Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Cannot Connect to the internet

Performance, hardware, software, general buying and gaming discussion..
Post Reply
Message
Author
fkelly
Sophomore Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Cannot Connect to the internet

#1 Post by fkelly » Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:03 am

Have an x301 that was working flawlessly until I took it on a road trip. Could not connect to the hotel internet so did without. Got back home fired it up and it will not connect. I get a "limited access" message.

So far I have
1. contacted the Internet provider- Time Warner cable and everything is fine
2. Contacted Linksys and everything is fine
3. I have 4 Lenovos and the other 3 are all running fine wirelessly
4. Even plugging in the enthernet cable the laptop is not seeing it.

Called Lenovo and they offer limited software support. In other words your on your own.

Not sure what the problem is. One day worked fine next day can't connect.

Any ideas, thoughts----somehow I think a setting is off but I don't know what the proper setting should be,

Help and Thanks in advance,
T500(daughter), X301 (wife's), X200 (all mine's)

ThinkPad
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1099
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Windy City

Re: Cannot Connect to the internet

#2 Post by ThinkPad » Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:24 am

Do you need to refresh IP address? What are the IPv4 settings?
Thinkpad X-41 Tablet 1869 CSU- 1.6GHz
Thinkpad T-42P 2373 GUU-2.1 GHz; 2 GB RAM; Mini-dock
::Sierra AirCard WWAN 875::NMB Thai::
RIP-Thinkpad T41 2379 DJU

fkelly
Sophomore Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: Cannot Connect to the internet

#3 Post by fkelly » Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:02 pm

Bill Thanks--Couple questions

1. Under IPv4 there are no setting numbers (Gateway and DHC

2. How do I refresh the IP address.

In Windows 7 pro - Windows Network Diag it says Local Area Connection doesnt have a valid IP configuration.
T500(daughter), X301 (wife's), X200 (all mine's)

spuddog
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 404
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 3:36 am
Location: Harrisburg, IL

Re: Cannot Connect to the internet

#4 Post by spuddog » Wed Aug 22, 2012 1:00 pm

open a command prompt

type:

ipconfig/release
ipconfig/renew

the first will release your dhcp lease the second will renew the lease, the type:

flush dnscache

that will eliminate bogus dns entries.

if you are on your own wireles router and are using dhcp, make sure you have obtain ip automatically and obtain dns automatically checked in your IPv4 peoperties. if you are connecting to another type network more info will be needed.

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 16883
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Cannot Connect to the internet

#5 Post by ajkula66 » Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:59 pm

@fkelly:

While I don't have an answer to your question (there are people with far more knowledge than myself when it comes to this stuff so I'll stay quiet...what a rare occasion... :lol: ) I'm posting just to say that I'm extremely happy to see you back on TPF.

May only the good winds blow your way, my friend.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

FlexView AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T520, X200s


PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

GACrabill
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 402
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 11:26 pm
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana

Re: Cannot Connect to the internet

#6 Post by GACrabill » Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:27 pm

fkelly wrote:... I get a "limited access" message.

So far I have ...
4. Even plugging in the enthernet cable the laptop is not seeing it.

Not sure what the problem is. One day worked fine next day can't connect.

Any ideas, thoughts----somehow I think a setting is off but I don't know what the proper setting should be
If you are using McAfee, uninstall it.
If you then choose to re-install it, do a custom install without their Firewall (use the Windows Firewall instead).
This McAfee problem has existed since 4Q2011 and shows up on random PCs at random times.

If your problem is caused by McAfee, I would choose a better product.

fkelly
Sophomore Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Re: Cannot Connect to the internet

#7 Post by fkelly » Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:23 am

First to Bill - Thanks much for your assistance. Not sure what step I did to make it work but I am now online and my wife loves me again. What ever it was had to do with the IP address which you pointed me to. At first nothing showed up. I got frustrated put the lappie away and went I came back a few hrs later it was online.

George- my friend so glad you dropped a note. I haven't been to the site in a while. Got 4 Lenovo's and no issues so life has been computer good. About 3 yrs ago I was bitten by the photography bug and haven't looked back. My Gawd it is an expensive hobby. If you get a chance check out my photoblog www.therightlens.com. I have been trying to keep up with Syed ( got a bunch of laptops off him over the years) but he is the photog guru.

Cancer is still with me but realized that I wasn't gonna give up that easily so its a "enjoy every single day" lifestyle I maintain. Just got back from Spain and loved it and plan to go back next year as well as Portugal- so cancer catch me if you can.

Glad to hear from you and peace my friend.
T500(daughter), X301 (wife's), X200 (all mine's)

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Thinkpad - General HARDWARE/SOFTWARE questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests