Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

T60 for T400?

T60/T61 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
electrizer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:49 pm
Location: London, UK

T60 for T400?

#1 Post by electrizer » Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:37 am

Hello all!

Hope everyone's fine! My T60 (2007-43G) has become really slow for some reason. I don't have installed any ThinkVantage crap apart from Power Manager. It takes about 1,5 minute for the machine to start up. Shutdown the same. The stuff I have in my taskbar are Kaspersky IS, instant communicator and the rest is the usual Win stuff like Wlan icon and "Safe hardware removal". I do check Startup applications regularly and check them off if some unnecessary stuff starts up at boot. Also, in launching applications like PShop CS4, Winamp, its so slow. Takes forever.

I've been thinking of buying a T400 (6474-EC3) with a Core 2 Duo T8400 2.4 GHz (2 GB RAM) hoping that its two cores will improve performance. What I didn't realise is that my T60's T2400 1.8 GHz (2.5 GB RAM) also has two cores. Now I'm at crossroads what to do. Do you think it makes sense spending 400 British pounds on that? Will the improvement be visible?

Best regards and thanks for reading!
Przemek

ausmike
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 977
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:16 am
Location: ~ 3Million Mile Club Member~~

Re: T60 for T400?

#2 Post by ausmike » Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:56 am

electrizer wrote:................. It takes about 1,5 minute for the machine to start up. Shutdown the same. The stuff I have in my taskbar are Kaspersky IS, instant communicator and the rest is the usual Win stuff like Wlan icon and "Safe hardware removal". I do check Startup applications regularly and check them off if some unnecessary stuff starts up at boot. Also, in launching applications like PShop CS4, Winamp, its so slow. Takes forever.
Przemek
Hiya Prz*...
not sure what is happening with YOUR T60..I have a T60P & T61P (2007 and 2008 models)....both running like "CHAMPS" - never miss a beat AND they are 'always in use......
Both of them(T7600 ..have CS5 + MSO2010 + heaps of other stuff...... However they have been updated to Win7x64 and have 4GB of DDR2-CL4'sHyper-X memory and both have DUAL 500GB-7200rpm Hit.Hard drives (yes they run 2nd drive bays)......

I also have few other new T&Wseries machine and I cna tell you - these T6X series can hold their OWn agsint doing the normal work when say comapre to T410 or T510s. The only complain there is = Screen Quality! - which is understandable!

I would suggest you look !:
1) remove that 'resouce hungry; K'ap ... and use MSSE( in my view the best and its FREE!!) save your MONEY !!!
2) run some SYSTEM TOOLS (from windows) eg, DISK SCAN ; Degfrag.. etc
3) And if maybe invest in memory >go to 3GB - if you running Xp Pro x32 (no need to buy 4GB as the intel 945series in the T60x machine would EVER USE MORE THEN 3GB)

Also there NO NEED to run CS4 at startup - if you not using it all the time --- or any ADOBE APPS to be present in startups in MHO...

hope this helps
Cheers

edited_ updated links
Work: None - Retired ! Yipee!! ~~Older/Hm use:Asus Zenbook i7FHD~~ w701ds CTO;W520cto;T61P-IPSmodels; T43P,...&700Tstill going strong!! DEC Alpha Series OS: Win7x64; OSX; SuSe Linux; RedHat~~

Brian10161
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:53 pm
Location: Canada

Re: T60 for T400?

#3 Post by Brian10161 » Thu Feb 10, 2011 5:57 am

I agree with Ausmike, you might want to try and clean up the computer before purchasing a newer one.

My T60 runs quite nicely. I have the T2400, so not the fastest CPU out there, but it works quite well for me. I also have a 40GB SSD in it, so boot times are short. From a cold start, I can be browsing the internet in about 40 seconds or so.

I would look around and see what you can clean up. Do a disk defrag, run CCleaner and remove unnecessary programs. The newer one will end up doing it as well, and you will be back in the same boat.
Thinkpad T410

ashleys
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:25 am
Location: England

Re: T60 for T400?

#4 Post by ashleys » Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:24 am

I certainly could never justify spending that kind of money if my T60 was slow, which by the way, it isn't :D

You need to do some proper troubleshooting on which processes are running slow and why, CPU constraint, memory etc. ?
Failing that and after any other cleaning up attempts why not try a clean install ? With a vanilla system then install one application at a time to monitor performance.

Ps. I agree with ausmike and switch to MSSE. I've used it since it was released and been most impressed. The latest version has additional functions but has not increased the overhead (which is minimal).

electrizer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:49 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T60 for T400?

#5 Post by electrizer » Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:51 am

Image

But seriously :D Thank you guys for the advice! I do like my T60 and it's the best laptop Ive ever had in terms of features, design etc, but this has been quite a nuisance. Much appreciated!!!

electrizer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:49 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T60 for T400?

#6 Post by electrizer » Thu Feb 10, 2011 7:10 am

Also I dont suppose theres an option of upgrading the CPU?

dr_st
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 7252
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am

Re: T60 for T400?

#7 Post by dr_st » Thu Feb 10, 2011 7:28 am

1.5 minutes for startup is normal, even on the good side. Shutdown should be a bit quicker, though not the end of the world.

If you have the original 5400RPM hard drive that came with the machine, it can cause serious bottlenecks, esp. in launching heavy applications. Upgrading to a 7200RPM drive, or better yet, an SSD can dramatically speedup your machine, and is cheaper/simpler than buying a whole new system.
Current: Thinkpad 25 (20K7), Yoga 14 (20FY), X220 4291-4BG, T410 2537-R46, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G
Collectibles: T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X32 (IPS Screen)
Retired: X61 7673-V2V, T60 1952-F76, A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad

electrizer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:49 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T60 for T400?

#8 Post by electrizer » Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:25 am

Can I use 800 MHz Ram (PC2-6400) with T60? Or just 667 MHz?

dr_st
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 7252
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am

Re: T60 for T400?

#9 Post by dr_st » Thu Feb 10, 2011 10:24 am

You can use DDR2-800 but it will run at DDR2-667 speeds.
Current: Thinkpad 25 (20K7), Yoga 14 (20FY), X220 4291-4BG, T410 2537-R46, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G
Collectibles: T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X32 (IPS Screen)
Retired: X61 7673-V2V, T60 1952-F76, A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad

ausmike
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 977
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:16 am
Location: ~ 3Million Mile Club Member~~

Re: T60 for T400?

#10 Post by ausmike » Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:40 pm

Dang so ;many typos" in my first post ,,,,," WHere that spellin *azi*LOL

so aplogies in advance ... but am glad everyone gets the 'jist o thing' ,,,,, aussies = s'ell b right mate!
@elec*....
electrizer wrote:Can I use 800 MHz Ram (PC2-6400) with T60? Or just 667 MHz?
yes you can try lots of "fancy' things eg CPU,Memory,CUSTOM Bios Upgrades etc (it will work) HOWEVER....most of these would cost you LOTS $ and it might NOT IMPROVE your 'speed' issues "as much". Some Cpu's would create extra HEAT and NOISE (temp controller in T60;s is one of best !) and thus defeating the whole point of "speed'.....

IMHO I would try the 'system tools' first ,,, ALSO as Brain* suggested = install CCLEANER - I have that on all my laptops - even work ones! its a very decent program for free.

I bet you will find lots of "tips and tricks" from other users here - without pending any money!!!

BTW only reason I have had my T6x upgraded is cause we run Multiple OS (Win7 + Linux+OSX) all on SAME MACHINE,, juz cause we can on T60's and we didnt want 3 seperate laptops kicking around ,,,,, estate on Desks is like GOLD around here!!

PM me if you have any specific questions ....I WILL TRY and get back to you ASAP ( uness am sleepin on flights! :eek: )

Cheers
Work: None - Retired ! Yipee!! ~~Older/Hm use:Asus Zenbook i7FHD~~ w701ds CTO;W520cto;T61P-IPSmodels; T43P,...&700Tstill going strong!! DEC Alpha Series OS: Win7x64; OSX; SuSe Linux; RedHat~~

electrizer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:49 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T60 for T400?

#11 Post by electrizer » Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:44 pm

Will definetely try that software, thank you very much, that invaluable!

BTW, has anyone tried to overclock T60's T2400? Is it possible?

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 16077
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: T60 for T400?

#12 Post by ajkula66 » Thu Feb 10, 2011 11:18 pm

electrizer wrote:
BTW, has anyone tried to overclock T60's T2400? Is it possible?
No, it's not.

In all honesty, T2400 is the least likely bottleneck in that machine. If you need a faster CPU, T5500/5600 which are Core 2 Duo CPUs compatible with your machine can be had for a few quid nowadays.

A newer hard drive - or as previously mentioned SSD - would yield a far more noticeable performance gain.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T42, T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

madflava54
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:31 pm
Location: Champaign, IL

Re: T60 for T400?

#13 Post by madflava54 » Fri Feb 11, 2011 3:11 am

Get a SSD. Immediate and noticeable improvement and you can always throw in your next laptop if you choose to upgrade.
T61p 14'' SXGA+//T9300//3gb of ram//nVidia Quadro FX 570M 128mb//ocz vertex II 60gb

electrizer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:49 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T60 for T400?

#14 Post by electrizer » Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:59 am

madflava54 wrote:Get a SSD. Immediate and noticeable improvement and you can always throw in your next laptop if you choose to upgrade.
No can do. I need space, which means I need minimum 160 GB and I cant afford spending 250 pounds on an SSD hdd of this size. Already ordered a Seagate Momentus 7200 RPM.
ajkula66 wrote:T5500/5600 which are Core 2 Duo CPUs compatible with your machine can be had for a few quid nowadays
How is that possible? Dont I have to get a new mobo? What clocks do they have?

dr_st
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 7252
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am

Re: T60 for T400?

#15 Post by dr_st » Fri Feb 11, 2011 8:06 am

The first generation Core 2 Duos used the same sockets and boards as the original Core Duos.

The Core 2 Duos compatible with your T60 are:

T5500 - 1.66GHz/2MB cache
T5600 - 1.83GHz/2MB cache
T7200 - 2.00GHz/4MB cache
T7400 - 2.16GHz/4MB cache
T7600 - 2.33GHz/4MB cache
Current: Thinkpad 25 (20K7), Yoga 14 (20FY), X220 4291-4BG, T410 2537-R46, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G
Collectibles: T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X32 (IPS Screen)
Retired: X61 7673-V2V, T60 1952-F76, A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad

ThinkPadophile
Freshman Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 11:03 am
Location: Huntsville, AL

Re: T60 for T400?

#16 Post by ThinkPadophile » Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:06 am

If your T60 used to be fast, but now is slow, it is most likely a software problem. Hardware fixes are only treating the symptom and not the cause. You might consider backing up your data and then doing a fresh installation of Windows and apps. That would probably speed your machine up a lot, and it wouldn't cost a cent.
T60p UXGA Flexview T7200 3 GB RAM 128GB Samsung SSD Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

electrizer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:49 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T60 for T400?

#17 Post by electrizer » Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:53 am

Hmm, I guess that you really have to take it for granted that the system will clog and slow down over time. What is funny is that my desktop has more or less same specs, less ram but works much faster, even after some time and many applications installed. I tracked down a used T7600 and I think I'll go for it.

jatkbay
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:19 pm
Location: Omaha, NE

Re: T60 for T400?

#18 Post by jatkbay » Fri Feb 11, 2011 12:30 pm

ThinkPadophile wrote:If your T60 used to be fast, but now is slow, it is most likely a software problem. Hardware fixes are only treating the symptom and not the cause. You might consider backing up your data and then doing a fresh installation of Windows and apps. That would probably speed your machine up a lot, and it wouldn't cost a cent.
Agree 100% with this, I was going to ask how long it had been since you wiped and reloaded windows or whichever OS you are using, I try to do mine about every year and a half, speeds up immensely every time. Not totally sure why but over time the OS does slow you down, happens slowly so you don't really notice till you wipe and reinstall. Make sure you note all the programs you have and run a backup of all data, it is time consuming but also free.

electrizer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:49 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T60 for T400?

#19 Post by electrizer » Fri Feb 11, 2011 4:00 pm

What do I need to be able to chenge the cpu once i buy it? Or am I better off giving it to a specialist? Is it very tricky?

lead_org
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 691
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:31 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: T60 for T400?

#20 Post by lead_org » Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:29 pm

it is not too hard, you just have to be patient and force anything, follow the hardware manual it will show all the steps involved.

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site. ... migr-62733
Current ThinkPad: T430u, T430s, X1 Carbon, X1, X230t, X220t, X230, X220, X201t, W520, W701ds, T500, T420 and many more

electrizer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:49 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T60 for T400?

#21 Post by electrizer » Sat Feb 12, 2011 3:45 am

Just wanted to thank anybody who contributed to this thread with helping me to save 400 GBP ;) All this info is gold! Thank you!

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 18903
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: T60 for T400?

#22 Post by RealBlackStuff » Sat Feb 12, 2011 8:26 am

But it still didn't stop you from spending unnecessary money for a CPU.
Putting in a T7600 is NOT going to solve your problems.
The faster HD is a good idea.
But like most people said, a fresh re-install is the best.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

electrizer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:49 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T60 for T400?

#23 Post by electrizer » Sat Feb 12, 2011 11:51 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:But it still didn't stop you from spending unnecessary money for a CPU.
Putting in a T7600 is NOT going to solve your problems.
The faster HD is a good idea.
But like most people said, a fresh re-install is the best.
Oh I havent bought the CPU yet :) That was just a hypotyhetical question! But as I said I cant afford a 160 GB hdd for 250 GBP :/

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 18903
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: T60 for T400?

#24 Post by RealBlackStuff » Sat Feb 12, 2011 4:24 pm

I was talking about a Hard Disk, not an SSD.
A Hitachi 7K500 (500GB/7200rpm) can be had for about £50.-
I'd prefer that over a similar Seagate any day.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

sktn77a
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1988
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 9:44 am
Location: Chapel Hill, NC

Re: T60 for T400?

#25 Post by sktn77a » Sat Feb 12, 2011 5:39 pm

Invest in some IBM/Lenovo recovery CDs if you don't have any already. If your system is slow it's undoubtedly due to a bloated registry and dowload remnants from over the years. Contrary to popular opinion, I don't think the much maligned IBM "bloatware" (Thinkvantage, Configuration, etc) is a major problem, but you can always uninstall it. (You can also do a clean install from retail/OEM XP/Vista discs).

Something else to check - you may have a heat problem causing the slowdowns (the T60 series CPU fan arrangement wasn't the best and it can also get clogged with dust/fluff).
Keith
(Formerly 600E 2645, T30 2366, X31 2673, T40 2373, T41 2379, T42 2373, T42 2379, T60 1952, T61p 8889, T61p 8891
Currently T420 4177-CTO, T430 2347-A54, T430 2347-UN9, T430 2349-L64, T430 2342-CTO, H520S 2561-1LU, Ideapad K1)

emtee3511
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 843
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:40 pm
Location: Howell, New Jersey

Re: T60 for T400?

#26 Post by emtee3511 » Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:07 pm

Also clear out excessive restore points.

Also defrag hdd -- I like Auslogics Disk Defrag -- free download and works nicely.
emtee3511
X201-3680-AL6 + X200.1s-5143-CTO + X200-7459-BW3(AFFS-Glossy)
+ X1 Carbon-3rd Gen 20BT-S22 + X1 Carbon-1st Gen 3444-B8U
+ X100e-3508-CTO
+ W510-4391-C52(FHD-Glossy)+ W520-4276-37U

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T6x Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sweater Fish Deluxe and 17 guests