Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Black display bug after resume from standby or hibernate

Performance, hardware, software, general buying and gaming discussion..
Post Reply
Message
Author
BachManiac
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 6:42 am
Location: Austria

Black display bug after resume from standby or hibernate

#1 Post by BachManiac » Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:52 am

Hi!

All Thinkpads i owned, (T20, T21, T23, T43, T60p, R52) had the same problem: After resume from hibernate or standby sometimes the display keeps off until i move the mouse or press any button.

Sure, this is no problem in normal use but I use a thinkpad for a media - center and this is only controlled by a remote. And here it makes me very nervous to stand up 2 of 3 times when I want to switch it on and I have to open the display and tip the touchpad, this is stupid!

Does all Thinkpads have this bug? Even the new ones? Or is there a solution for this bug?

Please post when you have experience in that!

thanks!
IBM T60p 14" C2D 2,33 GHZ / FireGL v5250

Harryc
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 13228
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Location: Upstate New York

Re: Black display bug after resume from standby or hibernate

#2 Post by Harryc » Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:13 am

There should be an advanced power option to never turn off the display. Try that.

BachManiac
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 6:42 am
Location: Austria

Re: Black display bug after resume from standby or hibernate

#3 Post by BachManiac » Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:49 pm

I've set this setting in the windows standard power options. (no lenovo powermanager ect. installed)

did you mean that?
IBM T60p 14" C2D 2,33 GHZ / FireGL v5250

Harryc
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 13228
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Location: Upstate New York

Re: Black display bug after resume from standby or hibernate

#4 Post by Harryc » Wed Jun 02, 2010 5:06 am

Sure, did that work?

BachManiac
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 6:42 am
Location: Austria

Re: Black display bug after resume from standby or hibernate

#5 Post by BachManiac » Tue Jun 08, 2010 6:58 am

i had already set this settings before.

It neither works with this windows settings or the lenovo powermanager.

does anyone have more help please?
IBM T60p 14" C2D 2,33 GHZ / FireGL v5250

Nick Y
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 2:17 pm
Location: Bucks., UK

Re: Black display bug after resume from standby or hibernate

#6 Post by Nick Y » Tue Jun 08, 2010 7:32 am

This is an XP problem, not just Thinkpads. Sorry to say that I don't have a solution, but see my post Post subject: Returning from Hibernation Re-Hibernate Feature of XP in Board index » Operating System Discussions » Windows OS (Versions prior to Vista) with a link to the microsoft article.

There is a timer that needs to be disabled... somewhere

Nick

EDIT: Re-reading, it appears that 'sleep' rather than hibernate may be the solution.
IBM ThinkPad T43-2668-F5G,
T41p-2373-GEG & a T61-6466-9YG

BachManiac
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 6:42 am
Location: Austria

Re: Black display bug after resume from standby or hibernate

#7 Post by BachManiac » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:32 am

my mediacenter always goes to sleep, my T60p always hibernates, and this bug exists on both systems.

when it is a xp problem does it exist on W7 too?

but I can't believe that this is a xp problem because in the MediaPortal-Forum many members uses xp and I am the only on who uses a Thinkpad for MediaCenter and I am the only one with this bug.
IBM T60p 14" C2D 2,33 GHZ / FireGL v5250

Nick Y
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 2:17 pm
Location: Bucks., UK

Re: Black display bug after resume from standby or hibernate

#8 Post by Nick Y » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:45 am

BachManiac wrote:...when it is a xp problem does it exist on W7 too?
No idea as I only have XP pro.
but I can't believe that this is a xp problem because in the MediaPortal-Forum many members uses xp and I am the only on who uses a Thinkpad for MediaCenter and I am the only one with this bug.
I have it on a Gateway ML6226b running XP as well.
IBM ThinkPad T43-2668-F5G,
T41p-2373-GEG & a T61-6466-9YG

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Thinkpad - General HARDWARE/SOFTWARE questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hopgarden53 and 10 guests