thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 8:49 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: T61, GM965, 8gb ddr2?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 6:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 3:08 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Joao Pessoa, Paraiba, Brazil
I am Brazilian, sorry for my english =)

I wonder if my ThinkPad T61 (7662CTO) - T9300 - 4gb Ram --
accepts 8gb of memory, as some say it accepts and others say that does not accept.

I appreciate any hint.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:59 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 12622
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
Welcome to the forum!

People have installed 8GB RAM in a variety of 61-series machines (everything but Z which belongs to another platform) and I see no reason why your machine would be crippled in that respect...

So yes, you'll be fine once 4GB DIMMs become cheaper...

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

Running Linux while collecting SSDI: A31p, T42p

Abused daily: R60F, R500F, T60, T61, T410

For sale: T601 QXGA FrankenPad


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 05, 2009 10:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 8:03 am
Posts: 47
Location: Hsinchu, Taiwan, China
I have 8GB installed on my T61 which has a X3100 just like yours.

No problem at all in running both XP x64 and Vista x64. Total available memory in XP x64 is 8118KB, 74K being occupied by X3100 as graphic memory.

_________________
T61p 15.4" WUXGA T9500 8GB Quarto FX570M Intel 5300AG Draft-n DVD-RW/RAM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:11 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 4:07 pm
Posts: 250
Location: Riga, Latvia
Sorry for asking but I am just curious - what is the point of having 8GB of RAM with integrated graphics card, I mean - what are you doing on it to use such amount of memory?

_________________

ThinkPad T500 (2242-CTO) P8600 / RAM 4GB / WSXGA+ / HDD Hitachi 7K320 320GB / 6 Cell Sony / Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
ThinkPad X61s (7669-3KG) / RAM 3GB/ HDD Fujitsu 7200rpm 160GB/ Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit


ThinkPad Tablet 2 (3679-25G) / Windows 8.1 Pro

Past: T61 / R61 / R52 / 760E


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 8:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:30 pm
Posts: 22
Location: McLean, VA
perhaps to run a few virtual machines


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 11:08 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 12:30 pm
Posts: 201
I have been using this setup for 6 months or so. Works great. The 8gb is useful for some software that I develop but these days I would spend the money on an Intel X-25M SSD first.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:30 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 607
Location: NY, NY
"I am Brazilian, sorry for my english =) "
No need to apologize, the real sorrow would be most of US trying to speak Portuguese.<G>

As long as you have the 64-bit OS to support it, it should work.

With a 32-bit OS I noticed that Vista only recognized 3GB of RAM until SP2 was installed, then it recognizes all four (in my case) even if it isn't able to quite use it all. I assume Vista/64 will recognize the larger amounts of RAM without any problem.

_________________
"The only good silicon life form, is a dead silicon life form." [Will Rogers]
-- Harboring a retired T61P and housebreaking a younger W530.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:09 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 1928
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
hellosailor wrote:
As long as you have the 64-bit OS to support it, it should work.
With a 32-bit OS I noticed that Vista only recognized 3GB of RAM until SP2 was installed, then it recognizes all four (in my case) even if it isn't able to quite use it all. I assume Vista/64 will recognize the larger amounts of RAM without any problem.


Yes, Vista32/SP2 will tell you that all 4Gb RAM is installed but I can only use a maximum of 3Gb.
Google Chrome, anyone???

_________________
Keith
(Formerly 600E 2645, T30 2366, X31 2673, T40 2373, T41 2379, T42 2373, T42 2379, T60 1952, T61p 8889, T61p 8891
Currently T420 4177-CTO, T430 2347-A54, T430 2347-UN9, T430 2349-L64, T430 2342-CTO, H520S 2561-1LU, Ideapad K1)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group