Page 2 of 2

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:07 am
by QWERTY Andreas
RealBlackStuff wrote:Nope, sentabrina is superlucky here with a real FX570M!
What we don't know yet: with how much VRAM (128MB/256MB/512MB).
They only existed in 128 versions for the 14,1 board. On the other hand i didnt think a post 08/08 existed...

I thougth G86 was 8600 based chips, and G84 was based on 8400 chips

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:16 am
by micrex22
QWERTY Andreas wrote:
RealBlackStuff wrote:Nope, sentabrina is superlucky here with a real FX570M!
What we don't know yet: with how much VRAM (128MB/256MB/512MB).
They only existed in 128 versions for the 14,1 board. On the other hand i didnt think a post 08/08 existed...
Which is weird because the manual does imply 256 (and it's too late now to ask Lenovo why the manual lies). Wish I asked them about it back in high school, but then, I didn't know that I would want to know this answer in the future.

It is possible that Lenovo had the board go through a BGA rework machine thus allowing post 08/08. Similar to IBM's 'serviceable used part' system.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:24 am
by sentabrina
RealBlackStuff wrote:Nope, sentabrina is superlucky here with a real FX570M!
What we don't know yet: with how much VRAM (128MB/256MB/512MB).
It can only be 128 MB for 14.1''

But I don't care much about that.
Since I play Warcraft 3, Fallout 1&2, Carmageddon TDR2000, Half-Life 1&2, CS 1.6 ect, this videocard will be super power for me :D

I need to compute Neuronal Networks in R-Studio and run MATLAB simulations. That's why X9000, 8GB RAM and SSD with middleton.
Oh babe, it will be huuuge :roll:

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:47 pm
by sentabrina
QWERTY Andreas wrote:
RealBlackStuff wrote:Nope, sentabrina is superlucky here with a real FX570M!
What we don't know yet: with how much VRAM (128MB/256MB/512MB).
They only existed in 128 versions for the 14,1 board. On the other hand i didnt think a post 08/08 existed...

I thougth G86 was 8600 based chips, and G84 was based on 8400 chips
Wow, you putted a MOBO from 15 Inch T61p. Which one of these? 42w7653v 43y9048 42w7877 44c3931

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 1:10 pm
by micrex22
sentabrina wrote:
QWERTY Andreas wrote:
They only existed in 128 versions for the 14,1 board. On the other hand i didnt think a post 08/08 existed...

I thougth G86 was 8600 based chips, and G84 was based on 8400 chips
Wow, you putted a MOBO from 15 Inch T61p. Which one of these? 42w7653v 43y9048 42w7877 44c3931
QWERTY Andreas said either 42W7877 or 44C3931
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=119700

I used 44C3931 on my 14.1" T60.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 2:46 pm
by sentabrina
Okay, but you loose the ultrabay. This feature is crucial for classic ThinkPad.

I have done my first FrankenPad in 2005 using T42p 15'' ATI FireGL 2 MOBO in 14'' T40p. I like the idea of proper compatibility.
So my second Franky wouldn't be Ultimate in question of performance it will just be proper and stable workhorse for me :roll:

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:12 pm
by brchan
You also have to cut more of the magnesium frame than the conventional T601 frankenpad. In the end, the laptop flexes a little more than you would like.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:45 pm
by sentabrina
brchan wrote:You also have to cut more of the magnesium frame than the conventional T601 frankenpad. In the end, the laptop flexes a little more than you would like.
:? it reminds me the sad story of T4x serie cases

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:49 pm
by brchan
14.1" T4* models are a little odd when it comes to stiffness. It doesn't seem to flex much when you pick it up by the sides or rear, but the moment you try to do it by the palmrest area, it bends badly. The lid however, is very sturdy, quite more so than the 14.1" T60 lids.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:56 pm
by sentabrina
I would love to have one old ThinkPad from 90s with real Sound Blaster. Would be nice to use it as a music player. I presume it had IRDA, so would also be able to have a remote :D

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:18 pm
by micrex22
brchan wrote:You also have to cut more of the magnesium frame than the conventional T601 frankenpad. In the end, the laptop flexes a little more than you would like.
The frame cutting is very minimal and there's no flexing (qwerty andreas already went over this bit). In fact, fitting a 14.1" T61 mobo requires cutting on more critical areas (such as near the GPU) than a 15.4" T61 mobo. So if we did want to make an argument of flex, you would have more flex with a 14.1" T61 mobo.

In regards to the ultrabay, I don't think it's super critical if you don't need optical (because you can fit two drives in the configuration still). I guess the argument could be made that you could fit *three* in a 14.1" T601, but I think that's a bit overboard.
sentabrina wrote:I would love to have one old ThinkPad from 90s with real Sound Blaster. Would be nice to use it as a music player. I presume it had IRDA, so would also be able to have a remote :D
There are no ThinkPads with an integrated SoundBlaster. If you're refering to OPL3, you can count all of the OPL3 based ThinkPads on one hand and still have fingers to spare (one of which is the 701C). The rest of ThinkPads use 3rd party clone FM synthesis or none at all.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:14 am
by sentabrina
:o You are saying, that after putting a 15' mobo into 14' case, you can still fit a caddy with harddrive in ultrabay?
:eek: Send photos please!

And I was refering to 600X ThinkPad with Sound Blaster 16 Pro.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:55 am
by QWERTY Andreas
sentabrina wrote::o You are saying, that after putting a 15' mobo into 14' case, you can still fit a caddy with harddrive in ultrabay?
:eek: Send photos please!
...Not a harddrive caddy exactly.

But a mSATA =» SATA adapter with a mSATA SSD in the main drive.
Then a 2.5" HDD where the ultrabay used to be. I currently have a 2.5" SSD there.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 2:06 am
by sentabrina
:thumbs-UP:
also a solution

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 5:18 am
by TuuS
sentabrina wrote:Look what I found guys.

http://funkyimg.com/i/29Xqv.jpg
http://funkyimg.com/i/29Xqw.jpg
http://funkyimg.com/i/29Xqx.jpg

This should be an ultimate 14.1'' motherboard from T61p with Nvidia chip made in december 2008.
As far as I know, all the Nvidia chips before August 2008 are faulty, this should be THE ONE :bow:

I prepared X9000 C2D and 42X4685 heatsink to build in.
Later will upgrade to 8GB RAM

My goal is to build an ultimate portable T601f and guard the IBM logo :roll:
Hope it will work

MOD edit: pictures are WAY too big, please read and abide by the Forum Rules, especially Section 5
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=14339


Your board is indeed an FX570m, it is probably a refurbished board or it may have been installed under warranty in a T61 back in 2009 before they ran out of them. I had several of these NOS with 2010 dated GPU chips in oiginal IBM boxes a while ago and they sold fast. Yours is an earlier board and the "foxconn" label is usually used on refurb boards rather than NOS, but I can compare with one I have here if it matters to you. The main difference besides that the NOS was never used is the refurb board, if equipped with a new GPU had it added on later (reballed) and it's best for the board to solder the GPU on before the rest of the board is built rather than adding it later which can cause heat related stress to the board and other components. In any case, it's a great find, so congrats, and it has 128mb of vram, the same as the NVS140m boards as only he 15.4" boards had 256mb.

The only remaining FX570m NOS board I have is being held for a member here who purchased 4 from me and I agreed to hold this one until he had the funds, but if he ever changes his mind I will offer it to members here, however I do have the NVS140m NOS boards and for a very good price, sealed in IBM retail boxes.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 6:09 pm
by sentabrina
TuuS wrote:
sentabrina wrote:Look what I found guys.

http://funkyimg.com/i/29Xqv.jpg
http://funkyimg.com/i/29Xqw.jpg
http://funkyimg.com/i/29Xqx.jpg

This should be an ultimate 14.1'' motherboard from T61p with Nvidia chip made in december 2008.
As far as I know, all the Nvidia chips before August 2008 are faulty, this should be THE ONE :bow:

I prepared X9000 C2D and 42X4685 heatsink to build in.
Later will upgrade to 8GB RAM

My goal is to build an ultimate portable T601f and guard the IBM logo :roll:
Hope it will work

MOD edit: pictures are WAY too big, please read and abide by the Forum Rules, especially Section 5
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=14339


Your board is indeed an FX570m, it is probably a refurbished board or it may have been installed under warranty in a T61 back in 2009 before they ran out of them. I had several of these NOS with 2010 dated GPU chips in oiginal IBM boxes a while ago and they sold fast. Yours is an earlier board and the "foxconn" label is usually used on refurb boards rather than NOS, but I can compare with one I have here if it matters to you. The main difference besides that the NOS was never used is the refurb board, if equipped with a new GPU had it added on later (reballed) and it's best for the board to solder the GPU on before the rest of the board is built rather than adding it later which can cause heat related stress to the board and other components. In any case, it's a great find, so congrats, and it has 128mb of vram, the same as the NVS140m boards as only he 15.4" boards had 256mb.

The only remaining FX570m NOS board I have is being held for a member here who purchased 4 from me and I agreed to hold this one until he had the funds, but if he ever changes his mind I will offer it to members here, however I do have the NVS140m NOS boards and for a very good price, sealed in IBM retail boxes.
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
I have another one than on the picture. New motherboard, absolutely unused, with Nvidia 1051. December 2010 was maybe last series. I am pretty much happy, cause it runs so well. X9000 is making this machine fast as rocket. Still need to update RAM's.
:banana: :banana: :banana: :banana:

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Thu May 12, 2016 1:14 pm
by sentabrina
Finally 8 GB Ram.
Since one month I have been using my franck, and I have discovered only ONE problem.
And it is MOBILITY... With X9000 I can't use battery as efficiently as before on T60p motherboard.
So I ordered a T9300 for 19$. Will compare how it works. Normally there shouldn't be any difference in the fluentability of the laptop at everyday's work.

If anyone wants to buy my X9000, ask. I will let it go for 120 Euros. I bought it originaly for 140 Euros.
If no one would answer I will put it on ebay and try to sell in EU so buyer wouldn't pay duties.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Sat May 14, 2016 7:02 am
by QWERTY Andreas
sentabrina wrote:Finally 8 GB Ram.
Since one month I have been using my franck, and I have discovered only ONE problem.
And it is MOBILITY... With X9000 I can't use battery as efficiently as before on T60p motherboard.
So I ordered a T9300 for 19$. Will compare how it works. Normally there shouldn't be any difference in the fluentability of the laptop at everyday's work.

If anyone wants to buy my X9000, ask. I will let it go for 120 Euros. I bought it originaly for 140 Euros.
If no one would answer I will put it on ebay and try to sell in EU so buyer wouldn't pay duties.
Even thou it will never get as low powerusage as the T9300, the X9000 can be drastically power reduced by undervolting. I used mine at a max of 1.075 i think... Use throttlestop to undervolt it.

But its quite some time ago i went quadcore, so i can't really tell you the exact voltages/running times.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Sat May 14, 2016 8:26 am
by sentabrina
QWERTY Andreas wrote:
sentabrina wrote:Finally 8 GB Ram.
Since one month I have been using my franck, and I have discovered only ONE problem.
And it is MOBILITY... With X9000 I can't use battery as efficiently as before on T60p motherboard.
So I ordered a T9300 for 19$. Will compare how it works. Normally there shouldn't be any difference in the fluentability of the laptop at everyday's work.

If anyone wants to buy my X9000, ask. I will let it go for 120 Euros. I bought it originaly for 140 Euros.
If no one would answer I will put it on ebay and try to sell in EU so buyer wouldn't pay duties.
Even thou it will never get as low powerusage as the T9300, the X9000 can be drastically power reduced by undervolting. I used mine at a max of 1.075 i think... Use throttlestop to undervolt it.

But its quite some time ago i went quadcore, so i can't really tell you the exact voltages/running times.
I tried to undervolt it to a 1.075 something with rmclock, and in fact it was anyway hot, plus I got blue screen everytime I tried to run a game.
When I putted the right voltage back, it was good. Maybe I should have had tried different value..
And how hot is your Quad running?

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Sat May 14, 2016 1:28 pm
by QWERTY Andreas
sentabrina wrote:I tried to undervolt it to a 1.075 something with rmclock, and in fact it was anyway hot, plus I got blue screen everytime I tried to run a game.
When I putted the right voltage back, it was good. Maybe I should have had tried different value..
And how hot is your Quad running?
Bluescreen is probably because it couldn't go that low. Sometimes it can take some time to find the stable voltage.

The Quad is running rather hot, but not "out of control" - aka. no thermal throtteling. I have the 256MB Quadro FX570m from a 15.4" T61p, also undervolted. So it have a hot GPU too..
Most of the time i use it in the advanced docking station (2503) with eGPU, so the load is removed from the FX570m. This results in much lower temps than running on the internal GPU.
Its currently at 59C with fanspeed 3 and edge open with 4 tabs, sitting in the dock.

But even thou its hot, the speedimprovement is enormous! I think it would be possible to archieve better batterylife by disabling some cores when "mobile", but im near A/C most of the time, so i haven't been into it.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Sat May 14, 2016 8:23 pm
by sentabrina
QWERTY Andreas wrote:
sentabrina wrote:I tried to undervolt it to a 1.075 something with rmclock, and in fact it was anyway hot, plus I got blue screen everytime I tried to run a game.
When I putted the right voltage back, it was good. Maybe I should have had tried different value..
And how hot is your Quad running?
Bluescreen is probably because it couldn't go that low. Sometimes it can take some time to find the stable voltage.

The Quad is running rather hot, but not "out of control" - aka. no thermal throtteling. I have the 256MB Quadro FX570m from a 15.4" T61p, also undervolted. So it have a hot GPU too..
Most of the time i use it in the advanced docking station (2503) with eGPU, so the load is removed from the FX570m. This results in much lower temps than running on the internal GPU.
Its currently at 59C with fanspeed 3 and edge open with 4 tabs, sitting in the dock.

But even thou its hot, the speedimprovement is enormous! I think it would be possible to archieve better batterylife by disabling some cores when "mobile", but im near A/C most of the time, so i haven't been into it.
Speed should be awesome I guess. Your Quad is running on 1033 FSB or 1333 FSB?
And explain me again what is the thing with RAM you have. I have 8GB and It feels like heaven

Now I run T9300, all is fast and smooth. I am at idle 53-55C CPU and 53-55C GPU on AC Adapter with 2564 RPM Fan Speed.

Do you have maybe a spare PCMCIA reader or maybe someone you know who has? I need one, and better WIFI card as well.
Thinking of Intel 6200. Or Maybe I should 6300 and build one more antenna on the lid? :D
Do you think I would nee a special antenna for the third connector or it doesn't matter?

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Sat May 14, 2016 8:51 pm
by brchan
See here for adding a 3rd antenna: http://www.thinkpads.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=118115.

I would love to do this QC mod on my T61 eventually. But for now, my T9500 + intel gpu still works very well for my tasks. To get the most performance out of the cpu, you can also set it to run at its maximum frequency. The difference is quite noticeable between ondemand and performance governers.

Code: Select all

echo performance > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor && echo performance > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/cpufreq/scaling_governor
This also made it possible to view 1080p 60fps video with minimal lag. Still can't figure out how to enable dual IDA in linux, though.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Sat May 14, 2016 11:49 pm
by sentabrina
brchan wrote:See here for adding a 3rd antenna: http://www.thinkpads.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=118115.

I would love to do this QC mod on my T61 eventually. But for now, my T9500 + intel gpu still works very well for my tasks. To get the most performance out of the cpu, you can also set it to run at its maximum frequency. The difference is quite noticeable between ondemand and performance governers.

Code: Select all

echo performance > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor && echo performance > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/cpufreq/scaling_governor
This also made it possible to view 1080p 60fps video with minimal lag. Still can't figure out how to enable dual IDA in linux, though.
I have ordered Intel 6200 Ultimate-N with two antennas.

brchan
It is mentioned in this forum how to mod QC in T61. :idea:
You would need to install special bios.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2016 2:44 pm
by QWERTY Andreas
sentabrina wrote:Speed should be awesome I guess. Your Quad is running on 1033 FSB or 1333 FSB?
And explain me again what is the thing with RAM you have. I have 8GB and It feels like heaven
Its running 1066MHz FSB

I have 1x2 GB and 1x4 GB, both with flashed SPD to support the 1066 MHz CPUs.

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Mon May 23, 2016 6:19 pm
by agarza
Interesting post.

Can I put the Sharp UXGA panel on a T60 14.1 Standard Screen with integrated graphics? or does it need a dedicated GPU to handle all the pixels?

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 3:45 pm
by micrex22
agarza wrote:Interesting post.

Can I put the Sharp UXGA panel on a T60 14.1 Standard Screen with integrated graphics? or does it need a dedicated GPU to handle all the pixels?
T61 intel board can (at this point it makes more sense to just use T61 mobos anyways as the T60 is becomming a very limited platform w/ only 3 GB of RAM).

Re: 14.1" T61 mainboard in 14.1" T60?

Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2016 10:10 am
by sentabrina
Guys,

Today I have used ARCTIC Thermal Pad 1.5mm thick between southbridge and cooler and my idle temps while browsing are:

CPU 50' C
GPU 51' C
Fan speed: ~3000 RPM

And while doing nothing, it goes down to:

CPU 43' C
GPU 47' C
Fan speed: 0 RPM

I also use IC Diamond thermal compound for cpu and gpu.
With original thermal pad it was:

CPU 60' C
GPU 67' C
Fan speed: ~3000 RPM

CPU i use: Intel 9300
GPU: Quadro FX 570m