Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

T60/T61 series specific matters only
Message
Author
TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#1 Post by TinkerMan » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:39 am

hello people, so , on my joyfull path of building a perfect frankie, I had received today my IPS screen, its the 15" 1400x1050 version, CCFL version
when it arrived I saw it was an LG/phillips model LP150E06
I proceeded with opening the screen panel, all went well, albeit a bit difficult when separating the LCD from the rest pf the panel since in those days they had the cable go all the way up unlike more recent laptops where it is connected towards the lower part, so that was fun, I got the 2 lateral brackets, no problem there, put them on the new panel, all good, installed the new panel in the panel case took care not to slice the small wires going to the antennas and other stuff. and I tested the panel, I started the laptop and no joy, the laptop would start normally, I could hear the windows sounds and all, but there was no image. by now its obvious this is not the same problem "SEBI random tech" encountered when he swapped the old panel with the new one. I closed the laptop, and was ready to give up for the moment because I had to go to work, BUT, after closing the window lids I thought to give it a second try, anddddd.... when I started the laptop, even if there was no image I could see the panel was kinda working, because on the dim lighting int he room I could see there was a slight light given off by the panel,
also the thinklight works fine, i thought this might help to diagnose the problem since the thinklight and the screen share some cables.

did anyone else encountered the same issue I'm describing here?
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

Peak2Peak
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:52 am
Location: UK

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#2 Post by Peak2Peak » Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:49 am

Providing the panel you received is in full working order - I wonder if the LG/phillips model LP150E06 has an on board EDID chip - as far as I remember most LG 15.0" SXGA IPS LCD's were LP150E05 (A2)(K1)
T60F: (Integrated Intel GPU) - [Another T60 FrankenPad!...Different approach]
R60F: (Integrated Intel GPU) - [ThinkPad R60 15.0" FrankenPad]

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#3 Post by TinkerMan » Wed Jun 26, 2019 12:36 pm

Peak2Peak wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:49 am
Providing the panel you received is in full working order - I wonder if the LG/phillips model LP150E06 has an on board EDID chip - as far as I remember most LG 15.0" SXGA IPS LCD's were LP150E05 (A2)(K1)
And what are the implications of that?
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 16663
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#4 Post by ajkula66 » Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:44 pm

TinkerMan wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 12:36 pm
Peak2Peak wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:49 am
Providing the panel you received is in full working order - I wonder if the LG/phillips model LP150E06 has an on board EDID chip - as far as I remember most LG 15.0" SXGA IPS LCD's were LP150E05 (A2)(K1)
And what are the implications of that?
Unlike previous ThinkPads, T60 board determines the screen resolution by reading the EDID chip. If the chip is blank or missing altogether, no picture.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

FlexView AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF, X60T

Abused daily: T520, X200s


PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#5 Post by TinkerMan » Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:59 pm

OK, so where does that leave me, what should I do?
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 16663
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#6 Post by ajkula66 » Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:43 pm

TinkerMan wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:59 pm
OK, so where does that leave me, what should I do?
Well, you could use a program such as Moninfo to read the current EDID. Then you'd have to find the reading from a Lenovo-issued panel of the same kind and re-flash the EDID with that info.

All of that presuming that the screen is actually a functional one which we don't know yet. Do you have another 15" ThinkPad that you could test the panel in ?
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

FlexView AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF, X60T

Abused daily: T520, X200s


PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#7 Post by TinkerMan » Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:58 am

ajkula66 wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:43 pm
TinkerMan wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:59 pm
OK, so where does that leave me, what should I do?
Well, you could use a program such as Moninfo to read the current EDID. Then you'd have to find the reading from a Lenovo-issued panel of the same kind and re-flash the EDID with that info.

All of that presuming that the screen is actually a functional one which we don't know yet. Do you have another 15" ThinkPad that you could test the panel in ?
there are several points in this that I dont get, how am I supposed to read the edid if I cant get the panel to post anything, I mean yes, the laptop starts, windows starts but since the panel doesnt show the windows how can I use that program you suggested?

as for the second part, assuming its either the edid or the panel is faulty, the results would be the same in the other frankie that i have, the only way the panel would work in the second machine would be if the cable was damaged in the first unit, I will do this test, but if the results are the same than I am stuck back to square one , that is, either the panel is faulty or the edid is wrong, but without a mean to know which is the problem.
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

dr_st
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8092
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am
Location: Israel

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#8 Post by dr_st » Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:55 am

TinkerMan wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:58 am
how am I supposed to read the edid if I cant get the panel to post anything, I mean yes, the laptop starts, windows starts but since the panel doesnt show the windows how can I use that program you suggested?
Connect an external screen.
Thinkpad 25 (20K7), X1 Carbon (20HQ), Yoga 14 (20FY), T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X220 4291-4BG
X61 7673-V2V, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G, X32 (IPS Screen), A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad, A21m 2628-GXU

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#9 Post by TinkerMan » Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:08 am

dr_st wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:55 am
TinkerMan wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:58 am
how am I supposed to read the edid if I cant get the panel to post anything, I mean yes, the laptop starts, windows starts but since the panel doesnt show the windows how can I use that program you suggested?
Connect an external screen.


ok, so I just did that, I had to maneuver blindly into windows menu, but I managed to connect a projector to the laptop,
thanks for the tip.
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#10 Post by TinkerMan » Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:49 am

ajkula66 wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:44 pm
TinkerMan wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 12:36 pm


And what are the implications of that?
Unlike previous ThinkPads, T60 board determines the screen resolution by reading the EDID chip. If the chip is blank or missing altogether, no picture.
so, this is what I got as info
https://imgur.com/a/WMvxtcP

somehow I believe this is actually the data from the old panel which somehow remained stored on the system, and Moninfo read that, and not the info from the new panel which is curently isntalled
picture is hard to see because its a photo taken from the wall projection
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#11 Post by TinkerMan » Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:00 am

and here is the info from my other frankie which his own original low spec panel

https://imgur.com/a/OyYHS87

very similar from the one that doesnt work
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#12 Post by TinkerMan » Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:50 pm

UPDATE

I took it off, and reinstalled the original XGA panel, works fine , no problems, so the cable is not the problem.

since I took it out I looked better , this time on the labels themselves and it says LP150E05, so this truly is the IPS version, on the packaging it said E06, which is the TN version, not the ips one. so a bit of a good news there.
anyway, after trying the old panel, I reinstalled the the IPS one and tried again to start the laptop, the same happens, the laptop starts perfectly, windows starts, but still no image,

funny thing, i noticed, that when the computer starts, not only that there is visible the background light, but I also sense a slight stink, the panel starts to stink, you can barely sense, but its there, and once I stop the laptop it also dissapears. Below in the pics you can see that the panels light source functions, and also how the back of the panel looks and the FRU numbers.

here are the images

https://imgur.com/a/DFZb5zY
https://imgur.com/a/c3JSlm8
https://imgur.com/a/3ziGB1m
https://imgur.com/a/7X1XjNy
https://imgur.com/a/DyXhMD0
https://imgur.com/a/7GzDNY5
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 20350
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Dublin, Éire
Contact:

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#13 Post by RealBlackStuff » Fri Jun 28, 2019 5:28 am

Yours is the SXGA+ screen for the T43, which does not have an EDID chip.
Hence the refusal to work in a T60.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff). And pigs CAN fly!
Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#14 Post by TinkerMan » Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:33 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 5:28 am
Yours is the SXGA+ screen for the T43, which does not have an EDID chip.
Hence the refusal to work in a T60.
So basically I got scammed, since the ad said T60 replacement screen

In one of the photos I posted earlier, there is a chip visible, I thought that it was the EDID chip.
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

wujstefan
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1126
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:38 am
Location: Tarnow, Poland

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#15 Post by wujstefan » Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:23 am

TinkerMan wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:33 am
So basically I got scammed, since the ad said T60 replacement screen
Yes, pretty much. It simply won't work on T6x / R6x systems.

There is one extra possibility. Examine the display carefully to check the backlight. May be that you've blown a fuse when swapping the screen that's responsible for backlight control on the mobo side. This happens when the LCD becomes disconnected with any power source plugged into system (either A/C or battery, doesn't need to be turned on). The good thing is, the screen should still work just fine. The bad thing is, the motherboard won't.
Too many thinkpads not enough time!
(stable under reduction)

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#16 Post by TinkerMan » Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:45 am

wujstefan wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:23 am
TinkerMan wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:33 am
So basically I got scammed, since the ad said T60 replacement screen
Yes, pretty much. It simply won't work on T6x / R6x systems.

There is one extra possibility. Examine the display carefully to check the backlight. May be that you've blown a fuse when swapping the screen that's responsible for backlight control on the mobo side. This happens when the LCD becomes disconnected with any power source plugged into system (either A/C or battery, doesn't need to be turned on). The good thing is, the screen should still work just fine. The bad thing is, the motherboard won't.
No, it's not that, read the comments above the system works fine.

So, back to my main problem, you mean to say that without this focked up EDID chip I can't run the screen in my T601F? Is there no workaround?
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 20350
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Dublin, Éire
Contact:

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#17 Post by RealBlackStuff » Fri Jun 28, 2019 9:36 am

Read Alexey's posts: viewtopic.php?p=621946#p621946
Lovely day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff). And pigs CAN fly!
Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#18 Post by TinkerMan » Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:21 pm

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 9:36 am
Read Alexey's posts: viewtopic.php?p=621946#p621946
Yayks, soldering.... That's definetly out of my league.
So this screen panel is a dead end, Heck, I can't even put it in my T43p since this is 15 inch screen and my T43 is 14 inch.
I am on the brink of despair here.
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 20350
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Dublin, Éire
Contact:

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#19 Post by RealBlackStuff » Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:33 pm

Look for an UXGA Boe-Hydis HV150UX1-100 or -101.
Or look for a just as good (but cheaper) Sharp UXGA on eBay with this search: (lq150u1lw22,lq150u1lw22n,9h753,n1563) -memory
Lovely day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff). And pigs CAN fly!
Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 16663
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#20 Post by ajkula66 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:39 pm

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:33 pm
Look for an UXGA Boe-Hydis HV150UX1-100 or -101.
Or look for a just as good (but cheaper) Sharp UXGA on eBay with this search: (lq150u1lw22,lq150u1lw22n,9h753,n1563) -memory
-101 will need to have its EDID flashed though, and some pretty serious players had issues with that. That's how I ended up with a NOS -101 in my T43pSF... :D
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

FlexView AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF, X60T

Abused daily: T520, X200s


PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#21 Post by TinkerMan » Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:07 pm

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:33 pm
Look for an UXGA Boe-Hydis HV150UX1-100 or -101.
Or look for a just as good (but cheaper) Sharp UXGA on eBay with this search: (lq150u1lw22,lq150u1lw22n,9h753,n1563) -memory
I found this one HV150UX1-100 (it has an additional 1 after the X compared to what u posted) . [corrected by RBS]
And it's FRU is 13N7076
Is this an LCD compatible with my T601F, does it have ccfl or Led, because at this point after all the disappointments I had I don't want any more complications, so Led is no longer in my plans.
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

Peak2Peak
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:52 am
Location: UK

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#22 Post by Peak2Peak » Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:34 pm

Yes - any genuine FRU: 13N7076 aka HV150UX1-100 (CCFL) will be work with your T601F
T60F: (Integrated Intel GPU) - [Another T60 FrankenPad!...Different approach]
R60F: (Integrated Intel GPU) - [ThinkPad R60 15.0" FrankenPad]

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#23 Post by TinkerMan » Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:39 pm

Peak2Peak wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:34 pm
Yes - any genuine FRU: 13N7076 aka HV150UX1-100 (CCFL) will be work with your T601F
Just to be sure before I push the button to buy it, can anyone here provide a link to a referance image with the back of the panel. Of a true genuine Boehydis FRU 13N7076 aka HV150UX1-100, please.
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

Peak2Peak
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:52 am
Location: UK

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#24 Post by Peak2Peak » Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:44 pm

T60F: (Integrated Intel GPU) - [Another T60 FrankenPad!...Different approach]
R60F: (Integrated Intel GPU) - [ThinkPad R60 15.0" FrankenPad]

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#25 Post by TinkerMan » Fri Jun 28, 2019 3:11 pm

Peak2Peak wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:44 pm
See pic's: http://www.primelec.com/ibm-boehydis-la ... ru-13n7076
thanks dude
I checked the image, it looks identical, so I am pulling the trigger, my last attempt to have a perfect frankenpad, if its not, than my failure will be complete, to quote a certain someone.
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#26 Post by TinkerMan » Fri Jun 28, 2019 3:13 pm

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:33 pm
Look for an UXGA Boe-Hydis HV150UX1-100 or -101.
Or look for a just as good (but cheaper) Sharp UXGA on eBay with this search: (lq150u1lw22,lq150u1lw22n,9h753,n1563) -memory
thanks for the advice man, much appreciated, I pulled the trigger on a boe hydis,
lets hope for the best now
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#27 Post by TinkerMan » Fri Jun 28, 2019 3:16 pm

ajkula66 wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:39 pm

-101 will need to have its EDID flashed though, and some pretty serious players had issues with that. That's how I ended up with a NOS -101 in my T43pSF... :D
thanks for all the help and patience dude, I gave up on the LG panel, will send it back, I ordered a boe hydis
cheers
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

wujstefan
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1126
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:38 am
Location: Tarnow, Poland

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#28 Post by wujstefan » Fri Jun 28, 2019 4:09 pm

May I ask how much you paid for one?
Too many thinkpads not enough time!
(stable under reduction)

TinkerMan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:02 am
Location: Paris, France

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#29 Post by TinkerMan » Fri Jun 28, 2019 4:31 pm

wujstefan wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 4:09 pm
May I ask how much you paid for one?
an arm and a leg, given how old these things are
85 US dollars
W530, 3630QM, 32GB, K2000M
P1, XEON 2176, 32GB ECC, P2000, IPS
X230, 3320M, 16GB, HD4000, IPS
T601F X9000, 8GB, X3100, UXGA FlexView 1600x1200
T61 14" 4:3, T9500, 8GB, NVS140M
T60 14" 4:3, T7600, 3GB, GMA950
P71, 7700HQ, 16GB, P600, IPS
X201, R61i, T430s, T43p

Peak2Peak
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 707
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:52 am
Location: UK

Re: problem after installing an IPS in a T60 (frankie)

#30 Post by Peak2Peak » Fri Jun 28, 2019 5:03 pm

I think you will find that's very reasonable - considering these panels have been selling for approx double the price or even more
T60F: (Integrated Intel GPU) - [Another T60 FrankenPad!...Different approach]
R60F: (Integrated Intel GPU) - [ThinkPad R60 15.0" FrankenPad]

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T6x Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kastrul and 28 guests