Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Setting up your Ultrabay HD to boot into Acronis

T60/T61 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
zern
Sophomore Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:14 am
Location: Perth

Setting up your Ultrabay HD to boot into Acronis

#1 Post by zern » Fri Mar 14, 2008 2:41 am

I just did this today in preparation for an overseas trip.

I have a SATA 250Gb HD in my Ultrabay which will be used for backups on the road. I use Acronis True Image.

Should the primary HD fail, I will be able to boot from the Ultrabay HD straight into Acronis and restore a backup disk image to a replacement primary HD.

Excellent instructions by MudCrab here:
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=176958

(I used a 256Mb Compact Flash card formatted to FAT32 instead of a USB drive. And my Ultrabay HD instead of a USB HD.)

pae77
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 10:59 am
Location: Honolulu, HI, USA

#2 Post by pae77 » Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:41 am

My approach while at home or on the road is to make regular clones of my primary hard drive to another identical drive in the ultrabay using Acronis TIH. If my primary hard drive gets trashed, all I have to do is swap the clone into the primary drive slot and I'm good to go. The drive replacement operation requires one Swiss Army knife or screw driver and 5 minutes of time and I'm back in action. Works very well for me. YMMV.
HP DV8t | Intel i7-Q 720 | 6GB (DDR3 1333) RAM | 1 TB (500GB Seagate 7200 rpm x2)| GeForce GT 230M (1GB) | 18.4" FHD | SuperMulti 8X w Lightscribe | FP Reader | Bluetooth | HDTV Tuner | Win 7 Ultimate x64. Backup: T61p (8891-CTO)

alacrityathome
Sophomore Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 7:34 pm
Location: Saratoga, CA Santa Clara

#3 Post by alacrityathome » Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:42 am

zern,

Funny....I was also preparing for a trip and put in a 2nd 150GB hard drive in the ultra bay. But in my case, I had set up a separate boot via BIOS for Ubuntu 7.10. On the primary hard drive, I have a boot into XP Pro. I have Acronis on XP Pro and Partimage on Ubuntu. On both hard drives I have a 2nd partition holding an image of XP Pro and Ubuntu 7.10.

Is that redundancy or is that redundancy? The BIOS in the T61p allows with an F1 at boot up to choose which hard drive boots up.

Alacrity
HP Omnibook 800CT 166Mhz Pentium I with PuppyLinux (just to see if it is still possible!)

T61P 6459CTO, T7800 2.6G, WSXGA+, 2G RAM, Quadro FX 570M 256M, 160G 5400 rpm, Intel wireless IPW4965 AGN, fingerprint reader, Windows XP Professional.

zern
Sophomore Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:14 am
Location: Perth

#4 Post by zern » Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:24 am

At home, I use Acronis to back up daily increments to a pair of external 320Gb 3.5" drives.

Using external USB drives means I can access the data from any PC should the main TP dies.

I make a full image every month, then daily increments. Each 320Gb drive stores 3 month's worth of backups, and I alternate drives - one for even months, one for odd months. The daily increment has save my butt a few times from accidentally deleted or overwritten files.

I have thought about making a regular identical clone as par77 suggests. Greta idea. For me however it does not offer the incremental recovery option. But the replacement upon failure would be super fast.

With a 250Gb in my ultrabay, and the factory 100Gb, I can get incremental backups while on the road, at least a month's worth.

The restore should the main drive fails won't be too painful either. Tho not as fast as pae77's setup. I suppose I could carry around another SATA drive that is a direct clone of the primary HD. But that would be overkill?

pae77
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 10:59 am
Location: Honolulu, HI, USA

#5 Post by pae77 » Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:18 pm

Having the extra SATA clone while traveling has saved my butt more than a few times, (but I am a high risk user). But they are small and easy to carry, so why not?
HP DV8t | Intel i7-Q 720 | 6GB (DDR3 1333) RAM | 1 TB (500GB Seagate 7200 rpm x2)| GeForce GT 230M (1GB) | 18.4" FHD | SuperMulti 8X w Lightscribe | FP Reader | Bluetooth | HDTV Tuner | Win 7 Ultimate x64. Backup: T61p (8891-CTO)

zern
Sophomore Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:14 am
Location: Perth

#6 Post by zern » Fri Mar 14, 2008 8:31 pm

Good question pae77.

As a rule, I try and pack as light as possible: this means as few bits and bobs to cart around, and as few bits and bobs to secure or accidentally left behind in hotel rooms.

A 2.5" HD is small - but fragile when outside of the TP shell. How do you protect your spare drives when travelling?

SouthPaw42
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 10:06 pm
Location: Pleasant Valley, NY

#7 Post by SouthPaw42 » Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:53 pm

We use one of these below. You can find them on ebay from to me to time for $5.00. The foam insert is for carrying just a drive or pull the foam to carry an ultrabay device. The one pictures is the old school with metal plates in the sides. The newer ones are soft cases. Just search for thinkpad drive case. (FYI: none are currently listed)

http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/3411 ... jpgvw5.jpg

MOD EDIT: Kindly read the forum rules regarding displaying pictures in threads.

pae77
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 10:59 am
Location: Honolulu, HI, USA

#8 Post by pae77 » Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:59 pm

Well I just usually keep one in the ultrabay adapter and another one bare, but either way, I keep each drive in their own anti static bags which are then put inside a larger ziplock bag. That package of usually one UB adapter with drive plus one extra bare drive then goes into my laptop bag. Ime, the drives are pretty robust, especially the newer models.
HP DV8t | Intel i7-Q 720 | 6GB (DDR3 1333) RAM | 1 TB (500GB Seagate 7200 rpm x2)| GeForce GT 230M (1GB) | 18.4" FHD | SuperMulti 8X w Lightscribe | FP Reader | Bluetooth | HDTV Tuner | Win 7 Ultimate x64. Backup: T61p (8891-CTO)

alacrityathome
Sophomore Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 7:34 pm
Location: Saratoga, CA Santa Clara

#9 Post by alacrityathome » Fri Mar 14, 2008 11:39 pm

pae,

For interest, please describe what you mean by a "high risk user". I assume I am the same....putzing the Pc to death until some failure occurs. In my case, I am always trying a new o/s or software or hardware.

What type of risk taking putzing do you do?

How often does your hard drive fail when you are playing at risk? This sounds familar so I would like to compare notes.

alacrity
HP Omnibook 800CT 166Mhz Pentium I with PuppyLinux (just to see if it is still possible!)

T61P 6459CTO, T7800 2.6G, WSXGA+, 2G RAM, Quadro FX 570M 256M, 160G 5400 rpm, Intel wireless IPW4965 AGN, fingerprint reader, Windows XP Professional.

pae77
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 10:59 am
Location: Honolulu, HI, USA

#10 Post by pae77 » Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:47 am

Generally I do pretty much the same as you describe.

I have needed to recover from my cloned backups several times over the past couple of years. Actually, at least twice just within the past year.
HP DV8t | Intel i7-Q 720 | 6GB (DDR3 1333) RAM | 1 TB (500GB Seagate 7200 rpm x2)| GeForce GT 230M (1GB) | 18.4" FHD | SuperMulti 8X w Lightscribe | FP Reader | Bluetooth | HDTV Tuner | Win 7 Ultimate x64. Backup: T61p (8891-CTO)

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T6x Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests