have tried the esc key before/until the error appears to no avail. Is the only option to replace the motherboard?

How much will it cost to get the motherboard?

Embedded_Security_Subsystem


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 8:41 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 4:02 am
Posts: 324
Location: UK
I don't think you need to replace the mobo (BTW, it does cost a lot of bucks). Have you tried to swap the ultrabay slim dvdrw back?

There is also an option in BIOS to disable/enable Embedded Security chip. You may want to try that and see what happen next.

_________________
Core 2 Duo T7600, 3GB DDR2-667 RAM, Main 7K320 320GB 7200RPM + Ultrabay 320GB 5400RPM, ATI FireGL V5250, 15" IPS UXGA, DVDRW, Bluetooth, Atheros ABGN, NMB Keyboard, Fingerprint, Win7 Pro X86 + Vista 64-bit SP2, Advanced Dock.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 10:47 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 3:29 pm
Posts: 2901
Location: San Francisco, CA
In general, the 0192 error cannot be fixed without motherboard replacement. The error indicates that information that ties the BIOS data to the security data has been modified. I won't go into more detail, because it leads to hacking discussions. I will say that I have seen bad memory chips or badly seated memory cause all sorts of problems, so I always try that first.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 3:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 4
Location: San Francisco, California
i'm open to anything to hack my way thru. i can solder also if this involves replacing the tpca or bios?
reset security does not work, btw learned that the reset only appears if security is enabled.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 3:45 am 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Posts: 13228
Location: Upstate New York
You've missed the point. We will not allow discussion of security or password hacking (via hardware or software) on this forum. (period).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 1:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 4
Location: San Francisco, California
oops. is my only option to sell this for parts or whole in eBay? is it worth getting the board for it?
also, would any of the family t60,x60,z60,x61,z61 work?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 2:10 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 3:29 pm
Posts: 2901
Location: San Francisco, CA
Since Lenovo, rather than IBM, designs the MBs, there are different boards depending on whether you have a 14" or 15" old-style (4:3 aspect ratio), or a 14.1" wide, or 15.4" wide model and what kind of graphics chip. (Why design one board when you can design 6?) You need to post your full type number to identify the MB you need.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 4
Location: San Francisco, California
its a 7658cto. 14.1" wide without video, rather igp. can you get part numbers that fits on this t61? i notice your in SF, is there a recommended place to take it in for...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:33 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 3:29 pm
Posts: 2901
Location: San Francisco, CA
pm sent


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 11:41 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 9:36 pm
Posts: 885
Location: Deltona, FL, USA
Seems to me since they are no longer selling systems with security chips (got that straight from the IBM tech) and the DOD isn't using these machines anymore, discussion of the subject should be allowed. The info is outdated, the machines that were sold with this feature are all either long out of warranty or nearly out of warranty. I have not tampered with anything and I've had this happen twice. It's clearly a design flaw in the system. If re-seating something fixes, it, then I don't see the harm in discussing it. The real "hackers" out there already know how to get around it. Some of us want to keep old machines that are currently worth only a couple hundred bucks, going, rather than purchase a piece of crap netbook to replace them. The line needs to be drawn somewhere. When has it been long enough? 5 years, 10 years, 20 years? Lenovo certainly doesn't care. They saw this security system was flawed and quit using it. This goes back to the old saying if you criminalize guns, only criminals will have guns. Obviously if they don't respect the law, they aren't going to obey the gun laws either. Malicious hackers already know how to get by this. That's probably one of the main reasons Lenovo stopped offering it. Anyway, just a thought. BTW, I have read a dead CMOS battery could cause this. Worth trying.

_________________
W700ds 2.53 Core 2 Quad 4GB 128GB SSD 2x500GB 7k2 WUXGA+WXGA │ X60T 1.6duo 4GB 128GB SSD SXGA+ │ X32 2.0Pm 2GB 100GB 7k2 XGA │ T43 1.86Pm 1.5GB 120GB 5k4 SXGA+ Flexview │ A31 2.5P4m 1GB 120GB 5k4 UXGA Flexview Atheros │ A31 2.2P4m 768MB 120GB 5k4 SXGA+ Atheros │ T20 │ rMBP i7 2.6/3.6 16GB 512GB SSD


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 6:36 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13855
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
proaudioguy wrote:
...since they are no longer selling systems with security chips...

AFAIK this only applies to the El Cheapo SL series.
Buy a new T510s etc. and it still has the TPM, as most other models since the T23 before.
proaudioguy wrote:
...a dead CMOS battery could cause this...

Removing/replacing CMOS battery should ONLY be done if you know all the password(s) and/or are sure there are NO password(s).

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 1:50 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 1945
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
proaudioguy wrote:
Seems to me since they are no longer selling systems with security chips (got that straight from the IBM tech) and the DOD isn't using these machines anymore, discussion of the subject should be allowed.


Well, national security was never the point - the ban on posts regarding bypassing the security measures is to prevent common theives hacking your (former) notebook, so they can use it/sell it

_________________
Keith
(Formerly 600E 2645, T30 2366, X31 2673, T40 2373, T41 2379, T42 2373, T42 2379, T60 1952, T61p 8889, T61p 8891
Currently T420 4177-CTO, T430 2347-A54, T430 2347-UN9, T430 2349-L64, T430 2342-CTO, H520S 2561-1LU, Ideapad K1)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:25 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 9:36 pm
Posts: 885
Location: Deltona, FL, USA
RealBlackStuff wrote:
AFAIK this only applies to the El Cheapo SL series.
Removing/replacing CMOS battery should ONLY be done if you know all the password(s) and/or are sure there are NO password(s).


Just quoting the IBM technicians.

BTW
I have no passwords, yet I still have this issue. All I did was remove the system board and put it in another case. Moved it back and it worked again. Moved it back to the other case and it again failed. Moved it back and it worked. Now it isn't working. Seems to me like the security chip is LOOSE.

_________________
W700ds 2.53 Core 2 Quad 4GB 128GB SSD 2x500GB 7k2 WUXGA+WXGA │ X60T 1.6duo 4GB 128GB SSD SXGA+ │ X32 2.0Pm 2GB 100GB 7k2 XGA │ T43 1.86Pm 1.5GB 120GB 5k4 SXGA+ Flexview │ A31 2.5P4m 1GB 120GB 5k4 UXGA Flexview Atheros │ A31 2.2P4m 768MB 120GB 5k4 SXGA+ Atheros │ T20 │ rMBP i7 2.6/3.6 16GB 512GB SSD


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group