Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

What to do if Computrace is activated in your TP BIOS

General Questions, Rumors, Real news & More
Message
Author
cadillacmike68
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 869
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: What to do if Computrace is activated in your TP BIOS

#121 Post by cadillacmike68 » Thu Apr 02, 2020 1:08 pm

skx wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 12:16 pm
kboogie222 wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 6:23 pm
Has anyone used or have any opinions on these types of solutions?
https://www.bios-downloads.com/2018/02/27/133922/

Claims to unlock supervisor and computrace via custom flash.

Thoughts?
No! Even the website is malicious goddammit!

Either you follow the official way and get in touch with CompuServe or you coreboot your machine if corebootable.


Ha, they spelled computrace as computrance. :P
760LD 9547 FUBARd
T21 2647; T22 2647 4@ 900MHz, 1@ 1GHz SXGA+; T23 2647 2@ 1.13GHz, 1@ 1.2GHz SXGA+, WiFi
T30 2366-88U 2GHz; 2366-83U 1.8G; 5@ 2366-LU0/66U; 2367-KU6 FUBARd
T61 8897, 2.4GHz SXGA+; 8898, 2.4GHz; 6463, 2@ WSXGA+; 7658, 2.5GHz; T61p, 6 more T61s
T500 2
T530 2392-49U

cadillacmike68
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 869
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: What to do if Computrace is activated in your TP BIOS

#122 Post by cadillacmike68 » Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:25 pm

On a more serious note:
The T530 i ordered just arrived.

The FIRST THING I did was to go into the BIOS and "Permanently Disable" the computrace setting. This will be the first thing I do on all new to me machines going forward.

However, I also noticed something called Intel AT (for Anti Theft) Module. It is similar to compucrap in that is in the ROM option (EEPROM) chip in the system board. And it is capable (from my limited research) of being JUST AS NASTY as the compucrap stuff, i.e., downloads an agent, checks on a server, and if it gets a case of cranial rectal inversion it will lockup your system. It even shows you a countdown to de-activation timer. :x

Further they were partnered with notron and McAfee, but they pulled the plug with norton, leaving pc owners in an SOL situation if it was ever "activated", because now there's no way to "de-activate" it from norton. Not sure of McAfee, but norton users were screwed.

So I'm permanently disabling this one as well.

I can see how the big companies may want this, etc, but they should be responsible and thoroughly de-activate the thing when they sell or off-lease their machines.

For us small business and individual professional (and not so much pro) types, if you want to protect your machine, enable all the BIOS & HDD passwords and remember them, whenever you travel, or if the machine is at risk of theft. If it does get stolen, nobody else can use it which is just as much protection as compucrap could ever do without the hassles.
760LD 9547 FUBARd
T21 2647; T22 2647 4@ 900MHz, 1@ 1GHz SXGA+; T23 2647 2@ 1.13GHz, 1@ 1.2GHz SXGA+, WiFi
T30 2366-88U 2GHz; 2366-83U 1.8G; 5@ 2366-LU0/66U; 2367-KU6 FUBARd
T61 8897, 2.4GHz SXGA+; 8898, 2.4GHz; 6463, 2@ WSXGA+; 7658, 2.5GHz; T61p, 6 more T61s
T500 2
T530 2392-49U

skx
Sophomore Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 6:25 pm
Location: Colombia

Re: What to do if Computrace is activated in your TP BIOS

#123 Post by skx » Sat Apr 04, 2020 4:32 pm

cadillacmike68 wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:25 pm
For us small business and individual professional (and not so much pro) types, if you want to protect your machine, enable all the BIOS & HDD passwords and remember them, whenever you travel, or if the machine is at risk of theft. If it does get stolen, nobody else can use it which is just as much protection as compucrap could ever do without the hassles.
well, resetting supervisor password is like a 5min job on thinkpads upto xx30 series. better advice would be, encrypt your hard drives which should already have become SOP in 2020
ThinkPad X220: i5-2520M CPU 2.5GHz - 8GB RAM 1333 MHz - SSD 860 EVO 250GB - Debian - ME_cleaned
ThinkPad X230: i5-3320M CPU 3.3GHz - 8GB RAM 1600 MHz - SSD 860 EVO 500GB - Debian - ME_cleaned

cadillacmike68
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 869
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: What to do if Computrace is activated in your TP BIOS

#124 Post by cadillacmike68 » Mon Apr 06, 2020 9:46 pm

skx wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 4:32 pm
cadillacmike68 wrote:
Thu Apr 02, 2020 7:25 pm
For us small business and individual professional (and not so much pro) types, if you want to protect your machine, enable all the BIOS & HDD passwords and remember them, whenever you travel, or if the machine is at risk of theft. If it does get stolen, nobody else can use it which is just as much protection as compucrap could ever do without the hassles.
well, resetting supervisor password is like a 5min job on thinkpads upto xx30 series. better advice would be, encrypt your hard drives which should already have become SOP in 2020
Only if you are one of the VERY FEW who know what they are doing. The causal laptop thief will have no idea how to do this.
760LD 9547 FUBARd
T21 2647; T22 2647 4@ 900MHz, 1@ 1GHz SXGA+; T23 2647 2@ 1.13GHz, 1@ 1.2GHz SXGA+, WiFi
T30 2366-88U 2GHz; 2366-83U 1.8G; 5@ 2366-LU0/66U; 2367-KU6 FUBARd
T61 8897, 2.4GHz SXGA+; 8898, 2.4GHz; 6463, 2@ WSXGA+; 7658, 2.5GHz; T61p, 6 more T61s
T500 2
T530 2392-49U

lenadunz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 4:46 am
Location: Copenhagen, DK

Re: What to do if Computrace is activated in your TP BIOS

#125 Post by lenadunz » Sat May 23, 2020 4:54 am

Hello Everyone,
I, too, have bought a used Lenovo laptop with Computrace and ATM a couple of weeks ago.
I have set Computrace and ATM in permanently disabled, updated the BIOS firmware to n22uj22P version.
I don't see any of them in the BIOS settings anymore, or the rpcnet services under Windows 10 task manager, nor in System32 and SysWOW64.

Please, forgive my "paranoia" and I hope you won't laugh (too much) but is it safe now to use my google accounts to login to this laptop, or use my webcam
without the fear that Computrace or anyone else can have access to my laptop or take screenshots or photos?

Many thanks for your replies,
Lena

dr_st
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8334
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am
Location: Israel

Re: What to do if Computrace is activated in your TP BIOS

#126 Post by dr_st » Sat May 23, 2020 5:22 am

Hi Lena and welcome to the forum,

I believe you have nothing to worry about. If it's "Permanently Disabled", then it's not there and cannot be activated ever again, neither intentionally, not accidentally.
Thinkpad 25 (20K7), X1 Carbon (20HQ), Yoga 14 (20FY), T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X220 4291-4BG
X61 7673-V2V, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G, X32 (IPS Screen), A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad, A21m 2628-GXU

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “GENERAL ThinkPad News/Comments & Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests