Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Upgrade Display on T420

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
Fixed_Rider
Sophomore Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:15 pm
Location: Littleton, CO

Upgrade Display on T420

#1 Post by Fixed_Rider » Wed Feb 27, 2013 10:16 pm

Hello,

I recently was issued a W520 for work and my best friend whom just acquired a T420 is extremely interested in getting a higher resolution display after getting a look at the 1920x1080 display on my work W520.

Is it possible to just switch the lid so to speak for a 1440x900 on the T420????

Edit: the current resolution of the T420 is 1280x800

Thanks
ThinkPads: T420 W520, X61, X61s, T61, T43p (SATA Mod by RBS) & iPhone 5

jayton4
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 618
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:00 am
Location: United States

Re: Upgrade Display on T420

#2 Post by jayton4 » Wed Feb 27, 2013 10:51 pm

Fixed_Rider wrote: Is it possible to just switch the lid so to speak for a 1440x900 on the T420????

Edit: the current resolution of the T420 is 1280x800
Do you mean to say T410? The T410 comes in either a 1280x800 or 1440x900, while the only choices for a T420 is 1366x768 or 1600x900.
jayton4
Current models/upgrades:
T410 2518X01- 8GB, Corsair Force GT 120GB
T410s 2901A3U- 8GB, Intel 6300 WiFi, Crucial m4 256GB w/ mSATA>microSATA adapter
T420s 4174PPU- 16GB, Intel 520 180GB, Crucial M550 512GB mSATA, Intel 6300 WiFi
and a stack of classics in storage

Fixed_Rider
Sophomore Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:15 pm
Location: Littleton, CO

Re: Upgrade Display on T420

#3 Post by Fixed_Rider » Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:35 pm

Sorry, yes. I assumed it was the same resolution as my old T400. Yes he would like to upgrade to the 1600x900 display.

Thanks
ThinkPads: T420 W520, X61, X61s, T61, T43p (SATA Mod by RBS) & iPhone 5

SchlageR
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:58 pm
Location: Miami, Florida

Re: Upgrade Display on T420

#4 Post by SchlageR » Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:37 am

You can buy a new display panel online and swap the displays. It's easy just: speedster the display bezel from the lid, disconnect old panel, connect new panel and close the bezel again. You can even get a shiny glossy display! Just make sure you get a panel that works for your system. A good place to go is http://www.laptopscreen.com they have very organized selection I've bought a 1600x900 glossy display for my old :banana: t420 :banana: it was beautiful!
:banana: Thinkpads! :banana:

dxps26
Freshman Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 9:59 pm
Location: new york, NY

Re: Upgrade Display on T420

#5 Post by dxps26 » Sat Mar 16, 2013 8:33 pm

SchlageR wrote:You can buy a new display panel online and swap the displays. It's easy just: speedster the display bezel from the lid, disconnect old panel, connect new panel and close the bezel again. You can even get a shiny glossy display! Just make sure you get a panel that works for your system. A good place to go is http://www.laptopscreen.com they have very organized selection I've bought a 1600x900 glossy display for my old :banana: t420 :banana: it was beautiful!

SchlageR, How would you describe the quality (colour, viewing angles, contrast and brightness) of the aftermarket screen, versus the stock AUO 1600X900 panel Lenovo put in my T420. Honestly, it's a middling display. good brightness and sharpness, but dull colours and saturation - and i'm spoiled by my Dell 2410WFP's Samsung-built PLS panel. Using the laptop screen after i'm done with the Dell display is disappointing.
4178-6VU + Intel 520 Series 120gb + Crucial M4 256gb + 8gb RAM

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests