Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

A61 Processor upgrade to dual core.

IBM or Lenovo Desktops, Workstations, ThinkStations, etc. Recent vintage, hardware/software..
Post Reply
Message
Author
Richie V6
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 2:27 pm
Location: Chicago, ILLINOIS

A61 Processor upgrade to dual core.

#1 Post by Richie V6 » Mon Jun 23, 2008 12:32 am

Hello,
I was wondering if someone here could help me out. I purchased a A61 desktop off ebay that was advertised as a AMD Athlon 64 3800+ x2. Upon receiving the computer I realized that it was only a single core Athlon 64 3800+. The seller has offered to give me a discount and to sent me a dual core processor. Swaping the processor is no problem but I do not much experience in OEM hardware and I could not find much about motherboard. Does anyone know if this will work? Or should I just push for a refund.
Thanks
Rich

Deckard
Sophomore Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Germany

#2 Post by Deckard » Mon Jun 23, 2008 1:02 am

Hardware Maintenance Manual A61

Download the PDF, then find out your computer's type number and check the CPU lists for the corresponding model. [/url]
IBM Thinkpad X31 2884-JGU
P M 1.4Ghz | 2GB RAM | 80GB HDD | 12.1" XGA | X3 Ultrabase | DVD/CD-RW | 802.11 a/b/g WLAN | BT | WinXP Pro SP2

Paul88
Sophomore Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 11:33 am
Location: MS

A61

#3 Post by Paul88 » Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:01 pm

YGPM.

Thanks,

Paul

jflores
Freshman Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 8:31 am
Location: France

A61 cpu upgrade

#4 Post by jflores » Mon Dec 15, 2008 5:41 pm

Hi,

I know it's an old thread, but since I have done a CPU upgrade successfully this morning, I thought I'd chirp in. I have successfully upgraded my ThinkCentre A61 from a 4400+ CPU (2.2Ghz) up to a 6000+ cpu (3Ghz). Speed difference is _quite_ noticeable.

Looking at the HMM, I suspect all motherboards of the A61 series are the same, so it should work with yours as well.

Hope this helps -
Joscelyn

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “IBM or Lenovo Desktops/Workstations/ThinkStations only”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests