Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Will PC3-10600 RAM work in a T410?

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
Phidelio
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:01 pm
Location: GBG, Scandinavia

Will PC3-10600 RAM work in a T410?

#1 Post by Phidelio » Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:40 pm

I have a T410 with just 4gb, and then I have some spare gigs from a w520. The T410 takes PC3-8500:s and the ones from the W520 are PC3-10600:s. Will it work mixing them? Thx guys!
Has owned a silly amount of Thinkpads: 600|600e|A20|A31p|R31|R40|R50e|R60e|X40|X40|X41Tablet|X60|X61S|T20|T30|T40|T40p|T41|T41p|T60|T60p|T61p|T410|T520|W500 wuxga|W700|W520
The best Thinkpad ever made? The T41p - hands down!
(feel free to comment but I dont think it can be argued...)

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 20801
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Dublin, Éire
Contact:

Re: Will PC3-10600 RAM work in a T410?

#2 Post by RealBlackStuff » Wed Feb 24, 2016 2:05 pm

It should (assuming the modules are OK), but they will only work at PC3-8500 speed.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff). And pigs CAN fly!
Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

"Computers don't lie, but liars can compute." (Terry Hayes)

Phidelio
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:01 pm
Location: GBG, Scandinavia

Re: Will PC3-10600 RAM work in a T410?

#3 Post by Phidelio » Wed Feb 24, 2016 2:22 pm

RealBlackStuff wrote:It should (assuming the modules are OK), but they will only work at PC3-8500 speed.
Thx RBS! I will check :)
Has owned a silly amount of Thinkpads: 600|600e|A20|A31p|R31|R40|R50e|R60e|X40|X40|X41Tablet|X60|X61S|T20|T30|T40|T40p|T41|T41p|T60|T60p|T61p|T410|T520|W500 wuxga|W700|W520
The best Thinkpad ever made? The T41p - hands down!
(feel free to comment but I dont think it can be argued...)

yankeesamurai
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 12:38 pm
Location: Woodland Park, CO, on planet Earth

Re: Will PC3-10600 RAM work in a T410?

#4 Post by yankeesamurai » Wed Mar 30, 2016 6:38 pm

Phidelio wrote:I have a T410 with just 4gb, and then I have some spare gigs from a w520. The T410 takes PC3-8500:s and the ones from the W520 are PC3-10600:s. Will it work mixing them? Thx guys!
YOU NEVER WANT TO MIX RAM TYPES... IT WILL JACK UP YOUR SYSTEM BUSS TIMINGS ( DATA IN DATA OUT TO CPU AND HARDWARE) YOU WONT LIKE THE RESULTS...

IF YOU WANT TO KNOW IF A CERTAIN TYPE WILL WORK...IF IT WILL FIT IN THE SLOT.. PUT IT IN THERE AND BOOT UP ON IT..
IT WILL EITHER WORK..OR IT WONT... BUT YOUR NOT GOING TO HURT ANYTHING BY TRYING...

REMEMBER, IF YOU GOT 2 SLOTS ..ONE OF THEM MAY BE UNDER YOUR KEYBOARD... WITH A STICK IN IT... JUST SAYIN...

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 16759
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Will PC3-10600 RAM work in a T410?

#5 Post by ajkula66 » Sat Apr 02, 2016 8:14 am

yankeesamurai wrote: YOU NEVER WANT TO MIX RAM TYPES... IT WILL JACK UP YOUR SYSTEM BUSS TIMINGS ( DATA IN DATA OUT TO CPU AND HARDWARE) YOU WONT LIKE THE RESULTS...
This statement is incorrect. The faster DIMM will simply clock down to the speed of the slower one, and all shall be well in most cases.
IF YOU WANT TO KNOW IF A CERTAIN TYPE WILL WORK...IF IT WILL FIT IN THE SLOT.. PUT IT IN THERE AND BOOT UP ON IT..
IT WILL EITHER WORK..OR IT WONT... BUT YOUR NOT GOING TO HURT ANYTHING BY TRYING...
Every DDR3 laptop DIMM will fit in either slot on T410 - or any of the *00, *10, *20, *30 series for that fact - but both T400 and T410 have proven to be finicky when using faster RAM in my not-so-modest experience with these systems. Having said that, since you have the RAM at your disposal, try it out and see what happens.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

FlexView AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T520, X200s


PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

emeraldgirl08
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1759
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:59 pm
Location: Window Rock, Arizona

Re: Will PC3-10600 RAM work in a T410?

#6 Post by emeraldgirl08 » Sat Apr 02, 2016 9:34 am

ajkula66 wrote:
Every DDR3 laptop DIMM will fit in either slot on T410 - or any of the *00, *10, *20, *30 series for that fact - but both T400 and T410 have proven to be finicky when using faster RAM in my not-so-modest experience with these systems. Having said that, since you have the RAM at your disposal, try it out and see what happens.
^^^This would be my suggestion as well. I had an X2001 Frankie (X200 body w/X201 motherboard) which started out with (2) 2GB PC3-8500 RAM modules. Some time later I had a spare Samsung 4GB PC3-10600S (M471B5273DH0-CH9) and decided to try it out in my X2001 Frankie for a total of 6GB of RAM. It worked fine with no issues. One thing that might be considered is if your current 4GB has 16 memory modules on it then the 4GB PC3-10600 should have 16 as well. Some RAM have only 4 memory modules on 4 on back for a total 8 memory module count. Not sure if mixing RAM with 16 memory modules and 8 memory modules might have any undesired effects :?:
Thinkpad X230 | iPhone 7 Plus | mATX Haswell Desktop | Hackintosh

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: riffer and 23 guests