Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

T500 Screen in a T520?

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

T500 Screen in a T520?

#1 Post by MikalE » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:01 am

There seems to be enough room for this swap, but I don't know if they would be electrically or software compatible.

Mounting bosses would likely have to be fabricated and attached to support the slightly different size of the monitor.

Is this swap possible? I can handle the bezel mods, I'm more concerned about software or firmware compatibility.

What about connectors? Same, different, compatible?

Impossible only costs a little bit more...
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

TPFanatic
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1143
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:29 pm
Location: Boston, Massachusetts

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#2 Post by TPFanatic » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:10 am

They both use LVDS.

The T500 screens are all CCFL. There is one LED screen but it is 1280x800, expensive, and hard to find. All T520 screens are LED.

If the idea is to put a 16:10 into the T520 I would aim at finding and seeing about attaching the Dell RGB LED WUXGA screen, which uses a unique Dell pinout.

It's a shame there isn't an eDP mod to allow utilization of 15.6" 3K and 4K screens.
lenovo X230 i5 3320m IPS 8GB
lenovo T430 i5 3320m FHD 8GB
lenovo T500 P9700 WUXGA 8GB


Enable 2 finger scroll on any Synaptics touchpads with registry: http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=122612

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#3 Post by MikalE » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:35 am

The T500 screens are all CCFL. There is one LED screen but it is 1280x800, expensive, and hard to find. All T520 screens are LED.
Are you saying then, even though I'm gaining real estate and a nice aspect ratio, the quality will suffer because of the older technology?
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

Thinkpad4by3
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2037
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Location: N. Bellmore, ny

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#4 Post by Thinkpad4by3 » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:43 am

MikalE wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:35 am
The T500 screens are all CCFL. There is one LED screen but it is 1280x800, expensive, and hard to find. All T520 screens are LED.
Are you saying then, even though I'm gaining real estate and a nice aspect ratio, the quality will suffer because of the older technology?
No, what he is saying is that yyou need to put a CCFL inverter to power the backlight in the T520 to use the display unless you use a crappy hard to find and expensive 1280x800 display that comes with an LED backlight.
Well you could always LED mod a CCFL display or just hack an inverter .
Thinkpad4by3's Law of the Universe.

The efficiency of two screens equally sized with equal numbers if pixels are equal. The time spent by a 4:3 user complaining about 16:9 is proportional to the inefficiency working with a 16:9 display, therefore the amount of useful work extracted is equal.

TPFanatic
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1143
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:29 pm
Location: Boston, Massachusetts

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#5 Post by TPFanatic » Mon Oct 29, 2018 3:53 pm

Thinkpad4by3 wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:43 am

No, what he is saying is that yyou need to put a CCFL inverter to power the backlight in the T520 to use the display unless you use a crappy hard to find and expensive 1280x800 display that comes with an LED backlight.
Well you could always LED mod a CCFL display or just hack an inverter .
This exactly.

You can gain aspect ratio and gain quality by hacking in the Dell RGB LED WUXGA screen, so long as you're hacking in anything. The connectors are quite different. Please see this gallery showing W500 and T520 LCD connectors: https://imgur.com/a/fzRXBT2

W500 LCD is a LP154WU1 TLB1 1200p.
T520 LCD is some Samsung 768p.
lenovo X230 i5 3320m IPS 8GB
lenovo T430 i5 3320m FHD 8GB
lenovo T500 P9700 WUXGA 8GB


Enable 2 finger scroll on any Synaptics touchpads with registry: http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=122612

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#6 Post by MikalE » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:14 pm

Thinkpad4by3 wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:43 am
MikalE wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:35 am


Are you saying then, even though I'm gaining real estate and a nice aspect ratio, the quality will suffer because of the older technology?
No, what he is saying is that yyou need to put a CCFL inverter to power the backlight in the T520 to use the display unless you use a crappy hard to find and expensive 1280x800 display that comes with an LED backlight.
Well you could always LED mod a CCFL display or just hack an inverter .
OK, what is a "crappy hard"? I'm sure that was a spell correction error or an automated word suggestion, but for the life of me I cannot understand what that is supposed to be.

Thanks for the clarification about what the mod will entail.
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 16349
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#7 Post by ajkula66 » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:50 pm

MikalE wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:14 pm


OK, what is a "crappy hard"? I'm sure that was a spell correction error or an automated word suggestion, but for the life of me I cannot understand what that is supposed to be.
I see it as "crappy (and) hard to find", there's a comma missing where my "and" is...
Thanks for the clarification about what the mod will entail.
If you really want to mod a T520, a much better option IMO is a Philips FHD IPS panel. A couple of folks have thrown them into their W520 units. I was considering it a few years ago but gave up on the entire "maxed out W520" concept altogether. You'd need a cable extender and some luck finding the screen in the first place since it's been discontinued, but it may be worth it.

My $0.02 only...
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p,T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

Work in progress: X60T

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

Thinkpad4by3
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2037
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Location: N. Bellmore, ny

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#8 Post by Thinkpad4by3 » Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:00 pm

ajkula66 wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:50 pm

I see it as "crappy (and) hard to find", there's a comma missing where my "and" is...
Yep, when I'm typing on my phone sometimes I forget commas or make a few spelling mistakes. I bet that isn't as much of a big deal on a Blackberry(If I recall correctly you have a Bold 9900)
ajkula66 wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:50 pm
f you really want to mod a T520, a much better option IMO is a Philips FHD IPS panel. A couple of folks have thrown them into their W520 units. I was considering it a few years ago but gave up on the entire "maxed out W520" concept altogether. You'd need a cable extender and some luck finding the screen in the first place since it's been discontinued, but it may be worth it.

My $0.02 only...
Can't say I agree more. Simple, effective, and what are you REALLY loosing? 120 pixels? That's around 6%. So for an extra whole 120 vertical rows you could:
1: make a whole custom top lid
2: make a custom LCD cable
3: make a custom/hack an inverter
4: figure out how to add the inidicator lights back in
5: close the Frankensteined mess up.

Or...
Just swap in an FHD panel in 15 min with an extendeder and call it a day :thumbs-UP:
Thinkpad4by3's Law of the Universe.

The efficiency of two screens equally sized with equal numbers if pixels are equal. The time spent by a 4:3 user complaining about 16:9 is proportional to the inefficiency working with a 16:9 display, therefore the amount of useful work extracted is equal.

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#9 Post by MikalE » Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:03 pm

I'll kick this around the cobwebs awhile. I would have to have another T520 bezel too to mod. I don't want to screw up the original if this doesn't work out for whatever reason.

I'm rather involved with my model railroad right now too since the weather is turning colder. Maybe in the Spring.

Thanks for the monitor suggestion. These seem to be drying up no matter what model or brand they are for.
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

Thinkpad4by3
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2037
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Location: N. Bellmore, ny

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#10 Post by Thinkpad4by3 » Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:17 pm

MikalE wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:03 pm
.
I'm rather involved with my model railroad right now too since the weather is turning colder. Maybe in the Spring.
You should add a FlexView display to your model trains.
This one should work :lol:
https://www.adafruit.com/product/3787
And at 220ppi, it beats even the outstanding 170ppi of a QXGA 15" display :mrgreen:
Thinkpad4by3's Law of the Universe.

The efficiency of two screens equally sized with equal numbers if pixels are equal. The time spent by a 4:3 user complaining about 16:9 is proportional to the inefficiency working with a 16:9 display, therefore the amount of useful work extracted is equal.

GrifterGuru
Sophomore Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:41 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#11 Post by GrifterGuru » Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:14 am

@ Thinkpad4by3, If it were '0' gauge stock or above that might be useful, or, even in '00/H0" as a modern image digital Billboard.

Can you guess what another of my hobbies is yet? LOL

@MikalE have you seen the Model Rail forums?? Quite a knowledgable lot on there and love the "Foreign" railways/railroads too...
X31 2672-58G, M73 10AXS, M73 10AXS i7, L412 4403-72G i5,T420 4236-9N8 i7-2630QM, T430 2349-TDG, X201 3680-C85, X220 42902
Install Mojave on X220 & T420

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 19516
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#12 Post by RealBlackStuff » Tue Oct 30, 2018 5:58 am

ajkula66 wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:50 pm
If you really want to mod a T520, a much better option IMO is a Philips FHD IPS panel. A couple of folks have thrown them into their W520 units. I was considering it a few years ago but gave up on the entire "maxed out W520" concept altogether. You'd need a cable extender and some luck finding the screen in the first place since it's been discontinued, but it may be worth it.
The screen in question is a 15.6" FHD LG LP156WF4 (SL) (B1) a.k.a. LP156WF4-SLB1.
I happen to have such a 40-pin cable extender, it's brand new, still in its original box.
And it seems to be no longer available anywhere else.
@MikalE: I'll make a preliminary reservation for you. PM me if interested
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#13 Post by MikalE » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:25 am

GrifterGuru wrote:
Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:14 am
@ Thinkpad4by3, If it were '0' gauge stock or above that might be useful, or, even in '00/H0" as a modern image digital Billboard.

Can you guess what another of my hobbies is yet? LOL

@MikalE have you seen the Model Rail forums?? Quite a knowledgable lot on there and love the "Foreign" railways/railroads too...
I am a member there.

I'm modeling southern Bayern and the Tyrol so it's not all that foreign to that membership.
Last edited by MikalE on Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#14 Post by MikalE » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:27 am

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Tue Oct 30, 2018 5:58 am
ajkula66 wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:50 pm
If you really want to mod a T520, a much better option IMO is a Philips FHD IPS panel. A couple of folks have thrown them into their W520 units. I was considering it a few years ago but gave up on the entire "maxed out W520" concept altogether. You'd need a cable extender and some luck finding the screen in the first place since it's been discontinued, but it may be worth it.
The screen in question is a 15.6" FHD LG LP156WF4 (SL) (B1) a.k.a. LP156WF4-SLB1.
I happen to have such a 40-pin cable extender, it's brand new, still in its original box.
And it seems to be no longer available anywhere else.
@MikalE: I'll make a preliminary reservation for you. PM me if interested
Thank you anyway, but my proposed mod is for a 15.4" screen.
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

Thinkpad4by3
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2037
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Location: N. Bellmore, ny

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#15 Post by Thinkpad4by3 » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:32 am

MikalE wrote:
Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:27 am
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Tue Oct 30, 2018 5:58 am

The screen in question is a 15.6" FHD LG LP156WF4 (SL) (B1) a.k.a. LP156WF4-SLB1.
I happen to have such a 40-pin cable extender, it's brand new, still in its original box.
And it seems to be no longer available anywhere else.
@MikalE: I'll make a preliminary reservation for you. PM me if interested
Thank you anyway, but my proposed mod is for a 15.4" screen.
Just going to throw this out there but you might want to consider using an ex-Macbook display. Those are 16:10. I believe most used eDP and if they did then Nitrocaster could sort that one out. And there thinner, and LED backlight, and likely more available.
Thinkpad4by3's Law of the Universe.

The efficiency of two screens equally sized with equal numbers if pixels are equal. The time spent by a 4:3 user complaining about 16:9 is proportional to the inefficiency working with a 16:9 display, therefore the amount of useful work extracted is equal.

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#16 Post by MikalE » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:33 am

This is still in the idea stage so I'm open to any 15.4" suggestions.

Thanks.
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

Thinkpad4by3
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2037
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Location: N. Bellmore, ny

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#17 Post by Thinkpad4by3 » Tue Oct 30, 2018 9:46 am

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Original-LCD-S ... Swx5hbupLq

Get something like this. The LCD inside is just fine, but the rest is trash. Salvage the panel and you have a 2880x1800 15.4" IPS display with an LED backlight. Uses a 30pin eDP connector like all modern displays.

This is your best choice in terms of resolution, thickness, backlight, and likely compatibility while still being obtainable and still 15.4" 16:10

Just note ripping apart the LCD will be a total pain as they are glued together. Trust me...it's s Royal pain, but the saving Grace is you can destroy the glass and aluminum as long as the panel stays intact.
Thinkpad4by3's Law of the Universe.

The efficiency of two screens equally sized with equal numbers if pixels are equal. The time spent by a 4:3 user complaining about 16:9 is proportional to the inefficiency working with a 16:9 display, therefore the amount of useful work extracted is equal.

TPFanatic
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1143
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:29 pm
Location: Boston, Massachusetts

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#18 Post by TPFanatic » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:04 am

Another option is the 15.4" RGB LED WUXGA panel used in Dell M4400. http://www.panelook.com/LTN154CT04-D01_ ... _8646.html It is already LVDS.

el-sahef modded it into a T500. https://thinkpad-forum.de/threads/20579 ... 0-einbauen

Of course MacBook is the way to go if you want more than 1920x1200 which in this day and age the 1920 width is "entry level" for a business laptop.


edit:
Here is a mock up of a 15.4" T520: https://i.imgur.com/Jrhsfnp.jpg 3661x2675 1.75 MB jpg edit: Fixed the left hinge.
Next to the original 15.6" T520: http://notebooks.wpengine.netdna-cdn.co ... 520_01.jpg 3661x2675 713 KB jpg

See the changes in bezel size.
Last edited by TPFanatic on Tue Oct 30, 2018 1:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.
lenovo X230 i5 3320m IPS 8GB
lenovo T430 i5 3320m FHD 8GB
lenovo T500 P9700 WUXGA 8GB


Enable 2 finger scroll on any Synaptics touchpads with registry: http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=122612

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#19 Post by MikalE » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:40 am

Great representation. I did note the increased opening size both top and bottom. It doesn't appear the sides have been altered.

It appears that there is enough space to pull this off with some careful craftsmanship and skillful work with plastic.

Thanks all for the suggestions.
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

Thinkpad4by3
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2037
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Location: N. Bellmore, ny

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#20 Post by Thinkpad4by3 » Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:23 pm

TPFanatic wrote:
Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:04 am
edit:
Here is a mock up of a 15.4" T520: https://i.imgur.com/yfZAdtl.jpg 3661x2675 1.75 MB jpg
Next to the original 15.6" T520: http://notebooks.wpengine.netdna-cdn.co ... 520_01.jpg 3661x2675 713 KB jpg

See the changes in bezel size.
You forgot the bezels of the display itself. You need to move the display upwards and wipeout the Webcam and maybe the ThinkLight
Thinkpad4by3's Law of the Universe.

The efficiency of two screens equally sized with equal numbers if pixels are equal. The time spent by a 4:3 user complaining about 16:9 is proportional to the inefficiency working with a 16:9 display, therefore the amount of useful work extracted is equal.

CrazyTPFan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:55 pm
Location: Winthrop, Massachusetts

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#21 Post by CrazyTPFan » Tue Oct 30, 2018 6:40 pm

@MikalE I hope you can get this working, I would LOVE to see a 16:10 T520 successfully built and working properly :D.
Dailies:

ThinkPad T440p/i5 4300M/8GB/HD4600/256GB SSD/500GB HDD

ThinkPad R400/C2D T9550/2GB/X4500HD/320GB HDD

Collection: R61i, T60p, R52, R31

GrifterGuru
Sophomore Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:41 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#22 Post by GrifterGuru » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:25 pm

MikalE wrote:
Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:25 am
[snip]
I am a member there.
[snip]
Drop me a link would you? can't say I have seen that. Been a member on there for getting on 10 years too!
X31 2672-58G, M73 10AXS, M73 10AXS i7, L412 4403-72G i5,T420 4236-9N8 i7-2630QM, T430 2349-TDG, X201 3680-C85, X220 42902
Install Mojave on X220 & T420

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#23 Post by MikalE » Wed Oct 31, 2018 8:32 am

I don't post often there. It is mostly an English train forum and I'm modeling southern Bayern and northern Austria.

Lots of Hornby and OO stuff.
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

GrifterGuru
Sophomore Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:41 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#24 Post by GrifterGuru » Wed Oct 31, 2018 9:23 am

What's your Username on there? would be interested to see some of your work. Any other place you detail the layout?
X31 2672-58G, M73 10AXS, M73 10AXS i7, L412 4403-72G i5,T420 4236-9N8 i7-2630QM, T430 2349-TDG, X201 3680-C85, X220 42902
Install Mojave on X220 & T420

CrazyTPFan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:55 pm
Location: Winthrop, Massachusetts

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#25 Post by CrazyTPFan » Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:49 pm

@MikalE Have you made any progress on this project?
Dailies:

ThinkPad T440p/i5 4300M/8GB/HD4600/256GB SSD/500GB HDD

ThinkPad R400/C2D T9550/2GB/X4500HD/320GB HDD

Collection: R61i, T60p, R52, R31

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#26 Post by MikalE » Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:48 am

I haven't started anything yet. I wanted to hear some opinions and get ideas.

I also need another T520 because I'm not touching my pristine T520 to hack in a different size monitor.
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

CrazyTPFan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:55 pm
Location: Winthrop, Massachusetts

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#27 Post by CrazyTPFan » Wed Nov 14, 2018 7:11 am

MikalE wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:48 am
I haven't started anything yet. I wanted to hear some opinions and get ideas.

I also need another T520 because I'm not touching my pristine T520 to hack in a different size monitor.
What about trying it in one of your T510's?
Dailies:

ThinkPad T440p/i5 4300M/8GB/HD4600/256GB SSD/500GB HDD

ThinkPad R400/C2D T9550/2GB/X4500HD/320GB HDD

Collection: R61i, T60p, R52, R31

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: T500 Screen in a T520?

#28 Post by MikalE » Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:07 am

That's a good idea too. That may be what I end up doing as a test run.
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests