T410 Switchable (Optimus) Graphics

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
JasonPAtkins
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Imlay City, MI

T410 Switchable (Optimus) Graphics

#1 Post by JasonPAtkins » Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:23 pm

Hi all, I am venting as much as asking for help, but help would really be appreciated if it existed. I've used TP's for many generations and love them. I'm looking at a new T410, but I don't want to buy it straight from Lenovo. Usually I find the seven digit model number of the machine I'm interested and check it on the support site to get info like this:

(supposed to have Optimus according to review)
Product: ThinkPad T410 2537-9UG [change]

Operating system: All [change]

Original description: i7-620M(2.66GHz), 4GB RAM, 500GB 7200rpm HD, 14.1in 1440x900 LCD, 512MB nVIDIA Quadro NVS3100m, CDRW/DVDRW, Intel 802.11agn, WWAN, Bluetooth, Modem, 1Gb Ethernet, UltraNav, Secure Chip, Fingerprint reader, Camera, 6c Li-Ion, Win7 Pro 64

The problem is, I'd like switchable graphics. After hours of reading forums about how the T410's were introduced claiming they had switchable graphics, and then later turned out not to, and then later were introduced with it, I think I now understand that I need one that says Optimus in order to have a switchable solution, correct? The problem is, Lenovo doesn't seem to specify in the support info if a machine has Optimus or is just straight discreet video! The machine above is Optimus, but it's graphics clause just says "512MB nVIDIA Quadro NVS3100m" while the machine below is NOT Optimus and says "256MB nVIDIA Quadro NVS 3100M". How are we supposed to tell which is which? I don't think we can just assume that 512mb means Optimus (although it's true in this case) because I think some of the old discreet T410's also had 512mb. Anyone have any insight??

(doesn't have Optimus, I think)
Product: ThinkPad T410 2522-WDB [change]

Operating system: All [change]

Original description: i5-540M(2.53GHz), 4GB RAM, 500GB 7200rpm HD, 14.1in 1440x900 LCD, 256MB nVIDIA Quadro NVS 3100M, CDRW/DVDRW, Intel 802.11agn wireless, WWAN option, Bluetooth, Modem, 1Gb Ethernet, UltraNav, Secure Chip, Camera, 6c Li-Ion, Win7 Pro 64

Colonel O'Neill
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1359
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:03 am
Location: Vancouver

Re: T410 Switchable (Optimus) Graphics

#2 Post by Colonel O'Neill » Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:27 am

I believe 512MB discrete GPUs were introduced to the T410 simultaneously with the Optimus feature.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1080/688/1376, 21GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Y3P: 5Y70, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, QHD+ screen

JasonPAtkins
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Imlay City, MI

Re: T410 Switchable (Optimus) Graphics

#3 Post by JasonPAtkins » Tue Dec 21, 2010 1:47 pm

Ok, if that's not just a coincidence, then it's a useful way to figure it out. Still odd that they didn't make it clearer, don't you think? :)

chairsky
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 10:21 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri

Re: T410 Switchable (Optimus) Graphics

#4 Post by chairsky » Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:07 pm

Not exactly

512mb was intrduced before optimus
so 512mb does not mean optimus, but optimus is definitely 512mb

You'd better to check tabook to see the detailed info.

w0qj
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:53 pm
Location: Hong Kong

Re: T410 Switchable (Optimus) Graphics

#5 Post by w0qj » Wed Dec 22, 2010 1:03 am

For T410, the 512MB video RAM version that is not Optimus was introduced around June 2010. I know, I was literally one of the first ones to buy this model. (2522-RE3)

For the Optimus-enabled 512 MB video RAM version of T410, this came out Oct 2010.

So make sure your model says Optimus in the GPU description, otherwise you may be stuck with old stock that does not support Optimus.

JasonPAtkins
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Imlay City, MI

Re: T410 Switchable (Optimus) Graphics

#6 Post by JasonPAtkins » Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:11 pm

Thanks for the clarification! I've been shopping for and using Thinkpads for a long time and never knew about the tabook. Lenovo's sales reps obviously don't either, lol. I found the model I was looking for and it was just released in Oct 10 and specifically lists Optimus, so I think I'm set! Got a 2518-AJU for $900 shipped plus tax. Not bad for a WXGA+ Optimus, i5 560M, 3 yr warranty, and all the goodies!

Does anyone have direct experience with a T410 optimus model to comment on real world battery life? How is an integrated T410 on a 9 cell battery? Lenovo says 11 hours but I can't really believe that.

Colonel O'Neill
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1359
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:03 am
Location: Vancouver

Re: T410 Switchable (Optimus) Graphics

#7 Post by Colonel O'Neill » Thu Dec 23, 2010 12:27 am

My bad on the 512MB/Optimus; my memory is fuzzy.

I can say that if you set things up right, the discrete only 9-cell on a T510 will go 6-7 hours.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1080/688/1376, 21GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Y3P: 5Y70, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, QHD+ screen

n7zhang
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 10:10 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T410 Switchable (Optimus) Graphics

#8 Post by n7zhang » Fri Dec 24, 2010 8:07 am

I got my new T410s today.
My problem is that I cannot figure out how to switch to the nVidia GPU. So now I'm using the stupid Intel integrated graphic chip.

JasonPAtkins
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Imlay City, MI

Re: T410 Switchable (Optimus) Graphics

#9 Post by JasonPAtkins » Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:34 am

I am waiting with bated breath for my T410 to show up today. Can't wait!

rjoudrey
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Tampa, Florida

Re: T410 Switchable (Optimus) Graphics

#10 Post by rjoudrey » Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:49 am

n7zhang wrote:I got my new T410s today.
My problem is that I cannot figure out how to switch to the nVidia GPU. So now I'm using the stupid Intel integrated graphic chip.
Right click of program shortcut, run with graphic processor!

n7zhang
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 10:10 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: T410 Switchable (Optimus) Graphics

#11 Post by n7zhang » Sat Dec 25, 2010 12:32 am

rjoudrey wrote:
Right click of program shortcut, run with graphic processor!
Thanks a lot, mate.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fahmed7 and 7 guests