Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

X220 FHD Upgrade?

X200, X201, X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300, X301 series specific matters only.
Message
Author
nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#481 Post by nitrocaster » Tue Feb 21, 2017 3:36 pm

Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

vade
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 4:22 pm
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#482 Post by vade » Wed Feb 22, 2017 6:15 am

Measured the pins according to the picture, BL_CTRL to ground is 7.9 Mohm, BL_ENABLE to ground is 9.6 Mohm.

albertine
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:03 am
Location: Lorraine, France

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#483 Post by albertine » Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:19 am

OMG what a great work ! Thank you so much Nitrocaster, you are my hero !! :banana:
I've been waiting so long this kind of mod to switch over from a good old X201 to an X220 (mostly for the SATAIII + ExpressCard PCI Gen2 specifications)

So definitely needs at least one of these mods!
X201 i5-560M & 8GB RAM & SSD + PE4H-EC2C v2.4 eGPU w/ ATI FirePro 2460 running ArchLinux

iclazz
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:16 am
Location: West Java, Indonesia

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#484 Post by iclazz » Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:49 pm

I need the kits, its still available for me to pre order for 2nd batch!

pasodoff
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:12 am
Location: London, UK <unverified>

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#485 Post by pasodoff » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:19 am

Excellent Mod! Are the kits likely to be available again?
x230 | i5-3320M | 8GB

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#486 Post by mr.rhtuner » Tue Mar 28, 2017 8:36 am

pasodoff wrote:Excellent Mod! Are the kits likely to be available again?

Yes but as this is a one man job by Nitrocaster...it all takes time.

viewtopic.php?f=43&t=122640&start=300

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#487 Post by nitrocaster » Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:38 pm

It's not only one man job, but the fact that parts are sourced from China and Chinese and/or Russian post is being particularly slow during the last months.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

mvan
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:10 pm

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#488 Post by mvan » Sat Apr 15, 2017 8:28 am

Dear Nitrocaster

I had the mod working but after some mucking around I lost brightness control.
(I might have pulled a connection, the black motherboard tape is so sticky...)

CAn you publish some troubleshooting info ( voltage / resistances ) ?

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#489 Post by nitrocaster » Sat Apr 15, 2017 9:37 am

You didn't disconnect all power before mucking around, did you?
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

Leosleo
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 7:07 am
Location: Palermo, Italy

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#490 Post by Leosleo » Sun Apr 16, 2017 4:48 am

Ok guys, after 3 months I had chance to mount this adapter with my SPB4 FHD screen. Totally a fail.
I made by myself soldering work and it was not so bad. The screen was working but, as you can see in the photo, it had some "flickering problem" or interference. Ok, I was managing to touch the cables inside, like the LVDS and it seemed to resolve the "flickering". Then I had the happy idea to remove the edp cable from motherboard when the pc was on and now the screen stay black. It turns on but no image appear.

Nitro, can I trow my screen?

Here the images.
http://imgur.com/a/P8P58

EDIT: Imounted the old TFT screen and it worked. Now I re-mounted the FHD screen and it works but the "interference" remains.
EDIT 2: I touched a bit the LDVS (white flat cable) and the screen became black. No answer. It's on, but black.

TankPad
Sophomore Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 1:40 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#491 Post by TankPad » Sun Apr 16, 2017 11:06 am

Got a 13.3 screen in the post the other day, in the hope of giving the X330 mod a go. My list of thinkpads for fancier screens is growing. :D
Image
| 701c | X220 | T420 | X230 | T430s |

paperfactory
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 10:46 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#492 Post by paperfactory » Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:31 am

hello everybody,

has someone here experience with the mod and macos?
The display is recognized by the system, but with very wrong colors like in this example:
http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/ ... -question/
Here is a rehosted picture: http://imgur.com/a/6OWu7

It works well in Windows. The Edid ist also correct.
Any directions where I could investigate further?

thanks
Last edited by paperfactory on Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 18661
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#493 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:07 am

Just browsing in that mac-link, I saw this:
http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/ ... in-sierra/
No idea what they are talking about...

mvan
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:10 pm

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#494 Post by mvan » Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:02 am

mvan wrote:Dear Nitrocaster

I had the mod working but after some mucking around I lost brightness control.
(I might have pulled a connection, the black motherboard tape is so sticky...)

CAn you publish some troubleshooting info ( voltage / resistances ) ?
Never mind, it works, but I had forgotten about the need to keep LVDS1 active to allow for brightness control.

TheChuckster
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:26 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#495 Post by TheChuckster » Tue May 02, 2017 1:49 am

TankPad wrote:Got a 13.3 screen in the post the other day, in the hope of giving the X330 mod a go. My list of thinkpads for fancier screens is growing. :D
Which screen did you get? Where did you get it from?
RealBlackStuff wrote:Just browsing in that mac-link, I saw this:
http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/ ... in-sierra/
No idea what they are talking about...
Read this:
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/guid ... ts.152573/
To learn about the DSDT patching stuff they are talking about in your InsanelyMac link.

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 18661
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#496 Post by RealBlackStuff » Tue May 02, 2017 5:52 am

I put that link there only to be (hopefully) helpful, as it referred to the same GPU.
Otherwise I have absolutely no interest whatsoever in anything Mac/Fruit.

TankPad
Sophomore Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 1:40 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#497 Post by TankPad » Tue May 02, 2017 2:16 pm

TheChuckster wrote:
TankPad wrote:Got a 13.3 screen in the post the other day, in the hope of giving the X330 mod a go. My list of thinkpads for fancier screens is growing. :D
Which screen did you get? Where did you get it from?
I don't have the details to hand right now, but it was the one mentioned in here a few pages pack. I think this might be it. http://www.panelook.com/LQ133M1JW03_SHA ... 26320.html
| 701c | X220 | T420 | X230 | T430s |

TheChuckster
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:26 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#498 Post by TheChuckster » Wed May 03, 2017 12:13 am

TankPad wrote:
Tue May 02, 2017 2:16 pm
I don't have the details to hand right now, but it was the one mentioned in here a few pages pack. I think this might be it. http://www.panelook.com/LQ133M1JW03_SHA ... 26320.html
If you could do me a huge favor and check for me, that would be really helpful, thanks!

x3o2
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 5:42 am
Location: Germany

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#499 Post by x3o2 » Wed May 03, 2017 6:59 am

TankPad wrote:
Tue May 02, 2017 2:16 pm
I don't have the details to hand right now, but it was the one mentioned in here a few pages pack. I think this might be it. http://www.panelook.com/LQ133M1JW03_SHA ... 26320.html
Are you sure you received exactly the JW03?

If so, please let me know where you got it from. I searched high and low and all I received was a compatible Samsung display...

Although the seller promised to send out the JW03.

boutch55555
Sophomore Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#500 Post by boutch55555 » Wed May 03, 2017 7:20 am

I got the right panels from ugooole on ebay (http://www.ebay.com/itm/13-3-LCD-Screen ... 1899062614). Looks like the first one I got from aliexpress isn't for sale anymore.

Also, TheChuckster, you'll probably want to check this out : viewtopic.php?f=43&t=123089

TankPad
Sophomore Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 1:40 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#501 Post by TankPad » Wed May 03, 2017 7:39 am

x3o2 wrote:
Wed May 03, 2017 6:59 am
TankPad wrote:
Tue May 02, 2017 2:16 pm
I don't have the details to hand right now, but it was the one mentioned in here a few pages pack. I think this might be it. http://www.panelook.com/LQ133M1JW03_SHA ... 26320.html
Are you sure you received exactly the JW03?

If so, please let me know where you got it from. I searched high and low and all I received was a compatible Samsung display...

Although the seller promised to send out the JW03.
No probs, I'll check it out. I'm pretty sure it is this one. I got mine from eBay too. as Boutch said below.
| 701c | X220 | T420 | X230 | T430s |

mvan
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:10 pm

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#502 Post by mvan » Sun May 07, 2017 4:15 pm

Is there someone else running this with a linux setup? Please let me know
I encountered an odd problem that I cannot solve...

TankPad
Sophomore Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 1:40 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#503 Post by TankPad » Sun May 07, 2017 6:28 pm

mvan wrote:
Sun May 07, 2017 4:15 pm
Is there someone else running this with a linux setup? Please let me know
I encountered an odd problem that I cannot solve...
Do tell. I'm planning to do the mod while using Ubuntu. Thanks.
| 701c | X220 | T420 | X230 | T430s |

mvan
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:10 pm

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#504 Post by mvan » Mon May 08, 2017 4:17 am

Here is my problem:
I had the FHD working well, but since a few days, X doesn't show on my panel any more.
That is, as soon as X starts, the image disappears.
Importantly, the boot screen and Win7 still display correctly, so it almost has to be a software or system error.
My external monitor does still capture the output and I am pretty sure it isn't a backlight issue.

Update. With:
xrandr --newmode "1920x1080_60.00" 173.00 1920 2048 2248 2576 1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync;
xrandr --addmode DP3 1920x1080_60.00; xrandr --output DP3 --mode 1920x1080_60.00
I got it to work again (until the next X restart). Perhaps the EDID is corrupted?

It would be great if someone with linux could post their Xorg.0.log and output of xvidtune -show

TheChuckster
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:26 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#505 Post by TheChuckster » Thu May 18, 2017 5:55 pm

If anyone needs help installing their mod board, just shoot me a private message here or email me at me@charlesmoyes.com -- I'm happy to perform installations (and screen replacements) for you!

phage
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:09 pm
Location: McHenry, IL

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#506 Post by phage » Sun May 21, 2017 6:26 pm

Update. With:
xrandr --newmode "1920x1080_60.00" 173.00 1920 2048 2248 2576 1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync;
xrandr --addmode DP3 1920x1080_60.00; xrandr --output DP3 --mode 1920x1080_60.00
I got it to work again (until the next X restart). Perhaps the EDID is corrupted?
As a quick hack you could put that in a script named (for example):
xrandr.sh

then make it exectuable with:
chmod +x xrandr.sh

Go to settings > startup > configure xrandr.sh to run at startup

I did this to fake 1920x1080 on my x220, just a minor hiccup of xrandr starting up when X starts.
If you're running linux without the fhd board yet and want fake 1920x1080 for better window usage, this works for me:

xrandr --output LVDS1 --scale 1.171x1.171 --panning 1600x900

[EDIT]: the above obviously only sets the resolution to 1600x900, you can use the same formula for 1920x1080:
xrandr --output LVDS1 --scale 1.405x1.405 --panning 1920x1080

If you want it to run every time at startup, then the above process should work fine.
Last edited by phage on Thu Jul 27, 2017 10:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

mvan
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 8:10 pm

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#507 Post by mvan » Fri May 26, 2017 5:52 am

Hi Phage,
thanks for the tip.
An alternative is to a file /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/00-DP3.conf
Section "monitor"
Modeline "1920x1080_60" 173.00 1920 2048 2248 2576 1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync
Option "PreferredMode" "1920x1080_60"
Identifier "DP3"
EndSection

Still, why it used worked without this, and still works without problems in Win7, puzzles me!

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#508 Post by mr.rhtuner » Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:22 am

systema wrote:
Wed Dec 21, 2016 9:49 am
nitrocaster wrote: No, you poke holes through the polyamide tape that you stick on the adapter board.

No. Just place the adapter board over it and solder 7 plated though holes.

I'd love to make a video on how to do that, but that would require unmodded motherboard and some assistance with the camera. I'll be installing this mod for some local buyers. We'll see.
Video would be fantastic, too bad you are not in NYC, I would be able to help with the camera.

Thank you for that information. Is this the photo for the 7 pins (better for me to confirm)? So I will apply Kapton to the back, poke 7 holes, solder the 7 connections + sense wire + auxilary wire and that will be all the soldering necessary?

Image

This was/is the confusing part as it's not clearly identified in the manual.

I'd gladly help providing support for documenting and providing clarity if needed Nitro.

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#509 Post by mr.rhtuner » Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:58 am

One question...the laptop mini-display port connector on my x230 with the FHD mod...should work fine right?

Whenever I plug in a display, my laptop does seem to send the image the display but it seems to freeze. When I disconnect the display, I can't get it to respond to keyboard/trackpoint/mouse.



Edit: Seem's my issue is with Fedora.

I booted into Xubuntu and all is fine.

Friggen fedora

agarza
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1515
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 10:31 am
Location: Guadalajara, Jalisco MEXICO

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#510 Post by agarza » Fri Jul 28, 2017 8:26 pm

Hi nitrocaster,

I sent you a PM, do you still have kits for sale?
Current
T440p:
Core i7-4710MQ|16GB RAM|Intel 200GB SSD| 14.1" AUO IPS FHD|Win 7 Pro|T450 Trackpad|Backlit keyboard|2nd Caddy

T460p:
Core i5-6300HQ|16GB RAM|lPNY 256GB SSD| 14.1" Panasonic IPS WQHD|Win 7 Pro
Past: T420 HD+, X61s XGA, T61 14" SXGA+, T42p 14.1 SXGA+, T30, A22e

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/201/220 and X300/301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ac427 and 2 guests