Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Problem with upgrading my T400 to an SSD

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
klwthe3rd
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 3:31 am
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC.

Problem with upgrading my T400 to an SSD

#1 Post by klwthe3rd » Mon Mar 16, 2020 3:23 pm

I recently purchased a T400 for vintage gaming and I'm trying to upgrade it to a SSD for faster performance. I ordered the drive, cloned it with the 32 bit Acronis cloning software since the computer has XP 32 bit. The Acronis cloning software said the clone was successful and when plugged into the computer using my usb adapter i can see the data has been copied. But when i install the SSD into the computer to boot up, i get an all black screen with the following in the upper lefthand corner.

A disk read error occurred

Press Ctrl + Alt + Del


If i do that it just restarted the computer and brings me back to the black screen with the error? WTH. It has to be noted this is the first time i used the Acronis Cloning software on a 32 bit machine. I'm not sure why that would matter but i want to disclose that fact. Please help.

dr_st
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8433
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am
Location: Israel

Re: Problem with upgrading my T400 to an SSD

#2 Post by dr_st » Mon Mar 16, 2020 4:49 pm

Most likely the MBR / boot sector / partition table have not been properly cloned. I'm not sure how it should even work for a USB device, as I've always cloned SATA to SATA (but you would need a SATA HDD Ultrabay adapter for that).
Thinkpad 25 (20K7), X1 Carbon (20HQ), Yoga 14 (20FY), T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X220 4291-4BG
X61 7673-V2V, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G, X32 (IPS Screen), A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad, A21m 2628-GXU

klwthe3rd
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 3:31 am
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC.

Re: Problem with upgrading my T400 to an SSD

#3 Post by klwthe3rd » Mon Mar 16, 2020 5:10 pm

You might be on to something. When i ran Acronis during the cloning process it mentioned something about MBR. Keep in mind i've never seen that before because i was running the 32 bit version of Acronis versus the 64 bit that i usually utilize. So the cloning process isn't working?

axur-delmeria
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2603
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines

Re: Problem with upgrading my T400 to an SSD

#4 Post by axur-delmeria » Tue Mar 17, 2020 12:30 am

When cloning, I put the SSD in the laptop and the HDD in the USB adapter.
Daily driver: X220 4291-C91 i7-2620M

Backup: X601 Core 2 Duo T8100
Toy: X60F Core Solo U1300
On loan: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M
In pieces: two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E; X61 7676-A24; and a BOE-Hydis HV121P01-100 in failed SXGA+ mod
:cry:

Trzyzet
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 1:54 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Re: Problem with upgrading my T400 to an SSD

#5 Post by Trzyzet » Tue Mar 17, 2020 5:32 am

Instead of some weird software, just boot to some live linux distribution and run gparted. Clone partition and after that just check the same flags like original partition has.
T400 With 8GB RAM, undervolted T9600 and Radeon 3470 on Linux Mint and Win10Pro
X41Tablet with 2GB RAM, Pentium M 1.5GHz, mSATA mod with 64GB SSD, Bsel_0 mod

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests