How Can I Tell If T400 is in "Dual Channel Mode"?

R, A, G and Z series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
jimwg
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 7:01 pm
Location: New York City, NY

How Can I Tell If T400 is in "Dual Channel Mode"?

#1 Post by jimwg » Sat Apr 15, 2017 3:36 am

Greetings!

Happy Easter and a non-techie here with a T400 with 4gigs RAM would like to know whether there's an easy non-techie (if possible) way to know whether my T400 is in "dual channel mode" to max performances for light video editing or games like Blade & Soul.

Thanks for any tips!

Jim in NYC

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 18334
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Near St. James's Gate
Contact:

Re: How Can I Tell If T400 is in "Dual Channel Mode"?

#2 Post by RealBlackStuff » Sat Apr 15, 2017 6:25 am

If you know that you have two same-size RAM modules (2x2GB in your case), then it runs in Dual Channel mode.
Otherwise download the free CPU-Z, run it and click on the Memory tab.
In there, if it runs in DC-mode, it would say: Channels# Dual
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

jimwg
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 7:01 pm
Location: New York City, NY

Re: How Can I Tell If T400 is in "Dual Channel Mode"?

#3 Post by jimwg » Sat Apr 15, 2017 5:09 pm

RealBlackStuff wrote:If you know that you have two same-size RAM modules (2x2GB in your case), then it runs in Dual Channel mode.
Otherwise download the free CPU-Z, run it and click on the Memory tab.
In there, if it runs in DC-mode, it would say: Channels# Dual
Thanks for the advice and app. Looks like I'm on single channel. Probably because I'm running 32bit Win-7. Thanks and Happy Easter all!

shawross
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:48 am
Location: Perth Aus / Thailand

Re: How Can I Tell If T400 is in "Dual Channel Mode"?

#4 Post by shawross » Sat Apr 15, 2017 5:51 pm

My X61 running Windows 7 32 bit has 3 GB of memory and CPUZ also says "Channels# Dual".

Besides this it tells me " DC Mode Symmetric"

It seems ram speed is more important than size for dual channel support.
Active --- Love the X series
X301 SU9400 IDA Mod - W 7 / X201 540M - W 7 / X220 2520 - W7

Nostalgia
X61 T7500 / T43's / T42

Rogue daily driver - Samsung RV511 15.6 " Screen - W 7

jimwg
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 7:01 pm
Location: New York City, NY

Re: How Can I Tell If T400 is in "Dual Channel Mode"?

#5 Post by jimwg » Sat Apr 15, 2017 6:36 pm

shawross wrote:My X61 running Windows 7 32 bit has 3 GB of memory and CPUZ also says "Channels# Dual".

Besides this it tells me " DC Mode Symmetric"

It seems ram speed is more important than size for dual channel support.
Fantastic! You're one ready resource, sir!!!!

Well, noting your situation, using these CPUZ stats:

TYPE DDR3
Channel Single
Size 3030 MBytes (even though I've 4gigs RAM installed)
DRAM Freq 532.0 Mhz
FSB:DRAM 1:2
CAS# Latency CL 7.0 clocks
RAS# to DAS# Delay tRCG 7 clocks
RAS# Precharge tRP 7 clocks
Cycle Time tRAS 19 clock
Total Size 3030 MB
Type Single Channel (64 bit) DDR3-SDRAM
Frequency 532 MHz - Ratio 1:2
Timings 7-7-7-19 (tCAS-tRC-tRP-tRAS)

Could tell what memory modules I should purchase to be on par with your system?

Thanks a trillion!!!!

Jim in NYC

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 16005
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: How Can I Tell If T400 is in "Dual Channel Mode"?

#6 Post by ajkula66 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 8:03 pm

Your 4GB...is it a single DIMM or a 2x2GB?
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

shawross
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:48 am
Location: Perth Aus / Thailand

Re: How Can I Tell If T400 is in "Dual Channel Mode"?

#7 Post by shawross » Sat Apr 15, 2017 8:08 pm

My situation maybe attributed to my chipset even though I obviously have a 2 GB and a 1 GB module that work well together.

Always you should try to obtain identical ram at your highest allowable speed. You already have 4 GB of ram and if I was you I would look at other ways of optimising your system.

CPUZ can give you confirmation of speeds but it may not always report absolutely correctly.

Regardless check your existing ram modules to see what is installed. I think a T400 uses DDR3 1067 MHz ram but check either your hardware maintenance manual or just search Ebay and they should list the correct ram. HMM is available at the top of the board index page of the forum.
Maybe you have 1 slow 2 GB module or 1 slow 4 GB module which could be replaced cheaply.
Active --- Love the X series
X301 SU9400 IDA Mod - W 7 / X201 540M - W 7 / X220 2520 - W7

Nostalgia
X61 T7500 / T43's / T42

Rogue daily driver - Samsung RV511 15.6 " Screen - W 7

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad R, A, G and Z Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests