Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Max amount of usable memory in T60 runing Vista X64?

T60/T61 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
leegaard
Sophomore Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:26 pm
Location: Fjerritslev- Denmark

Max amount of usable memory in T60 runing Vista X64?

#1 Post by leegaard » Tue May 15, 2007 12:59 pm

What will that the optimal amount be? Suddenly 2 GB modules is affordable.

I guess all of you with small amount of memory should go out and buy now. 2 x 1 GB is now less than 100$ for both in Kingston or Crucial or other in-expensive brands.
Frank

hoplite
Freshman Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 11:21 pm
Location: New York, NY

#2 Post by hoplite » Tue May 15, 2007 1:24 pm

I'm not sure about optimal.... but for max. Ultimate and Business (x64) maximum is 128GB.
W510 - 4318-CTO (15.6" FHD, i7-820, 8GB DD3, 500GB)
T60P - 8744-J2U (LG 15.4" WSXGA+, 2.0GHz, 4GB DDR2, 500GB 7200RPM, FireGL 256MB, Vista Business)
T60 - (15.4" - WSXGA - 2.0GHz, 2GB DDR2, 320GB)
R40 - 2681 (15" XGA, 2.2GHz, 1GB RAM, 40GB)

leegaard
Sophomore Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:26 pm
Location: Fjerritslev- Denmark

#3 Post by leegaard » Tue May 15, 2007 6:19 pm

And the limit of the T60?
Frank

maximus_
Freshman Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: Miami FL

#4 Post by maximus_ » Tue May 15, 2007 8:03 pm

The chipset in the T60(p) is limited to 3GB regardless if the OS is 32 bit or 64 bit. The new Santa Rosa chipset in the T61(P)s will see up to 4GB

tomh009
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 3021
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 3:30 pm
Location: Kitchener, ON

#5 Post by tomh009 » Tue May 15, 2007 8:11 pm

And hopefully 8 GB once 4 GB modules are available!
X220 (4287-2W5, Windows 8 Pro) / X31 (2672-CXU, XP Pro) / X61s (7668-CTO, Windows 8 Pro)

shalliday
Freshman Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

#6 Post by shalliday » Tue May 15, 2007 9:10 pm

maximus_ wrote:The chipset in the T60(p) is limited to 3GB regardless if the OS is 32 bit or 64 bit. The new Santa Rosa chipset in the T61(P)s will see up to 4GB
Am I reading this correctly... The T60p maximum memory is capped at 3GB even with Vista installed. Is there anyway this can be fixed short of selling the T60p and is this also the case for all T60's?
T500 T9900@3.06GHz | Win7 64 | 8Gb | 300Gb SSD | 15.4” WSXGA+ | 802.11bgn | BT | Blueray
T60p T7600@2.33GHz | Win7 64 | 4Gb | 120Gb SSD | 15” UXGA | V5250 | 802.11bgn | BT
V570 i5-2410M@2.3GHz | 15.6" | Win 7 64 | 6Gb | 640Gb 5400 | 802.11bgn
X31 1.6GHz | WinXP | 2Gb | 100Gb 7200 | 802.11bg

tomh009
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 3021
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 3:30 pm
Location: Kitchener, ON

#7 Post by tomh009 » Tue May 15, 2007 9:22 pm

It's true for all pre-Santa Rosa laptops -- none of them can address the full 4 GB of memory, regardless of the OS. The Santa Rosa-based ThinkPads (T61, R61 and soon X61) can access the full 4 GB when used with a 64-bit OS.
X220 (4287-2W5, Windows 8 Pro) / X31 (2672-CXU, XP Pro) / X61s (7668-CTO, Windows 8 Pro)

gt5l
Sophomore Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 9:40 am
Location: Hershey, PA

#8 Post by gt5l » Tue May 15, 2007 9:39 pm

so the question becomes can a santa rosa chip be installed on a T60p?
IBM T60p 2613HQU- 2.33 GHz T7600, 2GB RAM, 100GB 7200 HD, 14" LCD SXGA+ TFT, 256MB ATI FireGL V5250, CDRW/DVDRW
Intel 802.11abg wireless, Fingerprint, BT, and Vista Ult.
#1 Laptop

leegaard
Sophomore Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:26 pm
Location: Fjerritslev- Denmark

#9 Post by leegaard » Wed May 16, 2007 2:51 am

gt5l wrote:so the question becomes can a santa rosa chip be installed on a T60p?
As far as I am informed the CPU is different. As far as the chipset iis surface mounted (Soldered SMD chip) so I am quite certain that you can forget it.
Frank

maximus_
Freshman Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: Miami FL

#10 Post by maximus_ » Wed May 16, 2007 8:42 am

shalliday wrote:
maximus_ wrote:The chipset in the T60(p) is limited to 3GB regardless if the OS is 32 bit or 64 bit. The new Santa Rosa chipset in the T61(P)s will see up to 4GB
Am I reading this correctly... The T60p maximum memory is capped at 3GB even with Vista installed. Is there anyway this can be fixed short of selling the T60p and is this also the case for all T60's?
This is the case with all t60s as they are pre Santa Rosa. Keep in mind with Santa Rosa if you install 8GB whenever 4GB sticks are available you will only see 4GB as this is the chipsets limitation and not the OS. There is no way around this as you can't replace the chipset on the MB.

tomh009
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 3021
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 3:30 pm
Location: Kitchener, ON

#11 Post by tomh009 » Wed May 16, 2007 9:01 am

maximus_ wrote:Keep in mind with Santa Rosa if you install 8GB whenever 4GB sticks are available you will only see 4GB as this is the chipsets limitation and not the OS. There is no way around this as you can't replace the chipset on the MB.
I don't think we know this to be true -- the new ThinkPad models' specs do say 4 GB maximum, but there are no 4 GB modules on the market, so 2x2 GB is all that can be currently installed. (Some older ThinkPads also support larger modules than were available and specified at the time of introduction.)

In fact, I would bet money that Santa Rosa will support higher memory densities than those available today. However, we won't know this for a fact until such memory modules become available.
X220 (4287-2W5, Windows 8 Pro) / X31 (2672-CXU, XP Pro) / X61s (7668-CTO, Windows 8 Pro)

whizkid
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1556
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 1:40 pm
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Contact:

#12 Post by whizkid » Wed May 16, 2007 10:23 am

We do know for a fact that the T61/p chipset (GM965 or PM965) support up to 4GB of physical memory and no more.

http://download.intel.com/design/mobile ... 627301.pdf

It's quite a hack to get it to use all 4GB too. (Stolen memory reclamation?) Reminds me of bank swapping, but now it's all done transparently in hardware.
Machine-Project: 750P, 600X, T42, T60, T400, X1 Carbon Touch

shalliday
Freshman Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: St. John's, NL
Contact:

#13 Post by shalliday » Wed May 16, 2007 12:02 pm

I am really finding it hard to believe that in this day and age this type of memory restriction still exists in new laptops because of some very short sighted hardware limitations. Seems like a total lack of forward thinking by Intel's design team to me. Unbelievable!
T500 T9900@3.06GHz | Win7 64 | 8Gb | 300Gb SSD | 15.4” WSXGA+ | 802.11bgn | BT | Blueray
T60p T7600@2.33GHz | Win7 64 | 4Gb | 120Gb SSD | 15” UXGA | V5250 | 802.11bgn | BT
V570 i5-2410M@2.3GHz | 15.6" | Win 7 64 | 6Gb | 640Gb 5400 | 802.11bgn
X31 1.6GHz | WinXP | 2Gb | 100Gb 7200 | 802.11bg

tomh009
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 3021
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 3:30 pm
Location: Kitchener, ON

#14 Post by tomh009 » Wed May 16, 2007 12:35 pm

whizkid wrote:We do know for a fact that the T61/p chipset (GM965 or PM965) support up to 4GB of physical memory and no more.

http://download.intel.com/design/mobile ... 627301.pdf

It's quite a hack to get it to use all 4GB too. (Stolen memory reclamation?) Reminds me of bank swapping, but now it's all done transparently in hardware.
Based on reviewing the doc (thanks for the link!) that is indeed a very disappointing -- and short-sighted -- design effort by the Intel design team. It sure won't make me feel any pride about those "Centrino" decals ...
X220 (4287-2W5, Windows 8 Pro) / X31 (2672-CXU, XP Pro) / X61s (7668-CTO, Windows 8 Pro)

furrycute
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:23 pm
Location: New York, NY

#15 Post by furrycute » Wed May 16, 2007 5:36 pm

What kind of hardware limitations are those?

wswartzendruber
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 10:33 am
Location: Idaho, USA

#16 Post by wswartzendruber » Fri May 18, 2007 1:31 pm

Is this for real? What's the advantage of Santa Rosa then? X3100 graphics?
Model: Lenovo ThinkPad T400
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo P8400 (2.26 GHz, 1067 MHz FSB, 3 MB L2 Cache)
RAM: 4 GB PC-8500 (1067 MHz, Dual-channel)
HDD: 500 GB, 54000 RPM
Audio: Conexant CX20561 (192 kHz, 24-bit)
Video: Intel GMA 4500MHD
Wireless: Intel 5300

gator
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 3401
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 2:28 am
Location: Gainesville, FL

#17 Post by gator » Fri May 18, 2007 1:39 pm

whizkid wrote:We do know for a fact that the T61/p chipset (GM965 or PM965) support up to 4GB of physical memory and no more.

http://download.intel.com/design/mobile ... 627301.pdf

It's quite a hack to get it to use all 4GB too. (Stolen memory reclamation?) Reminds me of bank swapping, but now it's all done transparently in hardware.
That is a great link, thanks for sharing.
Now: T60 2613-EKU | T23 2647-9NU | 600X 2645-9FU | HP 100LX
Past: X31 2673-Y13 | T41 2374-3HU | T22 2647-AEU


Rules of the road :thumbs-UP:

Aroc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 2:49 pm
Location: Solon, OH, USA

#18 Post by Aroc » Sat May 19, 2007 2:15 pm

shalliday wrote:I am really finding it hard to believe that in this day and age this type of memory restriction still exists in new laptops because of some very short sighted hardware limitations. Seems like a total lack of forward thinking by Intel's design team to me. Unbelievable!
tell me about it. i've always wanted to stuff more memory than the motherboard/chipset would allow in every case. It's very annoying and there's little excuse for it if you ask me. In just about every computer over the last 12 years max'ed out at half of where I wanted. Ditto with this T43 (maxes at 2GB, and I really wanted 4GB). It forces me to keep a test desktop (Optiplex 745) and a test server (ProLiant DL380 G5) at work so I can work with large memory.

With the fantastic performance of the Pentium M and now Core 2 Duo you'd think we'd finally be seeing max memory sizes that more closely matched desktop computers (up to 8GB now in many case). But you're right, we still lag behind, and I'm sick of it.

(edit: PS: The dirty little secret, and just a plain fact of life is, for high-end mobile computing, you need to plan on machine replacement every 18-24 months. It's no secret that that is our replacement cycle for high-end and executive users at my company. Regular mobile users are on a 36-48 month cycle. It's just been that way because there's really no way around it in many cases. And it gets expensive. )
IBM X220 | T61p | R61e | T43 | Black Macbook | i5 Hackintosh | i7 iMac 27 | Dell 3007WFP-HC WQXGA

Dimitri_P
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 3:26 pm
Location: • California •
Contact:

#19 Post by Dimitri_P » Sat May 19, 2007 5:29 pm

3GBs only, even if you have 4gb installed. Checked myself

Harryc
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 13228
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Location: Upstate New York

Re: Max amount of usable memory in T60 runing Vista X64?

#20 Post by Harryc » Sat May 19, 2007 8:03 pm

leegaard wrote:What will that the optimal amount be? Suddenly 2 GB modules is affordable.

I guess all of you with small amount of memory should go out and buy now. 2 x 1 GB is now less than 100$ for both in Kingston or Crucial or other in-expensive brands.
Off topic - where do you find 2x 1 GB sticks for less than $100?

Dimitri_P
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 3:26 pm
Location: • California •
Contact:

Re: Max amount of usable memory in T60 runing Vista X64?

#21 Post by Dimitri_P » Sat May 19, 2007 8:05 pm

Harryc wrote:Off topic - where do you find 2x 1 GB sticks for less than $100?
... you don't ...

Harryc
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 13228
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Location: Upstate New York

Re: Max amount of usable memory in T60 runing Vista X64?

#22 Post by Harryc » Sat May 19, 2007 8:15 pm

Dimitri_P wrote:
Harryc wrote:Off topic - where do you find 2x 1 GB sticks for less than $100?
... you don't ...
I didn't think so ...:)

leegaard
Sophomore Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:26 pm
Location: Fjerritslev- Denmark

Re: Max amount of usable memory in T60 runing Vista X64?

#23 Post by leegaard » Sat May 19, 2007 9:59 pm

Dimitri_P wrote:
Harryc wrote:Off topic - where do you find 2x 1 GB sticks for less than $100?
... you don't ...
Go find your currency converter...

http://www.itbutikken.dk/i/192894/1.htm

2 pieces of these will cost 94 US$ included VAT
Frank

Dimitri_P
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 3:26 pm
Location: • California •
Contact:

#24 Post by Dimitri_P » Sat May 19, 2007 10:01 pm

Nevermind, I thought he was talking about 2GB sticks :)

Temetka
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2790
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 3:27 am
Location: Glendora, CA

#25 Post by Temetka » Sun May 20, 2007 12:58 am

I picked up 2 1GB sticks for my T41P at Fry's electronics for $72 each. I point this out because RAM for the T60/T60P line is much cheaper than plain old DDR333 SODIMM's. I bout the RAM about 6 weeks ago for a comparison.
New:
Thinkpad T430s 8GB DDR3, 1600x900, 128GB + 250GB SSD's, etc.
Old:
E6520, Precision M4400, D630, Latitude E6520
ThinkPad Tablet 16GB 1838-22U
IBM Thinkpad X61T, T61, T43, X41T, T60, T41P, T42, T410, X301

leegaard
Sophomore Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:26 pm
Location: Fjerritslev- Denmark

#26 Post by leegaard » Sun May 20, 2007 2:10 am

Dimitri_P wrote:Nevermind, I thought he was talking about 2GB sticks :)
Well - Accurate reading is a good thing. :o

But I admit that its possible to confuse the message in the body and in the header.

I guess its quite possible to get DDR2 5300 SODIMM 1 GB for around 50$ each, in the US too?

I have just ordered a 2 GB for around 190$ which is around a third compared to 2 months ago.
Frank

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T6x Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 17 guests