Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

W510: What is the maximum RAM supported?

W500/510/520 and W700/710 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
w0qj
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 825
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:53 pm
Location: Hong Kong

W510: What is the maximum RAM supported?

#1 Post by w0qj » Sun Mar 03, 2019 12:36 pm

Would appreciate your feedback, as we are (trying) to compile a summary of W510 maximum specs, and ran into confusion/controversy.
(I myself have never owned a workstation, so you folks are the experts!).

Question #1
==========
W510 with Dual Core CPU: What is the maximum RAM supported (the maximum that a user can self-upgrade to)?


Question #2
==========
W510 with Quad Core CPU: What is the maximum RAM supported (the maximum that a user can self-upgrade to)?

Our original discussions are over at another Sub-Forum here:
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.ph ... 48#p830748


Thank you in advance for your expert advice!
Daily Driver: X1 Extreme 1st Gen (X1E1): i7 | 16GB | 1TB | IPS
Current Thinkpads: X1E1 | X1C4 | X1C3 | X250 | X230 | T410
Retired Thinkpads: T42 | 560 (circa 1996)
~~IBM Thinkpad era computer bag !

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 19795
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: W510: What is the maximum RAM supported?

#2 Post by RealBlackStuff » Sun Mar 03, 2019 1:14 pm

With only 2 slots, the W510 can support 2x8=16GB RAM
But with 4 slots, the W510 can support 4x8=32GB RAM (with i7-QM or i7-XM CPU)
Using e.g. Samsung 8GB (PC3L-12800) DDR3L 1.35V 1600 204-Pin SoDimm
Lovely day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff). And pigs CAN fly! :mrgreen:
Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

TPFanatic
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1201
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:29 pm
Location: Boston, Massachusetts

Re: W510: What is the maximum RAM supported?

#3 Post by TPFanatic » Sun Mar 03, 2019 10:37 pm

Actually W510 with a dual core is limited to a max 8GB of RAM. The dual core CPUs of that gen are Arrandale which is limited to a max addressable 8GB of RAM. More than that and the operating system will crash when trying to access more, even if the initial increased capacity is recognized.

Think of W510 with a dual core as basically T510 with a the FX880m chip.
lenovo X230 i5 3320m IPS 8GB
lenovo T430 i5 3320m FHD 8GB
lenovo T430s i5 3230m QHD 8GB
lenovo T500 P9700 WUXGA 8GB


Enable 2 finger scroll on any Synaptics touchpads with registry: http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=122612

w0qj
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 825
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:53 pm
Location: Hong Kong

Re: W510: What is the maximum RAM supported?

#4 Post by w0qj » Tue Mar 05, 2019 12:48 pm

Wow, many thanks for everyone's very quick help!

Our revised posting as below,
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.ph ... 8&p=830748

ie:
For W510, the maximum spec is:
W510 with factory-installed Dual-Core CPU cannot be upgraded to Quad CPU.
W510 with factory-installed Quad-Core CPU were once available, but rare.

W510 with factory-installed Dual-Core CPU supports max 8 GB RAM officially (rumour has it that W510 can support up to 16 GB RAM).
W510 with factory-installed Quad-Core CPU supports max 16 GB RAM officially (rumour has it that W510 can support up to 32 GB RAM).

Source:
www.quora.com/Is-it-possible-to-upgrade ... -32-GB-RAM
Daily Driver: X1 Extreme 1st Gen (X1E1): i7 | 16GB | 1TB | IPS
Current Thinkpads: X1E1 | X1C4 | X1C3 | X250 | X230 | T410
Retired Thinkpads: T42 | 560 (circa 1996)
~~IBM Thinkpad era computer bag !

TarzanBoy
Freshman Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 10:56 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: W510: What is the maximum RAM supported?

#5 Post by TarzanBoy » Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:06 am

Interestingly enough I went in search of the answers to this very question after I opened my W510 up two days ago to replace the cooling fan and noticed that I am only running 4 MB of RAM (2x2GB) in my W510. As other posters have already stated (and as I discovered firsthand), the quad core W510's have four slots for RAM. Slot 0 and slot 1 are accessible from the bottom of the unit and slot 2 and slot 3 are accessible by removing the keyboard.

When I can put some spare money together I plan to buy one or two 8GB DDR3 DIMMs to install. I don't think I'll see much in the way of a speed improvement (currently the W510 laptop is mostly used by my 4 yr old for Lego games), but I have a dock and external monitor for it so it will serve as a useful workstation when the desktop machine is in use. Portability is an added bonus.

Screamer
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 7:15 am
Location: Singapore

Re: W510: What is the maximum RAM supported?

#6 Post by Screamer » Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:43 am

w0qj wrote:
Tue Mar 05, 2019 12:48 pm
(rumour has it that W510 can support up to 16 GB RAM).
I suppose that this rumor is not true, since my experience and TPFanatic's statement appears to be the same.

I tried installing an 8GB DDR3-1600 PC3-12800 RAM module into my L512, and while it did correctly report 8GB in the BIOS, it just could not boot into Windows XP. It was constantly interrupted by a sudden blank screen, which was then followed by a reboot. In short, it simply does not work.

Installing 10GB of RAM, made it worse (tried swapping the RAM modules around, but there is no difference). It could not even display the bootscreen with that configuration, and then it pulled the same reboot procedure afterwards.

I initially assumed that this was probably some strange mis-behavior coming from my early engineering sample processor, so I decided to swap it out for a retail Core i3-390M. Unfortunately, it was still a no-go, as my L512 reproduced the very same reaction that I had I described above. The same thing happened with a Core i5-580M installed, which makes it quite clear that Arrandale's memory controller is not capable of addressing any single RAM module that is denser than 4GB.

TarzanBoy
Freshman Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 10:56 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: W510: What is the maximum RAM supported?

#7 Post by TarzanBoy » Mon Mar 18, 2019 10:06 am

Screamer wrote:
Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:43 am
w0qj wrote:
Tue Mar 05, 2019 12:48 pm
(rumour has it that W510 can support up to 16 GB RAM).
I suppose that this rumor is not true, since my experience and TPFanatic's statement appears to be the same.

I tried installing an 8GB DDR3-1600 PC3-12800 RAM module into my L512, and while it did correctly report 8GB in the BIOS, it just could not boot into Windows XP. It was constantly interrupted by a sudden blank screen, which was then followed by a reboot. In short, it simply does not work.
This might be a silly question, but was your install of Windows XP 32-bit or 64-bit? I think that only a 64-bit OS can handle correct addressing of that much RAM. Standard Windows XP has a 2 GB limit (up to 3 if you change some setting, according to my googling)

dr_st
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7727
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am
Location: Israel

Re: W510: What is the maximum RAM supported?

#8 Post by dr_st » Mon Mar 18, 2019 10:35 am

[offtopic]
TarzanBoy wrote:
Mon Mar 18, 2019 10:06 am
This might be a silly question, but was your install of Windows XP 32-bit or 64-bit? I think that only a 64-bit OS can handle correct addressing of that much RAM. Standard Windows XP has a 2 GB limit (up to 3 if you change some setting, according to my googling)
It should not be an issue, and you are confusing several unrelated aspects here. A 32-bit Windows XP (and any Windows home version after XP SP2) is locked to 4GB of addressable RAM no matter how much you have installed. It will not crash, but the kernel will simply make any RAM over 4GB invisible.

Of that 4GB some address space will be reserved to PCI devices, so usable RAM will be between 2.5GB and 3.5GB, depending on system.

The 2GB/3GB is how much of the virtual address space (unrelated to physical RAM) is given to applications versus kernel (default is 2GB unless /3GB switch is used).
For fun:
https://dwf.blogs.com/beyond_the_paper/ ... vista.html

[/offtopic]
Thinkpad 25 (20K7), X1 Carbon (20HQ), Yoga 14 (20FY), T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X220 4291-4BG, X61 7673-V2V
T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G, X32 (IPS Screen), A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad, A21m 2628-GXU

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad W500/510/520 and W7x0 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests