T520 memory question

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
Old Nick
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 3:50 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

T520 memory question

#1 Post by Old Nick » Thu Aug 31, 2017 6:24 am

Picked up a tidy i5 2520M T520 this week, unfortunately it only has 4Mb onboard and I rather fancy 16.

A local dealer has Corsair Vengeance PC3-15000 @ 1866MHz SO-DIMMs in stock, are they compatible with the T520?

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 18274
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Contact:

Re: T520 memory question

#2 Post by RealBlackStuff » Thu Aug 31, 2017 7:18 am

T520 supposedly supports DDR3-1333/1600/1866 SODIMMs, so yes, they would most likely work.
Take your laptop under your arm, go there and try.
T520 has 2 RAM slots and can take up to 2x8GB RAM.
2x4GB is usually more than enough.
(To use 4GB or more, you also need a 64-bit OS.)
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

Old Nick
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 3:50 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: T520 memory question

#3 Post by Old Nick » Thu Aug 31, 2017 7:28 am

Thanks Black Stuff. Inclined to give it a try as the price is rather attractive.

Sweater Fish Deluxe
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Ukiah, CA

Re: T520 memory question

#4 Post by Sweater Fish Deluxe » Thu Aug 31, 2017 11:00 am

If the T520 is like the T420 and X220 as it is in most other ways, then the BIOS limits the RAM to only working at 1333MHz. 1866MHz memory will still work, but at the slower speed.

I don't even know under what conditions the difference between 1333 and 1866 would be noticeable in practice, but if it's something you're concerned about, custom BIOSes often unlock the RAM speed (as well as removing whitelist limitations on what wifi, etc cards you can use).

Old Nick
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 3:50 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: T520 memory question

#5 Post by Old Nick » Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:08 am

I'm picking the memory up on Monday afternoon and will post results!

Kielbasa
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 12:17 pm
Location: Conroe, Republic of Texas

Re: T520 memory question

#6 Post by Kielbasa » Tue Oct 03, 2017 1:42 am

Old Nick wrote:
Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:08 am
I'm picking the memory up on Monday afternoon and will post results!
Yes, please let us know. I've read a few accounts of problems with Corsair, but those reports are all a couple of years old.

Best of luck!

thinkpadcollection
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 8:13 pm
Location: kingston, ontario, Canada

Re: T520 memory question

#7 Post by thinkpadcollection » Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:16 am

Make sure the modules are 16 chips per module (2Rx8) and are 1.5V only for T520.

Cheers, thinkpadcollection

Old Nick
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 3:50 pm
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland

Re: T520 memory question

#8 Post by Old Nick » Thu Oct 05, 2017 6:07 am

Purchased, fitted & seems to work fine.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests