Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

T500 switchable graphics - any automatic switching possible?

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
DenverBrian
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2006 9:40 pm
Location: Denver, CO

T500 switchable graphics - any automatic switching possible?

#1 Post by DenverBrian » Thu Mar 11, 2010 10:55 am

My nifty T500 arrived after 34 days (!) and I'm liking it very much so far. The switchable graphics is a new toy for me, so I have a few questions...

--It appears that when in a dock, you must switch to discrete graphics to light up the DVI connector for an external monitor. Sound right?

--Am I the only person who thinks it's quite unintuitive to put the switchable graphics option in the Power options and not the Display options?

--Is there any way to force a switch or automatically switch to integrated graphics whenever on battery? I've been looking and all I can see so far is that "switchable graphics" means "you have to actually switch the graphics when you want to go between discrete and integrated."

Ede_123
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 11:13 am
Location: Freiburg, Germany

Re: T500 switchable graphics - any automatic switching possible?

#2 Post by Ede_123 » Fri Mar 12, 2010 9:43 am

Catalyst 10.3 will be available also for mobile graphics cards and will include support for switchable graphics.
Look here for the unofficial pre-release: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php ... 2&t=316445

If you install this driver on top of the last one from Lenovo you'll get the ability to automatically switch to ATI when on AC and to Intel when on DC. (The option is located in Catalyst Control Center)

Harryc
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 13228
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Location: Upstate New York

Re: T500 switchable graphics - any automatic switching possible?

#3 Post by Harryc » Fri Mar 12, 2010 9:51 am

Have you tried it with the pre-release? This feature sounds great.

Ede_123
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 11:13 am
Location: Freiburg, Germany

Re: T500 switchable graphics - any automatic switching possible?

#4 Post by Ede_123 » Fri Mar 12, 2010 9:59 am

Yes, works great. I hope official drivers are ready soon.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests