Page 28 of 43

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:07 pm
by evillawngnome
Do you think someone could give a little bit more info on how to actually apply the kernel patch for the FHD upgrade? I've got the hardware portion kosher, but I can't seem to wrap my head around what needs to be modified in that C file to make it work on my x220. Is it really only meant to patch 4.1.3? I'm on 4.13.0-36 Generic (Ubuntu). After that C file is modified, am I just supposed to perform a patch -p1 in the /usr/src folder? Pardon my newbness.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:32 pm
by boutch55555
Probably a better practice to do it in your /home/user instead of directly in /usr/src. Well, I use /root because, as the BOFH once said, root is my own account. To ease the management and upgrades, generate deb packages and install those.

I really like this guide. Short and straightforward. Just patch -p1 before building. Don't forget to adjust your model number in the patch before applying.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 8:59 am
by evillawngnome
That's a great guide! Do I need to do anything about the kernel version discrepancies between what I'm rocking and what the patch is written for?


Edit: So it would appear that part of my issue is the intel_dp.c file has changed substantially in the second block for kernel 4.13.0. I made a loose assumption to where to place that PORT_D conditional statement... hopefully I don't break something. We'll see :D

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:25 pm
by Schu
Caution! About win0win.
I have bought LCD by win0win. It has worked only 5 days. At 6-th day I have seen at screen horizontal line, you can see it here https://yadi.sk/i/X0I1hcI33SfD3R . But it was after dispute time at Aliexpress. Also 65 Euro and 3 week wait time - it's a waste. From win0win I have received only that "We have tested the screen before we sent it to you".
To all, please think about guarantee, and better find any seller in your country.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:39 pm
by Thinkpad4by3
That doesn't mean that win0win didn't test it. It developing lines can not be exactly traced back to win0win. That could be a defective panel, user install error or just a fluke and it decided to develop horizontal lines. You can't manufacture a product by the millions and expect every single one to work flawlessly for years. Even apple experienced this with the iPhone X. They had their OLED displays developing lines too. Does apple test their products before shipping? Yes. Do they make sure it is packed well? Yes. Does that mean every single unit will work 100% flawlessly? No.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:56 pm
by Schu
Yes, but if I have bought this display here in Germany , I could sending back it, while it has broken during guarantee time.
By chine shop from Aliexpress you have no guarantee, only 12 days after receive.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 3:14 pm
by freester
Hello I need a replacement eDP cable. Is it for sale or does anyone know where I can get an equivalent?

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 3:17 pm
by boutch55555
nitrocaster told me it's stock cable for the x260.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:00 pm
by Fusion
Anyone got Ubuntu working? Backlight control doesn't work for me and upon boot, the login screen is on "the other monitor" so I blindly enter the password and then have to press Fn+F7 three times to switch over to the "external" monitor.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:01 am
by evillawngnome
Fusion wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:00 pm
Anyone got Ubuntu working? Backlight control doesn't work for me and upon boot, the login screen is on "the other monitor" so I blindly enter the password and then have to press Fn+F7 three times to switch over to the "external" monitor.
I had to apply the kernel patch. After doing that, it seems to be working relatively flawlessly. Gotta trim a bit more off of the topcase to make it fit a bit better, but software is working fine.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:41 am
by pysen
I have got the mod running for a week now with a LP125WF2-SPB4 display from win0win's store and it looks really good compared to the old TN I had. Minimal amounts of backlight bleed from the screen and colours+viewing angles are great. It was a bit tricky to fit the display as the display controller(?) in the bottom required more horizontal space than the old so I had to cut out more of the interior. At first there was a bit of display corruption at 1080p (but not 900p) but it went away after resoldering the mod.
Big thanks to Nitrocaster!
Fusion wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:00 pm
Anyone got Ubuntu working? Backlight control doesn't work for me and upon boot, the login screen is on "the other monitor" so I blindly enter the password and then have to press Fn+F7 three times to switch over to the "external" monitor.
I don't use Ubuntu but in Arch on my X230 this xrandr script sets up the display correctly for me with backlight control working, no kernel patch applied:

Code: Select all

xrandr --fb 1920x1080 --output DP-3 --primary --size 1920x1080 --left-of LVDS-1 --output LVDS-1 --off && xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto
The brightness value can be changed in /sys/class/backlight/intel_backlight/brightness and the range is 0(off) to 4437(max).

Result is here, the black areas of the screen are even although the picture does not show it, blaming old camera in Galaxy s4:https://imgur.com/GoUv6bd

Display in Deutschland zu verkaufen

Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:44 pm
by Schu

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 4:29 am
by henry5
Thank you so much for the links. Unfortunatly I already ordered from china. Now I have to wait.

But great work

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:39 pm
by L29Ah
Too bad there are no OLED panels of such a size.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:46 pm
by Duard
Duard wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:27 pm
Hi everyone

This is my first post in this forum. I can't speak English so I try to write. Sorry for this... I hope improve my English.

Next week I'm going to buy a x230. This mod is amazing so I want it!!!! Thank you for your work! NITROCASTER, I send you a mail.
Thank you
https://preview.ibb.co/fnba9c/20180314_023003.jpg
https://preview.ibb.co/d27Xpc/20180314_021441.jpg
All things arrived. I hope to use the new screen soon.

I am waiting for the mod. Thank you

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 10:29 am
by evening_hunger
Duard wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:46 pm
I am waiting for the mod. Thank you
You'd better get used to that waiting, you have like 6 months of it ahead easily:)

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:10 am
by seasonshu
seasonshu wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 6:08 am
Interestingly, when I remove the keyboard screws and lift the keyboard up it starts working again. Seemingly I don't do anything else.
1) Are there any new batches coming maybe?

2) Can anyone point me to a soldering 101 site... what tools do I need for this kind of installation? The only engineer willing to help me is now 35 miles away which is less than ideal.

3) The saga is still on.. one day the system board said it's enough and wouldn't turn on anymore (after the wake problems described in #754 went on for weeks). Removing the FHD board the main one was still dead (thinklight gets on, fan gets spinning then shuts down again within a second) so I got another. Installed the same FHD board back again. The bios screen showed up for a split second on FHD, then went blank and I was not able to get it back again. Installation Picture.


What is strange is while I cycle through the outputs with Fn-F7, I seems to get blank screen for BOTH internal and external in mirrored mode (then one more state for for external 'no signal' and normal external picture). This seems to be the case when either VGA or machine DP is used.
We went through the 7 points two more times. Installation looks correct. He used his own wire for the new sense (thin?) wire though -- not sure if that was anything special.

I tested everything possible: different LVDS cable, DP+LCD on another installation (that is working so lcd is fine), original HD over LVDS is also working fine.
I also tried playing with the 'Boot Display' in BIOS (Thinkpad LCD and LCD on DP#2).. though the default first seems to be set on the other FHD enabled machine.

At this point all I can think of is the FHD board is gone. Lighting up for a split second at the beginning begs the question whether a fuse is hit somewhere... don't know what to do.. help?

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:10 pm
by pysen
seasonshu wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:10 am
seasonshu wrote:
Wed Dec 27, 2017 6:08 am
Interestingly, when I remove the keyboard screws and lift the keyboard up it starts working again. Seemingly I don't do anything else.
1) Are there any new batches coming maybe?

2) Can anyone point me to a soldering 101 site... what tools do I need for this kind of installation? The only engineer willing to help me is now 35 miles away which is less than ideal.

3) The saga is still on.. one day the system board said it's enough and wouldn't turn on anymore (after the wake problems described in #754 went on for weeks). Removing the FHD board the main one was still dead (thinklight gets on, fan gets spinning then shuts down again within a second) so I got another. Installed the same FHD board back again. The bios screen showed up for a split second on FHD, then went blank and I was not able to get it back again. Installation Picture.


What is strange is while I cycle through the outputs with Fn-F7, I seems to get blank screen for BOTH internal and external in mirrored mode (then one more state for for external 'no signal' and normal external picture). This seems to be the case when either VGA or machine DP is used.
We went through the 7 points two more times. Installation looks correct. He used his own wire for the new sense (thin?) wire though -- not sure if that was anything special.

I tested everything possible: different LVDS cable, DP+LCD on another installation (that is working so lcd is fine), original HD over LVDS is also working fine.
I also tried playing with the 'Boot Display' in BIOS (Thinkpad LCD and LCD on DP#2).. though the default first seems to be set on the other FHD enabled machine.

At this point all I can think of is the FHD board is gone. Lighting up for a split second at the beginning begs the question whether a fuse is hit somewhere... don't know what to do.. help?
It's a bit hard to see but is the sense wired soldered to the 3rd pin from the right? In the picture it looks like you have it soldered to the 4th pin from the right. Here is the link to the guide for reference, it is on page 7 and 8:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2mH6f ... 5nbEU/view

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:50 am
by MartiniMoe
So I finally got my screen and now have everything together to assemble the FullHD-Mod :)
But what guide do I follow? The new isnt ready yet, right? Can I just use the old one? Or any other guides? Thanks!

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:33 am
by pamark
MartiniMoe wrote:
Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:50 am
So I finally got my screen and now have everything together to assemble the FullHD-Mod :)
But what guide do I follow? The new isnt ready yet, right? Can I just use the old one? Or any other guides? Thanks!
You can use the old guide, just watch out to solder Aux power wire on the correct pad( if you have rev4 or rev5, look in the first post)

http://i.imgur.com/sKfOkq2.jpg

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 10:10 am
by MartiniMoe
Ok, I assembled everything, but it doesnt work yet :/

One time I saw the screen display something, but the backlight did not work. Now I cant even reproduce this.
Does one have to change any BIOS settings to make the screen work?
Can I measure if the connections to the motherboard is working? I had trouble soldering the adapter to the mobo...

Im using arch linux by the way. Also tried a ubuntu boot stick. It recognizes the built in display to have a maximum resolution of 1024*768... any ideas? Im not even sure if Im having a hardware or a software problem.

// At first I soldered the power aux to the old position. The leftmost pad of the four pads on the bottom right... May this have destroyed something? >_>

/// What voltage should the power aux provide? On the board theres a label saying "3A/32V" but im only measuring ~3.3V... And what exactly does the sense wire do? How I can check its working?

//// [censored] ME! I just plugged the LVDS Cable in upside down :mrgreen: Everything is working now :D

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 11:27 am
by pamark
HAHA, I have done the same thing as you 3 days ago.
Contacts of the white ribbon lvds cable go towards the motherboard. :D :D

When I reversed it and booted everything worked perfectly.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 12:25 pm
by MartiniMoe
:D

What doesn't work is suspend to ram on lid close. I think its because systemd doesn't suspend when an external monitor ist connected? Any tips how to fix this?

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:57 am
by seasonshu
pysen wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:10 pm
It's a bit hard to see but is the sense wired soldered to the 3rd pin from the right? In the picture it looks like you have it soldered to the 4th pin from the right. Here is the link to the guide for reference, it is on page 7 and 8:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2mH6f ... 5nbEU/view
Yes, I used magnifier and it is indeed soldered to the 3rd pin. However, as the wire is a bit long it was cramped above the 4th pin so I cannot rule out the possibility that it shorted that pin.. I did carefully adjust it with a screwdriver but no change in behaviour.
As the screen was on for a split second the very first time I turned her on, I still think it may be a fuse problem. I cannot however find which one that might be, or at least where to look for those fuses. The black protective film on top doesn't help either to find them. Last but not least I'll need a soldering kit for fixing it if it turns out to be a fuse anyway..

I was thinking to test the DP#2 port externally with a docking station.. as I already have painfully taped the DP2 connections on the dock, not sure if it's worth tearing it up.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 6:37 pm
by Fusion
AUX is connected to VCC3B, but if this was not providing power, there'd probably be more things not working.
Check F6, which is located on the bottom (RAM slot) side of the board, right above the large docking connector.
Images https://imgur.com/a/hH4IJ
Don't try measuring voltages, as this can be tricky and could cause a short, just try measuring continuity on F6.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 9:54 am
by Duard
evening_hunger wrote:
Wed Mar 14, 2018 10:29 am
Duard wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:46 pm
I am waiting for the mod. Thank you
You'd better get used to that waiting, you have like 6 months of it ahead easily:)
I'm happy with the x230. I use it as it is. When I can buy the mod and install it will be like buying new machine

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:45 pm
by life_on_marx
pysen wrote:
Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:41 am
I don't use Ubuntu but in Arch on my X230 this xrandr script sets up the display correctly for me with backlight control working, no kernel patch applied:

Code: Select all

xrandr --fb 1920x1080 --output DP-3 --primary --size 1920x1080 --left-of LVDS-1 --output LVDS-1 --off && xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto
The brightness value can be changed in /sys/class/backlight/intel_backlight/brightness and the range is 0(off) to 4437(max).
Has anyone else successfully used this method?
Also, are there some sort of guidelines to follow to make the mod work flawlessly on linux? As many others I am having the mirroring monitor issue, and I have no clear idea how to solve it.
A temporary fix (I'm currently on Fedora) is to select a single screen on the GNOME panel options. This works, but if I log in in i3wm the issue is still there.

For the record, this is my xrandr output:

Code: Select all

xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
LVDS-1 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 480mm x 270mm
   1920x1080     60.03*+
   1400x1050     59.98  
   1280x1024     60.02  
   1280x960      60.00  
   1024x768      60.04    60.00  
   960x720       60.00  
   928x696       60.05  
   896x672       60.01  
   800x600       60.00    60.32    56.25  
   700x525       59.98  
   640x512       60.02  
   640x480       60.00    59.94  
   512x384       60.00  
   400x300       60.32    56.34  
   320x240       60.05  
VGA-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-3 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 276mm x 156mm
   1920x1080     60.03*+
What's actually wrong?

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:04 am
by evening_hunger
I don't yet have the mod, nor I have the full understanding of the mirroring issue, but I do understand xrandr.
Your xrandr output means Xorg can only see your LVDS-1, running FHD. Everything else is either off or disabled. Thus, you definitely need not use the command

Code: Select all

xrandr --fb 1920x1080 --output DP-3 --primary --size 1920x1080 --left-of LVDS-1 --output LVDS-1 --off && xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto
as this sets Xorg to use exactly DP-3 and turn everything else off. And then (for reasons unclear to me) starts up LVDS-1 again. You would need the "--off" switch
for DP-3 or whatever your screen is mirrored onto.

Gnome-panel-options or whatever its name is, is merely a wrapper for xrandr for people not familiar with CLI. In other words if this applet can turn of mirroring, xrandr
can do this and (much much) more. So you have two options. Either to find a proper command using xrandr in CLI; or -- less elegant -- start up gnome-panel-whatever in i3wm which
is just as possible. it's just a standalone program, if you know its name you can launch it (just do ' ls /usr/bin | grep -i panel ' to find the name I guess).

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:30 am
by life_on_marx
evening_hunger wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:04 am
I don't yet have the mod, nor I have the full understanding of the mirroring issue, but I do understand xrandr.
Your xrandr output means Xorg can only see your LVDS-1, running FHD. Everything else is either off or disabled. Thus, you definitely need not use the command

Code: Select all

xrandr --fb 1920x1080 --output DP-3 --primary --size 1920x1080 --left-of LVDS-1 --output LVDS-1 --off && xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto
as this sets Xorg to use exactly DP-3 and turn everything else off. And then (for reasons unclear to me) starts up LVDS-1 again. You would need the "--off" switch
for DP-3 or whatever your screen is mirrored onto.

Gnome-panel-options or whatever its name is, is merely a wrapper for xrandr for people not familiar with CLI. In other words if this applet can turn of mirroring, xrandr
can do this and (much much) more. So you have two options. Either to find a proper command using xrandr in CLI; or -- less elegant -- start up gnome-panel-whatever in i3wm which
is just as possible. it's just a standalone program, if you know its name you can launch it (just do ' ls /usr/bin | grep -i panel ' to find the name I guess).
For the record, I solved the issue as follows:

GNOME:
right click on desktop > Display Settings > Single Display

GDM:

Code: Select all

# cp ~/.config/monitors.xml /var/lib/gdm/.config/monitors.xml
Source: Arch Wiki

i3wm:
add the following line to the i3 config

Code: Select all

exec xrandr --output LVDS-1 --off
Everything seems quite good right now.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:44 am
by pysen
evening_hunger wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:04 am
I don't yet have the mod, nor I have the full understanding of the mirroring issue, but I do understand xrandr.
Your xrandr output means Xorg can only see your LVDS-1, running FHD. Everything else is either off or disabled. Thus, you definitely need not use the command

Code: Select all

xrandr --fb 1920x1080 --output DP-3 --primary --size 1920x1080 --left-of LVDS-1 --output LVDS-1 --off && xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto
as this sets Xorg to use exactly DP-3 and turn everything else off. And then (for reasons unclear to me) starts up LVDS-1 again. You would need the "--off" switch
for DP-3 or whatever your screen is mirrored onto.

Gnome-panel-options or whatever its name is, is merely a wrapper for xrandr for people not familiar with CLI. In other words if this applet can turn of mirroring, xrandr
can do this and (much much) more. So you have two options. Either to find a proper command using xrandr in CLI; or -- less elegant -- start up gnome-panel-whatever in i3wm which
is just as possible. it's just a standalone program, if you know its name you can launch it (just do ' ls /usr/bin | grep -i panel ' to find the name I guess).
I'm using AwesomeWM and this xrandr command makes the DP-3 the primary monitor so that my system tray/applet icons are shown in my task bar and then I turn LVDS-1 off because I don't want it to be a 2nd screen outside of my physical monitor to the right side of it.
I added the "--fb 1920x1080" so that the screen area is limited to that size and when I then enable LVDS-1 back again with:

xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto

This LVDS-1 output has no room to create a screen space outside my monitor on the right side and is added as a 'duplicate' behind my main monitor. If I don't enable the LVDS-1 again the backlight brightness is locked at a set value and thats why I enable it again at the end. Somewhat hacky way to make the backlight work and only have a single 1920x1080 screen but I'd rather not patch every single Arch kernel release :)