Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

X220 FHD Upgrade?

X200, X201, X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300, X301 series specific matters only.
Message
Author
RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#451 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Jan 30, 2017 8:11 am

Thanks to all who are helping.

When originally soldering the PCB I applied no-clean flux.
Just in case, this morning I resoldered (actually just heated up with my soldering iron until solder became liquid again) all 7 PCB dots and the power wire (but not the sense wire, too 'sensitive' a location).
I rechecked again with my multimeter that there are no false contacts.
Next question:
in BIOS LCD settings there are 5 options:
- Thinkpad LCD
- Analog (VGA)
- Digital on Thinkpad
- Digital 1 on dock
- Digital 2 on dock
I tried them all, but which one should I use?

PS: I have plenty of soldering experience after having done nearly 100 SATA-mods and over 100 LED-mods.

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#452 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Jan 30, 2017 8:19 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:I tried them all, but which one should I use?
FHD display corresponds to Digital 2 on dock, but there's no point selecting it until you get the image on it.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#453 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Jan 30, 2017 8:43 am

Thanks.
Using Lenovo Diagnostics on that X230, when I do the LCD test I get this:
- Manufacture ID: LGD
- Model: unknown
- EDID Version: 1.4
- Max resolution: 1920x1080
- Max image size: 28 x 16 cm
- Display type: RGB 4:4:4
So the FHD screen is recognized somewhere!

I'm doing this LCD-test using the attached external monitor (a 15" XGA NEC, 1024x768, got there with Fn/F7), while the backlight/screen of the FHD are OFF. Huh????

Should I already set the Dock 2 option?

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#454 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Jan 30, 2017 8:54 am

Dock 2 option should be used to choose new FHD display as primary display. That means when FHD is connected and you connect external monitor, you won't get image on external monitor when booting. By default, external monitor is used instead of internal. So, there's no point to change that right now.

Which OS do you use right now? I suggest we stick with Windows so that I can understand what are you doing.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#455 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Jan 30, 2017 9:04 am

OK, I've set the BIOS display back to Thinkpad-LCD.

When I boot without HDD, the X230 goes automatically into the Boot Menu/Application Menu.
The above Lenovo display test is part of the: Application/Menu/Lenovo Diagnostics.
I am using a HDD with W7Pro/SP1 in 32-bit.
If I boot into W7, the Fn/F7 no longer functions and the FHD stays off.

carcuevas
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 10:53 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#456 Post by carcuevas » Mon Jan 30, 2017 9:12 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:OK, I've set the BIOS display back to Thinkpad-LCD.

When I boot without HDD, the X230 goes automatically into the Boot Menu/Application Menu.
The above Lenovo display test is part of the: Application/Menu/Lenovo Diagnostics.
I am using a HDD with W7Pro/SP1 in 32-bit.
If I boot into W7, the Fn/F7 no longer functions and the FHD stays off.

Weird, can you see if the image is shown in the FHD when the backlight is off (you can see it with very clear ambient light)... It's that W7 working when you connect the old PANEL?
Running Debian on x230 (i5-3320m-12GB-250GB Samsung 850EVO-FHD mod by Nitrocaster + LP125WF2SPB4)

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#457 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Jan 30, 2017 9:12 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:Using Lenovo Diagnostics on that X230, when I do the LCD test I get this:
- Manufacture ID: LGD
- Model: unknown
- EDID Version: 1.4
- Max resolution: 1920x1080
- Max image size: 28 x 16 cm
- Display type: RGB 4:4:4
So the FHD screen is recognized somewhere!
On which screen did you read that?
RealBlackStuff wrote:If I boot into W7, the Fn/F7 no longer functions and the FHD stays off.
Go to Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\Display\Screen Resolution and see what displays you have.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#458 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:50 am

@carcuevas:
The old IPS screen (and W7) still works fine if I connect it instead of FHD.

@nitrocaster:
The Lenovo LCD-test is part of the X230 BIOS.
As I already mentioned, the "1920x1080 test-result" was displayed on the external monitor, while the FHD was off.
(Can't have both on at the same time).

In the meantime I have installed the Intel GPU 4000 drivers from Lenovo (g1d556ww.exe).
(The drive with 32-bit W7 just had generic Windows drivers installed)
Makes no difference (yet).

In Control Panel I have no Appearance, only Personalization (also accessible in W7 by rightclicking the desktop).
When I go into Display it shows THREE displays:
1. Dummy display
2. Display device on: Mobile PC display (presumably the FHD)
3. FPD1975W (External display with 1440x900, swapped against the XGA)

3. is the big one.
It also has a field:
Multiple displays: Extend desktop to this display.

Both 1. and 2. have greyed out Resolution/Orientation, and
Multiple displays: Disconnect this display.

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#459 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:05 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:2. Display device on: Mobile PC display (presumably the FHD)
So, it is recognized.

Your display configuration should look like this ('Dummy display' and 'Mobile PC display' are duplicated): http://imgur.com/WXqEtWY

But you should have got an image right after the first start. Something is wrong. Let's troubleshoot it this way.

0. Disconnect all power!
1. Disconnect old display and reconnect new FHD display
2. Connect external monitor
3. Power up without hard drive
4. Wait until you see an image on external monitor
5. Using Fn+F7 try to get a backlight on FHD display
6. Check if you can adjust the brightness
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#460 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:37 am

both .5 (backlight) and .6 (adjust) work

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#461 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:51 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:both .5 (backlight) and .6 (adjust) work
That means there is no video signal going to FHD panel (on the motherboard side). Or, that could also mean that you choose fake LVDS display and not FHD.

If you boot with FHD and external monitor, does Windows allow you to use 'Extend these displays' option over 'Mobile PC display' and external monitor?
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#462 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Jan 30, 2017 12:22 pm

These are the options in the Display: http://imgur.com/a/TkyFy
On Dummy (1) and Mobile-FHD (2) the Resolution and Orientation are greyed out.

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#463 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Jan 30, 2017 12:30 pm

They are grayed out because they are disconnected.
Choose 'Duplicate desktop on 2 and 3' here: http://i.imgur.com/DcbZRHT.jpg
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#464 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:21 pm

If I select Mobile display and Choose 'Duplicate desktop on 2 and 3', the upper Display field changes to: "2/3 Multiple Monitors"
And when I try to Apply it (or save anything) it says"Unable to save display settings".

While I'm trying any of this this, the FHD backlight stays on all the time!

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#465 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:13 pm

I got similar results with isolated data lines (DOCKB_DP0 and DOCKB_DP1), but without backlight on FHD display. Windows does recognize it but can not save display settings.
Check continuity between 4 solder points corresponding to DP0/DP1 and display side connector on the eDP cable.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#466 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:34 pm

I'm lost here, sorry.

boutch55555
Sophomore Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#467 Post by boutch55555 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 4:47 pm

RealBlackStuff wrote:I'm lost here, sorry.
DOCKB_DP0 and DOCKB_DP1 = those 4 pins http://imgur.com/daeIVNw

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#468 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Jan 30, 2017 5:08 pm

Both upper-left and bottom-left in that circle do not even connect to the LCD-connector on the PCB!
All other 5 7 solder-points do.

boutch55555
Sophomore Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#469 Post by boutch55555 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 5:13 pm

They should go to pins 6-7, 1 being top left. Do those pins look correctly soldered on the connector ?

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#470 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Jan 30, 2017 5:27 pm

Correction:
All 7 solder-points do connect to the LCD connector.
But both upper-left and bottom-left in that circle do NOT connect through to the LCD-connector on the LCD-side.
Then I checked the LCD-cable itself.
That has the same problem, so I think the LCD-cable may be to blame.

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#471 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Jan 30, 2017 6:01 pm

RealBlackStuff wrote:Correction:
All 7 solder-points do connect to the LCD connector.
But both upper-left and bottom-left in that circle do NOT connect through to the LCD-connector on the LCD-side.
Then I checked the LCD-cable itself.
That has the same problem, so I think the LCD-cable may be to blame.
Pinouts are slightly different between two ends. Are you absolutely sure?
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

carcuevas
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 10:53 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#472 Post by carcuevas » Mon Jan 30, 2017 6:01 pm

RealBlackStuff wrote:Correction:
All 7 solder-points do connect to the LCD connector.
But both upper-left and bottom-left in that circle do NOT connect through to the LCD-connector on the LCD-side.
Then I checked the LCD-cable itself.
That has the same problem, so I think the LCD-cable may be to blame.
Well actually it can be the EDP cable, because if it would be the LVDS at least you would be able to see the screen images without the Backlight as it happened to me...
Running Debian on x230 (i5-3320m-12GB-250GB Samsung 850EVO-FHD mod by Nitrocaster + LP125WF2SPB4)

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#473 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Jan 30, 2017 7:06 pm

Those 2 pins 6 and 7 do NOT feed through the cable from PCB to LCD.
I have the LCD-pinout but not the PCB-pinout.
So what goes where in that cable?

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#474 Post by nitrocaster » Tue Jan 31, 2017 5:31 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:Those 2 pins 6 and 7 do NOT feed through the cable from PCB to LCD.
I have the LCD-pinout but not the PCB-pinout.
I guess you measure that with FHD LCD connected to the adapter board, right?
RealBlackStuff wrote:So what goes where in that cable?
First 11 pins match on both ends, so pins 3,4 on the board side must be connected to pins 3,4 on LCD side. Similarly, pins 6,7 and 9,10 on the board side must be connected to pins 6,7 and 9,10 on the LCD side.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#475 Post by RealBlackStuff » Tue Jan 31, 2017 8:10 am

After trying everything, in every direction, with or without LCD-cable, pins 6 and 7 do NOT connect to the LCD.
So it's definitely a bad LCD-cable.

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#476 Post by nitrocaster » Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:16 am

OK, I'm going to send you a replacement cable.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19370
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#477 Post by RealBlackStuff » Tue Jan 31, 2017 10:12 am

That's great, thanks ever so much!

vade
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 4:22 pm
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#478 Post by vade » Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:12 am

After getting backlight working on the stock display, there's still no backlight at all on the FHD display. It seems to work otherwise, it shows a picture. I managed to destroy the pad on the adapter board that goes to DOCKB_HPD. Could that be the cause?

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#479 Post by nitrocaster » Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:19 am

Are you getting no backlight in the OS only or in the BIOS too? Might be fried MCU on the adapter board - it happened to another user when he hot plugged one of the LCD cables.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

vade
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 4:22 pm
Location: Lappeenranta, Finland

Re: X220 FHD Upgrade?

#480 Post by vade » Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:38 am

No backlight in bios.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/201/220 and X300/301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Gnark, nitrocaster and 21 guests