thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
Goodbye Lorita, wherever you've gone..

If you've found this forum useful, please consider donating a dollar or two

It is currently Sun Apr 30, 2017 11:09 pm

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:49 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Perth, Australia
Hi all,

I am trying to fit a B156HW01 V0 screen into my W520 which had a 1600x900 screen and am having display issues. Apologies for the blurry phone pics. Hopefully these images work.

Image
Image
Image

As can be seen, the BIOS screen is blue, and the screen is split into two. This is evident in Windows 10 as the Recycle Bin is displayed twice.

Does anyone know what's going on here? I've reseated the monitor connector a number of times now and nothing changes. Reverting to the 1600x900 screen works fine. In Windows 10, the monitor is limited to 1024x768 (and is detected as such). If I try and change it to a PNP monitor, I still can't select a 1080p resolution.

I am hoping this is not a dud screen as it's my second one (and supposedly brand new). The first one I bought (a v3 model) only displayed a white screen on power up, so I thought it was a dud.

EDIT: It appears to be only an issue if the display in the BIOS is set to the integrated graphics or Optimus mode. Discrete mode will not have the blue tinge? Is it somehow an issue with the Intel HD3000 graphics only?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 8:18 am 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 17266
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Get the datasheets from your V0 and compare its 40-pinout with the V4 as used in T/W510 and T/W520.
You may have bought the wrong version.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.
And don't forget the Motherboards! Refreshing webpages is advised!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:49 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Perth, Australia
RBS, thanks for your reply. The screen is now working in 1080p without issue when discrete graphics is set in the BIOS, not optimus or integrated. If it were a pinout issue, then surely discrete only wouldn't work?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:13 pm 
Offline
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 15661
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania
My understanding is that Intel graphics found in Sandy Bridge chipsets are not officially supported by W10. While I have no way of proving it, my hunch would be that the problem lies somewhere along that corridor.

Good luck.

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: R61

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:49 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:59 pm
Posts: 789
Location: Toronto, Canada
I'm pretty sure that is not the case as a X220 installs all the drivers by itself in Windows 10 as soon as I connected to the wifi. Thats also sandy bridge.

_________________
Patience, boys. All good things to those who wait. – Mother Gothel (Tangled)
_________________________________
T23 PIII 1.13ghz 1gb W7
2xT43 14.1" 2.26 SXGA+ 2gb 1*fp W10
T530i 15.6" i7 16gb fp W10
Flexview UXGA:
A30p PIII 1.2 1gb W7 (IDTech)
T43p 2.26 2gb fp W10


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 10:35 pm 
Offline
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 15661
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania
kfzhu1229 wrote:
I'm pretty sure that is not the case as a X220 installs all the drivers by itself in Windows 10 as soon as I connected to the wifi. Thats also sandy bridge.


You're missing my point.

OP's system works fine with discrete graphics, but Intel/Optimus settings are causing trouble.

Your X220 only has integrated graphics and is capable of one screen resolution only. There's no comparison between the two.

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: R61

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 12:45 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:59 pm
Posts: 789
Location: Toronto, Canada
Ohhh. Sorry. My friend has T520 with HD+ as well. I have just done a clean Windows 10 x64 install on his new SSD 2 months ago and no problems encountered either. Same NVS 4200M and Intel HD 3k

_________________
Patience, boys. All good things to those who wait. – Mother Gothel (Tangled)
_________________________________
T23 PIII 1.13ghz 1gb W7
2xT43 14.1" 2.26 SXGA+ 2gb 1*fp W10
T530i 15.6" i7 16gb fp W10
Flexview UXGA:
A30p PIII 1.2 1gb W7 (IDTech)
T43p 2.26 2gb fp W10


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 1:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:49 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Perth, Australia
I don't think it's solely a W10 issue as the BIOS screens are also affected when the graphics adapter is set to Integrated or Optimus.

And with the original 1600x900 display, integrated graphics worked with no issue on the BIOS and Windows.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 6:13 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:29 pm
Posts: 458
Location: Moscow, Russia
Just curious what Linux (Ubuntu) say about your LCD in integrated (Intel video) mode. If you can try Ubuntu in LiveCD mode.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 9:16 am 
Offline
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 15661
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania
lordsnipe wrote:
I don't think it's solely a W10 issue as the BIOS screens are also affected when the graphics adapter is set to Integrated or Optimus.


Pull out the HDD/SSD out and start the machine then proceed to BIOS in all three modes, with a full shutdown once you've gotten there. Report back.

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: R61

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 1:52 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 8:42 pm
Posts: 722
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Just because W10 installs drivers for something... doesn't mean it works. For the Intel AGN 4965 in the T61 it installs drivers from 2010... that BSOD the system. Vista drivers from 2007 work fine... but require manual install.

Having said that, my W520 works fine with W10 on Intel graphics. Although I have a feeling it's "stuck" on the nV card too often.

_________________
W520
T61


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:49 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Perth, Australia
Removing the SSD does not change anything, graphics are still the same when using integrated graphics.

Using an Ubuntu disk and looking through the Xorg.log, it does mention Intel HD Graphics in it.

I am thinking it may be an EDID issue as I was using Entech MonInfo (http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm) and no realtime EDID information was showing up.

I found a datasheet for the B156HW01 v0 online that has what the EDID should be, so I'm planning to dump the EDID and compare it to the datasheet.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:53 pm 
Offline
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 15661
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania
lordsnipe wrote:
I found a datasheet for the B156HW01 v0 online that has what the EDID should be, so I'm planning to dump the EDID and compare it to the datasheet.


Well if you're planning to take that route I'd suggest locating the EDID for V4 and dumping that instead...

Good luck.

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: R61

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 9:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:49 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Perth, Australia
I have seen a V4 datasheet too so could also use that as a comparison


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 7:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:49 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Perth, Australia
Fixed! The EDID was corrupt!

I used the instructions found at http://hubpages.com/technology/how-to-r ... upted-edid and used Ubuntu to dump the EDID out of the monitor and compared it to the datasheet that I found online. There were a number of bytes which weren't right. Corrected them, flashed the EDID IAW the datasheet and success!

I've set the BIOS back to Optimus mode so discrete graphics can be used on demand.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 10:41 am 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 17266
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
I don't want to appear a know-all, but your V0 EDID itself might have been correct, but different when compared with V4 EDID.
Maybe the V0/V1/etc. variety only points to a screen with a different EDID Version?
If it's "just" a different EDID, there might be an interesting price-difference between Vx versions, depending on which brand/model they were destined for...
E.g. a Dell screen that can also be used in a Lenovo, costs (on average) a lot less than the equivalent Lenovo screen.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 6:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:49 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Perth, Australia
I used a v0 EDID and not a v4 version and it wasn't correct, cos the original checksum was wrong according to edid-decode.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited