Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

X200, X201, X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300, X301 series specific matters only.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Yves_
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 7:12 am

Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#1 Post by Yves_ » Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:02 am

Hi,

I would like to know if it is possible to use the KTL-TP1066/4G Modules in a X200. And yes I know only with x64 :-)

Regards,
Yves

Marin85
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2975
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#2 Post by Marin85 » Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:47 am

Yves_ wrote:Hi,

I would like to know if it is possible to use the KTL-TP1066/4G Modules in a X200. And yes I know only with x64 :-)
Yup, it´s possible (provided the other specs are right).
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)

mooingmooseman
Freshman Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 1:44 pm
Location: New York City, NY

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#3 Post by mooingmooseman » Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:16 pm

Marin has helped me on multiple X200 questions and I would consider him a vastly more superior source of X200 knowledge than me (you can pay me later for this plug, Marin), BUT…

I just want to throw in my disagreement with Marin's suggestion that X200 will take 8GB of RAM to avoid you possibly wasting your money.

In all of my research (I just bought RAM for mine), the X200 can only take 2GB in each slot. I used the compatibility checkers from crucial.com and kingston.com and both say it is capped at 4GB. These sites could be wrong but… just letting you know this is what I've found.

Marin85
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2975
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#4 Post by Marin85 » Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:37 pm

I tend to believe that all Montevina-based ThinkPads can take at least 8 GB. It is another question though how much of it will be effectively used due to address mapping (but I believe at least 7 GB will be effectively utilizable). As an example here is a ThinkPads seller, whom I trust* for his hardware configurations (disclaimer: I´m in no way connected to this online shop), one could see there the X200 configurable with up to 8 GB of RAM (though of different type).

Cheers

Marin

@mooingmooseman: Now when you disagree with me, I´m not that much willing to pay you for the Ad :) Cheers mate!
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)

mooingmooseman
Freshman Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 1:44 pm
Location: New York City, NY

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#5 Post by mooingmooseman » Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:47 pm

Agreed, I do believe Montevia chipsets should be able to take 8GB, but all I know is all the compatibility checkers say x200 can only take 4gb. Crucial even sells 8GB kits (2x4gb) for PC3-8500 but still they do not show it as compatible. Personally, if I were you, I'd order from a place that allows for easy returns/exchanges just in case.

But like I said, Marin hasn't steered me wrong so far.

Marin85
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2975
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#6 Post by Marin85 » Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:53 pm

mooingmooseman wrote:But like I said, Marin hasn't steered me wrong so far.
Nevertheless! You made a good point about being on the safe side just in case something goes wrong. This also applies to faulty RAM sticks since a 2x4 GB of PC8500 is not the cheapest...
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)

jdrou
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: Madison Heights, MI

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#7 Post by jdrou » Thu Feb 19, 2009 2:32 pm

Probably will work with 4GB modules if they are capable of running at CAS 5:
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=73044
Current Thinkpads:
X31, X40, X61T, X61, X201, X220 (i7 IPS), W520 (2720QM/2000M/FHD), T440p (i7-4800MQ/GF730GT/FHD)
Dells: Latitude C840, Precision M70, Precision M4400, M6400 (WUXGA), M6600, M6700
Daily driver: Dell XPS 13 w/Kaby Lake+Iris Pro+TB3

Marin85
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2975
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#8 Post by Marin85 » Thu Feb 19, 2009 3:49 pm

jdrou wrote:Probably will work with 4GB modules if they are capable of running at CAS 5:
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=73044
I don´t think that the CAS latency can be the limiting factor for the amount of installable memory. Also I think that any Montevina-based ThinkPad is able to work with PC8500 CL7 as well...
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)

jdrou
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: Madison Heights, MI

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#9 Post by jdrou » Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:26 pm

Marin85 wrote:I don´t think that the CAS latency can be the limiting factor for the amount of installable memory. Also I think that any Montevina-based ThinkPad is able to work with PC8500 CL7 as well...
It would be a limiting factor if no one makes 4GB modules that meet the requirement. I'm not entirely convinced that CAS is an issue either though. If someone with an X200 could run memtest86 or 86+ or a similar program and post what timings it reports it should clear that up.

And of course memory compatibily documents & configurators tend to not be updated after a model is released; if there were no 4GB modules available to test before release they will all say the max is 2GB per slot even when 4GB modules become available. We really won't know until someone tests it.
Current Thinkpads:
X31, X40, X61T, X61, X201, X220 (i7 IPS), W520 (2720QM/2000M/FHD), T440p (i7-4800MQ/GF730GT/FHD)
Dells: Latitude C840, Precision M70, Precision M4400, M6400 (WUXGA), M6600, M6700
Daily driver: Dell XPS 13 w/Kaby Lake+Iris Pro+TB3

Marin85
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2975
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#10 Post by Marin85 » Thu Feb 19, 2009 8:53 pm

jdrou wrote:It would be a limiting factor if no one makes 4GB modules that meet the requirement.
Ah, ok, I see now what you mean.
jdrou wrote:And of course memory compatibily documents & configurators tend to not be updated after a model is released; if there were no 4GB modules available to test before release they will all say the max is 2GB per slot even when 4GB modules become available.
Good point, I didn´t think of that.
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)

butwhyowhy
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:31 pm
Location: washington, dc

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#11 Post by butwhyowhy » Tue Nov 10, 2009 1:40 pm

Has anyone fully tested 8GB on the X200 and what modules did you use?

visionviper
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:47 pm
Location: Pullman, WA
Contact:

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#12 Post by visionviper » Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:20 pm

butwhyowhy wrote:Has anyone fully tested 8GB on the X200 and what modules did you use?
A google search would show you that there are people on this forum and elsewhere that use 8GB of RAM in their x200.

The only thing you need to be concerned about is getting modules that are the same speed or faster than the modules that Lenovo sticks in the laptop (DDR3 1066/PC3 8500).
7mm SSD list
Guide to fixing T4x GPU problems via reflow

Current: T420s
Former: X301, X61t, T40

icantux
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:41 am
Location: Canada

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#13 Post by icantux » Sun Nov 15, 2009 2:21 pm

There's also this piece of tidbit here --> 8GB RAM on x200 Win7

Only matter is getting 2x4GB SODIMMs for a good price. They're not cheap these modules...
T420 2.6Ghz HD+, 16GB RAM, 80GB mSATA, 500GB WD Black

icantux
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:41 am
Location: Canada

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#14 Post by icantux » Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:49 pm

This topic intrigued me when I first read it and I've been digging around a bit more.

There's one computer reseller in Singapore which offers the x200 with 8GB pre-installed and I also found this post where the individual's x200 will come with 8GB RAM.

Looks like the X200 is indeed capable of handling that amount of RAM.

Wondering one thing. Is the RAM that fits into the X200 the same as the modules intended for the T400?
T420 2.6Ghz HD+, 16GB RAM, 80GB mSATA, 500GB WD Black

Marin85
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2975
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#15 Post by Marin85 » Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:36 pm

icantux wrote:Wondering one thing. Is the RAM that fits into the X200 the same as the modules intended for the T400?
Yes :)
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)

jordanofoz
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 2:51 pm
Location: Cumbria, United Kingdom

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#16 Post by jordanofoz » Thu Dec 17, 2009 1:15 pm

Hi,

I can confirm that the x200 works fine with 8GB - I used two of these:

4GB 204p PC3-8500 CL7 16c 256x8 DDR3-1066 SODIMM NOB Korea, Samsung, CPP, M471B5273BH1-CF8

ludu35
Sophomore Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:19 am
Location: North CA
Contact:

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#17 Post by ludu35 » Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:22 pm

butwhyowhy wrote:Has anyone fully tested 8GB on the X200 and what modules did you use?
I am using my x200 7454-2QU with 2 x 4GB DDR3 Samsung modules, OS is Vista Ultimate 64

Hope this helps
LD
Ludu35 - San Jose, CA
X220: i7-2620M IPS 16GB Samsung 830 128GB series

csv96
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 579
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 4:45 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#18 Post by csv96 » Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:05 pm

Just installed 8gb in my X200s, works fine. I got the cheap Transcends at NewEgg, $360 shipped for the pair.
Thinkpad X200s w/ Ultrabase
C2D SL9600 / 8GB / 160GB X25-M G2 / BD MULTI / 12.1" WXGA / INTEL 4500MHD / INTEL 5150 / BT / AT&T WWAN / W7

mulambo187
Freshman Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 12:25 pm

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#19 Post by mulambo187 » Fri Dec 24, 2010 11:19 pm

Gonna grab 2x4GB sometime this week, 12 months later under $100. 8)
T400 6473-41U
X200 7454-CTO
R32 2658-BPU

tagumcity
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona

Re: Possible to use 8GB RAM in a X200

#20 Post by tagumcity » Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:30 am

Been running two sticks of G.SKILL 4GB 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500) Laptop Memory Model F3-8500CL7S-4GBSQ since April 2010.
x60 (T7200), 3.2GB ram & X200s (L9400), 8GB ram both have a 256GB EVO drive with bios flashed to Libreboot & running Parabola GNU/Linux

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/201/220 and X300/301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: thrilleratplay and 4 guests