Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Message
Author
fubu
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:37 am
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#31 Post by fubu » Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:14 pm

samu wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:04 pm
fubu wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:22 am
Last week I received the b140qan01.5 panel I ordered and immediately installed it. The install is pretty straight forward, though the routing of the edp cable needs some attention as to not put any unnecessary stress on it, and everything went fine. Yesterday I was checking speccy and I noticed the panel is registered as the LP140QH1-SPB1. So now I'm wondering if something is wrong in the identification of the screen due to the converter board or if the seller mislabeled it. Anyone know if there's some definite way of finding out?
I bought from the same seller as you (https://www.ebay.de/itm/222799608880?Vi ... 2799608880) and this command from Arch Linux gives me the same model LP140QH1-SPB1.

Code: Select all

ls /sys/class/drm/*/edid | xargs -i{} sh -c "echo {}; parse-edid < {}"
The screen looks good to me but it's obviously not b140qan01.5 which the seller guaranteed it was. So can only recommend to find another seller.
I bought off the amazon seller in the spreadsheet, but I doubt the panel is incorrectly labeled after reading this. It seems the edid reported is the one programmed on the converter board (if I understand correctly).

samu
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:22 am
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#32 Post by samu » Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:23 pm

fubu wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:14 pm
samu wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:04 pm


I bought from the same seller as you (https://www.ebay.de/itm/222799608880?Vi ... 2799608880) and this command from Arch Linux gives me the same model LP140QH1-SPB1.

Code: Select all

ls /sys/class/drm/*/edid | xargs -i{} sh -c "echo {}; parse-edid < {}"
The screen looks good to me but it's obviously not b140qan01.5 which the seller guaranteed it was. So can only recommend to find another seller.
I bought off the amazon seller in the spreadsheet, but I doubt the panel is incorrectly labeled after reading this. It seems the edid reported is the one programmed on the converter board (if I understand correctly).
Ah must have confused you with someone else. That is good to know about the edid, thanks! So I wasn't getting ripped off :D

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#33 Post by mr.rhtuner » Fri Mar 23, 2018 3:51 pm

Well I received my AUO B14QAN01.5 yesterday and decided to install it in my T430s. Overall everything was successful and I'm loving this new resolution. It completely transforms the laptop!


I wrote about the mod and install on my page:

http://tweakmyskills.com/category/lenovo/t420s-t430s

Troels
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1028
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 2:55 pm
Location: Aalborg, Denmark

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#34 Post by Troels » Sun Mar 25, 2018 10:36 am

Looks good - and thanks for the tip about the Dremel - it might actually be worthwhile to get one soon, as there are quite a few things where it is impossible to use different manual tools where it could come in handy. I enlarged the mounting holes of my B140QAN01.5 with a fine, round needle file - and a lot of patience, but it did turn out well. I don't get why the mounting hole locations aren't standardized. Or maybe it has been standardized later?

I didn't put any kapton tape or insulating tape on the back of the eDP/LVDS converter board and everything looked like ground vias. Is it still a "must" to do this?

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#35 Post by mr.rhtuner » Mon Mar 26, 2018 8:28 am

Troels wrote:
Sun Mar 25, 2018 10:36 am
Looks good - and thanks for the tip about the Dremel - it might actually be worthwhile to get one soon, as there are quite a few things where it is impossible to use different manual tools where it could come in handy. I enlarged the mounting holes of my B140QAN01.5 with a fine, round needle file - and a lot of patience, but it did turn out well. I don't get why the mounting hole locations aren't standardized. Or maybe it has been standardized later?

I didn't put any kapton tape or insulating tape on the back of the eDP/LVDS converter board and everything looked like ground vias. Is it still a "must" to do this?
I only added the Kapton tape as an extra precaution. We did the same thing when we applied the NitroCaster FHD mod to my X230. It's more of a peace of mind IMO.

The only thing I didn't apply yet is the padded sticker as RMSMajectic/Javi-Jie instructed.

RMSMajestic
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 675
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 5:31 pm
Location: Washington, D.C. , USA

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#36 Post by RMSMajestic » Mon Mar 26, 2018 2:25 pm

jkshin wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:55 pm

I found a post on reddit which says that a WQHD mod on T430s causes blinking with a dual channel ram.
So I removed one of the rams (only one left) and the screen works well.
This problem was reported about 9 months ago on the reddit, but it seems like it still persists even for RMS's new mod kit.
T420s doesn't have such problem, so it works with dual rams.
Anyway, this is rather disappointing, because the difference between the two models is quite conspicuous.
I have asked Javi, and he said it could be that you have a potato PCH chip or you are using and it's unlikely to be the problem of quickboot/secure boot
(which I saw that you have enabled quickboot)

On T430s the LVDS is going through the PCH chip and on T430s there is no way to disable the iGPU

Are you using dual channel 2133Mhz or 1866Mhz RAM?

I have had 2 * Clevo P150em, 1* W530, 3* Dell M6700, 1* M17x R4, and 3* i7 3940xm, 2* i7 3740qm,1*i7 3840qm, 1*i7 3820qm and none of the combination of Laptop/CPU can work with Dual Channel 2133Mhz
Chobits: W701ds i7-940|32G|FX3800m|Digitizer|Calibrator
Big ones: W701 top config T63p QX9300|8G|UXGA T61p dead, please go die as well nVIDIA
Small ones: X61sp P8800X61t SXGA X201 NIB
86 airplane models/ 27 ships/ 21 computers/ 300GB databases/ 0 girlfriend
It's always happier to live in lies and delusions.

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#37 Post by mr.rhtuner » Wed Mar 28, 2018 1:55 pm

mr.rhtuner wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 3:51 pm
Well I received my AUO B14QAN01.5 yesterday and decided to install it in my T430s. Overall everything was successful and I'm loving this new resolution. It completely transforms the laptop!


I wrote about the mod and install on my page:

http://tweakmyskills.com/category/lenovo/t420s-t430s


Edit: My AUO B14QAN01.5 has a defect and the seller has tested their batch of AUO B14QAN01.5 screen's and all have this display defect. So I'm going to return my screen and hopefully find another AUO panel that won't have this defect.

Troels
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1028
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 2:55 pm
Location: Aalborg, Denmark

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#38 Post by Troels » Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:18 pm

It's nice that the seller was willing to test this. Looks like it has somewhat the same leakage in the right part of the display, right in the middle, and then two leakages in the left side. symmetrical around the middle.
If it's of any help, the one I bought at eBay from ftdlcd does not exhibit light leakage and uniformity is fine, but of course has IPS glow as expected. Took some pictures to illustrate - all at 100% brightness level - the darkening in the two last are actually not as severe as shown.
https://ibb.co/ixhWqS
https://ibb.co/dmSmPn
https://ibb.co/cAFUc7 (should have been grey)

User Mithodin was the first who bought from there, and from his images and video, there doesn't seem to be any leakage either - https://nx.treffenstaedt.de/index.php/s/SSty1ELJZdQQ4pF . Ftdlcd say they are testing each panel prior to shipment, so it is likely possible to make them check for this extra carefully.

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#39 Post by mr.rhtuner » Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:28 am

Sooo what I've done is purchased the LP140QH1-SPB1 screen from the following seller.

https://www.ebay.ca/itm/273094785260

Not wanting to take another risk with the AUO screen, I'm hoping that the LP140QH1 will be fine.

Now the waiting game has started yet again...

Matteone
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:06 am
Location: Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#40 Post by Matteone » Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:34 am

mr.rhtuner wrote:
Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:28 am
Sooo what I've done is purchased the LP140QH1-SPB1 screen from the following seller.

https://www.ebay.ca/itm/273094785260

Not wanting to take another risk with the AUO screen, I'm hoping that the LP140QH1 will be fine.

Now the waiting game has started yet again...
Why you did not choose the LP140QH2-SPB1?

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#41 Post by mr.rhtuner » Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:01 am

Matteone wrote:
Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:34 am
mr.rhtuner wrote:
Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:28 am
Sooo what I've done is purchased the LP140QH1-SPB1 screen from the following seller.

https://www.ebay.ca/itm/273094785260

Not wanting to take another risk with the AUO screen, I'm hoping that the LP140QH1 will be fine.

Now the waiting game has started yet again...
Why you did not choose the LP140QH2-SPB1?


Because that is not a screen that I've seen mentioned.

It doesn't show up on panelook.com also:

http://www.panelook.com/product_list.ph ... 40QH2-SPB1

fubu
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:37 am
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#42 Post by fubu » Wed Apr 04, 2018 7:10 am

fubu wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:51 pm
Thanks RealBlackStuff, I'll check it out when I get the chance.
For now something is definitely wrong. The screen has been working fine for a week, but to double check the model on the sticker I took it out of the bezel without disconnecting it, being careful not to stress the cable too much. After reassembling, the screen only showed vertical stripes like in the pic. I reseated the cable on the side of the screen, which didn't work, after which I also reseated the cables to and from the converter. The screen worked again and I reassembled, checking after every step if the screen was still working. Finally I reinsterted the bezel and again vertical stripes appeared. Now reseating doesn't work anymore. The old screen still works fine though. Is it a wonky edp cable or is something else going on? Any ideas?
To follow up on this: it was definitely a problem with the screen. Got a new one and it works perfectly.

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#43 Post by mr.rhtuner » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:15 am

fubu wrote:
Wed Apr 04, 2018 7:10 am
fubu wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:51 pm
Thanks RealBlackStuff, I'll check it out when I get the chance.
For now something is definitely wrong. The screen has been working fine for a week, but to double check the model on the sticker I took it out of the bezel without disconnecting it, being careful not to stress the cable too much. After reassembling, the screen only showed vertical stripes like in the pic. I reseated the cable on the side of the screen, which didn't work, after which I also reseated the cables to and from the converter. The screen worked again and I reassembled, checking after every step if the screen was still working. Finally I reinsterted the bezel and again vertical stripes appeared. Now reseating doesn't work anymore. The old screen still works fine though. Is it a wonky edp cable or is something else going on? Any ideas?
To follow up on this: it was definitely a problem with the screen. Got a new one and it works perfectly.

Good to hear!

NonesensE
Sophomore Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 6:28 am
Location: GF/BS/OHA, Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#44 Post by NonesensE » Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:46 pm

mr.rhtuner wrote:
Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:01 am
Matteone wrote:
Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:34 am


Why you did not choose the LP140QH2-SPB1?


Because that is not a screen that I've seen mentioned.

It doesn't show up on panelook.com also:

http://www.panelook.com/product_list.ph ... 40QH2-SPB1
It's the panel used in the X1C 17 while the QH1 was one of two screens used in the X1C 16.

I'll probably try the QH2. Wanted to try the X1C 18's 500nit HDR panel first, but I haven't seen one for sale yet and it may be more complicated to make it work.
Sometimes coming over from the German forum...
X62s 3rd batch, [s]T61[/s] T70 14" 4:3 1st batch

Matteone
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:06 am
Location: Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#45 Post by Matteone » Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:55 am

I did not order the LP140QH2-SPB1 yet because the display has no mounting holes :/

Still waiting for the "right" display. I really like that the LP140QH1 is consuming much less energy than the B14QAN01.5.

I would like to try the LP140QH2 too because energy consumption is also good and image qality is a bit better than H1. But I am kind of afraid that I need to glue the display and can not change it anymore.

When I see a seller with the X1C6 500 nits display I would order direct to test it with the mod. But I do not find any seller with the new displays yet.

Cheers.

NonesensE
Sophomore Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 6:28 am
Location: GF/BS/OHA, Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#46 Post by NonesensE » Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:04 am

Matteone wrote:
Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:55 am
I did not order the LP140QH2-SPB1 yet because the display has no mounting holes :/

[...]

But I am kind of afraid that I need to glue the display and can not change it anymore.
I'll make some mounting tabs out of thin sheet metal (probably T61 spare parts that were obsolete after the T70 conversion). Shouldn't be too hard...
Sometimes coming over from the German forum...
X62s 3rd batch, [s]T61[/s] T70 14" 4:3 1st batch

Matteone
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:06 am
Location: Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#47 Post by Matteone » Fri Apr 13, 2018 12:56 am

You are right. Do it yourself. Good point. Will do the same then. Did you order the display already?

NonesensE
Sophomore Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 6:28 am
Location: GF/BS/OHA, Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#48 Post by NonesensE » Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:39 am

Yes, from eBay seller ftdlcd. I plan to mount the display on the last weekend of this month (assuming it arrives in time), will report then.
Sometimes coming over from the German forum...
X62s 3rd batch, [s]T61[/s] T70 14" 4:3 1st batch

shaunplee
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 5:56 pm
Location: Los Angeles, Califoronia

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#49 Post by shaunplee » Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:48 am

rmsmajestic seems to be really busy. Would someone who has received installation instructions from rmsmajestic/javi-jie for the WQHD kit mind sharing those instructions on the forum?

Matteone
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:06 am
Location: Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#50 Post by Matteone » Sat Apr 21, 2018 9:36 am

NonesensE wrote:
Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:39 am
Yes, from eBay seller ftdlcd. I plan to mount the display on the last weekend of this month (assuming it arrives in time), will report then.
I am looking forward to your report.

ji2o0k
Freshman Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 6:25 pm
Location: Toronto, ON Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#51 Post by ji2o0k » Sat Apr 21, 2018 12:44 pm

shaunplee wrote:
Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:48 am
rmsmajestic seems to be really busy. Would someone who has received installation instructions from rmsmajestic/javi-jie for the WQHD kit mind sharing those instructions on the forum?
hey, send me a PM and I can email them to you. I'm not sure where to post\upload the doc?

I have both the FHD 1080p mod kit instructions and the WQHD instructions (which are essentially the same I believe).

On a side note - I'm been lazy and have received both the WQHD mod kits and panels but haven't gotten around to installing them. My FHD mod kits are working well so really hard to find time to do the installs.

Perhaps on a long weekend or something....

shaunplee
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 5:56 pm
Location: Los Angeles, Califoronia

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#52 Post by shaunplee » Sun Apr 22, 2018 8:57 am

Success!

I got a B140QAN01.1 panel off Amazon. As noted by others, the top holes align perfectly, but the bottom holes do not. It didn't seem to me like there was enough room in the tab on the display panel to drill a hole that would line up with the holes in the case, so I left those hanging.

I had the toughest time trying to get the screen cable routed through the hinge. Also, the screen cable seems to put some torque on the converter board due to its stiffness, and caused the FPC to pop out of its connector a couple times. I used the black tape that came with the kit to secure the converter board to the system board, so hopefully that will keep it from disconnecting the FPC.

Thank you rmsmajestic and javi-jie for making this available and to the forum members for all of the information about this mod.

NonesensE
Sophomore Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 6:28 am
Location: GF/BS/OHA, Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#53 Post by NonesensE » Sun Apr 29, 2018 6:29 am

Matteone wrote:
Sat Apr 21, 2018 9:36 am
NonesensE wrote:
Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:39 am
Yes, from eBay seller ftdlcd. I plan to mount the display on the last weekend of this month (assuming it arrives in time), will report then.
I am looking forward to your report.
I have installed the LP140QH2-SPB1 in my GF's T420s now. Works fine with the mod kit. It doesn't move horizontally, so I just made four small mounting tabs filling the vertical gap and securing the display in place.

Huge pic warning:
Here's the full view:
https://imgur.com/a/DFTPOnp
And here a close-up on one tab:
https://imgur.com/a/zJiidEj

Take four 8x12mm pieces of sheet metal, drill two 2.5mm holes in each, make a cut and a bend:
https://imgur.com/a/DFTPOnp

It's not perfect yet, I used a 1mm thick steel sheet and I'd recommend 0.5mm or even thinner instead (edit: the original mounting tabs are 0.3mm thick). The 1mm material is too thick so I think I'll have to sink in the screws half-way. The display is thinner than the original so to fill the gap between display and bezel, you'll need to glue some 1mm or so spacer behind the display. I didn't do that because then my thick mounting tabs would take even more space.

However, when not searching for the imperfections, the assembly already looks fine and the display is simply stunning compared to the old TN crap.
Sometimes coming over from the German forum...
X62s 3rd batch, [s]T61[/s] T70 14" 4:3 1st batch

Matteone
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:06 am
Location: Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#54 Post by Matteone » Tue May 01, 2018 11:50 am

NonesensE wrote:
Sun Apr 29, 2018 6:29 am
Matteone wrote:
Sat Apr 21, 2018 9:36 am


I am looking forward to your report.
I have installed the LP140QH2-SPB1 in my GF's T420s now. Works fine with the mod kit. It doesn't move horizontally, so I just made four small mounting tabs filling the vertical gap and securing the display in place.
Thank you very much for the report with guide and detailed pictures!

rad4day
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 5:11 pm
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#55 Post by rad4day » Fri Jul 27, 2018 5:49 pm

Hi :D

I finally got to buy a panel and install the mod, but I'm experiencing issues. I've got white stripes from top to bottom which are several pixels in width. Also the colors are not right, they are flickering. Black and white are not flickering.
The panel: https://www.ebay.de/itm/401552690535
Gallery of pictures: https://cloud.ftbcity.de/s/RPrgYAeBoWySFyS

Got an idea if this is due to an incompatibility, broken display, broken converter board or a broken cable?
Wiggling on the cable doesn't seem to change much. Pretty hard to tell if it does.

I'd appreciate any help I can get

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19308
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#56 Post by RealBlackStuff » Sat Jul 28, 2018 4:32 am

Welcome to the Forum.

There's obviously something weird going on with that LCD.
All show the same symmetric vertical lines.
That looks to me like a hardware problem, most likely the converter board.
But it could also be that you received the wrong screen.
bumblesale wrote:It is not guaranteed that you will receive the same part number as that given in the auction title. You will receive a 100% compatible item of equal or better quality than the original part number.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

rad4day
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 5:11 pm
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#57 Post by rad4day » Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:38 am

You're probably right with the "wrong display" assumption. The FRU on the display is 00HM878 while the original screens are 00HN878.
I really hope you're wrong about the converter board though :/

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19308
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#58 Post by RealBlackStuff » Tue Jul 31, 2018 5:01 am

Supposedly you bought: B140QAN01.5 H/W:0A F/W:1
What you may have gotten: VVX14T058J00
Both are WQHD.

Find datasheets for both and do a connector pinout-comparison, they might be different.

rad4day
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 5:11 pm
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#59 Post by rad4day » Tue Jul 31, 2018 6:36 am

Just confirmed this. It is indeed a VVX14T058J00. From Post #3 I guess it's just not supported by the firmware of the controller. I am also not able to find a datasheet / pinout for this.
Let's see if I can get this sorted out with the company ^^

Thanks for your help =)

#3:
RMSMajestic wrote:
Mon Feb 26, 2018 3:29 am
Thanks for the info! You have helped me a lot during this Chinese New Year frenzy!

Question: Where can I find detailed specs of VVX14T058J00? I might be able to ask Javi to specifically make a firmware for it.

P.S. LP140QH1-SP A2 works.

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19308
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#60 Post by RealBlackStuff » Tue Jul 31, 2018 7:00 am

And another one where fleaBayer bumblesale bumbled and screwed up.

But will you people never learn?
Read the effing description from those LCD-sellers!
It is not guaranteed that you will receive the same part number as that given in the auction title.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests