Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

x60s Dual Channel Memory

X60/X61 series specific matters only.
Post Reply
Message
Author
xene
Freshman Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:55 pm
Location: Sugar Land, TX

x60s Dual Channel Memory

#1 Post by xene » Thu Mar 29, 2007 10:22 am

I am currently running my x60s (1704-94u) with 1.5GB RAM using the dreaded Windows Vista. I just saw the identical 1GB module that I currently have on sale for less than $60.

My question is, would I notice any blazing differences in speed using the 2 matched chips or should I be cheap and keep my mis-matched set?

tian
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:00 pm
Contact:

#2 Post by tian » Thu Mar 29, 2007 11:04 am

hi there,

i dont think x60 takes advantage of matching pairs at all, see:
http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/listpar ... l+Types%29

especially: "Does my computer support dual channel memory" bit

however you will probably see an improvement just by installing 2gbs of ram. certainly my x60 is *real* zippy - couldnt work out if it's to do with the cpu, ram or disk. (i hate to say this, but i'm finding that i miss my old dell x300 less and less :D)

hope this helps,
tian

t480, 32gb, WQHD MX150, MX500, intel 9260 + fibocom L850-GL, W10
x240, 8gb, FHD intel 4400, SD7SB3Q128G1001, intel 7260, W7
w540, 32gb, 3k k2100m, M550, intel 7260, Xubuntu
w530, 32gb, FHD k2000m, M500 mSATA + SSD, intel 6300, W8.1
x60, 2gb, 100gb 7k100, ibm agbn, xp pro

xene
Freshman Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:55 pm
Location: Sugar Land, TX

#3 Post by xene » Thu Mar 29, 2007 11:17 am

Just to be double-sure, I just called Lenovo and they said that the system does support dual-channel memory. So now I'm even more tempted!

tian
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:00 pm
Contact:

#4 Post by tian » Thu Mar 29, 2007 11:28 am

i'd advise you to upgrade to 2gb either way even if doesnt support dual channel - you cant ever have too much ram right? :wink:

it's funny, i've spent the past two years watching the memory bar on intellij and dreading that "your system is running low on memory" message. last night when i was installing intellij it sure felt strange to be putting the -Xmin size to 128 and -Xmax to 512 :D heck, i might even go full out tonight as upgrade my VMs to 1gb! :shock:

back to point:
i dont think that it makes too much difference to use matching pairs or not. it might give you an extra fps or two in games, something that wont be making much difference to me (intellij, vs2005, visio and photoshop).

t480, 32gb, WQHD MX150, MX500, intel 9260 + fibocom L850-GL, W10
x240, 8gb, FHD intel 4400, SD7SB3Q128G1001, intel 7260, W7
w540, 32gb, 3k k2100m, M550, intel 7260, Xubuntu
w530, 32gb, FHD k2000m, M500 mSATA + SSD, intel 6300, W8.1
x60, 2gb, 100gb 7k100, ibm agbn, xp pro

ibear
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: Canada

#5 Post by ibear » Thu Mar 29, 2007 10:26 pm

i checked all bios options and nowhere "dual channel memory" is mentioned.

smvp6459
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 11:02 pm
Location: USA

#6 Post by smvp6459 » Thu Mar 29, 2007 10:39 pm

ibear wrote:i checked all bios options and nowhere "dual channel memory" is mentioned.
It happens automatically when you have two sticks of memory that are the same size in the system.

NJ_IT
Freshman Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:37 pm
Location: Relocated To Tokyo,Japan

Re: x60s Dual Channel Memory

#7 Post by NJ_IT » Thu Mar 29, 2007 11:24 pm

I recommend you to use dual channel mode operation with same size and same type memory,and dual channel improves graphic score in Vista in X60/s/T
I verified it and check this http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?t=39779
X60Tablet (6366AJU:Replaced 12"SXGA+)1.83GHz,4.0GB,Fujitsu MHZ2320BH G2(320GB/5400RPM),Atheros Wifi,3yrs.
T60P(200784U)2.16GHz,2G,100G7200RPM

xene
Freshman Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:55 pm
Location: Sugar Land, TX

#8 Post by xene » Fri Mar 30, 2007 1:37 pm

Thanks so much for everybody's feedback!

tyanlion
Sophomore Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 12:30 pm
Location: Singapore

#9 Post by tyanlion » Fri Mar 30, 2007 9:39 pm

Btw what is the use of dual channel? is there any physical evidence that the vga score was because of it? or was it just happen stance

I looked at the old anandtech benchies but it really wasn't much of a performance increase if i remember

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Thinkpad X60/X61 Series incl. Tablets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests