Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Why didn't my new RAM work (T400)?

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
Oro
Freshman Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 7:46 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Why didn't my new RAM work (T400)?

#1 Post by Oro » Mon Jun 26, 2017 11:53 pm

I purchased a 4GB Samsung DIMM to upgrade the memory in my T400.

I did some research and saw that they could sometimes be finicky so I ordered a PC3 2-Row, Samsung 12800.

I received a PC3L and it was 1 row. Is that likely the reason? Likely the 1 row issue, or also the low-voltage? What do I need them to send me to make sure it will be compatible?

Thanks!

CASPER
Freshman Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:22 am
Location: Bobrowiec, PL

Re: Why didn't my new RAM work (T400)?

#2 Post by CASPER » Tue Jun 27, 2017 2:38 am

[removed]
Last edited by CASPER on Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jaspen-meyer
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 11:21 pm
Location: Pardubice, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Why didn't my new RAM work (T400)?

#3 Post by jaspen-meyer » Sun Jul 02, 2017 5:39 pm

[removed]
Last edited by jaspen-meyer on Mon Jul 03, 2017 9:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
T420 i7 3612QM seabios; T420 i7 3630QM; T400 Q9100 seabios; T61 P9600; T60 libreboot; x62; x60s libreboot, led; x24 xiphmont led

CASPER
Freshman Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:22 am
Location: Bobrowiec, PL

Re: Why didn't my new RAM work (T400)?

#4 Post by CASPER » Mon Jul 03, 2017 1:59 am

[removed]
Last edited by CASPER on Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

axur-delmeria
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1869
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines

Re: Why didn't my new RAM work (T400)?

#5 Post by axur-delmeria » Mon Jul 03, 2017 3:14 am

Have you tried the RAM on another laptop to confirm that it works?

If it works, can you run CPU-Z on that laptop, then post a screenshot of its SPD tab, like this:

Sample SPD tab:
Image

Can you also run CPU-Z on your T400, then post screenshots for the Memory and SPD tabs?

Sample Memory tab:
Image
Daily driver: X220 4291-C91 i7-2620M

Backup: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M
Toy: X60F Core Solo U1300
In pieces: two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E; X61 7676-A24; and a BOE-Hydis HV121P01-100 in failed SXGA+ mod
:cry:

thinkpadcollection
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 802
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 8:13 pm
Location: kingston, ontario, Canada

Re: Why didn't my new RAM work (T400)?

#6 Post by thinkpadcollection » Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:06 am

This will not help at all with CPU-Z on type of memory especially lack of 2Rx8 reporting also if the computer is not available to test and current notebook not bootable with this newer memory? And I do not wish to hear about one row and such. This correct term is rank. Needs to be 2 ranks which is 2Rx8 which is 16 chips module. PC3-12800 does not matter. I had this running in a T420 with 12800 module as 10600 running.

And cannot claim that 1.35V means can do dual voltage. It is certainly not. Have to be guaranteed to have dual voltage module from the memory maker, that means have to be 1.5V for older notebooks.

Sorry to be pedantic and I was not happy with all the misinformation.

Cheers, thinkpadcollection

CASPER
Freshman Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 2:22 am
Location: Bobrowiec, PL

Re: Why didn't my new RAM work (T400)?

#7 Post by CASPER » Tue Jul 04, 2017 11:14 am

[removed]
Last edited by CASPER on Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.

rjwilmsi
Freshman Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue May 07, 2013 1:10 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Why didn't my new RAM work (T400)?

#8 Post by rjwilmsi » Fri Jul 07, 2017 2:24 pm

The T400 does NOT support 4 GB 1Rx8 memory modules. 2 GB 1Rx8 work, 4 GB 2Rx8 work. 4 GB 2Rx8 can be DDR3L and will operate automatically at 1.5V.

Though in my experience when I say does NOT support 4 GB 1Rx8, in testing with a T410, the machine may power up and complete POST with 4 GB 1Rx8 installed, but if you start a memory test the machine will crash or restart itself within seconds. I assume loading an operating system would also fail quickly. While the T410 starts up, I suspect the older T400 won't even do that with 4 GB 1Rx8 modules.

You need x20 series (e.g. T420, X220) or later to use 4 GB 1Rx8 DDR3 (have tested loads in X220 machines).

Dragunov
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:02 pm
Location: Burnet Co. Texas.

Re: Why didn't my new RAM work (T400)?

#9 Post by Dragunov » Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:07 am

Oro wrote:
Mon Jun 26, 2017 11:53 pm
I purchased a 4GB Samsung DIMM to upgrade the memory in my T400.

I did some research and saw that they could sometimes be finicky so I ordered a PC3 2-Row, Samsung 12800.

I received a PC3L and it was 1 row. Is that likely the reason? Likely the 1 row issue, or also the low-voltage? What do I need them to send me to make sure it will be compatible?

Thanks!
My experience has been that PC3 12800 won't work in a standard T400, however, I have two, T400's that have 8gb of PC 1333 each, and they work fine. Same with the R400.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests