Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

X200, X201, X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300, X301 series specific matters only.

Would you pay $54 for such kit for X220T/X230T?

Yes
70
89%
No
9
11%
 
Total votes: 79

Message
Author
T3f4l
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 10:06 am
Location: Exeter, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#211 Post by T3f4l » Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:43 am

I'm patiently waiting for the second batch, my X220 screen has finally died (It had a hairline crack running through it)
X220, 2.8 i7, 16gb 1866mhz, 512gb Samsung msata boot and 480gb Sandisk ssd storage
T22, 1ghz PIII, 512mb PC100 Ram, 128gb ssd boot and 320gb Weston Digital Storage
T21, ???ghz PIII, ???mb PC100 Ram, Its a parts donor that may see life again!

Quantumcross
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:06 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#212 Post by Quantumcross » Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:27 pm

Just recieved a 1080p panel from win0win! Now to patiently wait for the kit :)

seasonshu
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:55 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#213 Post by seasonshu » Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:06 am

carcuevas wrote: Well I order some samples for the FFC, I think the problematic is as you said the LVDS, the FCC cables have a limit for flexing, after this limit they cannot assure it's not working, the one I orderr now they resists 20 times 180 degrees let's see how they will work... they should arrive soon :)
@carcuevas, @technopanda: can you share a source for the LVDS cable? One of mine are wrong from the get-go (probably went wrong in the repair shop). It's 180 degrees bent. Effects are flashy to blank screen. I could make it work though I even dread using the keyboard now. @nitrocaster may be able to send one though not sure about the postage costs?

Off topic, probably I should ask it on eGPU reddit... If my expresscard is plugged in, the machine won't go past POST. Tried removing battery and hard-resetting by pressing the power for 30 seconds. It worked once (simple laptop overheating?) but then I made the mistake of running the eGPU without the external power source on. Worked for 2-3 hours and eGPU got disconnected again. So, I suspect it may have drawn too much power from the express card slot and fried that? The machine boots fine without the express card + the same setup (Beast v8 + GTX1060) is working fine on my W520. Once I replace the LVDS cable I may retry but not willing to risk my other X230..

carcuevas
Freshman Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 10:53 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#214 Post by carcuevas » Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:20 am

Hi seasonshu, actually I got mines as a sample from here http://katalog.we-online.de/en/em/FFC_0 ... 1486638987 specifically the 28pins reference: 687728050002 , it's just maybe my impression but it looks for me that they are a bit more quality ones than the one I got... About prices and so I cannot tell, I just got a couple of them as samples, since I could not find any Wurth distributor for electronics here in Czech Republic...


Admin note: there's no need to quote every message! If you are the first to answer anybody's post,
please click on the post reply button on the left. Thank you.
Running Debian on x230 (i5-3320m-12GB-250GB Samsung 850EVO-FHD mod by Nitrocaster + LP125WF2SPB4)

technopanda
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 7:38 am
Location: London, England, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#215 Post by technopanda » Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:46 am

@seasonshu I don't have any issue with the internal LVDS cable in my X230. Sorry I can't provide any helpful information about where to getting a replacement cable.

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 17363
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#216 Post by RealBlackStuff » Thu Feb 09, 2017 7:15 am

I posted about those cables earlier: http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.ph ... 15#p794115

Farnell UK has only 10cm and 15cm in stock
http://uk.farnell.com/webapp/wcs/stores ... 303336&vw=

10cm works fine (someone else on the forum tried it.

theterminator93
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 7:45 pm
Location: Avon Lake, Ohio, United States

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#217 Post by theterminator93 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:09 am

Just out of curiosity, are there any differences between batch 2 and batch 1, either from a software or hardware perspective?
Daily: W520 i7-2860QM·Quadro 2000m·IPS FHD | T420 i7-2640M·NVS 4200m·IPS FHD | X220 i7-2640M | T601F T9900·NVS 140M·IPS UXGA
Wife's: T61p T9500·2010 FX570m·WUXGA | X220T i7-2640M
Others: T400·61p·61·60·43·42p|X41T·24·23·22|G41|A31p·22m|i1200|TransNote|380D|365XD|701C|755C

carcuevas
Freshman Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 10:53 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#218 Post by carcuevas » Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:17 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:I posted about those cables earlier: http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.ph ... 15#p794115

Farnell UK has only 10cm and 15cm in stock
http://uk.farnell.com/webapp/wcs/stores ... 303336&vw=

10cm works fine (someone else on the forum tried it.

Yep I can confirm that, it's exactly the one I am using ...
Running Debian on x230 (i5-3320m-12GB-250GB Samsung 850EVO-FHD mod by Nitrocaster + LP125WF2SPB4)

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#219 Post by nitrocaster » Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:21 am

theterminator93 wrote:any differences between batch 2 and batch 1, either from a software or hardware perspective
4th revision has separate power rail for LCD logic and more convenient aux power pad placement. Regarding the firmware - I don't plan anything yet, but we'll see.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

seasonshu
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:55 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#220 Post by seasonshu » Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:42 am

carcuevas wrote:
RealBlackStuff wrote:I posted about those cables earlier: http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.ph ... 15#p794115
Farnell UK has only 10cm and 15cm in stock
10cm works fine (someone else on the forum tried it.
Yep I can confirm that, it's exactly the one I am using ...
Thank for both RealBlackStuff and carcuevas, I was sure I read about 10cm cable somewhere.. How does it fit under the keyboard?
Actually UK or not, the delivery charges are extraorbitant. Farnell being the 'best' with £2.42+£3.95 shipping. Maybe I should ask for a 'sample' from Wurth (ehm, if I am honest, maybe they won't mind?)

So am I looking for "FFC Flat Cable, Standard 28-pin, 0.5mm Pitch, 50mm Length, Opposite sided contacts" (did I missing anything?) (or, up to 100mm).

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 17363
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#221 Post by RealBlackStuff » Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:08 am

There are plenty more FFC options in the UK, but most have a lousy, nondescript website that gives you zilch useful information.
Google with: ffc cable, uk
and try calling them.

Smradek
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 4:42 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#222 Post by Smradek » Sat Feb 11, 2017 1:41 pm

You can add win0win's AliExpress shop to the list of recommended sellers.

I asked for and got two LP125WF2-SPB4 for $59 each incl. shipping.
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/B125HAN ... 29067.html

I installed one in my i5 x220 and it is working perfectly except brightness fixed at 65% when running on battery (fixed by uninstalling Lenovo power something something).

The other was for my i7 x220. No picture. Troubleshooting, no picture. Tried the other FHD panel, no picture. Old panel back, no picture. Troubleshooting, fuse f12 32V 1A blown :(.

mr.rhtuner
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#223 Post by mr.rhtuner » Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:15 am

Waiting for a status update on the next batch :-)

Smradek
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 4:42 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#224 Post by Smradek » Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:58 am


nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#225 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Feb 20, 2017 11:56 am

Update: 2nd batch production is going to take a little bit longer than expected due to delayed shipping of some components.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

TheChuckster
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:26 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#226 Post by TheChuckster » Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:42 pm

Thanks for letting us know @nitrocaster

I was wondering how well this mod will likely work with hackintosh macOS Sierra?

It is completely equivalent to plugging in a 1080p monitor into the DisplayPort port on the dock while the laptop is docked, right?

If so, then there should be no trouble at all.

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#227 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:20 pm

It's eqivalent to plugging in a 1080p monitor into the DisplayPort on the dock and using dual display confiruration with mirroring.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

TheChuckster
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:26 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#228 Post by TheChuckster » Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:57 pm

Cool, my LCD panel arrives tomorrow!

6sicSIX
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 3:11 am
Location: Colchester, Essex, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#229 Post by 6sicSIX » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:28 pm

Hi all,

I have instaled the kit and 1080p lcd with no issues, but how to you get the intel dithering to function?
I can't read the readme files and when I run the program nothing seems to happen at all....

Thanks.

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#230 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:36 pm

This program adds its icon to the system tray. Its menu is pretty much self-explanatory and straightforward.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

TheChuckster
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:26 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#231 Post by TheChuckster » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:41 pm

nitrocaster wrote:Update: 2nd batch production is going to take a little bit longer than expected due to delayed shipping of some components.
Got it. What's the updated ETA? Before March?

6sicSIX
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 3:11 am
Location: Colchester, Essex, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#232 Post by 6sicSIX » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:44 pm

nitrocaster wrote:This program adds its icon to the system tray. Its menu is pretty much self-explanatory and straightforward.
Thank you :)

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#233 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:45 pm

Probably no. I updated the first post.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

mr.rhtuner
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#234 Post by mr.rhtuner » Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:32 am

If anybody has a kit they purchased and no longer need, please let me know.

dotsha747
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:24 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#235 Post by dotsha747 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:03 am

Guess I have missed the window to order.
Would be interested if there is a third batch.

renixreborn
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 6:38 pm
Location: Brest, France

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#236 Post by renixreborn » Thu Feb 23, 2017 1:07 pm

dotsha747 wrote:Guess I have missed the window to order.
Would be interested if there is a third batch.
Yeah me too.

mr.rhtuner
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#237 Post by mr.rhtuner » Thu Feb 23, 2017 2:29 pm

Truthfully, even if Nitrocaster makes a 3rd batch, selling them on ebay will be very easy. There was a kit on there a few weeks ago, 3 of them I believe and they were selling for a bit more than what he is asking.

I would possibly even consider two, depending how the first install goes.

Starlight5
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 9:44 pm

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#238 Post by Starlight5 » Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:57 am

So, any chance to get this for X220 tablet? How many touch points will the modded display have, if it's possible?
TPY 260 on upgrade path

cherryblue
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:58 am
Location: Bautzen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#239 Post by cherryblue » Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:01 am

renixreborn wrote:
dotsha747 wrote:Guess I have missed the window to order.
Would be interested if there is a third batch.
Yeah me too.
Me too.

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#240 Post by nitrocaster » Fri Feb 24, 2017 12:51 pm

Starlight5 wrote:So, any chance to get this for X220 tablet? How many touch points will the modded display have, if it's possible?
Probably no. Replacing the LCD is too tricky, because it's glued to the protective glass.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/201/220 and X300/301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests