Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Upgrading T420 screen

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
reZ
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 8:01 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Upgrading T420 screen

#1 Post by reZ » Fri Jul 05, 2013 8:11 am

Hi,

Im having a few issues with my Thinkpad T420 at the moment. I decided to upgrade my screen res from 1366x768 to 1600x900. I researched online a bit and found a few people had done it. I messaged several users on ebay about purchasing a new screen and the comparability with my system. In the end i purchased a LG replacement that the user said would work without any extra equipment.

After receiving it the other day i plugged it in and it came up very bright, thought it was a bit strange (as it was the first time i had replaced a laptop screen) I turned it off, wiggled the connector again and turned it on, although it had the same brightness. I tired a few more times until the screen was very dark, i then tried my old screen and it had the same issue.

After researching some more i discovered that my inverter had most likely blown. I had also setup a desk lamp behind my new screen trying to use it and also discovered a white line on every second pixel going vertical.

I have contracted the seller, he is happy to swap it over but his english is very bad and is quite unhelpful with my troubleshooting, as sending it back would be a last resort for me.

Just wondering if there is anything to do or i needed to purchase a new inverter before installing the screen.

I have attached some pictures below.

http://img14.imageshack.us/img14/8899/ankg.jpg

http://img822.imageshack.us/img822/6320/dzuf.jpg

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/3261/s82p.jpg

Thanks, John
Current: T61p
Retired: T23, T420

mikemex
Sophomore Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:54 pm
Location: Coyoacan, Mexico

Re: Upgrading T420 screen

#2 Post by mikemex » Wed Jul 10, 2013 10:59 am

T420 uses LED displays; it doesn't have an inverter. From what you describe, the cable got damaged. It could also be that the new screen is damaged as garbled image is a symptom.

I'd try with a new cable first.
Main: i5 3550, 16GB, Z68 Pro3 M, 64GB SLC, 320GB HD, GTX 650Ti, 21.5 FHD LED
T420: i5-2520m, 8GB, SSD: 64GB SLC (boot) | 128GB MLC (storage), HD3000, HD (1366x768), 6 Cell, BT, WebCam
X220: i5-2520m, 4GB, SSD: 64GB SLC (boot) | 128GB MLC (storage), HD3000, HD (1366x768), 6 Cell, BT, WebCam, FP

banhammer420k
Freshman Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 3:28 pm
Location: Orange County CA

Re: Upgrading T420 screen

#3 Post by banhammer420k » Thu Jul 18, 2013 12:42 am

Did you ever end up figuring out if this was a cable problem? I want to put a 1600x900 in mine sooner or later.

edit I'm planning to do this to my T420 and saw this. Maybe you're not using the right cable http://forum.notebookreview.com/lenovo/ ... ost8949653

richk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2913
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Upgrading T420 screen

#4 Post by richk » Sat Jul 20, 2013 1:38 pm

It is almost certainly a motherboard fuse. The fuses on this model are easy to burn

manteiv
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 7:36 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Upgrading T420 screen

#5 Post by manteiv » Thu Sep 05, 2013 8:53 am

banhammer420k wrote:Did you ever end up figuring out if this was a cable problem? I want to put a 1600x900 in mine sooner or later.

edit I'm planning to do this to my T420 and saw this. Maybe you're not using the right cable http://forum.notebookreview.com/lenovo/ ... ost8949653

I did the same mod recently and I can confirm that you will need a different LCD cable. Using the stock LCD cable made for the lower resolution will result in the display artefacts shown from the second picture of the OP post.

rockstar
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:18 am
Location: Gainesville, Fl

Re: Upgrading T420 screen

#6 Post by rockstar » Thu Sep 26, 2013 4:52 pm

manteiv wrote:
banhammer420k wrote:Did you ever end up figuring out if this was a cable problem? I want to put a 1600x900 in mine sooner or later.

edit I'm planning to do this to my T420 and saw this. Maybe you're not using the right cable http://forum.notebookreview.com/lenovo/ ... ost8949653

I did the same mod recently and I can confirm that you will need a different LCD cable. Using the stock LCD cable made for the lower resolution will result in the display artefacts shown from the second picture of the OP post.
Is there any chance you could provide part/FRU numbers ? I'd also like to upgrade the screen on a T420.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests