Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Did any one use G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 667 memory in T60?

T60/T61 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
sapsteve
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:06 pm

Did any one use G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 667 memory in T60?

#1 Post by sapsteve » Tue Mar 06, 2007 4:33 pm

Hello,

I am looking at G.SKILL 2GB 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Notebook Memory on Newegg's website. It's on sale for $269 + Shipping.

G. Skill, is this a good company? I never heard of it before. I am wondering if any of you are using this in your think pads.

Would appreciate your input.

Thanks
Srini
T40 - 2373 96U, 1.6ZGH, XP PRO, 756 RAM, 8GB

gator
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 3401
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 2:28 am
Location: Gainesville, FL

#2 Post by gator » Tue Mar 06, 2007 4:47 pm

You can get one from IBM certified used - $119 for 1 GB
IBM certified Used

Or you can get from our own BrentPresley, he has got great feedback in the forum.
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?t=38653

My bad, did not see you were looking for 2 GB modules.
Now: T60 2613-EKU | T23 2647-9NU | 600X 2645-9FU | HP 100LX
Past: X31 2673-Y13 | T41 2374-3HU | T22 2647-AEU


Rules of the road :thumbs-UP:

pianowizard
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 8520
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 5:07 am
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Contact:

Re: Did any one use G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 667 memory in T60?

#3 Post by pianowizard » Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:17 pm

sapsteve wrote:G. Skill, is this a good company? I never heard of it before. I am wondering if any of you are using this in your think pads.
It's not a well-known company, but at least several people on this board have purchased G. Skill's 1GB PC2-5300 SODIMMs for their Thinkpads and have reported that they work fine.
HP Pavilion x2 12-b096ms (12.0" 1920x1280, Core M3-6Y30, 3.14lb); Microsoft Surface 3 (10.8" 1920x1280, Atom x7-Z8700, 2.00lb)
Dell OptiPlex 5040 SFF (Core i5-6600)
Acer ET322QK, T272HUL; Crossover 404K; Monoprice 10734; QNIX QHD2410R; Seiki Pro SM40UNP

rkawakami
Admin
Admin
Posts: 10137
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:26 am
Location: San Jose, CA 95120 USA
Contact:

#4 Post by rkawakami » Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:12 pm

I've never heard of them (but that may not be saying much since it's been years since I've done any DRAM testing). It does look like that they have been around for awhile, specializing in overclocking for the gamer/performance crowd.

It appears that they are simply a module assembler in that I don't believe that they actually make the memories. They buy the memory on the open market, put them onto the module and sell it. It may be a memory module board of their own design or it could be a "reference standard". Assuming that they buy quality memory and/or use QA procedures to verify that the completed module meets industry specifications, then you should see no difference between their parts and other "name-brand" product.
Ray Kawakami
X22 X24 X31 X41 X41T X60 X60s X61 X61s X200 X200s X300 X301 Z60m Z61t Z61p 560 560Z 600 600E 600X T21 T22 T23 T41 T60p T410 T420 T520 W500 W520 R50 A21p A22p A31 A31p
NOTE: All links to PC-Doctor software hosted by me are dead. Files removed 8/28/12 by manufacturer's demand.

sjhwilkes
Freshman Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 12:45 am
Location: Los Angeles

#5 Post by sjhwilkes » Wed Mar 07, 2007 1:27 am

Good find, think I'll order one too. That's cheap enough to get the 3rd GB - just what I need for running another VM :)

pianowizard
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 8520
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 5:07 am
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Contact:

#6 Post by pianowizard » Wed Mar 07, 2007 1:45 am

After upgrading from 2GB to 3GB, please let us know whether your laptops get faster!
HP Pavilion x2 12-b096ms (12.0" 1920x1280, Core M3-6Y30, 3.14lb); Microsoft Surface 3 (10.8" 1920x1280, Atom x7-Z8700, 2.00lb)
Dell OptiPlex 5040 SFF (Core i5-6600)
Acer ET322QK, T272HUL; Crossover 404K; Monoprice 10734; QNIX QHD2410R; Seiki Pro SM40UNP

jeffm
Freshman Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Columbia, SC
Contact:

#7 Post by jeffm » Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:07 am

I'd like to know if your memory still operates in dual channel mode after doing this.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual-channel_memory

thibouille27
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 11:51 am
Location: Brussels, Belgium

#8 Post by thibouille27 » Wed Mar 07, 2007 5:24 am

Yes Dual channel but not as quick as if you have 2 ram stick of the same capacity.
My X60 is configured with 1x512MB and 1x1GB and it runs in Dual Channel. Ideall, I should go 2x1GB but too pricey for little plus.
TP X23 +UBX2 +cdrw
TP X60 +UBX6 +dvdrw slim + floppy + 8cells battery

brentpresley
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1434
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:19 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

#9 Post by brentpresley » Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:48 am

jeffm wrote:I'd like to know if your memory still operates in dual channel mode after doing this.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual-channel_memory
It will be in "asynchronous" Dual Channel mode, which has effectively ZERO performance benefits. You only get synchronous Dual Channel (and a MAX of 5% increased memory performance) when you have a matched pair.
Custom T60p
2.33GHz 4MB 667MHz Core 2 Duo
4GB PC2-5300 DDR SDRAM
Bluetooth / Atheros ABGN
200GB 7k200 7200RPM Hard Drive
8X DVD Multiburner
15" UXGA - ATI FireGL V5250 (256MB)

http://www.xcpus.com

jeffm
Freshman Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Columbia, SC
Contact:

#10 Post by jeffm » Wed Mar 07, 2007 7:41 am

You only get synchronous Dual Channel ... when you have a matched pair.
That's what I thought too until I read the Wikipedia entry that I linked to above. Apparently it's not a dual-channel requirement, but some motherboards do require it. I'd like to know if the T60 is one of them...

Of course, Wikipedia could be dead wrong, and I wouldn't be surprised. :roll:

brentpresley
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1434
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:19 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

#11 Post by brentpresley » Wed Mar 07, 2007 8:09 am

Search this forum.

This has been talked about before and one of the senior members was kind enough to link a technical document directly from Intel.

It is a chipset "limitation".

As is common with technical information, Wikipedia is wrong.
Custom T60p
2.33GHz 4MB 667MHz Core 2 Duo
4GB PC2-5300 DDR SDRAM
Bluetooth / Atheros ABGN
200GB 7k200 7200RPM Hard Drive
8X DVD Multiburner
15" UXGA - ATI FireGL V5250 (256MB)

http://www.xcpus.com

acaurora
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 2:14 am
Location: Merced, CA
Contact:

#12 Post by acaurora » Wed Mar 07, 2007 11:22 pm

GSkill makes some really great memory, at least for desktop computers. A lot of people use GSkill memory for overclocking their desktops as they tend to overclock very well. I use GSkill memory myself for my 3.0Ghz E6600 overclocked desktop, and it runs great ;)

I would say that GSkill is probably on the same level as OCZ...

wpwood3
Freshman Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

#13 Post by wpwood3 » Thu Mar 08, 2007 12:55 am

I've got a 1GB stick of G Skill in my T60 along with the 1G stick from Lenovo. It works great! Ran Memtest+ for 12 hours with no errors.

I read a test on either Anandtech or Tom's Hardware where they tested various desktop value RAM and the G Skill performed very well.
Bill
WP3 Photography
TP T60
TP 600
TP 760XD

smap77
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 1:56 pm
Location: Menlo Park, CA

#14 Post by smap77 » Mon Mar 12, 2007 5:47 pm

I saw that $269 2GB deal on newegg as well. With it, my 2623-D8U t60p has a 1GB Samsung module (that came with box) and the g.skill 2GB for a 3070 MB total.
No install problems at all. My solid models are definitely faster, but that's kind of what I expected... I'll post if anything is amiss down the road.

bigbear2007
Freshman Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 4:51 am
Location: Hong Kong

#15 Post by bigbear2007 » Mon Mar 12, 2007 7:35 pm

G. Skill is quite famous in overclocking desktop ram (I am writing this from a machine usingthe G. Skill DDR2 ram).

Not quite sure about notebook ram though.

pianowizard
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 8520
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 5:07 am
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Contact:

#16 Post by pianowizard » Sat May 19, 2007 7:51 am

My goodness, the G. SKILL 2GB PC2-5300 SODIMM is now only $145 shipped on Newegg.com! It dropped over $100 in two months!!! I will probably buy one in another month or two when it drops below $100! So, what Thinkpad models has this stick been tested in?
HP Pavilion x2 12-b096ms (12.0" 1920x1280, Core M3-6Y30, 3.14lb); Microsoft Surface 3 (10.8" 1920x1280, Atom x7-Z8700, 2.00lb)
Dell OptiPlex 5040 SFF (Core i5-6600)
Acer ET322QK, T272HUL; Crossover 404K; Monoprice 10734; QNIX QHD2410R; Seiki Pro SM40UNP

bontistic
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 11:10 am
Location: Philippines

#17 Post by bontistic » Sat May 19, 2007 11:26 am

Let's say we run a T60 running XP with a 2+2GB configuration. Given the limitations, BIOS will see 4GB, OS will see 3GB, T60 will be running sync or async?
New User as of 9/25/2006
R52 :: Pentium M 780 2.26GHz :: 2GB PC2-5300 :: 80GB 5400RPM :: ATI X300 :: 15" SXGA+ :: Port Replicator II
T60p :: Core 2 Duo T7600 2.33GHz :: 2GB PC2-5300 :: 160GB 5400RPM :: ATI V5250 :: 15" UXGA :: 802.11n

shalliday
Freshman Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

#18 Post by shalliday » Sat May 19, 2007 2:02 pm

bontistic wrote:Let's say we run a T60 running XP with a 2+2GB configuration. Given the limitations, BIOS will see 4GB, OS will see 3GB, T60 will be running sync or async?
Great question. I was wondering the exact same thing. Another thought. How does the G.SKILL 2GB 200-Pin memory stack up to the memory shipped with the T60. Is it just as good performance wise?
T500 T9900@3.06GHz | Win7 64 | 8Gb | 300Gb SSD | 15.4” WSXGA+ | 802.11bgn | BT | Blueray
T60p T7600@2.33GHz | Win7 64 | 4Gb | 120Gb SSD | 15” UXGA | V5250 | 802.11bgn | BT
V570 i5-2410M@2.3GHz | 15.6" | Win 7 64 | 6Gb | 640Gb 5400 | 802.11bgn
X31 1.6GHz | WinXP | 2Gb | 100Gb 7200 | 802.11bg

dbertoni5000
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:30 pm

#19 Post by dbertoni5000 » Sat May 19, 2007 3:54 pm

I've had this memory module in my T60 (200768U) for two weeks now, and it's working perfectly.

axiom
Freshman Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 9:34 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

#20 Post by axiom » Sun May 20, 2007 7:53 pm


Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T6x Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Natakranta and 24 guests