Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

X200, X201, X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300, X301 series specific matters only.

Would you pay $54 for such kit for X220T/X230T?

Yes
94
90%
No
10
10%
 
Total votes: 104

Message
Author
x3o2
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#571 Post by x3o2 » Fri Sep 01, 2017 11:24 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:05 am
Did the i7-mobo work with CMOS before you modded it?
Yes with no probs.
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:05 am
Did you remove the wrong i7 SMD-thingie?
You mean the resistor? As I understood it has only to be removed from the x220 mobo.
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:05 am
Left a solder blob somewhere?
Afaik not.
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:05 am
And what is #567?
One of the consecutive numbers that each post gets.

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 17919
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#572 Post by RealBlackStuff » Fri Sep 01, 2017 1:25 pm

Guess you'll need to check and double-check the 7 dock-solder-points and that you did not move anything when you soldered the sense-wire to the mobo.
Depending on the PCB-version, did you solder the power wire to the correct solderpad? (rev.4 and up to left-bottom of PCB)

x3o2
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#573 Post by x3o2 » Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:39 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Fri Sep 01, 2017 1:25 pm
Guess you'll need to check and double-check the 7 dock-solder-points and that you did not move anything when you soldered the sense-wire to the mobo.
As I read about what happened to you soldering with too much heat I did not move anything, thanks.
I do not know how to check the 7 solder points. Is there any other way than to resolder them?
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Fri Sep 01, 2017 1:25 pm
Depending on the PCB-version, did you solder the power wire to the correct solderpad? (rev.4 and up to left-bottom of PCB)
Thanks to NC's pdf instruction I soldered the wire to the left-bottom solderpad.

albertine
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:03 am
Location: Lorraine, France

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#574 Post by albertine » Sat Sep 02, 2017 5:20 am

phage wrote:
Thu Aug 31, 2017 11:16 am
I went and tried, removing this file from that directory makes it so that when you log in, you get the extended display setup, and the screen that shows is the secondary. It definitely is being used.
Here is a new file, for a new test but please remove temporary all monitors.xml files as those Xorg settings should be sufficient to do what your monitors.xml are doing. If you do not remove them, there should be a conflict or something like that...

So replace /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-fhdmod.conf content with :

Code: Select all

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier	"Internal-1366"

	Option		"PreferredMode"		"1366x768"
	Option		"Position"			"0 0"
	Option		"Enable"			"false"
	#Option		"Ignore"			"true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier	"Internal-1920"

	Option		"PreferredMode"		"1920x1080"
	Option		"Position"			"0 0"
	Option		"Primary"			"true"
	Option		"Enable"			"true"	
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier	"IntelCard"

	BusID		"PCI:0:2:0"
	Driver		"intel"
	Screen 0

	Option		"DRI"				"3"
	Option		"Monitor-LVDS-1"	"Internal-1366"
	Option		"Monitor-DP-3"		"Internal-1920"	
	Option		"ZaphodHeads"		"DP-3"
	Option		"Virtualheads"		"0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier	"MainScreen"
	Device		"IntelCard"
	Monitor		"Internal-1920"
	#SubSection	"Display"
	#	Virtual		4320	2560
	#EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier	"MainLayout"
	Screen 0	"MainScreen" 0 0
EndSection
I hope it will be fine ! :wink:
X201 i5-560M & 8GB RAM & SSD + PE4H-EC2C v2.4 eGPU w/ ATI FirePro 2460 running ArchLinux

miketl
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 1:15 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#575 Post by miketl » Sat Sep 02, 2017 2:02 pm

miketl wrote:
Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:46 pm
life_on_marx wrote:
Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:55 am
will do thanks! unfortunately win0win ran out of those.
I ordered an SPB4 from notebookaid here. Hopefully it will arrive safely and be in good shape.
Panel arrived and is SPB4, well packed and looks brand new. Will have to wait for the upcoming next batch to determine if it's fully functional.
ThinkPad X61s // 7668-CTO // ThinkPad X230

phage
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:09 pm
Location: McHenry, IL

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#576 Post by phage » Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:42 pm

albertine wrote:
Sat Sep 02, 2017 5:20 am
So replace /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-fhdmod.conf content with :
This gives the same result as with /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-fhdmod.conf and the monitor.conf files. I can see lightdm on occasion, but predominantly, I have to suspend-wake the x220 to see the log in screen. Nice that it's just down to one file, though.

I've also been trying messing around with /etc/lightdm/lightdm-gtk-greeter.conf and adding the line "active-monitor=0" as well, to no effect.

Of the times that I can see it, directly before, I can see "kvm disabled by bios." To my knowledge, that's vrtualization, but I'm not sure if that has anything to do with the issue.
[EDIT]: it doesn't, enabling virtualization yields the same result.

boutch55555
Freshman Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#577 Post by boutch55555 » Sun Sep 03, 2017 5:10 am

x3o2 wrote:
Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:39 am
I do not know how to check the 7 solder points. Is there any other way than to resolder them?
Some of those lines go directly under chips on motherboard, the only way to test all would from the bottom of the laptop on the dock connector. Find a way to keep the plate pushed to expose the pins. Do you have a multimeter and the x230 schematic ?

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#578 Post by nitrocaster » Sun Sep 03, 2017 7:47 am

x3o2 wrote:
Fri Sep 01, 2017 8:10 am
Installed the kit to my X230 i7. Starting it puts the POST screen to the display. As the built in battery seems to be out of power the POST stops with the real time clock error.

When I hit F1 the screen goes black and I see vertical lines only. The computer is working in the background as the HDD led shows. See pictures.

http://imgur.com/a/xkRUC

http://imgur.com/a/9uORt

http://imgur.com/a/ZA8WR

What's wrong there?
Can you upload more pictures? I'd like to see the installed adapter board with both cables in high res.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

x3o2
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#579 Post by x3o2 » Sun Sep 03, 2017 9:06 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 7:47 am
Can you upload more pictures? I'd like to see the installed adapter board with both cables in high res.
Here you go. This is as high res as my equipment allows. All solder points have been checked with my multimeter, there is no short/contact.

http://imgur.com/a/lcXFe
http://imgur.com/a/5n3af
http://imgur.com/a/HrTNc

Both batteries from my x230's are working well in my x230 i5 (around 3.05V) but not in the FHD modded i7.
After leaving the BIOS setting time/date and entering Windows the NB quits showing vertical coloured lines only as shown in one of the pics above.

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#580 Post by nitrocaster » Sun Sep 03, 2017 9:20 am

Does the line pattern change when you slightly press to the bottom edge of the screen?
What happens if you skip RTC warining and boot into the OS?
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

x3o2
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#581 Post by x3o2 » Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:52 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 9:20 am
Does the line pattern change when you slightly press to the bottom edge of the screen?
No.
nitrocaster wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 9:20 am
What happens if you skip RTC warining and boot into the OS?
The NB shuts down immediately.

albertine
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:03 am
Location: Lorraine, France

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#582 Post by albertine » Sun Sep 03, 2017 6:31 pm

phage wrote:
Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:42 pm
This gives the same result as with /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-fhdmod.conf and the monitor.conf files. I can see lightdm on occasion, but
You could try to modify the code as follows :

Code: Select all

[..]
Section "Device"
[..]
	#Option		"ZaphodHeads"		"DP-3"
[..]
Section "Screen"
	#Monitor		"Internal-1920"
[..]
phage wrote:
Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:42 pm
I have to suspend-wake the x220 to see the log in screen. Nice that it's just down to one file, though.
and when it does work, can you see that is notably faster than xrandr & monitors.xml ?
X201 i5-560M & 8GB RAM & SSD + PE4H-EC2C v2.4 eGPU w/ ATI FirePro 2460 running ArchLinux

phage
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:09 pm
Location: McHenry, IL

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#583 Post by phage » Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:25 pm

albertine wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 6:31 pm
You could try to modify the code as follows :
This gives no perceptible difference.
albertine wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 6:31 pm
and when it does work, can you see that is notably faster than xrandr & monitors.xml ?
Having only booted into lightdm three times total (I think), I can't make a good judgement on this. It may, it may not.

Of the times that it has worked:
1. I had just installed lightdm and used :

Code: Select all

sudo dpkg-reconfigure gdm3
to set the display manager

2. I edited the monitor config files for the first time.

3. The day after case 2, having not booting into the display manager for a day, it comes up after no changes were made before reboot.

These seem like fairly isolated cases, and I've tried to replicate them by reinstalling lightdm, changing monitor.conf files, and reseating RAM; all to no effect.

albertine
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:03 am
Location: Lorraine, France

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#584 Post by albertine » Mon Sep 04, 2017 4:12 am

phage wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:25 pm
This gives no perceptible difference.
F0ck :?
phage wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:25 pm
Having only booted into lightdm three times total (I think), I can't make a good judgement on this. It may, it may not.

Of the times that it has worked:
1. I had just installed lightdm and used :

Code: Select all

sudo dpkg-reconfigure gdm3
to set the display manager
[..]
it comes up after no changes were made before reboot.

These seem like fairly isolated cases, and I've tried to replicate them by reinstalling lightdm, changing monitor.conf files, and reseating RAM; all to no effect.
Have to wait :bouncing-bird: or mop up while waiting :banghead: for finally getting those *lovelly* things and play more with pacman & nano with which I am more at ease... :lol:

Another ultimate and desperate attempt could be to entirelly remove gdm/lightdm/every DM that you could have installed before, write your .xinitrc then starting your DE only via startx ! :thumbs-UP:
X201 i5-560M & 8GB RAM & SSD + PE4H-EC2C v2.4 eGPU w/ ATI FirePro 2460 running ArchLinux

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#585 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Sep 04, 2017 6:58 am

x3o2 wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:52 am
nitrocaster wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 9:20 am
Does the line pattern change when you slightly press to the bottom edge of the screen?
No.
nitrocaster wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 9:20 am
What happens if you skip RTC warining and boot into the OS?
The NB shuts down immediately.
It shouldn't shut down like that if the only reason is RTC reset. Can you measure voltage on RTC_VCC, -RTC_RST and -SRTCRST?
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

phage
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:09 pm
Location: McHenry, IL

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#586 Post by phage » Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:45 am

albertine wrote:
Mon Sep 04, 2017 4:12 am
F0ck :?
In its current state, it's fine. Per my use case, I'd rather suspend on every start than patch the kernel every update. If I find a fix in the meantime, I'll post it here.

x3o2
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#587 Post by x3o2 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 11:52 am

boutch55555 wrote:
Sun Sep 03, 2017 5:10 am
Some of those lines go directly under chips on motherboard, the only way to test all would from the bottom of the laptop on the dock connector. Find a way to keep the plate pushed to expose the pins. Do you have a multimeter and the x230 schematic ?
I checked the lines with a multimeter on the dock port. It seems that one of the seven solder points is cold (the leftmost solder point on the kit board).

Is this plausible regarding the occuring failures?

nitrocaster wrote:
Mon Sep 04, 2017 6:58 am

It shouldn't shut down like that if the only reason is RTC reset. Can you measure voltage on RTC_VCC, -RTC_RST and -SRTCRST?
I would if I would know where to find them. Does anyone have the necessary schematic for me?

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 17919
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#588 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Sep 04, 2017 12:44 pm

Google for: lenovo x220 (or x230) schematic

x3o2
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#589 Post by x3o2 » Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:04 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Mon Sep 04, 2017 12:44 pm
Google for: lenovo x220 (or x230) schematic
Oh my... Thanks.

I resoldered the leftmost solder point. The multimeter says: contact.
But the failure is still the same, only vertical lines.

I believe the metal ring from the solder point has been burned or washed away. Thought I could repair that by soldering a wire to the lane from that solder point, but there is none.
Is there a chance for me to repair that?

https://imgur.com/a/XrUeC

boutch55555
Freshman Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#590 Post by boutch55555 » Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:17 am

That solder goes to pin 18 on the edp connector, pin 1 being top left.

life_on_marx
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:03 am
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#591 Post by life_on_marx » Wed Sep 06, 2017 6:31 am

Is anyone in Europe available to perform the kit installation? PM appreciated!

evening_hunger
Sophomore Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:55 pm
Location: Rouen, France

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#592 Post by evening_hunger » Wed Sep 06, 2017 11:08 am

albertine wrote:
Mon Sep 04, 2017 4:12 am
Another ultimate and desperate attempt could be to entirelly remove gdm/lightdm/every DM that you could have installed before, write your .xinitrc then starting your DE only via startx ! :thumbs-UP:
I made such a decision in 2013 and never looked back, it's the highest degree of control. Also, many very useful things (which have nothing to do with the display) can be set up in xinitrc.
x220/i7-2620M/8GB/256gb.ssd/ips/debian (main driver)
x230/i5/8GB/500gb.hdd+256gb.m2ssd/tn/debian+win7 (better half)

kingofkya
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 1:14 am
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#593 Post by kingofkya » Fri Sep 08, 2017 5:27 am

Just posting that my experience. Mod board went on with out issues its smaller than it looks, first time. And after a coupe restarts for windows to cooperate with it (dule display mode kept reverting to less that 1080) Got 1080p up and running with brightness control. One tip is theses connection as so small trust me when i say flux is key, you joins will look better and it makes it far harder to bridge connection with smd work like this, but anyways thanks for the kit nitrocaster. 5 out of 5 would buy again :)


Just so others have an idea what you need tool wise to do this mod.
I used the following tools.
https://www.amazon.com/Vastar-Full-110V ... ering+iron
https://www.amazon.com/Kester-24-6337-0 ... ester+flux
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0042 ... UTF8&psc=1
https://www.amazon.com/Elegoo-Polyimide ... apton+tape

Used for both striping wires and removing plastic/metal from case to fit lcd, as well as cutting the plastic liner to size.
https://www.amazon.com/Hakko-CHP-170-St ... de+cutters

x3o2
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#594 Post by x3o2 » Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:04 am

boutch55555 wrote:
Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:17 am
That solder goes to pin 18 on the edp connector, pin 1 being top left.
I soldered a wire to pin 18. Same effect.
Although my 13.3'' FHD panel works in POST/BIOS mode perfectly it only shows vertical lines after BIOS is left.
So I plugged another FHD panel to my machine. Success! The X230 now works perfectly in FHD.
If I had done that earlier it would have saved me from a lot of work...

Why does the 13.3'' panel only work in POST/BIOS mode and quits as soon as the Win7 start routine begins?

boutch55555
Freshman Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#595 Post by boutch55555 » Sat Sep 09, 2017 4:50 pm

What model is your 13", is it modded ?
Not much ideas at that point. Perhaps the resolution during post is low enough it uses only one DP lane and it jumps to 2 lanes after post ? (no idea if that's even how it works) Or windows sets an unsupported resolution / option / refresh rate for the panel. Try plugging an external screen to change the resolution of the 13" one (as low as 640x480 if possible) and try various modes.

x3o2
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#596 Post by x3o2 » Sun Sep 10, 2017 6:38 am

boutch55555 wrote:
Sat Sep 09, 2017 4:50 pm
What model is your 13", is it modded ?

Samsung LTN133HL02-201 FHD, non-modded.
boutch55555 wrote:
Sat Sep 09, 2017 4:50 pm
Try plugging an external screen to change the resolution of the 13" one (as low as 640x480 if possible) and try various modes.
No cable to connect to an external screen. I'll swap panels on my X230 to see if the LTN133 works with other resolutions or not.

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#597 Post by nitrocaster » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:24 am

So it was a bad screen?
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

x3o2
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#598 Post by x3o2 » Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:16 am

Think so, yeah.

I doubted my soldering skills rather than a brand new (but faulty) panel.
But, is it really faulty, as it works in pre-OS mode perfectly? @nitrocaster: any idea?

x3o2 wrote:
Sun Sep 10, 2017 6:38 am
I'll swap panels on my X230 to see if the LTN133 works with other resolutions or not.
Did that, no matter which resolution I chose (minimum is 800x600) the screen does not work in OS mode. Last thing I am gonna try with this LTN133, I will give it a go in my X250.

jmill
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:38 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#599 Post by jmill » Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:11 pm

Is there any consensus on a BIOS modification with regards to changing the default display? I have my machine running a flashed modified BIOS using a SOIC-8 clip. I had a custom bios prepared by someone from a popular BIOS modification forum because I am not proficient enough to implement a separate DSDT for coreboot (running OSX natively is a hard requirement for me), and am curious if this is something anyone has successfully implemented.
ThinkPad X230, i7-3520m, 16GB RAM, 1Tb Crucial MX300, Intel HD4000, 12.5" SD, MacOS Sierra 10.12.6

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#600 Post by nitrocaster » Wed Sep 13, 2017 2:33 pm

x3o2 wrote:
Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:16 am
I doubted my soldering skills rather than a brand new (but faulty) panel.
But, is it really faulty, as it works in pre-OS mode perfectly? @nitrocaster: any idea?
Pre-OS mode uses 640x480 video mode which might be handled in some specific way. Do you have another panel to test?
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/201/220 and X300/301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests