Page 29 of 43

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:48 am
by life_on_marx
pysen wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:44 am
evening_hunger wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:04 am
I don't yet have the mod, nor I have the full understanding of the mirroring issue, but I do understand xrandr.
Your xrandr output means Xorg can only see your LVDS-1, running FHD. Everything else is either off or disabled. Thus, you definitely need not use the command

Code: Select all

xrandr --fb 1920x1080 --output DP-3 --primary --size 1920x1080 --left-of LVDS-1 --output LVDS-1 --off && xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto
as this sets Xorg to use exactly DP-3 and turn everything else off. And then (for reasons unclear to me) starts up LVDS-1 again. You would need the "--off" switch
for DP-3 or whatever your screen is mirrored onto.

Gnome-panel-options or whatever its name is, is merely a wrapper for xrandr for people not familiar with CLI. In other words if this applet can turn of mirroring, xrandr
can do this and (much much) more. So you have two options. Either to find a proper command using xrandr in CLI; or -- less elegant -- start up gnome-panel-whatever in i3wm which
is just as possible. it's just a standalone program, if you know its name you can launch it (just do ' ls /usr/bin | grep -i panel ' to find the name I guess).
I'm using AwesomeWM and this xrandr command makes the DP-3 the primary monitor so that my system tray/applet icons are shown in my task bar and then I turn LVDS-1 off because I don't want it to be a 2nd screen outside of my physical monitor to the right side of it.
I added the "--fb 1920x1080" so that the screen area is limited to that size and when I then enable LVDS-1 back again with:

xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto

This LVDS-1 output has no room to create a screen space outside my monitor on the right side and is added as a 'duplicate' behind my main monitor. If I don't enable the LVDS-1 again the backlight brightness is locked at a set value and thats why I enable it again at the end. Somewhat hacky way to make the backlight work and only have a single 1920x1080 screen but I'd rather not patch every single Arch kernel release :)
I'm still having the backlight issue. Could you post what you did step by step? thanks!

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:18 pm
by pysen
life_on_marx wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:48 am

I'm still having the backlight issue. Could you post what you did step by step? thanks!
Script I run at startup:

Code: Select all

cat /usr/local/bin/x230-monitor.sh

#!/bin/bash
xrandr --fb 1920x1080 --output DP-3 --primary --size 1920x1080 --left-of LVDS-1 --output LVDS-1 --off && xrandr --output LVDS-1 --auto
Permissions:

Code: Select all

ls -l /usr/local/bin/x230-monitor.sh

-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 147 Mar  7 19:44 /usr/local/bin/x230-monitor.sh
Turn backlight off:

Code: Select all

tee /sys/class/backlight/intel_backlight/brightness <<< 0
Turn backlight to max:

Code: Select all

tee /sys/class/backlight/intel_backlight/brightness <<< 4437
Permissions:

Code: Select all

ls -l /sys/class/backlight/intel_backlight/brightness

-rw-rw-r-- 1 root video 4096 Mar 20 17:57 /sys/class/backlight/intel_backlight/brightness
Udev rule for backlight permissions:

Code: Select all

cat /etc/udev/rules.d/82-backlight.rules

ACTION=="add", SUBSYSTEM=="backlight", KERNEL=="intel_backlight", RUN+="/bin/chgrp video /sys/class/backlight/%k/brightness"
ACTION=="add", SUBSYSTEM=="backlight", KERNEL=="intel_backlight", RUN+="/bin/chmod g+w /sys/class/backlight/%k/brightness"
I have the x230-monitor.sh script running at login to my X session so my screen is set up properly. To control the backlight I can use tee, must be used with sudo unless permissions are set up correctly. I let users in the video group write to the file, remember to add your user to it or use https://github.com/Hummer12007/brightnessctl

Code: Select all

brightnessctl -d intel_backlight set +10%
brightnessctl -d intel_backlight set 10%-
I haven't done anything other than the xrandr command and then manipulated the brightness value in "/sys/class/backlight/intel_backlight/brightness" to make the backlight work as expected and have the screen setup I want.

I'm not sure what this duplicated monitor issue even is because I haven't had a problem with it so far.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 2:47 am
by henry5
Thanks for the updates on Arch with i3wm hints.

Could someone provide the instructions for patching the kernel 4.15.x in Arch ? I could not find the instructions on this.

Is my assumption right that I need to change the display option Displayport2

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 3:29 am
by rinatka7
If someone interested, i have x230 with mod for sale.
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=125870

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 1:40 pm
by seasonshu
Nitrocaster, please let us know if you are planning any more batches..
Fusion wrote:
Sat Mar 17, 2018 6:37 pm
AUX is connected to VCC3B, but if this was not providing power, there'd probably be more things not working.
Check F6, which is located on the bottom (RAM slot) side of the board, right above the large docking connector.
Images https://imgur.com/a/hH4IJ
Don't try measuring voltages, as this can be tricky and could cause a short, just try measuring continuity on F6.
Fusion, thank you so much for the info. I tested F2/F6/F1 also F3/F4 (sb mentioned them related to screen) and all beep for continuity. (I don't know about VCC, absolute noob here).

I did plug in the LVDS screen and it showed up perfectly so at this point I am thinking my system board has no problems and the FHD board is gone.. as previously I had sudden black screens more and more often, I can't think of anything else now. Remember, this is now a new system board as the other refused to POST (maybe I shorted that with the constant keyboard lift up? - what action miraculously gave back the screen after a hard reset..).

I was trying to find fuses on the FHD board itself and found two possible candidates -- they had a "103" on them? Maybe it's all wrong and they are not fuses at all. Nevertheless, I measured 755 or so for continuity and no beep. Getting a new board would be a decent thing to do.. I guess.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 2:09 pm
by RealBlackStuff
On rev.4 there's a fuse with a P (= 3A), left of 2016 on https://i.imgur.com/sKfOkq2.jpg
AFAIK no fuse on rev.3 or earlier.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 3:47 pm
by Fusion
Seasonshu: Try touching the FHD board slightly with your finger when the computer is on. If you get any sign of lines/glitches/flicker than the soldering to the pins is insufficient.



Has anyone successfully got the display to work in High Sierra?

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 9:00 pm
by thrilleratplay
Does anyone have any tricks to help solder the v5 sense wire? It keeps moving or coming loose when moving things into place.

Others have posted using different wires than the sense wire provided, what gauge are you using? I tried another wire, which was easier to solder but, it didn't work. I am assuming it is the sense wire (the screen is still black but VGA output still works)

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 2:56 am
by seasonshu
thrilleratplay wrote:
Tue Mar 27, 2018 9:00 pm
Others have posted using different wires than the sense wire provided, what gauge are you using? I tried another wire, which was easier to solder but, it didn't work. I am assuming it is the sense wire (the screen is still black but VGA output still works)
Hm, that's a valid question. As it was a re-install to a different main board (yes, it's a v3 one), the engineer used his own wire for the sense wire which _seems_ thicker to me. At the time I didn't ask, I trusted what he was doing is right.
I don't think it's the soldering of the pins as I asked him to verify those twice.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 7:06 am
by evening_hunger
I'm in a sixth month of wait for this mod, and lookin' at at least two more as I haven't even been contacted for final payment. (classy '9 months' are quite probable). So, seriously, nitrocaster should think it over and outsorce this business, get himself fully occupied with his drone things and just forget it.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 12:38 am
by thrilleratplay
I may have just royally messed up the aux power points on the motherboard. Are there any other placed that aux power can be drawn from on the x230?

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 3:22 pm
by jmill
thrilleratplay wrote:
Tue Mar 27, 2018 9:00 pm
Does anyone have any tricks to help solder the v5 sense wire? It keeps moving or coming loose when moving things into place.

Others have posted using different wires than the sense wire provided, what gauge are you using? I tried another wire, which was easier to solder but, it didn't work. I am assuming it is the sense wire (the screen is still black but VGA output still works)
I used the provided wire, and my first pass didn't stay in place like you describe. What I would recommend is to pre-tin the bottom joint of the cap with solder+flux, pre-tin the wire, and then apply flux to the cap. I had great success doing a 90 degree joint physically flush to the cap. I heated the wire first against conventional wisdom of 'bring higher thermal mass up component to temp first', moved it directly into position and then laid the tip (30 degree .2mm hakko tip 650F, leaded solder) flush against the wire and the cap at the same time for maybe a .5 second longer (still < 1 second) than would be instinctual. The joint turned out very nice, and I have been using this setup for a few months now and haven't had any issues and haven't babied the machine at all.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 3:27 pm
by RealBlackStuff
If you haven't noticed/read before: the sensewire is a coated piece of wire that needs the coating scraped off before you can solder it.
Any other piece of (thin, uncoated) wire will also do.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:42 am
by nitrocaster
evening_hunger wrote:
Wed Mar 28, 2018 7:06 am
I'm in a sixth month of wait for this mod, and lookin' at at least two more as I haven't even been contacted for final payment. (classy '9 months' are quite probable). So, seriously, nitrocaster should think it over and outsorce this business, get himself fully occupied with his drone things and just forget it.
nitrocaster should stop leaving work late and dedicate weekends to Pepe kits - and he's already doing this. Will send more invoices and ship more kits this week.

By the way, I outsourced PCB assembly in 2nd and 3rd batches, but defect rates were so high that I'm still fixing about a half of the boards by hand. Interestingly, they said they did optical inspection. Maybe it's just my luck, but I plan to assemble the next batch in China.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:38 pm
by nitrocaster
Wooooo! 32 orders shipped today. I sent more invoices today and will prepare more orders for shipping on the next week. We're almost finished processing pre-orders with deposits.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 11:45 am
by TeroS
How do I know I'm even on the list since there is no confirmation after submitting google-form? When waiting-time is months so far it's natural to get thoughts of order not been delivered?

Looking at the google-form there's Y's on green on very late numbers, this would indicate later orders have also been processed?

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:29 pm
by nitrocaster
TeroS
If you submitted the form - you're on the list automatically.
I just got an idea. I can send email with order id in response to each pre-order form submission.

I don't understand what is unclear for you with order status page though.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:37 pm
by nitrocaster
By the way, the major reason why orders are being processed so slow right now is because I'm out of tested adapter boards.
I have about 200 boards which have to be inspected, fixed if they're bad, cleaned, flashed, tested and packed. And that's mainly because assembly quality turned out to be such garbage that I spend many weekends soldering QFN chips, LVDS connectors and removing solder balls here and there.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 7:14 am
by TeroS
nitrocaster wrote:
Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:29 pm
TeroS
If you submitted the form - you're on the list automatically.
I just got an idea. I can send email with order id in response to each pre-order form submission.

I don't understand what is unclear for you with order status page though.
The unclear part comes from the fact that after submitting form there is months of waiting before anything happens (3+ months now), as you noticed there isn't any confirmation of order either. So there is plenty of uncertainty left. And as it is now I don't know my order ID, so your idea of sending them is a good progress.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:35 am
by evening_hunger
nitrocaster wrote:
Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:37 pm
I have about 200 boards which have to be inspected, fixed if they're bad, cleaned, flashed, tested and packed.
And it's all on you? Man, then I can sit back comfortably and wait until my B133HAN04.6 and bezel arrive from China, they're sure to make it on time:) And on a more serious tone, understood, too bad assembly went awry.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:04 pm
by nitrocaster
I sent emails with order id to everybody on the 3rd batch list. Kinda sad to see that some mailboxes don't exist anymore :( Which probably means that I have to find a way to deliver kits faster.

Next bulk shipment (about 35 orders) is planned on this week.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 11:24 am
by thegeonaute
Hey Nitro, I just registered to order one of your Pepe kit, it's quite a brilliant job IMO! I sent you the pre-order form earlier today, just wondering if there's any chance that I'm on time for your 3rd batch? I mean, if there are any spares from canceled orders or so... Thank you anyway!

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:06 pm
by Fusion
@nictrocaster: Could you post the part number of the FPC cable connector?
I broke off the black latch so I want to order one and see if I can replace the latch.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:40 am
by Fusion
Now I have a more serious problem possibly related to breaking off the latch.
When the FPC cable is inserted, the fuse gets very hot. There's a short from AUX to GND (4.5Ohm) for no apparent reason.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:10 pm
by boutch55555
Are you saying you're holding it without the latch ? I wouldn't do that. It seems quality for that connector went down from rev 3 to 4. I had 2 pins sticking out of the gate, no way to put them back. I bent it outwards until the center snapped. You might be able to take it out in 1 piece but it's absurdly fragile and way harder to put back in 1 piece. Then I got it back together by inserting both parts at the same time, starting with the pivot pins on both sides, joining the center last. There is now tape on this one reminding me not to mess with it anymore.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:47 am
by alisan
If I understood correctly, with the FHD mod and Mini Dock Series 3, the DP and the DVI on the dock will be both non functional, right?

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:44 pm
by Fusion
boutch55555 wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:10 pm
Are you saying you're holding it without the latch ? I wouldn't do that. It seems quality for that connector went down from rev 3 to 4. I had 2 pins sticking out of the gate, no way to put them back. I bent it outwards until the center snapped. You might be able to take it out in 1 piece but it's absurdly fragile and way harder to put back in 1 piece. Then I got it back together by inserting both parts at the same time, starting with the pivot pins on both sides, joining the center last. There is now tape on this one reminding me not to mess with it anymore.
Yep, same happened to me, snapped in the middle, even though I was being very careful.
I added a piece of capton tape to the FPC cable to hold it in place, but then I noticed flickering in Ubuntu and sometimes the screen would turn off in Windows. So I took the keyboard out to check the connection and since then the screen does not turn on and the fuse gets very got (due to the short). Problem is I can't tell what's shorting, seems to be something on the FHD board itself, because when the FPC isn't inserted, there is no short to ground measurable. Pins in the connector aren't bent, checked under a microscope.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 5:16 am
by evening_hunger
alisan wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:47 am
If I understood correctly, with the FHD mod and Mini Dock Series 3, the DP and the DVI on the dock will be both non functional, right?
I remember asking the question is this very topic. I think DVI will work.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:19 am
by dr_st
evening_hunger wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 5:16 am
alisan wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:47 am
If I understood correctly, with the FHD mod and Mini Dock Series 3, the DP and the DVI on the dock will be both non functional, right?
I remember asking the question is this very topic. I think DVI will work.
Edit: found my earlier answer to this question. I hope it's correct:
https://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.p ... 94#p811294

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 10:57 am
by TheForgottenKing
I figured out how to disassemble the x220t display assembly, if you can make a board that works in the x220t then I would buy it, we also need a compatable screen which could come from the yoga series