I got an r61i 15''...

R, A, G and Z series specific matters only
Message
Author
boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

I got an r61i 15''...

#1 Post by boodi » Sat Jun 25, 2016 7:23 am

My t43p which i've used on the go for my job , for running 1 java app and other few things , is showing signs of age , particularly the graphic card lags and even system freezes on high temperature ; after replacing the thermal paste and removing dust from the fan GPU temperature reaches easily 74 76 degrees

so I got an r61i

PN: 8943-dkg
screen is 15'' , model supposely is quite base , carries a 1024x768 screen
condition is nice no signs or cracks on the lid or case ; no hd at moment



I got it for $40 but have to upgrade it ..cpu , ram and hd

and of course frankenpad it , in this case sould be just a swap of the lcd/lid with a 15'' uxga+ ; which i never did but that should be feasible (?)

this only if and when i will turn it on , verify that it is in good working order
will keep you posted on this
Last edited by boodi on Sun Jun 26, 2016 6:10 am, edited 2 times in total.

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 15987
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#2 Post by ajkula66 » Sat Jun 25, 2016 10:43 pm

boodi wrote: so I got an r61i

PN: 8943-dkg
screen is 15'' , model supposely is quite base , carry a 1024x768 screen
condition is nice no signs or cracks on the lid or case ; no hd at moment
MTM wrote:T5250(1.5GHz), 1GB RAM, 120GB 5400rpm HD, 15in 1024x768 LCD, Intel X3100, CDRW/DVDRW, Intel 802.11abg wireless, Bluetooth, Modem, 1Gb Ethernet, UltraNav, Secure chip, Fingerprint reader, 6c Li-Ion, WinXP Pro
I got it for $40 but have to upgrade it ..cpu , ram and hd
You'll need to flash Middleton's BIOS before upgrading the CPU. You've gotten away with a steal, nevertheless. Very similar to machine that became R61FL in my signature.
and of course frankenpad it , in this case sould be just a swap of the lcd/lid with a 15'' uxga+ ; which i never did but that should be feasible (?)
Well, no R6x series were shipped with UXGA LCDs but installing one really isn't difficult.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#3 Post by boodi » Mon Jun 27, 2016 6:35 pm

finally I can attest it works

the pc is very slow .

I guess i have to source 2x2gb ram at least , a new cpu ( this one seems very slow .. the pc is not much faster then the t43 at moment ..), and a t60 lcd sxga/uxga .
Will start to search and source parts tomorrow .

I have a test hd , 5400rpm , with w7+ubuntu on ; both run ok , not blazing fast really . Don't know very much about ubuntu . w8/10 on my t43p doesnt run that slower really , startup and loading to desktop takes much less time on the t43p

I quite do not like windows 7 32bit , not more then w8 or w10 , but could live with that eventually .

I will have to flash the bios to the middleton bios

I much prefer the reduced thickness and overall reduced bulkiness of the slick t43p ; even the screen+lid is much better ( slimmer perimeter and again less bulkiness and thickness on contour ) I will try to adjust to this machine as my work portable machine

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#4 Post by boodi » Mon Jun 27, 2016 6:53 pm

ajkula66, is there a fast way to switch on/off bluetooth from keyboard shortcuts ?
wifi?

even if it is premature as i have to flash the bios and then install w8/10, fn+f5 doesn't work at moment

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 15987
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#5 Post by ajkula66 » Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:04 pm

boodi wrote:ajkula66, is there a fast way to switch on/off bluetooth from keyboard shortcuts ?
wifi?
You need Power Manager, Access Connections and Hotkeys installed in order for Fn+F5 to work. I don't use BT but that's the setup (on W7) that I have for that shortcut.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#6 Post by boodi » Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:17 pm

ok. I'll reserve it for a final os install then, in the case it will be w7
Bios alredy flashed in the meantime, no issues

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#7 Post by boodi » Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:04 am

found this
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Lenovo-Thinkpad ... Sw95lXFCxZ

price seems convenient
unit sold " as is " though

btw the screen lid/contour doesn't seem an exact match for the r61i one

should i go for the lcd panel only?

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 18274
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Contact:

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#8 Post by RealBlackStuff » Tue Jun 28, 2016 6:38 am

Judging by the looks of bezel and LCD-cable, that screen is from a 15.4" widescreen T61/p.
Definitely NOT a 15" 4:3.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#9 Post by boodi » Tue Jun 28, 2016 7:22 am

many thanks RBS .....
I noticed the left alluminium lid belt/link was larger then the one in my r61i , but eventually I thought there was a workaround for it .

thanks
i will search again later then . . .

PS holy $hit what a bulky machine is the r61i ..bit less portable then the t43p .. not to say the t43p is the ultimate notebook for portability .. :o
I suppose that the ongoing project/s i've spotted to build a new mainboard for the t43p housing have ceased

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#10 Post by boodi » Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:50 pm

I wonder what chance i have to source a 15' sxga o uxga from a t60 , with lid
i guess very few

are the sharp panels very different? they seem to be the ones , or only ones , that can be sourced for a decent price .

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 15987
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#11 Post by ajkula66 » Tue Jun 28, 2016 9:02 pm

boodi wrote:I wonder what chance i have to source a 15' sxga o uxga from a t60 , with lid
i guess very few
Why would you need the entire lid?
are the sharp panels very different? they seem to be the ones , or only ones , that can be sourced for a decent price .
They are very good panels. If you can't afford the real thing, these will do just fine.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#12 Post by boodi » Wed Jun 29, 2016 1:00 am

ajkula66 wrote:
boodi wrote:I wonder what chance i have to source a 15' sxga o uxga from a t60 , with lid
i guess very few
Why would you need the entire lid?
because from what i read it's more plug and play ? a swap without opening the screen bazel sourcing and changing cables inverters etc things that i've never done ..
are the sharp panels very different? they seem to be the ones , or only ones , that can be sourced for a decent price .
They are very good panels. If you can't afford the real thing, these will do just fine.
the boe-hydis panel goes for 300$/400$ if I'm not wrong ..
or I found this http://www.ebay.com/itm/IBM-Lenovo-42T0 ... SwymxVJDjG but it is CCFL, do not know the build and if i'm better with Sharp maybe (?)

i will look into Sharps panels and post what i find here, I've seen some of them on ebay yesterday; is there a place to look for model/PN compatibility ?

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#13 Post by boodi » Wed Jun 29, 2016 1:32 am

I also noticed the fan of the r61i is a little noisy when gearing up

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 15987
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#14 Post by ajkula66 » Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:08 am

boodi wrote: because from what i read it's more plug and play ? a swap without opening the screen bazel sourcing and changing cables inverters etc things that i've never done ..
Nope. You can't mount a T60 lid on a R60 frame.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#15 Post by boodi » Wed Jun 29, 2016 7:48 am

ok.
do you know where to search for the sharp dedicated sxga /uxga 15'' panel model number ( one that fits the r61 ) , or what number it is ( LQ150U1LH21 ? )
will they come with the appropriated cable and converter ?

i start to feel I've gone rogue with the r61i 15'' , as for the upgrading process , whereas a t43p was a much safer and foremost ready choice

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#16 Post by boodi » Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:09 am

this one should work , supposely an original 15' t60 lcd ?
http://www.ebay.de/itm/IBM-Lenovo-Think ... SwhOVXckJJ

I wonder if a screen pulled from a t43p works , or if it doesn't , or if it needs additional modding too
http://www.ebay.de/itm/15-SXGA-Display- ... xyaTxTUpaD
or i.e. what to ask or to look , to know what build it is

or if I am better with a Sharp panel , in this case again what cables and mod should I do ..

more in general , is there a place where do i find all the info , that is : compatible screens , cables and inverters product numbers , additional modding required :
for modding it without screwing it up ?

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#17 Post by boodi » Thu Jun 30, 2016 9:59 am

other question , after the middleton bios flash any 2.5'' SSD will fit and work ?

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 18274
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Contact:

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#18 Post by RealBlackStuff » Thu Jun 30, 2016 12:21 pm

The screen from that German T60-lid will fit, using your own R61i LCD-cable and inverter.

The T42-screen might work, provided it has an EDID-chip.

Never seen a 15" Sharp SXGA+ screen.

For building/modding, reading the forum about 15" T60/T60p and Frankenpads would help...

With or without M's BIOS, any 2.5" SATA HD or SSD will work.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#19 Post by boodi » Fri Jul 01, 2016 2:03 am

many thanks, RBS
I just sent a message to the t60p screen seller .

found also this http://www.ebay.com/itm/Hydis-Viewiz-EC ... SwM0FXIdNI
are they legit ( BOE - Hydis )? would they need additional cable and converter ?

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 15987
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#20 Post by ajkula66 » Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:15 am

boodi wrote: found also this http://www.ebay.com/itm/Hydis-Viewiz-EC ... SwM0FXIdNI
are they legit ( BOE - Hydis )? would they need additional cable and converter ?
They look like the real deal but the condition is "unknown"...ugh.

Your current cable and inverter will do just fine.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#21 Post by boodi » Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:53 am

Will any 2 & 4gb Sodimm ddr2 800mhz ram module work ? Should I stick to some brands over others?
If I go with 6gb (2+4gb) do the different size of modules change performance ?

brchan
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1340
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 11:43 am
Location: West Lafayette, Indiana

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#22 Post by brchan » Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:17 am

800Mhz modules will work fine, but will just downclock to 667Mhz speeds. Any brand will work, but it is good to stick to ones like Crucial, Corsair, Hynix, and Samsung.

Mismatching the ram sizes will not allow you to run the memory in dual channel mode.
Current Thinkpads: W530 (functional classic keyboard mod), X301, T61, T60, T43, A31p, T23, 600X, 770
Other: mk5 Toughbook cf-19, mk1 Toughbook cf-53

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 15987
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#23 Post by ajkula66 » Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:53 am

brchan wrote: Mismatching the ram sizes will not allow you to run the memory in dual channel mode.
Not completely true.

While the DIMMs of the same size/speed will run in synchronous (AKA symmetric) dual-channel mode, when the sizes are mixed (e.g. 4+2 GB) the DIMMs will run in asynchronous (asymmetric) dual-channel mode which is still faster and preferable to the single-channel mode.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#24 Post by boodi » Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:01 am

ok, thanks for the info..
to both

i found better prices for 800fsb modules , but will look into branded one now

I guess the downclock doesn't make much difference as for memory bandwith that the notebook needs or would need for cpu/gpu max loads and max data exchange
(or does it ?)

in both cases it will be light years faster then the t43p I currently use

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 15987
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#25 Post by ajkula66 » Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:08 am

boodi wrote: I guess the downclock doesn't make much difference as for memory bandwith that the notebook needs or would need for cpu/gpu max loads and max data exchange
(or does it ?)
Theoretically, 800MHz DIMMs should run slightly cooler.
in both cases it will be light years faster then the 15' t43p I use
All other things being equal, yes.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#26 Post by boodi » Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:10 am

did I say CPU-z and another memtest failed to tell me how many banks of ram there is inside ?
( it is 2gb , this is sure , but it seems i have to open the pc to know if it is 2x1 or 1x2 )

the current HD is an unfortunate Samsung 5400rpm 200gb

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 15987
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#27 Post by ajkula66 » Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:17 am

boodi wrote: the current HD is an unfortunate 5400rpm 200gb samsung
Well, that one needs to be replaced...I have a SanDisk Extreme Pro SSD in my R61FL and it makes a world of difference...
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#28 Post by boodi » Sat Jul 02, 2016 8:51 am

yes.
SSD: I'm eyeing this http://www.ebay.com/itm/Kingston-SSDNow ... Sw2GlXDmgX
and this http://www.ebay.com/itm/HARD-DISK-SOLID ... SwKIpV~YH7

memories: I'm bidding these http://www.ebay.com/itm/MEMORIA-RAM-2-G ... Swvg9Xa~BI , or buying these http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Hynix-4GB-2x2 ... SwR0JURqJb

as for cpu I still need to decide

I will open the r61 later to check ..is it easy and any similar to the t43p? ( just follow the icons / screws of the bottom )
I don't know if it is normal the frizzy noise that comes from the fan , only when it ramp up rpm ( it is like a sbutle ball-bearing noise )
or if I should look into it
Last edited by boodi on Sat Jul 02, 2016 9:41 am, edited 2 times in total.

boodi
Freshman Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:37 pm
Location: Padova, Italy

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#29 Post by boodi » Sat Jul 02, 2016 9:15 am

scheduling things , another thing I'd need to know , it is painless to get hd, ram and cpu upgrades before - then install windows ( w8pro ), then upgrade/mod the lcd screen later ?

or would be best to do the w8 install after all the upgrades ?

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 15987
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: I got an r61i 15''...

#30 Post by ajkula66 » Sat Jul 02, 2016 11:35 am

Both of these are sheer junk, not to mention *way* too small. If you're going to get an SSD, do it right: SanDisk Extreme Pro, Intel 730 or Samsung Pro series.
Hynix would be my pick.
is it easy and any similar to the t43p? ( just follow the icons / screws of the bottom )
I don't know if it is normal the frizzy noise that comes from the fan , only when it ramp up rpm ( it is like a sbutle ball-bearing noise )
or if I should look into it
Download the HMM from the link on the top of this page. Clean the fan, re-paste and check whether the noise goes away.
boodi wrote:scheduling things , another thing I'd need to know , it is painless to get hd, ram and cpu upgrades before - then install windows ( w8pro ), then upgrade/mod the lcd screen later ?

or would be best to do the w8 install after all the upgrades ?
It doesn't really make much of a difference. Whatever is more convenient for you is the way to go.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad R, A, G and Z Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests