Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

X200, X201, X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300, X301 series specific matters only.
Message
Author
evillawngnome
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Louisville, KY

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#811 Post by evillawngnome » Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:07 pm

Do you think someone could give a little bit more info on how to actually apply the kernel patch for the FHD upgrade? I've got the hardware portion kosher, but I can't seem to wrap my head around what needs to be modified in that C file to make it work on my x220. Is it really only meant to patch 4.1.3? I'm on 4.13.0-36 Generic (Ubuntu). After that C file is modified, am I just supposed to perform a patch -p1 in the /usr/src folder? Pardon my newbness.

boutch55555
Sophomore Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#812 Post by boutch55555 » Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:32 pm

Probably a better practice to do it in your /home/user instead of directly in /usr/src. Well, I use /root because, as the BOFH once said, root is my own account. To ease the management and upgrades, generate deb packages and install those.

I really like this guide. Short and straightforward. Just patch -p1 before building. Don't forget to adjust your model number in the patch before applying.

evillawngnome
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Louisville, KY

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#813 Post by evillawngnome » Thu Mar 01, 2018 8:59 am

That's a great guide! Do I need to do anything about the kernel version discrepancies between what I'm rocking and what the patch is written for?


Edit: So it would appear that part of my issue is the intel_dp.c file has changed substantially in the second block for kernel 4.13.0. I made a loose assumption to where to place that PORT_D conditional statement... hopefully I don't break something. We'll see :D

Schu
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:16 pm
Location: Augsburg, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#814 Post by Schu » Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:25 pm

Caution! About win0win.
I have bought LCD by win0win. It has worked only 5 days. At 6-th day I have seen at screen horizontal line, you can see it here https://yadi.sk/i/X0I1hcI33SfD3R . But it was after dispute time at Aliexpress. Also 65 Euro and 3 week wait time - it's a waste. From win0win I have received only that "We have tested the screen before we sent it to you".
To all, please think about guarantee, and better find any seller in your country.

Thinkpad4by3
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Location: N. Bellmore, ny

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#815 Post by Thinkpad4by3 » Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:39 pm

That doesn't mean that win0win didn't test it. It developing lines can not be exactly traced back to win0win. That could be a defective panel, user install error or just a fluke and it decided to develop horizontal lines. You can't manufacture a product by the millions and expect every single one to work flawlessly for years. Even apple experienced this with the iPhone X. They had their OLED displays developing lines too. Does apple test their products before shipping? Yes. Do they make sure it is packed well? Yes. Does that mean every single unit will work 100% flawlessly? No.
Probably should be Thinkpad16by10.

Looking For: 386 laptop, IBM or not.

Schu
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:16 pm
Location: Augsburg, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#816 Post by Schu » Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:56 pm

Yes, but if I have bought this display here in Germany , I could sending back it, while it has broken during guarantee time.
By chine shop from Aliexpress you have no guarantee, only 12 days after receive.

freester
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 3:13 pm
Location: Weston, MA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#817 Post by freester » Fri Mar 02, 2018 3:14 pm

Hello I need a replacement eDP cable. Is it for sale or does anyone know where I can get an equivalent?

boutch55555
Sophomore Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#818 Post by boutch55555 » Fri Mar 02, 2018 3:17 pm

nitrocaster told me it's stock cable for the x260.

Fusion
Sophomore Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:34 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#819 Post by Fusion » Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:00 pm

Anyone got Ubuntu working? Backlight control doesn't work for me and upon boot, the login screen is on "the other monitor" so I blindly enter the password and then have to press Fn+F7 three times to switch over to the "external" monitor.
ThinkPad X220, i7-2640m, 16GB RAM, 120GB Kingston SSD, Intel HD3000, 12.5" WQHD, MacOS Sierra 10.13.2
ThinkPad W500 4063-VA4 CD2 Penryn 2,80GHz, 4GB RAM, 320GB HDD, 15.4" WUXGA, FireGL V5700, Win7u
ThinkPad R60 9461-DXG P-CD2 1,83GHz, 2GB 667MHz, 100GB HDD, ATI X1400@512MB, XP2 Pro

evillawngnome
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:45 pm
Location: Louisville, KY

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#820 Post by evillawngnome » Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:01 am

Fusion wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:00 pm
Anyone got Ubuntu working? Backlight control doesn't work for me and upon boot, the login screen is on "the other monitor" so I blindly enter the password and then have to press Fn+F7 three times to switch over to the "external" monitor.
I had to apply the kernel patch. After doing that, it seems to be working relatively flawlessly. Gotta trim a bit more off of the topcase to make it fit a bit better, but software is working fine.

pysen
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 2:46 pm
Location: berlin, de

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#821 Post by pysen » Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:41 am

I have got the mod running for a week now with a LP125WF2-SPB4 display from win0win's store and it looks really good compared to the old TN I had. Minimal amounts of backlight bleed from the screen and colours+viewing angles are great. It was a bit tricky to fit the display as the display controller(?) in the bottom required more horizontal space than the old so I had to cut out more of the interior. At first there was a bit of display corruption at 1080p (but not 900p) but it went away after resoldering the mod.
Big thanks to Nitrocaster!
Fusion wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:00 pm
Anyone got Ubuntu working? Backlight control doesn't work for me and upon boot, the login screen is on "the other monitor" so I blindly enter the password and then have to press Fn+F7 three times to switch over to the "external" monitor.
I don't use Ubuntu but in Arch on my X230 this xrandr script sets up the display correctly for me with backlight control working, no kernel patch applied:

Code: Select all

xrandr --fb 1920x1080 --output DP-3 --primary --size 1920x1080 --left-of LVDS-1 --output LVDS-1 --off && xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto
The brightness value can be changed in /sys/class/backlight/intel_backlight/brightness and the range is 0(off) to 4437(max).

Result is here, the black areas of the screen are even although the picture does not show it, blaming old camera in Galaxy s4:https://imgur.com/GoUv6bd


henry5
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:20 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#823 Post by henry5 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 4:29 am

Thank you so much for the links. Unfortunatly I already ordered from china. Now I have to wait.

But great work

L29Ah
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#824 Post by L29Ah » Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:39 pm

Too bad there are no OLED panels of such a size.

Duard
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:14 pm
Location: Baleares, Spain

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#825 Post by Duard » Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:46 pm

Duard wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:27 pm
Hi everyone

This is my first post in this forum. I can't speak English so I try to write. Sorry for this... I hope improve my English.

Next week I'm going to buy a x230. This mod is amazing so I want it!!!! Thank you for your work! NITROCASTER, I send you a mail.
Thank you
https://preview.ibb.co/fnba9c/20180314_023003.jpg
https://preview.ibb.co/d27Xpc/20180314_021441.jpg
All things arrived. I hope to use the new screen soon.

I am waiting for the mod. Thank you

evening_hunger
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:55 pm
Location: Normandy, France

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#826 Post by evening_hunger » Wed Mar 14, 2018 10:29 am

Duard wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:46 pm
I am waiting for the mod. Thank you
You'd better get used to that waiting, you have like 6 months of it ahead easily:)
x220/i7-2620M/8GB/256gb.ssd/ips/debian_testing (main driver)
x230/i5/8GB/500gb.hdd+256gb.m2ssd/tn/debian_stable+win7 (better half)

seasonshu
Freshman Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:55 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#827 Post by seasonshu » Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:10 am

seasonshu wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 6:08 am
Interestingly, when I remove the keyboard screws and lift the keyboard up it starts working again. Seemingly I don't do anything else.
1) Are there any new batches coming maybe?

2) Can anyone point me to a soldering 101 site... what tools do I need for this kind of installation? The only engineer willing to help me is now 35 miles away which is less than ideal.

3) The saga is still on.. one day the system board said it's enough and wouldn't turn on anymore (after the wake problems described in #754 went on for weeks). Removing the FHD board the main one was still dead (thinklight gets on, fan gets spinning then shuts down again within a second) so I got another. Installed the same FHD board back again. The bios screen showed up for a split second on FHD, then went blank and I was not able to get it back again. Installation Picture.


What is strange is while I cycle through the outputs with Fn-F7, I seems to get blank screen for BOTH internal and external in mirrored mode (then one more state for for external 'no signal' and normal external picture). This seems to be the case when either VGA or machine DP is used.
We went through the 7 points two more times. Installation looks correct. He used his own wire for the new sense (thin?) wire though -- not sure if that was anything special.

I tested everything possible: different LVDS cable, DP+LCD on another installation (that is working so lcd is fine), original HD over LVDS is also working fine.
I also tried playing with the 'Boot Display' in BIOS (Thinkpad LCD and LCD on DP#2).. though the default first seems to be set on the other FHD enabled machine.

At this point all I can think of is the FHD board is gone. Lighting up for a split second at the beginning begs the question whether a fuse is hit somewhere... don't know what to do.. help?

pysen
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 2:46 pm
Location: berlin, de

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#828 Post by pysen » Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:10 pm

seasonshu wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:10 am
seasonshu wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 6:08 am
Interestingly, when I remove the keyboard screws and lift the keyboard up it starts working again. Seemingly I don't do anything else.
1) Are there any new batches coming maybe?

2) Can anyone point me to a soldering 101 site... what tools do I need for this kind of installation? The only engineer willing to help me is now 35 miles away which is less than ideal.

3) The saga is still on.. one day the system board said it's enough and wouldn't turn on anymore (after the wake problems described in #754 went on for weeks). Removing the FHD board the main one was still dead (thinklight gets on, fan gets spinning then shuts down again within a second) so I got another. Installed the same FHD board back again. The bios screen showed up for a split second on FHD, then went blank and I was not able to get it back again. Installation Picture.


What is strange is while I cycle through the outputs with Fn-F7, I seems to get blank screen for BOTH internal and external in mirrored mode (then one more state for for external 'no signal' and normal external picture). This seems to be the case when either VGA or machine DP is used.
We went through the 7 points two more times. Installation looks correct. He used his own wire for the new sense (thin?) wire though -- not sure if that was anything special.

I tested everything possible: different LVDS cable, DP+LCD on another installation (that is working so lcd is fine), original HD over LVDS is also working fine.
I also tried playing with the 'Boot Display' in BIOS (Thinkpad LCD and LCD on DP#2).. though the default first seems to be set on the other FHD enabled machine.

At this point all I can think of is the FHD board is gone. Lighting up for a split second at the beginning begs the question whether a fuse is hit somewhere... don't know what to do.. help?
It's a bit hard to see but is the sense wired soldered to the 3rd pin from the right? In the picture it looks like you have it soldered to the 4th pin from the right. Here is the link to the guide for reference, it is on page 7 and 8:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2mH6f ... 5nbEU/view

MartiniMoe
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:08 am
Location: Siegen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#829 Post by MartiniMoe » Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:50 am

So I finally got my screen and now have everything together to assemble the FullHD-Mod :)
But what guide do I follow? The new isnt ready yet, right? Can I just use the old one? Or any other guides? Thanks!

pamark
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 12:18 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#830 Post by pamark » Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:33 am

MartiniMoe wrote:
Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:50 am
So I finally got my screen and now have everything together to assemble the FullHD-Mod :)
But what guide do I follow? The new isnt ready yet, right? Can I just use the old one? Or any other guides? Thanks!
You can use the old guide, just watch out to solder Aux power wire on the correct pad( if you have rev4 or rev5, look in the first post)

http://i.imgur.com/sKfOkq2.jpg

MartiniMoe
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:08 am
Location: Siegen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#831 Post by MartiniMoe » Fri Mar 16, 2018 10:10 am

Ok, I assembled everything, but it doesnt work yet :/

One time I saw the screen display something, but the backlight did not work. Now I cant even reproduce this.
Does one have to change any BIOS settings to make the screen work?
Can I measure if the connections to the motherboard is working? I had trouble soldering the adapter to the mobo...

Im using arch linux by the way. Also tried a ubuntu boot stick. It recognizes the built in display to have a maximum resolution of 1024*768... any ideas? Im not even sure if Im having a hardware or a software problem.

// At first I soldered the power aux to the old position. The leftmost pad of the four pads on the bottom right... May this have destroyed something? >_>

/// What voltage should the power aux provide? On the board theres a label saying "3A/32V" but im only measuring ~3.3V... And what exactly does the sense wire do? How I can check its working?

//// [censored] ME! I just plugged the LVDS Cable in upside down :mrgreen: Everything is working now :D

pamark
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 12:18 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#832 Post by pamark » Fri Mar 16, 2018 11:27 am

HAHA, I have done the same thing as you 3 days ago.
Contacts of the white ribbon lvds cable go towards the motherboard. :D :D

When I reversed it and booted everything worked perfectly.

MartiniMoe
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:08 am
Location: Siegen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#833 Post by MartiniMoe » Fri Mar 16, 2018 12:25 pm

:D

What doesn't work is suspend to ram on lid close. I think its because systemd doesn't suspend when an external monitor ist connected? Any tips how to fix this?

seasonshu
Freshman Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:55 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#834 Post by seasonshu » Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:57 am

pysen wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:10 pm
It's a bit hard to see but is the sense wired soldered to the 3rd pin from the right? In the picture it looks like you have it soldered to the 4th pin from the right. Here is the link to the guide for reference, it is on page 7 and 8:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2mH6f ... 5nbEU/view
Yes, I used magnifier and it is indeed soldered to the 3rd pin. However, as the wire is a bit long it was cramped above the 4th pin so I cannot rule out the possibility that it shorted that pin.. I did carefully adjust it with a screwdriver but no change in behaviour.
As the screen was on for a split second the very first time I turned her on, I still think it may be a fuse problem. I cannot however find which one that might be, or at least where to look for those fuses. The black protective film on top doesn't help either to find them. Last but not least I'll need a soldering kit for fixing it if it turns out to be a fuse anyway..

I was thinking to test the DP#2 port externally with a docking station.. as I already have painfully taped the DP2 connections on the dock, not sure if it's worth tearing it up.

Fusion
Sophomore Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:34 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#835 Post by Fusion » Sat Mar 17, 2018 6:37 pm

AUX is connected to VCC3B, but if this was not providing power, there'd probably be more things not working.
Check F6, which is located on the bottom (RAM slot) side of the board, right above the large docking connector.
Images https://imgur.com/a/hH4IJ
Don't try measuring voltages, as this can be tricky and could cause a short, just try measuring continuity on F6.
ThinkPad X220, i7-2640m, 16GB RAM, 120GB Kingston SSD, Intel HD3000, 12.5" WQHD, MacOS Sierra 10.13.2
ThinkPad W500 4063-VA4 CD2 Penryn 2,80GHz, 4GB RAM, 320GB HDD, 15.4" WUXGA, FireGL V5700, Win7u
ThinkPad R60 9461-DXG P-CD2 1,83GHz, 2GB 667MHz, 100GB HDD, ATI X1400@512MB, XP2 Pro

Duard
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:14 pm
Location: Baleares, Spain

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#836 Post by Duard » Mon Mar 19, 2018 9:54 am

evening_hunger wrote:
Wed Mar 14, 2018 10:29 am
Duard wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:46 pm
I am waiting for the mod. Thank you
You'd better get used to that waiting, you have like 6 months of it ahead easily:)
I'm happy with the x230. I use it as it is. When I can buy the mod and install it will be like buying new machine

life_on_marx
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:03 am
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#837 Post by life_on_marx » Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:45 pm

pysen wrote:
Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:41 am
I don't use Ubuntu but in Arch on my X230 this xrandr script sets up the display correctly for me with backlight control working, no kernel patch applied:

Code: Select all

xrandr --fb 1920x1080 --output DP-3 --primary --size 1920x1080 --left-of LVDS-1 --output LVDS-1 --off && xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto
The brightness value can be changed in /sys/class/backlight/intel_backlight/brightness and the range is 0(off) to 4437(max).
Has anyone else successfully used this method?
Also, are there some sort of guidelines to follow to make the mod work flawlessly on linux? As many others I am having the mirroring monitor issue, and I have no clear idea how to solve it.
A temporary fix (I'm currently on Fedora) is to select a single screen on the GNOME panel options. This works, but if I log in in i3wm the issue is still there.

For the record, this is my xrandr output:

Code: Select all

xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
LVDS-1 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 480mm x 270mm
   1920x1080     60.03*+
   1400x1050     59.98  
   1280x1024     60.02  
   1280x960      60.00  
   1024x768      60.04    60.00  
   960x720       60.00  
   928x696       60.05  
   896x672       60.01  
   800x600       60.00    60.32    56.25  
   700x525       59.98  
   640x512       60.02  
   640x480       60.00    59.94  
   512x384       60.00  
   400x300       60.32    56.34  
   320x240       60.05  
VGA-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-3 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 276mm x 156mm
   1920x1080     60.03*+
What's actually wrong?

evening_hunger
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:55 pm
Location: Normandy, France

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#838 Post by evening_hunger » Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:04 am

I don't yet have the mod, nor I have the full understanding of the mirroring issue, but I do understand xrandr.
Your xrandr output means Xorg can only see your LVDS-1, running FHD. Everything else is either off or disabled. Thus, you definitely need not use the command

Code: Select all

xrandr --fb 1920x1080 --output DP-3 --primary --size 1920x1080 --left-of LVDS-1 --output LVDS-1 --off && xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto
as this sets Xorg to use exactly DP-3 and turn everything else off. And then (for reasons unclear to me) starts up LVDS-1 again. You would need the "--off" switch
for DP-3 or whatever your screen is mirrored onto.

Gnome-panel-options or whatever its name is, is merely a wrapper for xrandr for people not familiar with CLI. In other words if this applet can turn of mirroring, xrandr
can do this and (much much) more. So you have two options. Either to find a proper command using xrandr in CLI; or -- less elegant -- start up gnome-panel-whatever in i3wm which
is just as possible. it's just a standalone program, if you know its name you can launch it (just do ' ls /usr/bin | grep -i panel ' to find the name I guess).
x220/i7-2620M/8GB/256gb.ssd/ips/debian_testing (main driver)
x230/i5/8GB/500gb.hdd+256gb.m2ssd/tn/debian_stable+win7 (better half)

life_on_marx
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:03 am
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#839 Post by life_on_marx » Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:30 am

evening_hunger wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:04 am
I don't yet have the mod, nor I have the full understanding of the mirroring issue, but I do understand xrandr.
Your xrandr output means Xorg can only see your LVDS-1, running FHD. Everything else is either off or disabled. Thus, you definitely need not use the command

Code: Select all

xrandr --fb 1920x1080 --output DP-3 --primary --size 1920x1080 --left-of LVDS-1 --output LVDS-1 --off && xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto
as this sets Xorg to use exactly DP-3 and turn everything else off. And then (for reasons unclear to me) starts up LVDS-1 again. You would need the "--off" switch
for DP-3 or whatever your screen is mirrored onto.

Gnome-panel-options or whatever its name is, is merely a wrapper for xrandr for people not familiar with CLI. In other words if this applet can turn of mirroring, xrandr
can do this and (much much) more. So you have two options. Either to find a proper command using xrandr in CLI; or -- less elegant -- start up gnome-panel-whatever in i3wm which
is just as possible. it's just a standalone program, if you know its name you can launch it (just do ' ls /usr/bin | grep -i panel ' to find the name I guess).
For the record, I solved the issue as follows:

GNOME:
right click on desktop > Display Settings > Single Display

GDM:

Code: Select all

# cp ~/.config/monitors.xml /var/lib/gdm/.config/monitors.xml
Source: Arch Wiki

i3wm:
add the following line to the i3 config

Code: Select all

exec xrandr --output LVDS-1 --off
Everything seems quite good right now.

pysen
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2017 2:46 pm
Location: berlin, de

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#840 Post by pysen » Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:44 am

evening_hunger wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:04 am
I don't yet have the mod, nor I have the full understanding of the mirroring issue, but I do understand xrandr.
Your xrandr output means Xorg can only see your LVDS-1, running FHD. Everything else is either off or disabled. Thus, you definitely need not use the command

Code: Select all

xrandr --fb 1920x1080 --output DP-3 --primary --size 1920x1080 --left-of LVDS-1 --output LVDS-1 --off && xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto
as this sets Xorg to use exactly DP-3 and turn everything else off. And then (for reasons unclear to me) starts up LVDS-1 again. You would need the "--off" switch
for DP-3 or whatever your screen is mirrored onto.

Gnome-panel-options or whatever its name is, is merely a wrapper for xrandr for people not familiar with CLI. In other words if this applet can turn of mirroring, xrandr
can do this and (much much) more. So you have two options. Either to find a proper command using xrandr in CLI; or -- less elegant -- start up gnome-panel-whatever in i3wm which
is just as possible. it's just a standalone program, if you know its name you can launch it (just do ' ls /usr/bin | grep -i panel ' to find the name I guess).
I'm using AwesomeWM and this xrandr command makes the DP-3 the primary monitor so that my system tray/applet icons are shown in my task bar and then I turn LVDS-1 off because I don't want it to be a 2nd screen outside of my physical monitor to the right side of it.
I added the "--fb 1920x1080" so that the screen area is limited to that size and when I then enable LVDS-1 back again with:

xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto

This LVDS-1 output has no room to create a screen space outside my monitor on the right side and is added as a 'duplicate' behind my main monitor. If I don't enable the LVDS-1 again the backlight brightness is locked at a set value and thats why I enable it again at the end. Somewhat hacky way to make the backlight work and only have a single 1920x1080 screen but I'd rather not patch every single Arch kernel release :)

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/201/220 and X300/301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: penartur and 14 guests