Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Way to get a T420 HDD clone to run in a T430?

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
matis
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 10:04 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Way to get a T420 HDD clone to run in a T430?

#1 Post by matis » Sat May 12, 2018 4:28 pm

I tried it and it wouldn't boot. Was told this was because the T420 drivers would have to be deleted and T430 drivers installed.

Is this true? And if so how would I accomplish that, given that the T430 won't boot with the T420 HDD clone?

I'd hate to have to re-install everything, especially since the T420 came (from eBay) with a legit copy of Word installed and I do not have a way to install that on the T430 -- unless I could get a clone to run.

Any help appreciated.

Matis

thinkpadcollection
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 804
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 8:13 pm
Location: kingston, ontario, Canada

Re: Way to get a T420 HDD clone to run in a T430?

#2 Post by thinkpadcollection » Sat May 12, 2018 6:05 pm

Get a jellybean key finder software first to glean COA # for your Word. You already have windows COA # stickers on your notebooks for both T420 and T430 under battery compartment. Obtain windows 10 Pro and Word installation ISO. You can use windows COA # for 7 Pro, 8.x Pro to activate windows 10 Pro.

I have windows 10 Pro on my T420, and you should have no problem with Windows 10 Pro on ivy bridge T430 as well. I have ivy bridge workstation installed with Win 10 Pro too.

Cheers, thinkpadcollection

TankPad
Sophomore Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 1:40 pm
Location: Colchester, UK

Re: Way to get a T420 HDD clone to run in a T430?

#3 Post by TankPad » Sat May 12, 2018 7:31 pm

Start Windows in safe mode, then you can uninstall the old driver. It should boot fine though. I've done it myself a few times.
| 701c | X220 | T420 | X230 | T430s | W540

TPFanatic
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1027
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:29 pm
Location: Boston, Massachusetts

Re: Way to get a T420 HDD clone to run in a T430?

#4 Post by TPFanatic » Sat May 12, 2018 11:23 pm

Try uninstalling a bunch of drivers first then move the drive over.

Also see if you can run Sysprep and move the drive before the reinstalling drivers stage.

The T420 drive must be a 7mm to fit in the T430 bay.
lenovo T61 T7500, SXGA+, 8GB
lenovo T410s i5 520m, WXGA+, 4GB
lenovo T430 i5 3320m, FHD, 8GB
lenovo T500 P9700, WUXGA, 8GB
lenovo T520 i7 2760QM, FHD, 8GB



Enable 2 finger scroll on any Synaptics touchpads with registry: http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=122612

dr_st
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7382
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am

Re: Way to get a T420 HDD clone to run in a T430?

#5 Post by dr_st » Sun May 13, 2018 3:07 am

It mostly should just work.

I would try to figure out why it wouldn't boot, before messing around with drivers.
Current: Thinkpad 25 (20K7), Yoga 14 (20FY), X220 4291-4BG, T410 2537-R46, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G
Collectibles: T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X32 (IPS Screen)
Retired: X61 7673-V2V, T60 1952-F76, A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad

turomini
Freshman Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:48 pm
Location: Flemington, NJ

Re: Way to get a T420 HDD clone to run in a T430?

#6 Post by turomini » Sun May 20, 2018 5:37 pm

TPFanatic wrote:
Sat May 12, 2018 11:23 pm
Try uninstalling a bunch of drivers first then move the drive over.

Also see if you can run Sysprep and move the drive before the reinstalling drivers stage.

The T420 drive must be a 7mm to fit in the T430 bay.
The T420 can take a 9.5mm hard drive, you might just need different rubber rails if it came with a 7mm drive.
The T420s can only have a 7mm drive.

GomJabbar
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9833
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 6:57 am

Re: Way to get a T420 HDD clone to run in a T430?

#7 Post by GomJabbar » Sun May 20, 2018 7:54 pm

While I wouldn't expect this to be the case since both are ThinkPads from Lenovo, but it could be the hard drive geometry is an issue. When a hard drive is formatted, the number of heads and cylinders may vary between different computers even using identical hard drives. This can cause booting problems among other things.

I can't say I know much about it, but the UEFI BIOS might be causing you problems. It would take more research to see if this could be the case. At any rate, at least check the BIOS setup in both ThinkPads to verify they are both using the same system, whether UEFI or Legacy.
DKB

matis
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 10:04 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Re: Way to get a T420 HDD clone to run, again in a T430?

#8 Post by matis » Mon May 28, 2018 6:47 pm

Hi, I tried making a new HDD clone in the T420 and transferring it to a T430 , again.

Still wouldn't boot.

I'll try looking in both bios as suggested but it will take me a bit to have the time to do that.

Thanks all for the help.

thinkpadcollection
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 804
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 8:13 pm
Location: kingston, ontario, Canada

Re: Way to get a T420 HDD clone to run in a T430?

#9 Post by thinkpadcollection » Mon May 28, 2018 10:04 pm

Turn off UEFI by turning on legacy mode for storage section first. To boot in UEFI mode requires GPT partition which you do not have, Legacy is used where MBR partitions are used for booting. I had a computer Latitude 3350 with UEFI as well, SSD is in MBR and 3350 motherboard came with UEFI enabled did not boot at all. Changing to legacy solved the booting problem without changing anything to the SSD that was running on other PC and moved to this.

I learned about this on my HP Z220 computer which has a UEFI firmware I wanted to use since I have 2 conditions met: larger than 2TB hard drives and Windows 10 64bit OS so I converted over to GPT from working MBR using MBR2GPT utility that came with windows 10. Also one important benefit with GPT is multiple backs up of filesystem partition data in different locations throughout the partitions where MBR filesystem only have one.

There is ONLY a requirement to keep in mind: GPT requires any 64 bit OSes starting with bootable XP OS on MBR partition (read/write only), WIn 7 and later can boot and write/read either MBR or GPT as primary HD provided firmware has UEFI otherwise MBR partition as boot and r/w to different hard drive/SSD partitioned as GPT. Also can use GPT partitions on non-UEFI computers but treated as read/write only on second hard drives or more via Boot OS 64bit XP or later on primary HD/SSD as MBR.
GPT allows larger than 2TB per partition and safer.

In your case change from UEFI to Legacy will solve your problem.

Cheers, thinkpadcollection.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests