Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

X200, X201, X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300, X301 series specific matters only.
Message
Author
x3kcl
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:45 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#661 Post by x3kcl » Thu Oct 12, 2017 2:36 pm

Well compared to the LP125WF2-SPB3 for example there is no big difference in size, I put some pictures:

Comparison

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19009
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#662 Post by RealBlackStuff » Thu Oct 12, 2017 2:49 pm

Well, it looks like we can't always trust Panelook: http://www.panelook.com/modelcompare.ph ... 9324,24654

boutch55555
Sophomore Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#663 Post by boutch55555 » Thu Oct 12, 2017 6:06 pm

300.4mm is with mounting hardware on. Both look like they're obtainable without it, so both specs could be wrong depending on how you look at it.

For the edp 1.3, the manual (google "NV125FHM-N62 filetype:pdf") states "All input signals are eDP1.3 interface compatible." so I'd guess you'll have no problems with backward compatibility, you won't fill those data lanes with 1080p@60hz...

Nice to see a new screen tested.

Thinkpad4by3
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1588
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Location: N. Bellmore, ny

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#664 Post by Thinkpad4by3 » Thu Oct 12, 2017 6:45 pm

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Thu Oct 12, 2017 2:49 pm
Well, it looks like we can't always trust Panelook: http://www.panelook.com/modelcompare.ph ... 9324,24654
http://nooooooooooooooo.com
Probably should be Thinkpad16by10.

Looking For: 386 laptop, IBM or not.

x3kcl
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:45 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#665 Post by x3kcl » Thu Oct 12, 2017 9:39 pm

I will do the test ;) the specs looked quite good, 16.7M Colors like the SPB4, a little higher viewing angle and it's still in production.

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#666 Post by nitrocaster » Fri Oct 13, 2017 4:10 am

Status update

I know many of you are waiting for an update on when the 3rd batch is going to be ready for shipping, so here's a status update.

So far I got all the components required for assembly except for the PCBs - factory sent me less PCBs than I thought I ordered, hence the delay in production. In the mean time PayPal decided to apply some restrictions on my account after I withdrew 2K USD. I call them time to time and ask the status of my case, but it seems they just can't do their job properly. I'm not processing new pre-orders since Sep 19, when my account was restricted. They say I should expect restrictions to be removed in 2-3 working days, let's see.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

cherryblue
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:58 am
Location: Bautzen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#667 Post by cherryblue » Fri Oct 13, 2017 3:04 pm

Lucky Friday 13., or maybe not....
Today I received a new panel, type B125HAN02.0. One of those, which are reported to work.

But I can't get a picture on this panel, backlight is working though.
BIOS is not displaying anything on this panel.
Windows isn't showing the panel at all.
With Linux and xrandr I get the following information (with additional VGA display attached):

Code: Select all

Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1920 x 1200, maximum 32767 x 32767
LVDS1 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 280mm x 160mm
   1920x1080     60.03*+  59.93  
   1680x1050     59.88  
   1600x1024     60.17  
   ...more lines here...
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP3 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 280mm x 160mm
   1920x1080     60.05*+  40.03  
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA1 connected 1600x1200+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 410mm x 310mm
   1600x1200     60.00*+
   1400x1050     74.87    59.98  
   ...more lines here...
VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
Has someone an idea where I should start searching the problem?

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#668 Post by nitrocaster » Fri Oct 13, 2017 3:35 pm

Either the FHD display is not getting power or the adapter board does not make contact with the motherboard. Make a picture of your installed mod.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

cherryblue
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:58 am
Location: Bautzen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#669 Post by cherryblue » Sat Oct 14, 2017 8:21 am

@nitrocaster: thanks for the quick reply
When I started take some picture I tried again.
Looks like it is a slack joint.
https://i.imgur.com/JLwe3Z2.jpg

When I put my finger on the ribbon cable, slightly above the connector to the board, the panel works. Releasing the finger and the display goes black (sometimes).
https://i.imgur.com/Kvgx7f6.jpg

I'm not yet sure if it is a problem with the ribbon cable or the connections to the motherboard.


WARNING! Please read the Forum Rules, especially Section 5: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=14339

evening_hunger
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:55 pm
Location: Normandy, France

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#670 Post by evening_hunger » Sat Oct 14, 2017 8:31 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Fri Oct 13, 2017 4:10 am
I'm not processing new pre-orders since Sep 19, when my account was restricted. They say I should expect restrictions to be removed in 2-3 working days, let's see.
Ah, that explained my doubts before I asked. By the way I put wrong username in my preorder ("airborne rodent"), so you don't even know it's me. Good luck with paypal then, who knows what their problem is.
x320/i7-2620M/8GB/256gb.ssd/FHD13.3''IPS/debian_testing (main driver)
x230/i5/8GB/500gb.hdd+256gb.m2ssd/IPS/debian_stable+win7 (better half)

outZider
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 3:29 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#671 Post by outZider » Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:22 am

evening_hunger wrote:
Sat Oct 14, 2017 8:31 am
Ah, that explained my doubts before I asked. By the way I put wrong username in my preorder ("airborne rodent"), so you don't even know it's me. Good luck with paypal then, who knows what their problem is.
Russia + a bunch of inbound USD probably triggered a fraud check. They won't flag for fraud until they try to pull money, though, because inbound USD means PayPal continues to make money. 2-3 working days means some humans are looking at it. If they balk again, we may need to get some previous customers to vouch for nitrocaster. :)

remir
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:57 pm
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#672 Post by remir » Mon Oct 16, 2017 5:48 pm

I was reading through the FAQ and found this:

> A: Brightness control does work in dual display mode. Otherwise brightness is fixed at 100%. BIOS (or coreboot) patch is required to overcome this limitation (I'm working on it).

The Linux kernel patch fixes this too right? If so, can you add links to the patches in the FAQ please?

How is the (future) coreboot patch going? (I haven't read that anyone's working on it, but just asking to be sure)

> A: You can use UltraBase Series 3 without any problem. However, when using Mini Dock Series 3, the internal display will go blank (and second DVI/DisplayPort on dock will be non functional). To overcome this issue, you can tape a row of DP#2 pins inside the docking connector. A guide for this will be posted soon.

Can you add this too please? Doesn't have to be an official guide, if someone who has done this posts a few pictures with numered pins it's enough for now imo :)

cherryblue
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:58 am
Location: Bautzen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#673 Post by cherryblue » Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:33 am

After fixing some slack joints, panel type B125HAN02.0 is working fine.
Note that I had to remove a bit more material from LCD bezel than shown in the documentation. Maybe the electronics of this panel is slightly bigger.

Removing the aluminium parts from inside of the lid with a dremel with angle grinder tool is fast and works pretty well. Wear some eye protection!

Then I have a small problem, maybe someone is able to help:
Within Linux: if I try to display a screen resolution like 1024x768. Like when playing a fullscreen game in that resolution, then the panel shows the picture in the left bottom part of the 1920x1080 screen. What I expected is a fullscreen with resolution 1024x768. Other resolutions show the same behaviour.
What is the problem and is there a fix for that?

boutch55555
Sophomore Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#674 Post by boutch55555 » Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:54 am

remir wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 5:48 pm
If so, can you add links to the patches in the FAQ please?
See that post. It can be easily adapted for 4.9, feel free to PM me if you're having trouble. You need to change the model (2325P23 at bottom) for yours before applying. I personally used this tutorial.
remir wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 5:48 pm
if someone who has done this posts a few pictures with numered pins it's enough for now imo :)
See this picture. Tape between the red lines.
cherryblue wrote:
Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:33 am
Within Linux: if I try to display a screen resolution like 1024x768. Like when playing a fullscreen game in that resolution, then the panel shows the picture in the left bottom part of the 1920x1080 screen. What I expected is a fullscreen with resolution 1024x768. Other resolutions show the same behaviour.
What is the problem and is there a fix for that?
Weird, it seems like the panel is still outputting FHD while showing the game in a lower resolution. What happens if you set the resolution of the panel before launching the game ?

cherryblue
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:58 am
Location: Bautzen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#675 Post by cherryblue » Wed Oct 18, 2017 1:06 pm

Yeah this is weird, the BIOS screen is perfect, so the screen is capable of doing the correct resolution.

xrandr shows this:

Code: Select all

#>xrandr 
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 32767 x 32767
LVDS1 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 280mm x 160mm
   1920x1080     60.03*+  59.93  
   1680x1050     59.88  
   1600x1024     60.17  
   1400x1050     59.98  
   1600x900      60.00  
   1280x1024     60.02  
   1440x900      59.89  
   1280x960      60.00  
   1368x768      60.00  
   1360x768      59.80    59.96  
   1152x864      60.00  
   1280x720      60.00  
   1024x768      60.00  
   1024x576      60.00  
   960x540       60.00  
   800x600       60.32    56.25  
   864x486       60.00  
   640x480       59.94  
   720x405       60.00  
   640x360       60.00  
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP3 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 280mm x 160mm
   1920x1080     60.05*+  40.03  
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
When I do:

Code: Select all

#>xrandr --addmode DP3 "800x600"
#>xrandr --output DP3 --mode "800x600" --primary --output LVDS1 --mode "800x600" --same-as DP3
I get my screen 8 times displayed, this is even more weird. ;)
Maybe I need correct modelines for this display?

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#676 Post by nitrocaster » Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:30 am

Good news. PayPal removed restrictions from my account, going to collect remaining deposit payments and proceed with the assembly.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

cherryblue
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:58 am
Location: Bautzen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#677 Post by cherryblue » Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:16 am

I did some more tests and encountered more problems, could it be the sense wire or another slack joint?

With Linux-kernel v4.9.30 and fhd kernel patch, I cant see a picture at all. Even Display DP3 is not listed in xrandr output. Should it be that way? (Self compiled kernel without kernel patch works. Patch applied fine and without modifications. I'm also about to try kernel 4.1.3, but this needs some time)

Also the Image is flickering with Windows:
This is what a fresh Windows installation with additional external monitor is displaying:
https://youtu.be/xZDCErvDXCI
With linux I have (in 99.5% of time) a steady picture.
Bios also is flickering sometimes.
Flickering is much more worse, if Thinkpad is in docking station.


Scaling:
Upscaling of lower resolutions works with windows.
Upscaling of lower resolutions within Linux is not working (tested with different distributions).

Code: Select all

xrandr --addmode DP3 "1280x720"
xrandr --output DP3 --mode "1280x720" --primary --output LVDS1 --same-as DP3
This is what scaling within Linux looks like :
https://imgur.com/a/CYDv1

boutch55555
Sophomore Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#678 Post by boutch55555 » Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:26 am

You did change the model number at the bottom of the patch for yours, right ? You can get yours with

Code: Select all

dmesg |grep DMI
should be on the first line. It should show as eDP-1 when working correctly.

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#679 Post by nitrocaster » Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:38 am

cherryblue wrote:
Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:16 am
I did some more tests and encountered more problems, could it be the sense wire or another slack joint?
Definitely not the sense wire, unless it touches nearby capacitors. It looks like backlight or power issue. Try remove the ribbon cable and clean its contacts. Be careful not to break the connector - it's kinda fragile. And remember to disconnect AC power and remove the battery before you touch anything!
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

cherryblue
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:58 am
Location: Bautzen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#680 Post by cherryblue » Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:48 am

boutch55555 wrote:
Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:26 am
You did change the model number at the bottom of the patch for yours, right ? You can get yours with

Code: Select all

dmesg |grep DMI
should be on the first line. It should show as eDP-1 when working correctly.
Thank you, I missed that.

Is it necessary to change this line of the patch:

Code: Select all

+	return intel_dig_port->base.type == INTEL_OUTPUT_EDP || strncmp(intel_dp->attached_connector->base.name, "DP-3", 4) == 0;
to

Code: Select all

+	return intel_dig_port->base.type == INTEL_OUTPUT_EDP || strncmp(intel_dp->attached_connector->base.name, "DP3", 3) == 0;
If xrandr shows the display as "DP3" instead of "DP-3"

cherryblue
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:58 am
Location: Bautzen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#681 Post by cherryblue » Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:07 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:38 am
Definitely not the sense wire, unless it touches nearby capacitors. It looks like backlight or power issue. Try remove the ribbon cable and clean its contacts. Be careful not to break the connector - it's kinda fragile. And remember to disconnect AC power and remove the battery before you touch anything!
Thank you. Good to know it is not the sense wire.
I'll try to be very careful, thats the reason I ask before I solder, hope you don't mind.

The ribbon cable has been cleaned yesterday with gasoline.
But at the flap of your modding board, on the very left flap-side, a tiny bit black plastic corner is loose.
The connection does not seem to be loose, though.
Do you see a way to fix that connection?

If that ribbon cable connection is the reason, why is Linux showing a steady and usable picture while windows is not?
Also in the docking station the flickering is much more worse than without the docking station, I do not even touch the device and there are no moving parts active.
Last edited by cherryblue on Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

boutch55555
Sophomore Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#682 Post by boutch55555 » Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:09 am

cherryblue wrote:
Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:48 am
Is it necessary to change this line of the patch:
Don't think so, I didn't change it and it works. My other ports show as DP-1 and DP-2.

cherryblue
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:58 am
Location: Bautzen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#683 Post by cherryblue » Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:20 am

boutch55555 wrote:
Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:09 am
Don't think so, I didn't change it and it works. My other ports show as DP-1 and DP-2.
Mine do not. With my Thinkpad everything is show as DPx.

Update: I changed the first part of the patch to:

Code: Select all

diff -uNr linux-4.1.3-vanilla/drivers/gpu/drm/i915/intel_dp.c linux-4.1.3/drivers/gpu/drm/i915/intel_dp.c
--- linux-4.1.3-vanilla/drivers/gpu/drm/i915/intel_dp.c	2015-07-21 18:10:33.000000000 +0100
+++ linux-4.1.3/drivers/gpu/drm/i915/intel_dp.c	2015-08-02 11:11:37.305576415 +0100
@@ -102,8 +102,7 @@
 static bool is_edp(struct intel_dp *intel_dp)
 {
 	struct intel_digital_port *intel_dig_port = dp_to_dig_port(intel_dp);
-
-	return intel_dig_port->base.type == INTEL_OUTPUT_EDP;
+	return intel_dig_port->base.type == INTEL_OUTPUT_EDP || strncmp(intel_dp->attached_connector->base.name, "DP3", 3) == 0;
 }
Also I inserted my DMI model number at the end of the patch.
Now the patched Linux kernel works on my machine. This also fixes the scaling problem (more or less, need to do more tests). The patch provided by nitrocaster otherwise works fine against Linux kernel 4.9.30.

Flickering is now awful within Linux, same with Windows.

evillawngnome
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Louisville, KY

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#684 Post by evillawngnome » Thu Oct 19, 2017 12:40 pm

cherryblue wrote:
Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:07 am
The ribbon cable has been cleaned yesterday with gasoline.
Oh no...
Use isopropal. Gasoline will eat a lot of different kinds of plastics.

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#685 Post by nitrocaster » Thu Oct 19, 2017 12:56 pm

So does it help if you push on the ribbon cable? Can you check if it is the image flickering or just the backlight?
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

cherryblue
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:58 am
Location: Bautzen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#686 Post by cherryblue » Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:52 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Thu Oct 19, 2017 12:56 pm
So does it help if you push on the ribbon cable? Can you check if it is the image flickering or just the backlight?
Backlight stays on all the time, I even can change brightness level when screen is not displaying the picture.

Carefully pushing on the ribbon cable does change nothing in regard of flickering. I even changed the ribbon cable => same issue.

I did some careful soldering again. The picture is solid, when this X230 is outside of the docking station.
But when this X230 is inside the Ultrabase 3 docking station in 60% of the time I can't see a picture and flickering is awful. (I checked against 2 docking Stations => same results).

Edit: I taped the Pins of my Ultrabase 3 docking station, this fixes this flickering.
@all: thanks for the support
@nitrocaster: thanks for this very nice mod!

cherryblue
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:58 am
Location: Bautzen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#687 Post by cherryblue » Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:59 am

Some stuff, that was not stated in the documentation, which I realized while doing this mod:
  • tape the whole bottom of the mod board then cut some holes for the holes. :) (This was not clear from the mod manual)
  • the sensor wire nitrocaster sends is isolated by some sort of paint. Burn this paint with your soldering iron before soldering it.
  • Push the mod board all the way down to the motherboard while soldering (without breaking anything)
  • Use the correct solder pad on the mod board for auxiliary power (it changed from rev3 to rev4)
  • clean those ribbon cable contacts if you touched them
  • Within Linux and an unpatched kernel upscaling of lower resolutions might not work properly, patch the kernel to have this working.
  • When patching the Linux kernel:
    • nitrocasters patch works for kernel v4.9.30.
    • Adjust DMI model number at the bottom of the patch and
    • (maybe) change String "DP-3, 4" to "DP3, 3" at the top of the patch. Have a look at xrandr output to know what the correct string would be.
  • If the new fhd panel is flickering while the thinkpad is in your docking station (even with ultradock 3) tape those pins!
    • turn the docking station 180 degree and count, from top row of pins, from right: 21 pins untaped , then 19 pins taped.
  • Use a dremel and angle grinder to cut the material from the lid to fit the bigger panel
  • Don't user other panel types than the recommended ones, even if it physically fits, you will get strange behavior. Like seeing the Bios screen and nothing else. Request the seller to not send "compatible" screen type.

remir
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:57 pm
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#688 Post by remir » Sat Oct 21, 2017 9:48 am

boutch55555 wrote:
Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:54 am
See that post. It can be easily adapted for 4.9, feel free to PM me if you're having trouble. You need to change the model (2325P23 at bottom) for yours before applying. I personally used this tutorial.
Ahh, great thank you!
boutch55555 wrote:
Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:54 am
See this picture. Tape between the red lines.
That looks quite reasonable to do, thanks for the link! :)

cherryblue
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:58 am
Location: Bautzen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#689 Post by cherryblue » Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:14 pm

There is some funny behavior, with my fhd panel. This behavior is perfectly reproducible.
Noticed someone else the same behavior?
Can someone explain what is happening?
Could it be that the panel firmware is doing this?

Following happens: after switching the displayed resolution or put the screen into standby mode and awake it, the panel is displaying the picture for a few seconds (mostly between 2 and 20 seconds) it then goes black for about 5 seconds. Afterwards everything is fine.

Remark: On X11/Xorg put the screen into standby via shell command

Code: Select all

xset dpms force off
or change resolution via

Code: Select all

xrandr --output eDP1 --mode 1280x720

boutch55555
Sophomore Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#690 Post by boutch55555 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 7:57 pm

cherryblue wrote:
Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:14 pm
Could it be that the panel firmware is doing this?
That's possible, I don't have that issue on my 13" panel, but it still suffers from the sleep / login problem. I'll try to troubleshoot it tomorrow.

I also tried that bios patch earlier today. Was mostly pointless, as from what I understand of the translation, it simply disables LVDS, leaving you with no BL control in Windows. Still work in linux with kernel patch. Updated the bios to 2.68 with installer then used instructions from here to read & flash. Guess it would need some hardware controls like on this mod. Might be possible to add a microcontroller to generate the pwm for BL, or perhaps a different firmware on nitrocaster's mod if there are 2 unused pins for inputs.

I don't remember testing if lid events and automatic screen timeout disabled BL without mirrored screens before flashing the bios, but they both work in Windows now. I flashed back the stock bios, it worked before. Is this something that changed between rev 3 and 4 ? I remember nitrocaster telling me it didn't work a while back...

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/201/220 and X300/301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests