Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

T43 320GB 2010 error

T40/T41/T42/T43 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
Meta03
Freshman Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 5:37 pm
Location: Frederick, MD, USA.

T43 320GB 2010 error

#1 Post by Meta03 » Fri Mar 13, 2009 9:35 am

I purchased and installed a Western Digital 320GB drive (WD3200BEVE) into my T43-2668. I formatted it using a Windows Vista DVD, then installed Vista on it.
I have 2 problems. It only shows 298 (or so) GB and I get the dreaded 2010 error every boot. I can live without the lost 20+GB, but the error is VERY annoying. Any suggestions how it can be disabled?

sjthinkpader
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:29 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#2 Post by sjthinkpader » Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:08 am

Read the 4th sticky in the T4x forum list.
T60p 2623-DDU/UXGA IPS/ATI V5200
T60 2623-DCU/SXGA+ IPS/ATI X1400
T43p 2668-H8U/UXGA IPS/ATI V3200
R50p 1832-NU1/UXGA IPS/ATI FireGL T2
X61t 7762-B6U dual touch IPS/64GB SSD
X32 2673-BU6/32GB SSD
755CDV 9545-GBK Transmissive Projection LCD

Johan
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 1998
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 2:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#3 Post by Johan » Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:40 am

I'm happy to report that your HDD is not "missing" any space, not a single byte. You are however confused about decimal versus binary Gigabytes - like what many other HDD customers have been (and will no doubt continue to be). In fact, this belief that your HDD is "missing space" is in the ten top FAQ's on HDD vendors help-sites. See the thread Hard Disk Capacity Problem to gain a bit of wisdom on this point! :wink:

Johan
IBM T42p's (2373-Q1U & -Q2U): 2.1 GHz, 15" UXGA FlexView, 2 GB RAM, 128 MB FireGL T2, 128 GB 1.8" SATA SSD, IBM a/b/g, BT, Win 7 Ultimate
IBM T42 (2373-N1G): 1.8 GHz, 15" SXGA+ FlexView, 2 GB RAM, 64 MB Radeon 9600, 64 GB 1.8" SATA SSD, IBM a/b/g, BT, Win 7 Ultimate

Meta03
Freshman Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 5:37 pm
Location: Frederick, MD, USA.

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#4 Post by Meta03 » Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:43 pm

Johan wrote:I'm happy to report that your HDD is not "missing" any space, not a single byte. Johan
Thanks Johan. This is a relief.
Now if I could just find a cure to the 2010 plaque...

Meta03
Freshman Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 5:37 pm
Location: Frederick, MD, USA.

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#5 Post by Meta03 » Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:45 pm

I tried to re-install Windows XP, hoping it would retain the large partition. Unfortunately, Windows XP did not recognize it. I ended up with a 130GB partition.

Does anyone know if a slipstreamed Windows XP SP2 , or SP3 boot disc would recognize a large HD, or is there another workaround (besides using Vista)?

Nameless
Freshman Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 2:51 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#6 Post by Nameless » Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:59 pm

Meta03 wrote:I tried to re-install Windows XP, hoping it would retain the large partition. Unfortunately, Windows XP did not recognize it. I ended up with a 130GB partition.

Does anyone know if a slipstreamed Windows XP SP2 , or SP3 boot disc would recognize a large HD, or is there another workaround (besides using Vista)?
Yes if you're trying to reinstall using XP RTM (ie. no service packs) you will hit the 128GiB barrier. XP did not get 48-bit LBA support (ie. >128GiB aka 137GB) until SP1a.

So yes a slipstreamed SP2/SP3 install CD would handle a large drive correctly.

sjthinkpader
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:29 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#7 Post by sjthinkpader » Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:40 am

Or do the SP3 update then use Partition Magic to add the missing area.
T60p 2623-DDU/UXGA IPS/ATI V5200
T60 2623-DCU/SXGA+ IPS/ATI X1400
T43p 2668-H8U/UXGA IPS/ATI V3200
R50p 1832-NU1/UXGA IPS/ATI FireGL T2
X61t 7762-B6U dual touch IPS/64GB SSD
X32 2673-BU6/32GB SSD
755CDV 9545-GBK Transmissive Projection LCD

Meta03
Freshman Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 5:37 pm
Location: Frederick, MD, USA.

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#8 Post by Meta03 » Thu Mar 19, 2009 3:33 pm

I Installed Linux Ubuntu 8.10 on the drive and it reads it just fine. I have been unable to make a slipstreamed XP SP2 disc, as I don't have Nero, or Roxio, sadly...
Now I am working on setting up a dual boot - XP and Linux.

Meta03
Freshman Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 5:37 pm
Location: Frederick, MD, USA.

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#9 Post by Meta03 » Fri Mar 20, 2009 12:46 pm

Another thing that I tried and worked well is installed Windows XP (original - no SP), this only recognized a 130gb partition.
I then used EASEUS Partition Manager. This worked great. Now I have access to the entire drive. I installed Linux Mint 6.O into Windows XP. It dual boots fine.

But still have the 2010 error.....

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 21801
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Wexford, Éire
Contact:

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#10 Post by RealBlackStuff » Wed Mar 25, 2009 5:33 pm

And you will continue to have thet 2010 error, until the cows come home...
OR change the hard disk for an approved one.
Or try this one if it's big enough: google for: Fujitsu 120GB/5400rpm
They apparently don't give error 2010
Still NOT a great day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff).
Ireland is on FULL lockdown until Easter 2021!
Covid-19: Stay safe, so Mask it or Casket!

killer
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1483
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 5:26 am
Location: West Sussex, UK

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#11 Post by killer » Wed Mar 25, 2009 6:32 pm

@RealBlackStuff, Thank you for the recommended drive to avoid the 2010 error. I'll keep my eyes open for a bargain.
T540p Win 7 Pro 64

X1 Carbon Win 7 Pro 64 for my wife.

Time flies like an arrow; fruit flies like a banana.

Dogs must be carried on the escalator. Where can I find a dog?

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 17101
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#12 Post by ajkula66 » Wed Mar 25, 2009 8:55 pm

I'll attest that Fujitsu MHV2120AH works without triggering the error...should've bought more of them while they were still available... :banghead:
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

FlexView AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T520, X200s


PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

Xenomorph
Sophomore Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:37 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#13 Post by Xenomorph » Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:03 pm

I went through hell trying to find one of those Fujitsu 120 Gig drives.

I went to one online retailer, ordered it and paid. Well, a few days later I get a "sorry, we don't really have the drive, it's backordered!" email.

I went to another online retailer, ordered and paid again. Same email a week later.

Third retailer = I called before I ordered it. They put me on hold while they "checked" for the drive. They said they have it, and will be sending it to me.
Well, a week later, their page still said "shipping" (not "shipped"). I called, got someone else, and they were like "sorry, we actually didn't have it, but another retailer was supposed to be getting us some, but they are backordered."

I called a retailer in Canada, several in California, etc. Nothing.

There were several drives listed for $50-$80, but I couldn't find any in stock at that price.
Several other retailers had them listed for $120-$200, but there was NO WAY I was going to pay that much for a 120 Gig drive (640 Gig drives are just $69!).

I had been checking eBay every now and then, and I'd usually see some drives (USED) for around $80. I wasn't going to pay more for the used drive than what I saw some of them listed for new.
Well, in the middle of a search, a new item was posted. Something I didn't see just a few minutes prior. It seems the person just finished listing the item.

$50 shipped, DoA warranty, advertised as "New". I quickly clicked Buy It Now, and within 3 days I had a new Fujitsu 120 Gig drive.

I ran a 3-pass DBAN wipe on it, checked SMART info for any remapped sectors (zero), then checked the sector quality with MHDD. Everything checked out perfectly.

So, I have my Fujitsu 120 Gig drive. I went through a lot of crap trying to get it, but I finally have it now. I just hope the 120 Gig and the original 80 Gig drive last forever, because I do not want to go through trying to find another "T43 Compatible" hard drive again.
ThinkPad 560X
ThinkPad T23
ThinkPad T43

schen
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 1554
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 11:01 am
Location: Terrell, Texas

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#14 Post by schen » Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:23 pm

Xenomorph wrote:So, I have my Fujitsu 120 Gig drive. I went through a lot of crap trying to get it, but I finally have it now. I just hope the 120 Gig and the original 80 Gig drive last forever, because I do not want to go through trying to find another "T43 Compatible" hard drive again.
Which is why I ran out (metaphorically speaking) and bought 2 of the 100Gb versions of that Fujitsu drive when I saw them on eBay a month ago! I don't have a T43 in the house and my wife who basically never turns her R52 off is OK with the 2010 error that the WD 250Gb drive gives, but who knows what will happen in the next few months. So I've got those things stashed away like a squirrel waiting for winter! :banana:
Family Daily Drivers- T430s, T450s
Work- Sadly, the ThinkPads have gone away...... and replaced by HP ProDesk SFF drone machines :( Projects- T540p
Historic Retired ThinkPads- Z61m (Titanium), X20, A31p, 701c, 760XD, WorkPad C505

Xenomorph
Sophomore Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:37 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#15 Post by Xenomorph » Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:33 pm

Well, I was wondering if all the "T43 Compatible" stuff can be avoided:

How convenient is it to use the UltraBay drive?

Supposedly you can slap any drive in those (IDE or SATA), and they can be 250 Gigs, 320 Gigs, 500 Gigs (whatever fits).

Is performance the same as the regular hard drive bay?

Is any functionality lost? Do you lose Active Protection?

If my main hard drive goes out, would it just be better to put any random drive in the UltraBay adapter and not even worry about the loss of a "main" drive?

Is the only negative simply the loss of the DVD drive when using an UltraBay hard drive?
ThinkPad 560X
ThinkPad T23
ThinkPad T43

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 17101
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#16 Post by ajkula66 » Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:37 pm

The drive in UltraBay will never be as fast as one in the main bay. Period.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

FlexView AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T520, X200s


PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

Johan
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 1998
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 2:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#17 Post by Johan » Sun Mar 29, 2009 4:14 pm

ajkula66 wrote:I'll attest that Fujitsu MHV2120AH works without triggering the error...should've bought more of them while they were still available... :banghead:
George: Unless you are still crying, and can't see out your eyes for all tears :-( then have a look at this ebay auction. Specs can be found in e.g. the ThinkWike HDD pages. Happy bidding! :-)

Johan
IBM T42p's (2373-Q1U & -Q2U): 2.1 GHz, 15" UXGA FlexView, 2 GB RAM, 128 MB FireGL T2, 128 GB 1.8" SATA SSD, IBM a/b/g, BT, Win 7 Ultimate
IBM T42 (2373-N1G): 1.8 GHz, 15" SXGA+ FlexView, 2 GB RAM, 64 MB Radeon 9600, 64 GB 1.8" SATA SSD, IBM a/b/g, BT, Win 7 Ultimate

davidspalding
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 2:39 pm
Location: Durham, NC
Contact:

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#18 Post by davidspalding » Sun Mar 29, 2009 11:30 pm

I was formatting a Hitachi Travelstar drive in my T43, got the 2010 error, but determined that BIOS has an option to continue upon such error. Don't you all have that?

I boot my T43 with a power-on password (passed in with a finger-swipe), which also logs me in to Windows. So I power on, swipe, then walk away. I couldn't care less if the system quietly beeps then continues booting.... A two second delay, if that.
2668-75U T43, 2GB RAM, 2nd hand NMB kybd, Dock II, spare Mini-Dock, and spare Port Replicators. Wacom BT tablet. Ultrabay 2nd HDD.
2672-KBU X32, 1.5GB RAM, 7200 rpm TravelStar HDD.

Harryc
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 13228
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Location: Upstate New York

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#19 Post by Harryc » Mon Mar 30, 2009 1:49 am

Anyone who has the latest BIOS has that option.

basketb
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1085
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:10 am
Location: California, USA

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#20 Post by basketb » Mon Mar 30, 2009 12:28 pm

ajkula66 wrote:The drive in UltraBay will never be as fast as one in the main bay. Period.
Do you know the reason for this? Is it an ultrabay limitation?

fasterbybike
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:23 pm
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#21 Post by fasterbybike » Mon Mar 30, 2009 6:50 pm

The drive in UltraBay will never be as fast as one in the main bay.
With respect to George I disagree 8)

On a T43, the ultrabay is connected to the secondary IDE channel. This is capable of operating in DMA mode 5 which allows for a max transfer of 100 Mbps which is the same spec at the primary IDE channel.

You'll need to ensure that it IS actually operating at this speed. Use the device manager to check and Google "UDMA Mode 5 slow" for registry changes required to fix it if it is reporting PIO mode, or an UDMA mode less than 5.

HTH

D
W520, X301, T500, (past X61( SXGA+),T42P,SL500, A31, R52, T42,X32(SXGA+), T40P,A31P, A21P, 770Z)
Democracy is not something we have, Democracy is something we DO.

underclocker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4020
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 3:52 pm
Location: Wash., D.C.

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#22 Post by underclocker » Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:48 pm

I just upgraded a family member's T43 with the WD 320GB drive. I used Ghost 8.2 (corporate version) from a DOS boot memory stick with the -IB switch and got both the recovery partition and the data partition over without a problem. The C: drive is now about 300GB!

From 40GB to 320GB for under $100 - insane!

Oh yes, the huge error text screen and two beeps are mighty annoying. Any way to stop the error beeps?
T510, i7-620m, NVidia, HD+, 8GB, 512GB Intel 545s SSD, Webcam, BT, FPR Home
T400s, C2D SP9400, Intel 4500MHD, WXGA+, 8GB, 160GB Intel X18-M G2 SSD, Webcam, BT, FPR Travel
Edge 14 i5-540m, Intel HD Graphics, HD, 8GB, 180GB Intel Pro 1500 SSD, Webcam, BT, red cover Music

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 21801
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Wexford, Éire
Contact:

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#23 Post by RealBlackStuff » Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:03 am

Hit the Speaker Off button as soon as you switch on.
Still NOT a great day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff).
Ireland is on FULL lockdown until Easter 2021!
Covid-19: Stay safe, so Mask it or Casket!

davidspalding
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 2:39 pm
Location: Durham, NC
Contact:

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#24 Post by davidspalding » Tue Apr 21, 2009 9:08 am

It looks like the only 7200 RPM drive that was "white listed" for the T43 was a 60 GB job...

Code: Select all

60GB 	 7200 	 	 13N6807 	 Hitachi 	 HTS726060M9AT00 (Travelstar 7K60) 
If I'm going to spend $70 - $120 for a drive, I'd rather it was one under warranty, and larger for the $s.

Since I could bypass 2010 with the BIOS update (I also use power-on password with finger-swipe), I'm curious if anyone has had GOOD experiences with a 7200 drive larger than 60 GB...? Or knows of a good deal at the moment?
2668-75U T43, 2GB RAM, 2nd hand NMB kybd, Dock II, spare Mini-Dock, and spare Port Replicators. Wacom BT tablet. Ultrabay 2nd HDD.
2672-KBU X32, 1.5GB RAM, 7200 rpm TravelStar HDD.

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 17101
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#25 Post by ajkula66 » Tue Apr 21, 2009 12:39 pm

davidspalding wrote:
I'm curious if anyone has had GOOD experiences with a 7200 drive larger than 60 GB...? Or knows of a good deal at the moment?
I've had excellent experiences with Seagate 80 and 100GB 7200rpm drives, as well as with Hitachi 60/80/100GB...

Having said that, there are no good deals on these...you can watch eBay like a hawk and pray for the best...
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

FlexView AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T520, X200s


PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

Nameless
Freshman Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 2:51 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#26 Post by Nameless » Wed Apr 22, 2009 5:16 pm

davidspalding wrote:It looks like the only 7200 RPM drive that was "white listed" for the T43 was a 60 GB job...
Actually the largest whitelisted 7200 rpm drive is the Hitachi 7k100, HTS721010G9AT00.

davidspalding
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 2:39 pm
Location: Durham, NC
Contact:

Re: T43 320GB 2010 error

#27 Post by davidspalding » Tue Apr 28, 2009 5:54 pm

7K100, that's what I have; I bought it blindly on discussions here in 2006, just "playing it safe."

And oddly enough ... it was giving a 2010 error in my T43 last month when I got an X32. I loaded it this weekend with the 1/2009 (or was it 2/2009) firmware update, and the program stated that the firmware of the drive was already updated.

I may have to do the manual method. Or not. The 7K100 is happily chittering away in the X32, quite a sprite little HDD.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T40/T41/T42/T43 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: theterminator93 and 22 guests