Page 30 of 35

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 3:48 am
by alisan
dr_st wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:19 am
evening_hunger wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 5:16 am

I remember asking the question is this very topic. I think DVI will work.
Edit: found my earlier answer to this question. I hope it's correct:
https://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.p ... 94#p811294
I tried, it didn't work, with a patched kernel the screen in not detected at all (with or without the tape). With a non patched kernel, the screen is detected, but as soon as you dock the modded x230, the screen starts flickering badly.

Actually reading a bit about the Mini Dock Series 3 specs, it seems that you can use either the DVI#3 or the DP#3 from the dock, since DP#3 is already used for the mod, DVI#3 will not work. But I think the DP#2 /DVI#2 of the Mini Dock Plus Series 3 will work, but I don't have that to test.

I'm using the vga port on docking station and DP#1 of the laptop.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:53 am
by dr_st
On the Mini-Dock (non-Plus), the DP and DVI ports are on different channels, since they both work simultaneously. Otherwise it would mean there is an MST hub inside, which I don't think there is.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:05 am
by alisan
dr_st wrote:
Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:53 am
On the Mini-Dock (non-Plus), the DP and DVI ports are on different channels, since they both work simultaneously. Otherwise it would mean there is an MST hub inside, which I don't think there is.
Yes you are right, I've tried my non modded x220, the DP and DVI ports work simultaneously. The DVI port is not working at all on my modded x230, while for my surprise, the DP on the dock works together with the internal DP1 screen :?

I think I have an explanation, the DVI port on the dock uses the same channel of the DP#3 (used by the mod). However, the DP port next to it is DP#2, that's why I can use it together with the internal screen.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:24 am
by dr_st
Which is exactly what was being said here all along.

Maybe the naming was confusing you. You can refer to the ports as Laptop DP, Dock DP-1 and Dock-DP2 (as I've been doing), or DP-1, DP-2, DP-3, as you've been doing. The end result is the same. :)

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:20 am
by alisan
dr_st wrote:
Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:24 am
Maybe the naming was confusing you. You can refer to the ports as Laptop DP, Dock DP-1 and Dock-DP2 (as I've been doing), or DP-1, DP-2, DP-3, as you've been doing. The end result is the same. :)
Yep, there were some messages saying that DVI will work, which what confused me.

Anyway I'm happy to be able to use DP and the VGA ports of the dock to drive my two monitors using my 13.3" modded x230 :D

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:18 pm
by L29Ah
Met nitrocaster, got the kit, installed it and NV125FHM-N62 into my X230 using the manual, observed BIOS working on it when i set it to use the second dock port, patched my linux kernel, set xrandr things, works like a charm.
I've eyeballed the extra battery drain at ~1W compared to the stock display, doesn't seem to change when i LVDS1 --off.
Thank you, folks!

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:09 pm
by Fusion
Fusion wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:40 am
Now I have a more serious problem possibly related to breaking off the latch.
When the FPC cable is inserted, the fuse gets very hot. There's a short from AUX to GND (4.5Ohm) for no apparent reason.
Edit: It's the STM chip that's getting very hot and probably shorted.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 2:21 pm
by outZider
Took my second X230 and kit to a pro to try to get that working, and having a weird combo of problems.

Original one had new lines run to replace where I desoldered, and we're back to flickering or no display at higher resolutions, so I'm guessing that something was off on that machine to begin with, or something was off with that board to begin with. Tested with three displays and three cables, with the same result. Something's just off there. I have a feeling it has to do with the DP connector on the board, though.

New one was soldered in to a second X230, and I get no display at all. Replaced DP cable, no dice. Replaced LCD, no dice. Replaced LVDS ribbon, for grins, but no dice. The backlight will fire up, and even flicker for mode changes, but no display. Hooking up a display to the machine shows the display I have hooked up, and dummy display at 1080p, but nothing shows.

Anyone run into similar?

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:59 am
by L29Ah
Okay, the display sometimes won't come back from `xset dpms force off`: the backlight fires up, but the screen is black. Workaround: `xset dpms force off` again and try again.
WTF!?

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:19 am
by nitrocaster
Fusion wrote:
Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:06 pm
@nictrocaster: Could you post the part number of the FPC cable connector?
I broke off the black latch so I want to order one and see if I can replace the latch.
It's FH19-28S-0.5SH.
boutch55555 wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:10 pm
It seems quality for that connector went down from rev 3 to 4. I had 2 pins sticking out of the gate, no way to put them back. I bent it outwards until the center snapped.
That's a new revision of the same Hirose FH19. (<-- disregard that) rev.3 used some cheap generic FFC connectors and then I switched to Hirose FH19 which is easier to solder and takes less PCB space. I don't quite understand what was wrong with 2 pins, do you have any pictures?
Fusion wrote:
Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:09 pm
Edit: It's the STM chip that's getting very hot and probably shorted.
I bet that happened after hot-plugging the LVDS cable. Hot plugging fries random parts of the system: backlight fuse, PCH, ThinkEngine, STM chip on the adapter board, maybe something else. Do you think you can replace both the LVDS connector and the STM chip?

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:40 am
by nitrocaster
outZider wrote:
Thu Apr 19, 2018 2:21 pm
Took my second X230 and kit to a pro to try to get that working, and having a weird combo of problems.

Original one had new lines run to replace where I desoldered, and we're back to flickering or no display at higher resolutions, so I'm guessing that something was off on that machine to begin with, or something was off with that board to begin with. Tested with three displays and three cables, with the same result. Something's just off there. I have a feeling it has to do with the DP connector on the board, though.

New one was soldered in to a second X230, and I get no display at all. Replaced DP cable, no dice. Replaced LCD, no dice. Replaced LVDS ribbon, for grins, but no dice. The backlight will fire up, and even flicker for mode changes, but no display. Hooking up a display to the machine shows the display I have hooked up, and dummy display at 1080p, but nothing shows.

Anyone run into similar?
Dummy display is a fake. You should look for Mobile PC display at 1080p. Take a picture of your installed kit without cables.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:06 am
by nitrocaster
52 orders shipped today.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:50 am
by Fusion
nitrocaster wrote:
Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:19 am
Fusion wrote:
Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:06 pm
@nictrocaster: Could you post the part number of the FPC cable connector?
I broke off the black latch so I want to order one and see if I can replace the latch.
It's FH19-28S-0.5SH.
boutch55555 wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:10 pm
It seems quality for that connector went down from rev 3 to 4. I had 2 pins sticking out of the gate, no way to put them back. I bent it outwards until the center snapped.
That's a new revision of the same Hirose FH19. (<-- disregard that) rev.3 used some cheap generic FFC connectors and then I switched to Hirose FH19 which is easier to solder and takes less PCB space. I don't quite understand what was wrong with 2 pins, do you have any pictures?
Fusion wrote:
Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:09 pm
Edit: It's the STM chip that's getting very hot and probably shorted.
I bet that happened after hot-plugging the LVDS cable. Hot plugging fries random parts of the system: backlight fuse, PCH, ThinkEngine, STM chip on the adapter board, maybe something else. Do you think you can replace both the LVDS connector and the STM chip?
I’ve sent you an email, but to update - external monitor works via DisplayPort so it looks to be the STM (I have the tools to replace it).

Not sure if an original internal display would work because I’ve sold it, but display fuses measure OK.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:36 pm
by impedancee
nitrocaster wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:06 am
52 orders shipped today.
Awesome man, thank you! Keep up the good work.

I am curious, what kind of processing does the STM32 micro do?

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2018 2:05 pm
by L29Ah
L29Ah wrote:
Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:18 pm
Met nitrocaster, got the kit, installed it and NV125FHM-N62 into my X230 using the manual, observed BIOS working on it when i set it to use the second dock port, patched my linux kernel, set xrandr things, works like a charm.
I've eyeballed the extra battery drain at ~1W compared to the stock display, doesn't seem to change when i LVDS1 --off.
Thank you, folks!
Er, nope, i've mismanaged my modules dir; the fact is, with the patch the display goes blank when i915 module loads until i reboot the machine.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:04 pm
by nitrocaster
The new installation guide is now available: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FyGTmi ... Hy2erFvHTQ
I also updated the link in the first post.

upd: It is still not perfect: some pictures refer to rev.4 and rev.3 boards and some are just taken from the Internet. Application notes don't tell about the kernel patch and monsw utility, and there is no troubleshooting section whatsoever.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed May 02, 2018 4:54 am
by Duard
nitrocaster wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:04 pm
I sent emails with order id to everybody on the 3rd batch list. Kinda sad to see that some mailboxes don't exist anymore :( Which probably means that I have to find a way to deliver kits faster.

Next bulk shipment (about 35 orders) is planned on this week.
How do I know if the preorder has been accepted? I have not received any mail from you yet. Thank you

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Wed May 02, 2018 11:39 pm
by JimInside
I have completed the google form with my info 2 months ago,also sent you an email but you never replied :(

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 7:05 am
by evening_hunger
Received the kit, thanks. Unfortunately I'm not doing the job yet, I have a B133HAN04.6 and I think it has wrong connector location.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 10:24 am
by ctoph0
Duard wrote:
nitrocaster wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:04 pm
I sent emails with order id to everybody on the 3rd batch list. Kinda sad to see that some mailboxes don't exist anymore :( Which probably means that I have to find a way to deliver kits faster.

Next bulk shipment (about 35 orders) is planned on this week.
How do I know if the preorder has been accepted? I have not received any mail from you yet. Thank you
Or they were entered wrong!

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 11:29 am
by Duard
ctoph0 wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 10:24 am
Duard wrote:
How do I know if the preorder has been accepted? I have not received any mail from you yet. Thank you
Or they were entered wrong!
I did it on February 7 and I have not had an answer. I hope that nitrocaster clarifies it to me in case I have to do it again

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 9:56 am
by nitrocaster
evening_hunger wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 7:05 am
Received the kit, thanks. Unfortunately I'm not doing the job yet, I have a B133HAN04.6 and I think it has wrong connector location.
I noticed that long eDP cables are now available on AliExpress, so you may want to try getting one.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon May 07, 2018 6:53 am
by evening_hunger
Sure thing, thanks. A quick glance at Aliexpress reveals they're not easily found at the moment, we only get to find something like this which cannot pass through the hinge, so no use. So for the moment, I have to make do with this extension even if it may cause interference... If it's that or re-selling the panel. (Plus it's a very good panel, or so I've heard!)

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon May 07, 2018 7:52 am
by jursky
nitrocaster wrote:
Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:03 am
Tested displays
  • LG LP125WF2-SPB3 : matte, IPS
  • LG LP125WF2-SPB4 : matte, IPS (supposedly has more brightness, my choice)
  • AUO B125HAN02.0 : matte, IPS
  • BOE NV125FHM-N62 : matte, IPS
Incompatible displays
  • Samsung LTN125HL02-301
Hello Nitrocaster and all thinkpad fans alike, I would like to ask a question: I bought some time ago an used x240 and while it is not a bad machine, I like the x230 much better. I was thinking about taking the FHD display I have in x240 and putting it in x230, but I am not sure if it would work with my screen or not, as it is not mentioned in 1st post in Tested Displays list. My screen is LP125WF2-SPB2. Would it work with Nitrocaster's fhd mod? The screen is IPS with nice vivid color (74% sRGB according to my Spyder3 Express calibrator) and it is also pretty bright - I like it a lot. It would be perfect if it was possible to move it to the x230 thinkpad. :) Thanks! (sorry if it was asked before or answer is obvious. I just want to make sure that it might work; searching for "LP125WF2-SPB2" did not return any results in this topic).

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon May 07, 2018 7:58 am
by RealBlackStuff
@evening_hunger:
You may want to look at a Toshiba DD0BLILC130 cable, it's 30-pin eDP and about 33cm long.
https://www.chipbay.uk/product/toshiba- ... 0blilc130/
https://www.ebay.com/itm/282506950668
Don't know the pin-out of those.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon May 07, 2018 8:07 am
by RealBlackStuff
@jursky:
Welcome to the Forum.
That LP125WF2-SPB2 screen from the X240 would work in an X220/X230 with nitrocaster's mod, except your X240 screen has no mounting clips 3x left and 3x right.
If you find some proper double-sided tape, that should do it.
But you need to be careful that you put it in correctly straight away, very little or no room for 'fitting' errors.

I have an LP125WF2-SPB3 in one of my X240 machines, where I cut off those 6 mounting clips to make it fit.

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon May 07, 2018 12:33 pm
by Salmanjk
Hey guys, anyone located in the San Francisco bay area that has successfully installed the mod and would be willing to install it for me?
I have the LG LP125WF2-SPB4 ready to go and my kit should be arriving within the next week.
Please shoot me a message and of course I'll compensate you for your work!

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Mon May 07, 2018 8:05 pm
by BillMorrow
Salmanjk wrote:
Mon May 07, 2018 12:33 pm
Hey guys, anyone located in the San Francisco bay area that has successfully installed the mod and would be willing to install it for me?
I have the LG LP125WF2-SPB4 ready to go and my kit should be arriving within the next week.
Please shoot me a message and of course I'll compensate you for your work!
well, ray does..
you can PM him if you wish.. he is an admin here..

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Tue May 08, 2018 4:49 pm
by evening_hunger
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Mon May 07, 2018 7:58 am
@evening_hunger:
You may want to look at a Toshiba DD0BLILC130 cable, it's 30-pin eDP and about 33cm long.
https://www.chipbay.uk/product/toshiba- ... 0blilc130/
https://www.ebay.com/itm/282506950668
Don't know the pin-out of those.
Thanks, it's too cheap to ask additional questions, thus I bought one as a fallback:) Let's wait and see...

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

Posted: Sat May 12, 2018 11:09 am
by karazi
Is there a way to adjust the dithering settings in Windows 10 on an X220 to correct the banding issues with this mod? Thanks!!